|
1)
|
Warbirds Illustrated No. 19: Carrier Air Operations Since 1945
Beaver, Paul
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1983 AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear. Black and white and color photos of operations, on board activity, emergencies, equipment since 1945. 72 pgs. Military, aircraft, ships, Navy. MI800249. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
U. S. West, the Saga of Wells Fargo
Beebe, Lucius ; Clegg, Charles
NY: Bonanza, 1974. good hardcover in good dustjacket torn along top edge, name on front endpaper, HP507949. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Nelson the Commander
Bennett, Geoffrey
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, ex-lib, stamps in front, very light edgewear, interior pages very clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, light rubbing to spine ends. Biography of Horacio Nelson. 322 opgs. Biography, military, history. MI800258. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Wiltshire Airfields in the Second World War
Berryman, David
England: Countryside Books, 2002 AS NEW trade paperback, binding tight, shiny, no wear, UNREAD. Black and white photos throughtout of military planes and bases. 296 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800287. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Deed of Valor: How America's Civil War Heroes Won the Congressional Medal of Honor
Beyer, W. F. And Keydel, O. F. Editors
New York: Smithmark, 2000 AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, no wear, boards clean, inside FINE. AS NEW shiny jacket, no wear. Memoirs of soldier of the Civil War who won the Medal of Honor. 558 pgs. Civil War.history, memoirs, military. MI800164. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Civil War Stories
Bierce, Ambrose
New York: Dover Pub, 1994 AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no wear, interior FINE. 16 short Civil War stories of life in battle. 123 pgs. Civil War, history, military. MI800165 . First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Battle of Alamein Turning Point, World War II
Bierman, John and Smith, Colin
New York: Viking, 2002 FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light ruffling spine ends, smal scrape on front cover edge. WWII battle at Alamein. 9 pages photos. 478 pgs. history, military. MI800168. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
George Washington's Generals
Billias, Goerge Athan
NY: Morrow, 1964. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, small tear at top edge of jacket, name stamp on front endpaper and title page, price-clipped dustjacket, clean copy in new mylar sleeve, HP507306. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Flying Buccanners: The Illustrated Story of Kenney's Fifth Air Force
Birdsall, Steve
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1977 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, slight slant to spine, rubbing to bottom spine end, spine crack after first two end pages but tight with yellow discolorization along crack. FAIR jacket, taped diagonal 6 inch tear on front, edgetears, surface discolorization, intact, Interior pages clean, no marks or wear, black and white photos throughout, 4 pages of color detailed illustrations of each bomber with markings. Military, Air Force, history. WWII. MI800044. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Wellington Bomber: Ballentines's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Weapons Book No. 38
Bishop, Edward
New York: Ballantine, 1974 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, shiny and bright, edgewear, light spine crease, lays flat, two small spine surface scrapes. Development and military history of the British Wellington Bomber, WW II. Black and white photos throughout. 160 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800273. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Tools of War: The Weapons the Changed the World: From Prehistory to the 21st Century Afghanistan and Irag Wars
Black, Jeremy
London: Quercus, 2007 NEAR FINE hardcover, very light bottom front corner rubbing, otherwise, FINE, clean, shiny, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small tear bottom front corner and spine end, light edge ruffling, shiny, clean. History of military weaponry from prehistory through the 21st Century wars in Afganistan and Irag. Ancient arms, spears, arrows, pikes, galleys, battleships, ironclads, guns, artillery, submarines, aircraft carriers, aircraft, bombs, missles. Fully illustrated with color and black and white photos. 207 pgs. Military, weapons, history. MI800182. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Silent Victory Vol 2: The U. S. Submarine War Against Japan
Blair, Clay Jr
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1975 GOOD dark blue hardcover, VOLUME 2 ONLY, binding tight, light edge rubbing and spine chipping, boards clean and shiny. Dust jacket end flaps clippings taped to inside front board and end pages, interior pages very clean, no wear. Several black and white photos and maps. US Submarine war against Japan in WWII. 525-1053 pgs. Military, history. MI800154. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Silent Victory Vol 1: The U. S. Submarine War Against Japan
Blair, Clay Jr
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1975 GOOD dark blue hardcover, VOLUME 1 ONLY, binding tight, a puncture hole in front side of spine through board to second end page, light edge rubbing and spine chipping, boards clean and shiny. Dust jacket end flaps clippings taped to inside front board and end pages, interior pages very clean, no wear. Several black and white photos and maps. US Submarine war against Japan in WWII. 524 pgs. Military, history. MI800153. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Biblical Sites in Turkey
Blake, Everett C. And Edmonds, Anna G
Istanbul: Redhouse Press, 1996. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, one spine crease, store stamp on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Maps, color photos, locations around Aegean Sea and Turkey of Old Testament and New Testament historical religious sites, seven churches. 184 pgs. Religion, history, travel. IN709494. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Mark Clark: The Last of the Great World War II Commanders
Blumenson, Martin
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1984 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, join crack in middle of book but tight, spine slant, ex-lib, first page removed, usual stamps, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no noticable tears. Biography of Army General in WW II. 306 pgs. Biography, Military.History. MI800070. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Harmon Memorial Lectures in Military History, 1959-1987
Borowski, Lieutenant Colonel Harry R
Washington, DC: Office of Air Force History, 1988 FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, FINE jacket, shiny, no wear. Military history lectures. 608 pgs. Military, history. MI800296. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
50th Anniversary Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress, 1935-1985
Bowers, Peter M
USA: Museum of Flight Pub, 1985 NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, very light small stain on front cover, otherwise, clean, no wear. Interior pages unmarked, no wear. 20 beautiful full-page color plates of the history of war planes, plus black and white photos and illustrations throughout showing the development of the early warplane through modern WWII bombers. Detailed drawings and cutaways. 99 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800159. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Man from Mt. Vernon
Boyce, Burke
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. VERY GOOD hardcover, may be bookclub, binding tight, grey spine and blue boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. 314 pgs. Historical fiction. George Washington. FC708926. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Wild Blue: a Novel of the US Air Force
Boyne, Walter J. And Thompson, Steven L
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, small edge tears, back cover surface rubbing, clean. Historical novel of the development of the US Air Force, the pilots and planes. 626 pgs. Aircraft, military, fiction, history. FC800157. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Nelson the Essential Hero
Bradford, Ernle
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, ex-lib, pocket on first end page, usual stamps. interior pages clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket in rubbed mylar taped to boards. Biography of Horatio Nelson. 368 pgs. Biography, military, history. MI800252. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Battles and Leaders of the Civil War
Bradford, Ned Editor
New York: Meridian Books, 1989 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, lays flat, shiny, clean, small front cover corner creases, back cover creases and side edge chipping and turns, light edge rubbing, last couple end pages have top corner turns, otherwise, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. Civil War history, battles and leaders. Military, history. MI800155. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Bradley: a Soldier's Story
Bradley, Omar N
New York: Henry Holt, 1951 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear or marks, light join crack inside back board. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards NOT lib., part of inside flap cut off, light edgewear, surface creases on spine and back, clean. Biography of WWII military campaign from Normandy to the Elbe. 618 pgs. Biography, military, history. MI800071. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Scottish Highlanders and Their Regiments
Brander, Michael
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1996 FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear or tears, clean. FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, no wear. History of Scottish Highlands, clans, wars, military. Approx. 4 black and white illustrations. 224 pgs. MI800090. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Diary of John Evelyn Vol 1 1620-1664 Only (in Two volumes) 1901
Bray, William Editor
Akron, OH: St. Dunstan Society Pub, 1901. GOOD brown hardcover, gold lettering, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed, half inch surface tear in center of spine cloth, top edge fraying. small stain on bottom back corner of last two end pages. Interior pages clean, no marks, page 7 has 1/2 inch bottom edge chewed off, otherwise no wear, beautiful front end page with color and gold royal crests "Memoirs and Secret Chronicles of the Courts of Europe". Vol 1 only of a two volume set.380 pgs.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
French Personalities and Problems
Brogan, D. W
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, First American Edition, light ruffling spine ends, clean bright boards, binding tight. Interior Clean , no marks. GOOD jacket, intact, edge chipping, faded along top back edge, one inch piece missing top spine. French politics, culture, history. 241 pgs. HP705328. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Great Voyages of Discovery: Circumnavigators and Scientists, 1764-1843
Brosse, Jacques
New York: Facts on File, 1983 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, OVERSIZED, boards clean, ex-lib reference book, only one stamp on first end page, a very clean FINE interior. VERY GOOD shiny jacket, small tape reinforcment on back corners, no noticable tears, very light edge rubbing. 100's of beautiful color nature prints and illustrations from scientists on early exploration voyages to exotic places in the world in the study of wildlife, plants, lands and peoples. 228 pgs. Science, art, exploration, ships, nature, military, history. MI800244. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
100,000 Years of Daily Life , a Visual History
Brosse, Jacques; Chaland, Paul; Ostier, Jacques
NY: Golden Press, 1961. good+ buckram hardcover in good dustjacket, edge and corner wear to dustjacket, minor edge soil, over 850 illustrations, HP507931. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Bodyguard of Lies: Volume I
Brown, Anthony Cave
New York: Harper & Row, 1975 VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards shiny, clean, light spine ruffling and edge rubbing, interior unmarked, clean, no wear. Military intelligence during WW2 1938-44. 524 pgs. VOL 1 ONLY. MI800074. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Bodyguard of Lies: Volume II
Brown, Anthony Cave
New York: Harper & Row, 1975 VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards shiny, clean, light spine ruffling, interior unmarked, clean, no wear. Military intelligence during WW2 1938-44. 525-1056 pgs. VOL 2 ONLY. MI800073. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Seafire: The Spitfire That Went to Sea
Brown, David
Maryland: Naval Institute, 1989 FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, very light creasing along top edges, clean. 66 black and white pages of photos. History of the Spitfire in the service of the Royal Navy in WWII and beyond. 208 pgs. Aircraft, military, history. MI800291. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|