Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse History Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 531 listings found.
1) Cruisers an Illustrated History 1880-1980
Preston, Antony

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1980 VERY GOOD hardcover, oversized, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, tiny scrape top back corner, very light edge rubbing, no tears. Black and white photos throughout of 100 years history of international cruisers from early sailing ships, to modern military. 192 pgs. Military, ships, maritime, history. MI800242. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) World's Worst Warships: The Failures and Repercussions of Naval Design and Construction 1860 to the Present Day
Preston, Antony

London: Conway Maritime, 2002 FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, very light surface rubbing. Black and white photos throughout of naval ships from the early ironclads to modern warships. Flaws and disasters. 192 pgs. Military, ships, history. MI800312. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $24.00
3) Famous Sheriffs & Western Outlaws
Raine, William MacLeod

Garden City, NY: Star, 1929 good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, orange boards, HP509606. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Indians of California: The Changing Image
Rawls, James

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1986. as new, HP508312. 4th Print. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Train Wrecks: Apictorial History of Accidents on the Main Line
Reed, Robert C

New York: Bonanza Books, 1968 VERY GOOD blue hardcover, no jacket, binding tight, boards clean, one interior page corner turned, otherwise, pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Black and white photo history of late 1800's through 1960's train wrecks and steam boiler explosions. 183 pgs. Trains.history. AU900235. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Fighting Fleets: a Survey of the Navies of the World Corrected to November 1942
Rimington, Critchell

New York: Dodd Mead, 1942 FAIR hardcover, binding tight, water stains on outside boards and first couple front and back pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, no markings or tears, previous owner's name inside front board. POOR jacket, intact, water stained and back heavily soiled, edgewear, and small tears, front is still fairly clean and bright. More than 300 photos and drawings of all classes of international fighting ships into WW2. Battleships, aircraft carriers, heavy cruisers, light cruisers, destroyers, torpedo boats and submarines. 240 pgs. MI800031. 6th Print. Hardcover. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) American Horse-Drawn Vehicles
Rittenhouse, Jack D

New York: Bonanza, 1968. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, no tears. POOR jacket, half of back cover missing, edge tears and small holes. 218 black and white illustrations of early American horse drawn vehicles, coaches, buggies, carts, surreys, sulkys, freight wagons, fire wagons, cabs, sleighs and miscellaneous vehicles, also tongues and parts of undercarriages. 101 pgs. Wagons, collectibles. AU900323. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
8) History of the World
Roberts, J. M

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight creasing at top edge of jacket, no markings, 952 pages, a comprehensive world history, HP509832. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Revolutions of 1848: a Social History
Robertson, Priscilla

New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1967. NEAR FINE trade paperback, UNREAD, light soiling on back cover and outside page edges of book, otherwise, AS NEW, no marks or wear. European history, revolutions in France, Germany, Austria, Italy. 464 pgs. History. HP709225. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Weapons of the Vietnam War
Robinson, Anthony

New York: Bison Books, 1983 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tear top back corner, otherwise, shiny, no wear. Black and white photos throughout of weapons, ships, planes, artillery and tank ground weapons, ground to air, on aircraft, handguns, rifles, etc. 189 pgs. Military, Vietnam war, history. MI800130. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Even the Promise Of Freedom: In the Words of Abraham Lincoln
Roche, A. K

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior unmarked. GOOD jacket, clean, shiny, small tears at spine ends. Quotes by Lincoln with photos and illustration of actual events in history that depict the meanings. Approx. 50 pgs. Education, children. ED708682. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Skeleton of Justice
Roper, Edith; Leiser, Clara

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1941. good hardcover in good dustjacket worn along edges with a few edge tears, dustjacket soil, how the Nazis eroded the German justice system, HP507726. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
13) German Tanks of World War II
S. Hart

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1999 FINE hardcover, FIRST EDITION, illustrated shiny boards, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, very light surface rubbing on back and top front edge, no tears, shiny, clean. Black and white war photos of German tanks and color detailed illustrations. Each Panzer division is listed separately and in detail. 176 pgs. Military, history, war equipment. MI800136. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Tales of Beatnik Glory
Sanders, Ed

New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2004 VERY GOOD trade paperback, no spine crease, clean, light front cover corner crease, interior FINE, no wear, lays flat. Autobiographical fictionalized memoir of activist, filmmaker, poets life and the history of the dropout generation of activists, hippies, peaceniks, and sex peddlers of the 1960's from Kansas , New York City's Lower East Side and Greenwich Villiage to the Freedom Rides and confrontations with the Alabama Klan and Washington. Inside humor and insanity, the music and poetry. 767 pgs. Non-Fiction. memoir.Politics. NF709730. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
15) Pueblo Indians
Sando, Joe S

San Francisco: Indian Historical Press , 1976. very good trade paperback, no markings, HP507539. Second Ediiton -1982. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
16) Holiday Magazine, July, 1965, Vol. 38, No. 1
Schanche, Don A. Editor

Pa: Curtis Pub, 1965. VERY GOOD magazine OVERSIZED), binding tight, light rubbing to spine and edges, bottom cover edge has small tear and corner curl, back cover edge turned and chipped, small spine chip, clean, bright, interior unmarked, no tears. FEATURES: Travel USA, 1965 Rock and Roll list of whose who, Catskills., Bar Harbor 170 pgs. Great Americana advertisements circa 1965. Trains, collectible. MAG703239. Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) pilots' Information File 1944: The Authentic World War II Guidebook for Pilots and Flight Engineers: Military History Book
Schiffer Editors

Pennsylvania: Schiffer Military, 1995 NEAR FINE trade paperback, oversized, tiny curl to front cover corners, very light surface rubbing, tiny spot on bottom outside pages, interior pages FINE, APPEARS UNREAD, shiny, clean, no creases. Reprint of original guidebood for WWII pilots and flight engineers. Approx. 300 pgs. Includes, instruments, weather flying, parachutes, flight time computation, emergencies, weapons, rules. Aircraft, military, history, collectible. MI800172. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Dahlgren Affair: Terror and Conspiracy in the Civil War
Schultz, Duane

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1998 AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, no wear, clean. The recounting of Northern orders found by accident by the South at the end of the Civil War to find and execute Jefferson Davis and the rest of the Confederate cabinate to which the South sent guerrilla raids and terroism against Northern civilians and bank robberies, arson, and sabotage. 298 pgs. Civil War, history, military. MI800163. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Red Phoenix: Russia Since World War II (to 1961)
Schwartz, Harry

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1961 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, surface and edge rubbing , crease on top front corner, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Russian politics, economics, social organization since WWII to 1960. 427 pgs. HP702261. First American Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
20) It Doesn't Take a Hero
Schwarzkopf, General H. norman

New York: Bantam, 1992 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, boards clean, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, light surface creases along front edge, half inch tear bottom front, small chips and tears at spine ends and corners. Military career autobiography of General Schwarzkopf. 530 pgs. Military, biography, history. MI800197 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Wrong Stuff: Attempts at Flight Before (& after) the Wright Brothers
Scott, Phil

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2003 VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated shiny boards, light surface rubbing and plastic coating is lightly creased on bottom edges as this is a flexiboard hardcover. Interior pages clean, no wear. Black and white photos throughout of unsuccessful attempts to create flying machines from early flight through flawed modern military jets. 220 pgs. aircraft, military, history. MI800178. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) How Soldiers Were Made
Scribner, Benjamin F

West Virginia: Blue Acorn Press, 1995 FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light ruffling spine ends. Civil War memoir by young field officer in the 38th Indiana Infantry. 316 pgs. military, history, memoir. MI800308. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) Perilous Trails, Dangerous Men: Early California Stagecoach Robbers and Their Desperate Careers, 1856-1900
Secrest, William B. Jr

Sanger, California, U.S.A.: Word Dancer Pr, 2001 fine trade paperback, HP509043. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
24) American History and Its Geographic Conditions
Semple, Ellen Churchill

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, spine cloth torn one inch at top, name on front endpaper, join cracks, gouges on rear board, HP509974. Later - 1904. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
25) Rifle in America
Sharpe, Philip B

Fairfax, Va: Odysseus Editions, 1995 fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, black leather decorated with gilt, gilt edges, silk endpapers, 641 pages, a collector's copy, . Special Edition for NRA. Hard Cover. Fine/No. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $42.00
26) Story of Bread
Sheppard, Ronald and Newton, Edward

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957 GOOD+ ex-lib, pocket residue on first end page, stamp on title page, 1st ed, boards clean, very light edge wear, tape reside on board edges, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, small edge tears, tape residue on front edge, clean. History of bread from ancient times to modern commercial baking. It's use as barter, in religion, and influences on historic events. 189 pgs. Non-fiction.history. NF702384. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Baker, John L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) History of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II
Sherrod, Robert

California: Presidio Press, 1980 NEAR FINE tan hardcover, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, shiny. Interior FINE. Military history of Marine Corps Aviation in WW II. 469 pgs. MI800161. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) Heroines of History: Heroines of the American Revolution ( America's Founding mothers)
Silcox-Jarrett, Diane

New York: Scholastic, 1998. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, back cover corners have small creases and ink marks., interior pages unmarked, no wear. Color illustrations depicting American women who helped to win the Revolutionary War. 91 pgs. Children to grade 6. CI702859. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Seiden, Art. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
29) God's Warrior: a Biographical Novel of Paul the Apostle
Slaughter, Frank G

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1967 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, rubbing to spine ends and corners, clean, previous owner's name on end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear. FAIR jacket, intact, large chips missing and edge tears, surface rubbing. Biographical, historical novel. 371 pgs. FC720306. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Lee and Grant
Smith, Gene

New York: Promontory Press, 1991 FINE hardcover, no wear, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, very light ruffling top spine end, light surface rubbing on back, no other wear or tears, bright. Biographies of Lee and Grant set against the backdrop of Civil War. 412 pgs. Civil War, biography, military, history. MI800156. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) The Lonely Queue: The Forgotten History of the Courageous Chinese Americans in Los Angeles
Smith, Icy

Gardena, California, U.S.A.: East West Discovery Pr, 2001. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, book has a few specks on boards, no markings, dustjacket has minor edgewear but very nice in new mylar sleeve, HP507393. Bilingual - English - Chinese . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.09
32) United States Navy in World War II: a One-Volume History, from Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay, By Men Who Fought in the Atlantic and the Pacific and By Deistinquished Namal Experts, Authors and Newpapermen
Smith, S. E. Editor

New York: William Morrow, 1966 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight but three pages loose, all present, light spine creases and edgwear, shiny, interior pages clean, no tears. Naval history in WWII. 1049 pgs. Millitary, history, Navy. MI800285. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Jimmy Stewart Bomber Pilot
Smith, Starr

Minnesota: Zenith Press, 2006 AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no creases, no wear. Biography of actor Jimmy Stewart's Bomber pilot service in WWII. Several pages of black and white photos. 287 pgs. Military, biography. MI800094. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Dictionary of the Bible Comprising Its Antiquities, Biography, Geography, Natural History and Literature
Smith, W. And Revised and Edited By Peloubet, F. N. & M. A

Chicago: John C. Winston, 1884 GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, small stain on front board, otherwise, clean and bright, previous owner's inscription on first end page, tiny tear top title page and bottom last page, interior pages clean, no wear or markings, margins tanned, black and white illustrations, color maps in back. 818 pgs. IN900214. Revised. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.00
35) A Time for Building: The Third Migration 1880-1920
Sorin, Gerald

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1992. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, dustjacket flap creased, HP509830. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
36) Action in the Pacific as Seen By US Navy Photographers During World War 2
Sowinski, Larry

Maryland: Naval Institute, 1981 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing. Interior pages clean, no tears. GOOD- jacket in new mylar, bottom front edge and small spine area chewed off about half inch by four inches, otherwise, clean, to tears. 450 Black and white action and several color photos taken on board US Navy vessels during WWII in the Pacific from Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay. 208 pgs. Military, history, photography. MI800248 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) After Tet: The Bloodiest Year in Vietnam
Spector, Ronald H

New York: Free Press, 1993 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling bottom spine, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, tiny tears top spine, clean. 390 pgs. Vietnam War. Military. MI905074. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
38) Glorious Way to Die: The Kamikaze Mission of the Battleship Yamato, April 1945
Spurr, Russell

New York: Newmarket Press, 1981 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, no tears, small creases on top back cover corner. Black and white photos of the invasion of Okinawa, the American fleet and airwar, the largest battleship ever built, newly employed against the Allies with its Kamikazi pilots final battle. The inside story of the fanatical and desperate philosophy of the Japanese military. 341 pgs. Military, history, WWII. MI800323. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.00
39) Enter the Dregon: China's Undeclared War Against the US in Korea, 1950-51
Spurr, Russell

New York: Newmarket Press, 1988 FINE hardcover, no wear, clean, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, small top corner tear, ruffling spine ends. Korean War and China relations. 335 pgs. Military, history, war. MI800122. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Oberlin Book of Bandstands
Starr, S. Frederick Editor

Washington DC: Preservation Press, 1987. NEW trade paperback, no wear, shiny, from closed store inventory. Fully illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations of American bandstands and bands. Architecture designs, history of bands, Americana. 100 pgs. MU705268. First Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
41) mcKinley's Bulldog the Battleship Oregon
Sternlicht, Sanford

Chicago: Nelson-Hall Co., 1977 GOOD ex-lib, hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, scrape on first end page where pocket removed, usual stamps, interior clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, light edgewear, clean. Black and white photos of the history of the battleship Oregon from it's early Pre-WWI years through to its re-inlistment as a ammunitions barge in Guam and eventually sold as scrap to the Japanese after WWII. 161 pgs. Military, history, navy. MI800047. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) American Statesmen: Albert Gallatin
Stevens, John Austin

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1884 VERY GOOD buckram blue hardcover, gold lettering and wash top pages, title page has light join crack but pages and binding tight, light puckering to surface of front board from water, no stain, small sticker residue on back board, very light edge rubbing, interior unmarked, clean, no wear. Biography of Albert Gallatin, statesman and former of the government after the Revolutionary War. 419 pgs. Biography, history, American Revolution, politics. HP702404. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Glory That Was Greece: a Survey of Hellenic Culture and Civilisation
Stobart, J. C

London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1915 GOOD hardcover, has a brown self-sticking cover applied over boards, binding is tight, corners bumped, light water staining on first and last couple of pages and the margins of several interior pages, otherwise, clean, no noticable tears. 2nd print (1918) of Second Edition (1915). Ancient Greek history. 292 pgs. HP710111. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) American Heritage Picture History of World War II
Sulzberger, C. L

New York: Crown Publishers, 1966 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, join crack in last part of book but tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, light tanning around margins, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, no noticable tears, creases in front side edge where endflat folds over, in old plastic sleeve that has surface rubbing. Black and white photos throughtout. 640 pgs. History, military. MI800123. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) The Fall of Eagles
Sulzberger, Cyrus Leo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1977. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, small tears less than a half inch at bottom spine and top spine of jacket, name blacked out on front endpaper, price-clipped, HP508405. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
46) Hail Columbia: The Thirty-tear Struggle for Grand Coulee Dam
Sundborg, George

New York: Macmillan, 1954. VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, very light ruffling spine ends, tiny soil spot top front edge of board, otherwise clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. FIRST EDITION stated. History of Grand Coulee Dam. 467 pgs. Non-fiction, science. SE703076. First Edition. Hardccover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
47) Monks of Qumran as Depicted in the Dead Sea Scrolls with Translations in English
Sutcliffe, Edmund F

Maryland: Newman Press, 1960. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, light water stain along top edges front and back boards, otherwise, boards clean, very little edgewear, light fading on spine, previous owner's name on inside front board, price sticker on first end page, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. 272 pgs. Jewish history and the story of the writer and keepers of the Dead Sea Scrolls. IN708715. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
48) Medieval Castles of Ireland
Sweetman, David

Collins Press, 1999 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, minor wear along top edge of jacket, a history of the Irish Castle from 1169 to the seventeenth century, with diagrams written by an archaeologist. HP905086. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $26.00
49) Extraordinary Mr. Morris
Swiggett, Howard

New York: Doubleday, 1952 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, small corner bumps, interior pages unmarked, no tears, BOOKCLUB, FAIR jacket, intact, one inch tear bottom front, chipping and small tears, surface rubbing. Biography of Governor Morris, member of the Continental Congress, Revolutionary War. History. 462 pgs. History. Biography. HP702398 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
50) From Manger to Throne Embracing a New Life of Jesus the Christ and a History of Palestine and Its People
Talmage, Rev. T. Dewitt

Philadelphia: Historical Publishing Co, 1880 GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, front board and spine attached to book and back board but hand loose from binding, 1890 reprint, embossed boards are rubbed with edge wear, first 14 pages are partially separated from spine but tight, first end page has edge chipping and edge turns, interior pages are unmarked, clean, no tears. Beautiful wookcut illustrations throughout, several colorized plates. 656 pgs. Religious history. IN900216. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 531 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: