History Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse History Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 531 listings found. |
| 1) |
Forty Days of Musa Dagh
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1934. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, spine fading, gold lettering bright, very light corner rubbing, boards bright and clean, previous owner's name and address on title page, otherwise, interior pages are clean with no markings or wear. 2nd printing of first American Edition, translated from German by Geoffrey Dunlop. Historical fiction based on the true events of the massacre of the Armenians by the Turks in 1915. 824 pgs. FC709019. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Phillips: The First 66 Years
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Phillips Petroleum Co, 1983. FINE hardcover, Large gift commemorative book to Phillips employees, binding tight, boards clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tear top front edge, light edge and surface rubbing. History of the Phillips Petroleum company, 66 year commemorative book. Black and white historical photos, family and company development pictures and full color photos of current exploration, memorabilia, past executives. 218 pgs. Geology, history. SE709215. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Contested Plains: Indians, Goldseekers, & the Rush to Colorado
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 1998. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, HP508307. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 4) |
River of Red Gold
|
|
|
Rancho Muieta, Ca: Bridge House Books, 1996 GOOD trade paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, binding tight, front cover lightly curled, cover edges reinforced with tape as surface plastic coating is peeling off, no tears, no spine crease, crease on back cover corner, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Historical fiction based during the Gold Rush era, Donner Party, local native Indians. 692 pgs. Fiction. FC702568. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 5) |
MI 5: British Security Service Operations 1909-1945: The True Story of the Most Secret Counterespionage Organization in the World
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, 1982 VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, small tear top front edge, light surface rubbing on back. British counterespionage spy organization during WWII. 366 pgs. History, military. MI800107. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lighter Than a Feather
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1971 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling bottom spine, interior FINE. GOOD jacket, clean, missing chips out of edges on back, small tears spine ends, front shiny bright. A WWII novel about the invasion of Japan: November 1945. 431 pgs. FC800254. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fighting Ships of World War II
|
|
|
Illinios: Follett Publishing Co, 1975 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, edgewear, small smudge on first end page and tiny stain on outside end of page, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Black and white photos of WWII warships throughout. FAIR dust jacket, intact, surface rubbing, small tears and edge creases, clean. 160 pgs. WWII warships, history, military. MI800166. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Special Valor: The U.S. Marines and Pacific War
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1983 FAIR hardcover, binding tight, join crack taped inside front board, first end page removed, NOT lib, light edgewear, three underlined words, one page has food soiling, otherwise, interior pages clean, small tear bottom of title page, no other wear or tears. GOOD jacket in mylar, one inch piece missing top spine, small tears spine bottom, clean, not other noticable wear. Black and white photos. WW2 Marines in Pacific War. 466 pgs. Military. MI800051. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Fields of Fury: From the Wilderness to the Crater an Eyewitness History
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1991 GOOD+ ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket removed on first end page, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Civil War true crhonicles from Grant and his soldiers as the war came toward the end. 304 pgs. Civil War history, military. MI800370. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 10) |
United States and the Independence of Latin America, 1800-1830
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press , 1941. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some watersatins to bottom corners of boards not affecting contents, gilt stamped on green boards, HP507659. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 11) |
Jeffersonians, a Study in Administrative History, 1801-1829
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1951. good hardcover, no dustjacket, front endpaper removed, front dustjacket flap inserted in rear, a history of the jefferson administration, HP508480. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 12) |
Our Nation: History-Social Science for California
|
|
|
Illinios: Scott Foresman, 2006. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, clean shiny covers, crease down top cover along spine area, top front corner has small crease and chip, first lesson has a few ink marks and erased pencil marks, otherwise, workbook is clean, unmarked, one turned corner. Education for students grades 4-6. Workbook, History, social studies for California. 232 pgs. ED703442. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 13) |
Liberation of the philippines: Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent century, Battle Book, No. 21
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1971 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean and shiny, bright, light edgewear, light spine creases, lays flat, interior clean, no tears. Battle of the Ruhr pocket, WWII. Black and white photos throughout. 160 pgs. Military, history. MI800277. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
World's Great Attack Aircraft
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1988 FINE hardcover, oversized, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light surface rubbing on back cover and bottom edges. 20 full color two page double fold-outs, hundreds of fully illustrated color photos of the world's fighter and attack jets, plus detailed info.Features UK, US, France, Soviet Bloc, Sweden, 242 pgs. Aircraft, military, photography. MI800214. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bullet and Shell: The Civil War as the Soldier Saw it
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 2000 FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light ruffling top spine. Civil War daily life of the soldier. 454 pgs. History, military. MI800162. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Semper Fi: Stories of the United States Marines from Boot Camp to Battle
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2003 FINE hardcover, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, shiny, very light surface rubbing on back. Memoirs of boot camp, brotherhood, and war stories as told by actual marines from WW2 to present modern day. 303 pgs. Military, biography, history, non-fiction. MI800085. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Saints and Strangers: Being the Lives of the Pilgrim Fathers
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945 VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light corner rubbing, previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages unmarked, no wear. History of the Pilgrim immigration to the New World, their voyage, lives, political and economic growth and problems in developing a new society. 513 pgs. History. HP702251. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 18) |
William Pitt: The Younger
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1934 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling spine ends, gold lettering bright, no wear. GOOD jacket, one inch tear to bottom front corner, small edge tears, clean. Interior pages unmarked, no wear. Biography of England's youngest Prime Minister. 347 pgs. Biography.English politics. BA702515. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 19) |
Pearl Harbor and the USS Arizona Memorial: a Pictorial History, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Hawaii: Pacific Basin Ent, 1986 NEAR FINE staplebound trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, no edgewear, light surface rubbing on back cover, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Black and white illustrations, actual photos during and after the bombing, full two page color print of USS Arizona Memorial, full account of attack, undersea archive photos of sunken Japanese submarine, history of the ships in harbor, the salvage operations, during the war years after bombing, and creation of the memorial and the survivor reunions. 66 pgs. Military, history, collectible. MI800063. Third Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
In Flanders Fields: The 1917 Campaign
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc, 1963 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, light spine creases, faint water stain on outside top pages, interior clean, no marks or wear. World War 1. 455 pgs. War history. HP709850. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 21) |
Winds of War
|
|
|
New York: Pocket, 1973 GOOD mass market, binding tight, spine creases, rubbing to spine and surface, surface creases, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Epic historical fiction of WW II. 1045 pgs. Fiction. FC703014. 16th Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 22) |
Santa Clarita Valley: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Sierra Vista Pub, 2004 fine trade paperback, signed by both authors on last page, HP507899. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Flying Circus: Pacific War 1943 as Seen Through a Bombsight
|
|
|
Connecticut: Lyons Press, 2005 AS NEW hardcover, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, very light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW. Memoir of a bomber pilot in the Pacific in WW II. 380th Bomber Group in B-24 bomber flights over the Solomon Islands in Australia in what was known as Suicide Alley. 214 pgs. Military, history. MI800185. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wings
|
|
|
Virginia: Thomasson-grant, 1984 AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light rubbing to spine ends, surface wrinkling at cover turns, no tears. Glossy, full page color photos of military jets in flight and from inside the cockpit. Illustration drawings of jet dimentions. 144 pgs. Military, aircraft, photography. MI800213. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Meyer, Mark Photographer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Story of the Boeing Company
|
|
|
California: AGS Book Works, 2003 AS NEW oversized hardcover, no wear, interior FINE. AS NEW jacket, no wear, shiny. A massive history of Boeing from its early days, the development of its military and commercial planes, fully illustrated with color photos, illustrations. 288 pgs. Aircraft, military, history, commercial. MI800238. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Aircraft of the US Air Force and Its NATO Allies
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1987 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, rubbing to spine ends and corners, boards clean. GOOD jacket, shiny, two inch tears to top front spine and corner, very light edge and surface rubbing. Interior pages clean, no wear, color photos throughout of military aircraft from WWII to present from NATO allies and US. 223 pgs. Military, aircraft.history. MI800188. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Medical Messiahs: a Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America
|
|
|
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1992. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear or marks. History of medical and health quackery and scams. 498 pgs. Non-fiction. NF709184. Reprint. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 28) |
Vigil of a Nation
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1945. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, first end page removed, no marks or tears. FAIR jacket in new mylar sleeve, spine area torn half way up, edgewear, chipping, small tears. Travels and insights into the emerging China at the closing down of WWII,1945. Old and new China and its problems and hopes. Black and white photos. 262 pgs. History. HP709429. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Irish Legends
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1998 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, some creasing along top edge of jacket and a small tear (less than half inch) at top corner, no markings, HP905085. Later - 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 30) |
World of Tomorrow: The 1939 New York World's Fair
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988 VERY GOOD hardcover, Oversized, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, light pencil mark on first end page, otherwise, interior clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket with one inch piece missing on bottom front edge, light surface and edge wear in new mylar sleeve. Color and black and white photos of 1939 NY World's Fair, exhibitions, grounds, architecture, new technology, color posters and collectibles. FIRST EDITION. 240 pgs. PA900057. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 31) |
Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1935 VERY GOOD brown hardcover, no jacket, binding tight, boards clean, spine fading, light edge rubbing, previous owner's label inside front board, coffee stain along the spine on the first end page only, interior pages clean, no wear or tears, black and white illustrations. 366 pgs.Biography, English history. BA710097. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 531 listings found. |
