Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biographies

from BookCollector.net

Browse Biographies | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.
1) Genius of Shaw
Holroyd, Michael

NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1979 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, bumped corner, BA508813. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
2) Great Admirals: 1500-1960
Hough, Richard

New York: William Morrow, 1977 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edgewear, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, crease down front side edge, small chips bottom edges, taped tear on top back edge. Color and black and white plates, photos, illustrations throughout of historic naval events and 21 of their admirals from the 1500 world explorers to the modern War commanders. 269 pgs. History, navy admirals, sailing, war, military. MI800041. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Farewell to Manzanar
Houston, Jeanne Wakatsuki

New York: Bantam, 1995 NEAR FINE paperback, light spine crease, shiny covers, very light surface rubbing, interior pages clean, no tears, a couple small corner turns, tanning on margins of first several end pages. A biography of a Japanese-American family forced into an interment camp during World War II. 203 pgs. Biography. BA720059. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
4) Leon Trotsky
Howe, Irving

Viking Press, 1978 very good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, less than half inch tear top edge of rear dustjacket, no markings, BA905046. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
5) This War is the Passion
Hpuselander, Frances Caryll

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1941 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, light rubbing corners, previous owner's name on first end page, small red ink note on back end page. FIRST EDITION. FAIR jacket in new mylar sleeve, intact, chipping and small tears around edges and sides, clean. Several interior pages have small bottom corner turn, otherwise, clean, no marks or tears. Memoirs of a little English girl's life under the siege of London during WW 2. Collectible, biography. 185 pgs. BA709851. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Little Journeys to Homes of Great Scientists - Little Journeys 1905
Hubbard, Elbert; Powderly, Terence V

Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1905. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, bindup of 11 monthly editions. Not included are Galileo and Newton, but also included is the rare, A little journey to the home of Elbert Hubbard, by Terence V. Powderly, 1905. Reinforced joins, pastedown spine label typed, pink endpapers, plain black boards. These booklets are bound without wraps and without a title page for the volume but do contain the title pages for the included booklets. BA507986. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $300.00
7) Back to Montparnasse, Glimpses of Broadway in Bohemia
Huddleston, Sisley

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1931 good hardcover, no dustjacket, faded spine and board edges, gift inscription on half-title page, ex-patriot life in Paris in the 20's. a memoir, BA509104. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Armington, Frank M.. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Bloom Where You are
Huffman, Carolyn

Texas: Word Books, 1976 VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, 1976, COLLECTIBLE, RARE, binding tight, no wear, bright, faint small water mark on bottom outside spine end. Interior pages FINE, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, water stain and one inch tear on bottom spine end, small tears spine ends and edges, shiny, clean. Inspirational biography. 152 pgs. BA709964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) No Time for Tears
Hughes, Lora Wood

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946 VERY GOOD orange hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards clean , very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine lightly fading, two small pinholes in spine, light pressure crease in front board, small name label of previous owner on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. 305 pgs. Historical fiction, memoir of a nurse, biography. BA709647. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Johnny Reb & Billy Yank
Hunter, Alexander

New York: Smithmark, 1996 FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, AS NEW, no wear. FINE jacket, no wear, clean. Personal journal of a Confederate soldier's life, battles and imprisonment first hand for the full duration of the Civil War. 635 pgs. Military, history, memoir. MI800304. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) War Between the Generals: Inside the Allied High Command
Irving, David

New York: Congdon & Lattes, Inc., 1981 GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, pocket on first end page, usual stamps, edgewear to inner boards on edges, binding tight, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. A look at the fight for command, power, and prestige between the major allied Generals of World War II. Eisenhower, Patton, Montgomery, De Gaulle, Bradley, Spaatz, Vandenberg, Harris, Leigh-Mallory. 446 pgs. Military, history, biography. MI800113 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) La Salle
Jacks, L. V

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931 FAIR tan hardcover, ex-lib, binding tight, edgewear and light soiling on boards, pocket on first end page, usual stamps, light join crack after first end page, last index page separated, interior pages clean, no wear or tears, clean. Biography of French North American frontier explorer and fur trader Rene Robert Cavlier, the Sieur de la Salle. 268 pgs. Biography, history. BA720282. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
13) Reggie: The Most Controversial Sports book of the Decade
Jackson, Reggie

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1976. VERY GOOD mass market first Printing. APPEARS UNREAD. no spine creases other than printing ruffling, clean, tiny surface tear top spine, light scrape down front spine area, faint surface rubbing and tiny corner bends, Interior pages lightly tanning, no tears, wear, or marks. 272 pgs. Baseball biography, sports. SR708351. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.00
14) Biography of a Bank: The Story of bank of America
James, Marquis and Bessie R

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954 VERY GOOD hardcover, 1st Edition, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, previous owner's name inside front end page. GOOD jacket, edge tears, surface rubbing, chips missing at spine ends, 4 inch tear along front top corner, intact. Interior pages clean, no wear or tears, black and white photos. Biography of Giannini and son who started B of A and the development of the Bank in San Francisco into a giant bank empire. 566 pgs. Finance, business, biography. BE702381. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
15) Sam Houston the Tallest Texan
Johnson, William

New York: Random House, 1953. GOOD light green hardcover, binding tight, one inch separation of surface cloth from spine along front edge but attached on other side, corner and spine end wear, soil spot on back board, otherwise boards clean, slight bow to book, previous owners name on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 185 pgs. Biography and history for young adults, children. CJ709298. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
16) Kissinger
Kalb, Marvin and Bernard

Boston: Little Brown, 1974 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, previous owner's inscription on first end page, interior pages FINE, VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, ont small chip on top back corner, no tears. Biography of Henry Kissinger, his early life in Germany and immagration to the US and his rise to fame as the diplomat for four presidencies, his handling of Vietnam, China, Middle East, and Inda Pakistan War, and Watergate. The inner man as seen by CBS News correspondents who traveled with him. 577 pgs. Politics, biography. POL702394. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
17) Military Life in Dakota: The Journal of Philippe Regis De Trobriand
Kane, Lucile M. Editor

Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1982 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light crease on cover along spine, small tear top edge, light bottom corner curl, light yellow stain on front cover and bottom corner of first several pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Journal of Army soldier and western traveller in Dakota during the last days of the western expansion of America in the mid 1800's. 395 pgs. Military, history. MI800290. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Remembering Mr. Maugham
Kanin, Garson

NY: Atheneum, 1966. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket,no markings, clean copy, BA507783. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
19) Letters Of Alexander Woollcott
Kaufman, Beatrice Editor

New York: Garden City, 1946 VERY GOOD hardcover, previous owners name on first end page, bookclub first reprint, binding tight, boards clean, rubbing to spine ends and corners. GOOD jacket, small tears at corners, edge rubbing back cover lightly soiled, crisp. Interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Autobiography. 410 pgs. BA702401. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
20) Flight Into Conquest: The Pacific WWII
Kawato, Masajiro (Mike)

California: KNI Inc, 1978 NEAR FINE trade paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, First Edition, light surface rubbing, very light spine crease, lays flat, interior FINE. Memoir by a Japanese Air Force Pilot POW of his experiences during WWII, the day he shot down Pappy Boyington, and his life after the war in the US. 150 pgs. Military, biography. MI800091. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Sun in the Morning: My Early Years in India and England
Kaye, M. M

New York: St. Martin s, 1990 GOOD blue hardcover, no jacket, binding tight, light spine concave bend and spine end ruffling, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Autobiography of author, a British subjects life in late 1800's in India. Black and white family and historical photos. 454 pgs. Biography. BA702480. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Two Lives of Edith Wharton: The Woman and Her Work
Kellogg, Grace

New York: Appleton Century, 1965 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, GOOD jacket, shiny, small tears spine ends, light corner wear, price clipped, FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's name on first end page. Interior pages unmarked, no wear. Biography of writer. 332 pgs. BA720108. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Schoolmaster of Yesterday: a Three-Generation Story: 1820-1919
Kennedy, Millard Fillmore

New York: Whittlesey House, 1940. VERY GOOD tan cloth hardcover, boards clean, lightly rubbed edges, binding tight. Interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears, first end page removed, no stamps or markings. Biography of three generations of teachers in one family, the Kennedy's from Kentucky and Indiana, 1820-1919. 359 pgs. BA708979 . 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
24) Sir Larry: The Life of Laurence Olivier
Kiernan, Thomas

New York: Times Books, 1981 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, bottom corner lightly bumped, boards clean. Light foxing on outside edges of book and first end page, interior pages clean, bright, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, slight edge curling and light wear, no tears. Two pages of photos. 302 pgs. Biography.Performing arts. BA720001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
25) His Majesty O'keefe
Klingman, Lawrence and Green, Gerald

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, small corner bumps, light ruffling spine ends, interior clean, no marks or tears. Historical biography of adventurer and south seas Captian David Dean O'Keefe and his scoundrel acquaintences and fellow adventurers in the mid 19th Century. Written from pieced-together real documents and presented in novel form. 356 pgs. FC708934. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Leg Man in Seven League Boots
Kofoed, Jack Parker, Crawford Illus

Coral Gables, FL: Glade House, 1946. Good. Missing DJ Good. No dust jacketHardcover, Glade House, Coral Gables FL, 1946, autographed, 167pp, coffee stain last 6 pp, autobiography of sportswriter, g/ no dj BA02722.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Magician of Sunset Boulevard: The Improbable Life of Paul Kohner, Hollywood Agent
Kohner, Frederick

New York: Morgan Press, 1977 VERY GOOD hardcover, 1st English Edition, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, interior unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing and edgewear and small corner chips and spine tears. Black and white photos of movie stars, writers, famous people represented by agent. 198 pgs. Performing arts, biography. BA720291. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Garden to Order: The Story of Mr. Burpee'sm Seed and How They Grow
Kraft, Ken

New York: Doubleday, 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing to spine ends, boards clean, previous owner's label on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks, two small top corner turns, no tears. GOOD jacket, chipping spine ends and on top back cover and corners, light soiling to back. Story of Burpee Seed Company. Several black and white photos of family and gardens. 347 pgs. Biography, Gardening. GI708737. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
29) Tulip & the Pope: a Nun's Story
Larsen, Deborah

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 FINE hardcover, no wear or marks. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling spine end, no other wear or tears, clean. Memoir of a young nun's life and decision to leave the Sisterhood for a more human expression of her faith. 265 pgs. Inspiration, religion, biography. BA709728. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
30) Wellington Road
Lassell, Margaret

New York: Monthly Review Press, 1962. GOOD orange hardcover, binding tight, front board is heavily soiled with grass-like stains, no other noticeable wear, interior is FINE and looks UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. FIRST EDITION. Memoir of author's visit to an English country estate and the lives of the locals. 159 pgs. BA708652 . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
31) Patty Reed's Doll: The Story of the Donner Party
Laurgaard, Rachel K

Utah: McCurdy Historical Doll Museum, 1981 NEAR FINE trade paperback, gold covers shiny, light scrape on front from sticker removal, light pressure crease on back cover, otherwise, AS NEW, black and white illustrations throughout. Historical fiction of Donnor Party. Young adults, children, adult fiction. YA720076. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Michaels, Elizabeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Peter Lawford Story: Life With the Kennedys, Monroe and the Rat Pack
Lawford, Patricia Seaton

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1988 VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, no wear, binding tight, coffee stain inside front and back boards. VERY GOOD jacket shiny, light surface rubbing, coffee stain inside back of front and back end flaps, no tears. Biograpy of Peter Lawford and his life with the Kennedys, Monroe, and the Rat Pack. 19 pages of photos. 264 pgs. Biography, performing arts. BA720004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
33) As Time Goes By the Life of Ingrid Bergman
Leamer, Laurence

New York: Onyx, 1987 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creased, cover creases and edge rubbing, lays flat, interior pages lightly tanning, no wear, no tears. 32 pages of black and white photos. 527 pgs. Biography, performing arts. BA720017. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
34) Edge of Day: a Boyhood in the West of England
Lee, Laurie

New York: William Morrow, 1960 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light green spine, gold boards, very light corner rubbing, small spot on front board, otherwise, clean. First two end pages have faint crease, Interior pages unmarked, no wear. Possible bookclub, Stated "Published in the United States in 1960". Memoirs, story of a boy's experiences when his family moved to rural West England during the last days of WW1. 275 pgs. Biography. BA702514. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
35) Picasso
Levy, Lorraine

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1991 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light bump to top spine, boards clean, no wear. Interior pages FINE. GOOD jacket, half inch tears top spine, tiny tears bottom spine, light chips to corners. Large color photos of Picasso works of art along with the story of his life. 160 pgs. Art, biography. AR900111. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Sherman: Fighting Prophet
Lewis, Lloyd

New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1932 VERY GOOD black hardcover, light edgewear, spine lightly faded, gold lettering readable, very light surface rubbing, interior clean, no markings or tears. Biography of William Tecumseh Sherman. FIRST EDITION. 690 pgs. Several black and white photos. Biography, military, Civil War history. MI800038. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) Voices of the Old Sea
Lewis, Norman

New York: Viking, 1985. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated, binding tight, boards clean, light edge and spine rubbing, previous owners' names on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Light blue inch mark on bottom outside pages. A personal biography of life revisited in post WWII Spain and the inevitable changes by tourism and outside world influences. 202 pgs. Travel, biography. TR708635. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Many Kinds of Courage: An Oral History of World War II
Lidz, Richard

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1980 GOOD + ex-lib, first page removed, usual stamps, APPEARS UNREAD, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear, VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. interior pages clean, bright, no markings or wear. Oral memoir narrative of survivors, soldiers, ordinary European citizens, Poles, holocaust survivors of their every day experiences. 266 pgs. World War II, military, history, memoirs, biographies. MI800084. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Life Magazine, Vol. 64, No 16, May 3, 1968
Life Magazine Editors

Illinios: Time Inc., 1968 GOOD magazine, staple bound, four inch tear on front cover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean, residue of label on front, biography of James Earl Ray, the killer of Martin Luther King,. Interior pages tight, one page crease, no other wear. Photogragher Marie Cosindas, Cornell astonomy radio telescope at Puerto Rico, South Vietnam politics at end of war, New York slum cleanup, book review on John Kenneth Galbraith's "The Triumph", Music review Merle Haggard Scene, 88 pgs. Journalism, politics.Magazine. MA702208. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) North to the Orient
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1935 GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, light spine fading and edge wear, boards clean, light soiling inside end pages, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Photo of airplane Sirius on frontispiece. Memoirs of Anne Lindbergh while she accompanied Charles on their flight to the Orient. 255 pgs. Travel, flight, airplanes, biography. TR709704. 4th Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
41) Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh
Lindbergh, Charles A

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, small scrape on bottom edge, previous owner's label and name on inside front and back boards end pages, interior pages clean, no markings, tiny bottom corner turns of first two end pages, otherwise, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar, small tears and chips missing on spine ends, light edgewear, clean. Memoirs of 1935-1945 and Lindbergh's efforts to improve the Western nations aviation and his political efforts to keep the US out of WW2. Black and white photos. 1038 pgs. MI800049. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
42) Life & Explorations of Dr. Livingstone the African Traveller and Missionary
Livingstone, David, Edited

London: Walter Scott, 1887. Fair red hardcover with gold leaf embossed lettering and a centered square on front of Livingstonr and indian, black border, palm leaf decoration. binding is tight, boards are partially loose from spine but intact, one inch tear bottom back spine, edgewear on corners , ends of spine are torn and half inch pieces missing, front board is bright with soil darkening on edges and spine and has white mark rubbings on front edges , back is bright but a three inch stain plus a couple small stains. Title Page is missing, circa. 1887, label attached to inside front board " Sunday Morning Adult School, Black Heath, First Division Prize to Frederick Parker, 51 attendances, Presented April 5th, 1892.". First page is Preface, all other pages present, clean bright no apparent wear, pages 7-9 are loose from binding, all three outside edges of pages have gilt wash.. 632 pgs. RARE. Travel. BA706742. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $200.00
43) Lese Majesty, the Private Lives of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor
Lockridge, Norman

NY: Boars Head Books, 1952 good hardcover in good dustjacket, name stamp on front endpaper, some soiling and edgewear to dustjacket, BA509391. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) A Girl Like I
Loos, Anita

New York: Ballantine, 1975 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, light spine creases, back corner creasing, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear, creases or tears. 32 black and white photos of early roaring 1920's and 30's stars and sets of the Golden Age of movies and Hollywood, scandal, gossip and intimacies. 281 pgs. Performing arts, Hollywood, biography. BA720011. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Straight on Till Morning: biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S

New York: St. Martin s, 1987 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, light surface creases and rubbing, interior clean, no wear. Biography, woman pilot. BA702508. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
46) Champion of Freedom: a Biographical Novel of Harriet Beecher Stowe
Ludwig, Charles

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Pub, 1987 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, crease to bottom front cover corner, light surface rubbing and soiling, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear. Biographical fiction of life of Harriet Beecher Stowe and her ispiration to write Uncle Tom's Cabin which led to the Civil War. 223 pgs. Fiction. FC720251. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
47) Bismarck: The Story of a Fighter
Ludwig, Emil

New York: Lincoln Historical Soc, 1929 GOOD burgundy hardcover, clean, gold lettering on lightly faded spine, binding tight, light bottom corner rubbing, faint water stain on top outside edges and first end pages along inside binding area, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. History and biography of Otto von Bismarck and his family from 1771-1898. 661 pgs. Biography, history. BA710101. 10th Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
48) Krishnamurti: The Years of Awakening
Lutyens, Mary

New York: Avon, 1976. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light coffee stains on margins of first several interior pages, two inch box knife cut in front cover, light spine creases and surface soiling and pressure creases, interior pages unmarked, several bottom corners have turn creases, light tanning, several photos of India'a foremost mystic seer of the Theosophical Society, his early formative life biography. First Edition. 353 pgs. Spirituality, religion, biography. BA720447. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
49) Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
Maas, Peter

New York: Harper, 1997 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creas, light edge and surface rubbing, clean, previous owner's name inside front cover, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Black and white photos, biography of gangster, non-fiction. 500 pgs. NF703342. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
50) Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Maas, Peter

New York: Harper Collins, 1999 NEAR FINE hardcover, bookclub, interior FINE, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tear top spine, light ruffling edges of spine. Non-fiction submarine rescue story of US Naval officer Charles "swede" Momsen who singlehandedly developed the diving rescue equipment and techniques for deep sea used in the first successful submarine rescue at sea. 259 pgs. Biography, military, maritime. MI800369. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: