Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biographies

from BookCollector.net

Browse Biographies | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found.
1) One Day at a Time
Rohde, Helen Grover

Atascadero, CA: Self Published, 1961. good hardcover, no dustjacket, autographed on front endpaper, BA510381. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Am I Getting Paid for This
Rollin, Betty

Boston: Little Brown, 1982. Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. BA06147.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
3) Last Hero: Charles a. Lindbergh
Ross, Walter S

New York: Manor Books, 1974 Very Good Mass Market Paperback.First Thus. BI 510039.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
4) Tales of Beatnik Glory
Sanders, Ed

New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2004 VERY GOOD trade paperback, no spine crease, clean, light front cover corner crease, interior FINE, no wear, lays flat. Autobiographical fictionalized memoir of activist, filmmaker, poets life and the history of the dropout generation of activists, hippies, peaceniks, and sex peddlers of the 1960's from Kansas , New York City's Lower East Side and Greenwich Villiage to the Freedom Rides and confrontations with the Alabama Klan and Washington. Inside humor and insanity, the music and poetry. 767 pgs. Non-Fiction. memoir.Politics. NF709730. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
5) Son of the Gamblin' Man
Sandoz, Mari

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1960. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. dual biography of a father and his famous artist son. BA701353.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Eddie Murphy: The Life and Times of a Comic on the Edge
Sanello, Frank

New Jersey: Birch Lane, 1997 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing. 8 pages of photos. 249 pgs. Biography, performing arts. BA720000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
7) Dr. Panto Fogo, an Autobiography
Saunders, P. K

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1960. good+ hardcover in fair dustjacket, chipped at top edge, BA509931. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.25
8) Bird Woman: Sacagawea's Own Story
Schultz, James Willard

Kooskia, Idaho, U.S.A.: Mountain Meadow Pr, 1999. fine trade paperback, reprint of 1918 original, from the native American oral tradition, BA507538. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
9) Trump: The Art of the Deal
Schwartz, Tony;Trump, Donald

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, lengthy gift inscription in pencil on half title page, BA508176. 9th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
10) It Doesn't Take a Hero
Schwarzkopf, General H. norman

New York: Bantam, 1992 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, boards clean, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, light surface creases along front edge, half inch tear bottom front, small chips and tears at spine ends and corners. Military career autobiography of General Schwarzkopf. 530 pgs. Military, biography, history. MI800197 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) The Professional, a Biography of J B Saunders
Scott, Otto J

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Atheneum, 1976 Good in Good jacket BA513110.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) The Measure of My Days
Scott-Maxwell, Florida

NY: Knopf, 1968 good hardcover in good dustjacket, ex-library, pocket inside front board, no library stamps and no library indications on dustjacket, BA508769. 5th Print - 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
13) Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
Seldes, George

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. very good trade paperback, light corner wear, BA507353. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
14) Addie
Settle, Mary Lee

Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1998 very good+ hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark BA508524. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
15) J. K. Rowling: The Wizard Behind Harry Potter
Shapiro, Marc

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2000 very good trade paperback, no markings, BA508953. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
16) Black and Blue: The Life and lyrics of Andy Razaf
Singer, Barry

New York: Schirmer, 1992 AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, no tears or wear, Appears UNREAD. 16 pages of black and white photos of African American entertainters and famly photos during 1920's Jazz age. Biography, music, performing arts. 444 pgs. PA702170. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Tales My Father Taught Me, an Evocation of Extravagant Episodes
Sitwell, Osbert

London: Hutchinson of London , 1962. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, less than one half inch tear to top edge of dustjacket, a biography memoir by son of George Sitwell, BA508487. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Stranger in My Bed: Intimate Story of a Woman's Courageous Struggle to Rebuild Her Life After Amnesia
Slater, Beverly and Leighton, Frances Spatz

New York: Arbor House, 1984. VERY GOOD hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, small bump bottom spine, otherwise, no wear, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, spine lightly tanned, small bump bottom spine with light water stain on inside of cover, light curling and rubbing edges, clean. True story of woman with amnesia. 241 pgs. Biography. BA709588. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
19) God's Warrior: a Biographical Novel of Paul the Apostle
Slaughter, Frank G

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1967 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, rubbing to spine ends and corners, clean, previous owner's name on end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear. FAIR jacket, intact, large chips missing and edge tears, surface rubbing. Biographical, historical novel. 371 pgs. FC720306. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) White Plumed Henry (IV), King of France
Slocombe, George

NY: Cosmopolitan, 1931 good hardcover, no dustjacket, faded boards, BA509096. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Name All the Animals: a Memoir
Smith, Alison

New York: Scribner, 2005 AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, no wear. True story of a family dealing with the death of their teenage son and their love that survived. 319 pgs. Reader's group discussion question at end. Bookclub. Non-fiction. NF720125. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
22) Lee and Grant
Smith, Gene

New York: Promontory Press, 1991 FINE hardcover, no wear, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, very light ruffling top spine end, light surface rubbing on back, no other wear or tears, bright. Biographies of Lee and Grant set against the backdrop of Civil War. 412 pgs. Civil War, biography, military, history. MI800156. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) Jimmy Stewart Bomber Pilot
Smith, Starr

Minnesota: Zenith Press, 2006 AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no creases, no wear. Biography of actor Jimmy Stewart's Bomber pilot service in WWII. Several pages of black and white photos. 287 pgs. Military, biography. MI800094. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Killing Cancer: The Jason Winters Story
Smythe, Benjamin Roth

Nevada: Vinton, 1986. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, crease along spine on front cover, lays flat, interior FINE, clean, no marks or wear. Biography of man with terminal cancer who searched the world and found an herb that put him in remission. 183 pgs. Health, biography. PI709332. 32nd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Onside the Third Reich
Speer, Albert

New York: Macmillan Co., 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST PRINTING stated, binding tight, boards very clean, gold lettering bright, tiny bumps to bottom corners, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. FAIR jacket, intact, edgewear, one inch piece missing from top front corner, half inch holes along front edge, spine end tears and fading. 596 pgs. War, Military, Nazi memoir. MI708868. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
26) Reporting Live
Stahl, Lesley

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BA508877. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
27) Edgar Cayce: The Sleeping Prophet
Stearn, Jess

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1967 GOOD hardcover, light rubbing spine ends and corners, boards clean, interior unmarked, no wear. FAIR jacket, two inch tear top corner, small edge tears, 1/4 inch pieces missing out of spine ends, clean, light water stain on inside of cover edges, not visible on outside. 280 pgs. Biography, metaphysics, health, prophecy. OP710022. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paperback. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
28) Wild Women: Crusaders, Crumudgeons and Completely Corsetless Ladies in the Otherwise Virtuous Victorian Era
Stephens, Autumn

Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1992. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, creases on cover corners and on back cover. edge rubbing, slight book curve, first few pages at bottom corner have small turn, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Biographies of infamous and virtuous Victorian women. Black and white photos. 249 pgs. BA708812 . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
29) No Innocence Abroad
Stern, Michael

New York: Random House, 1953. VERY GOOD shiny hardcover, 1st PRINTING stated,binding tight, clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's label on first end page, interior pages unmarked, light water stain to top outside pages, no wear. FAIR jacket, intact, half inch chip piece missing top spine, top front edge small chips and small, soiling, in new mylar sleeve. Biographies of notorious international criminals, non-fiction. RARE, 313 pgs. NF703092. First Edition. Hardccover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $32.00
30) American Statesmen: Albert Gallatin
Stevens, John Austin

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1884 VERY GOOD buckram blue hardcover, gold lettering and wash top pages, title page has light join crack but pages and binding tight, light puckering to surface of front board from water, no stain, small sticker residue on back board, very light edge rubbing, interior unmarked, clean, no wear. Biography of Albert Gallatin, statesman and former of the government after the Revolutionary War. 419 pgs. Biography, history, American Revolution, politics. HP702404. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Igor Stravinsky: An Autobiography
Stravinsky, Igor

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1962. very good trade paperback, spine uncreased, no markings, BA507546. 8th Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
32) Stardust Melody: The Life and Music of Hoagy Carmichael
Sudhalter, Richard M

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2002 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, half inch tear at bottom edge of jacket, no markings, musical biography by noted critic, PA509608. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
33) Extraordinary Mr. Morris
Swiggett, Howard

New York: Doubleday, 1952 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, small corner bumps, interior pages unmarked, no tears, BOOKCLUB, FAIR jacket, intact, one inch tear bottom front, chipping and small tears, surface rubbing. Biography of Governor Morris, member of the Continental Congress, Revolutionary War. History. 462 pgs. History. Biography. HP702398 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
34) George Horace Lorimer and the Saturday Evening Post: The Biography of a Great Editor
Tebbel, John

New York: Doubleday, 1948 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, faint water stain top spine end, previous owner's name inside front board. FAIR jacket, intact, bright, one inch tear top front corner and edge creased, small tears and chips on edges, light soiling. FIRST EDITION. Biography of Editor or Saturday Evening Post and the development of the Magazine. 335 pgs. Biography, journalism. BA702511. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
35) In My Father's House: The Years Before the Hiding Place
Ten Boom, Corrie

USA: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1976. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, join crack inside book, covers clean, tiny chip bottom spine, vertical crease along spine on back cover, no tears. Previous owners' names inside front cover and on first end page. Interior pages clean, on corner turned, tanning. Black and white family photos. Special bookclub edition for Billy Graham Ministry. 192 pgs. Biography, inspiration. IN709431. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
36) Life an d Times of Lord Mountbatten
Terraine, John

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1980 GOOD trade paperback, spine creases, lays flat, edge and surface rubbing, top front spine bumped, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Photos throughout. Biography of British royal Naval Supreme Allied Commander, SE Asia, WW II. 202 pgs. military, history, biography MI905070. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
37) White-Boned Demon
Terrill, Ross

New York: William Morrow, 1984 AS NEW still in original shrink wrap, trade paperback, biography of Madame Mao Zedong of China. BA702405. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
38) Bold Dragon: The Life of J.E.B. Stuart
Thomas, Emory M

New York: Harper & Row, 1986 GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, water stain on spine and faint discolorization on boards, very light edgewear, interior pages FINE, clean, no wear or tears. Biography of General J.E.B. Stuart of the Confederate Army. 354 pgs. Biography, military, Civil War. MI8000126. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) Living Biographies of Great Composers
Thomas, Henry

New York: Garden City, 1940. GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, tears at spine ends, spine darkened, surface scrapes, soil spot on back board, corner wear, previous owner's name inside front board, light join cracks inside boards at binding, tight, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Beautiful black and white illustrations of each composer and biography. Bach, Handel, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann, Liszt, Wagner, Verdi, Gounod, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Debussy, Puccini, Sibelius, Stravinsky. 326 pgs. Performing arts, biography. PA703401. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ross, Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
40) Good Evening Everybody From Cripple Creek to Samarkand
Thomas, Lowell

NY: Morrow, 1976. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. Signed by Author. in Brodart sleeve, BA603392.. 1st Print - Autographed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) Count Luckner, the Sea Devil
Thomas, Lowell

New York: Garden City, 1927 GOOD- dark blue hardcover, binding tight, ex-Lib, pocket on first end page, usual stamps, edgewear, water stain on tops outside ends of pages and top margins of last several pages, no tears otherwise clean interior pages. German naval commander biography, history of his seafaring sailing ship world travels and exploits and German WW 1 encounters. Known as the " Lawrence of Arabia of the Seas".. 308 pgs. Maritime history, biography, military, WW !. MI905121. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) Life and Meaning of Theodore Roosevelt: Vol 4
thwing, Eugene

New York: Current Literature Pub Co, 1919. GOOD green hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, join crack before titile page but tight, ink mark on title page margin, otherwise, interior pages unmarked, clean, no tears, boards very lightly rubbed, clean. Biography of Theodore Roosevelt. 367 pgs. BA708783. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Cap'n George Fred Himself
Tilton, Captain George Fred

New York: Doubleday, 1928. FAIR blue hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 1st EDITION stated, 1928, binding tight, spine slant, one page loose, surface and edge rubbing, join crack inside back board turn, spine slightly loose but firmly attached to binding. Previous owner's name and date 1928 on first end page, Light soil marks on title page, otherwise, interior clean, no tears or markings. Memoirs of a New England Merchant marine and whaler. Collectible, Maritime history and biography. BA900294. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Neyland, Harry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $95.00
44) Tracking Down the Enemies of Man: Being the Romance of a Doctor's Life in the Jungles
Torrance, Arthur

New York: J. H. Sears & Co, 1928 GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, slight bow in top board, bright gold lettering and embossed palm tree on cover, spine lightly fading, very light edge rubbing, boards clean, faint musty odor, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Biography and travel journal of a medical doctor in Africa in the 1920's and his study of tropical diseases. 296 pgs. Biography, science, medical, travel. BA709684. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Before My Time
Tucci, Niccolo

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light water staining along side edges of boards and several end page margins, interior pages clean, no wear. FAIR jacket, silverfishing, tears, chips and water staining along side edges of covers, otherwise, clean, bright, light surface rubbing. Biographical family memoir of author's Italian family's opulent lifestyle and travels in Europe at the end of the 19th and beginning of the 20th century. 638 pgs. Biography, history.memoir. BA709751. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
46) Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-45
Tuchman, Barbara W

New York: Macmillan, 1971 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bends, interior unmarked, crisp, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, small tears top edges and spine ends, surface rubbing, front shiny. Biography of an American in China before WW2 and during the Japanese takeover and the beginning of the War. 612 pgs. Biography, military, WW2. MI800072. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Lana: The Lady, the Legend, the Truth
Turner, Lana

New York: Pocket, 1983. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, boards shiny, clean, spine creases, lays flat, small scrape top front cover edge, light tanning of pages, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. Several black and white photos. Autobiography. movie star, hollywood, performing arts. 265 pgs. BA709109. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
48) Against the Panzers: United States Infantry Versus German Tanks, 1944-1945: A history of Eight Battles Told Through Diaries, Unit histories and Interviews
Vannoy, Allyn R. And Karamales, Jay

NC: McFarland & Co., 1996 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, interior FINE, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, bookclub, shiny, bright, small tear and chipping top spine end, light edgewear top edge, small chip out of bottom back edge. 8 true war stories of infantryman who had to fight German tanks with only granades or bazookas. 352 pgs. Military, history, biography. MI800218. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Holding the Stirrup: Memoirs of Baroness Elisabeth Von Guttenberg: a Bavarian Noblewoman Recaptures a Vanished Age in Her Memoirs of Great Lords and Lofty Castles and a Patrician Way of Life That Hitler Destroyed Forever
Von Guttenberg, Baroness Elisabeth and Spearman, Sheridan

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1952 Good hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, several bottom interior page corners have light water stain, otherwise, clean, no tears. !st Edition, GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, small chips missing out of top spine end, light edgewear, no tears, clean. Original newspaper clipping attached to front endpage. Biography of German Bavarian Baroness and her wealthy aristocratic prominent family with ties to ancient Christian knighthood during WW1 and WW2,. Their fight against Hitler and involvment in his attempted assassination plot and the demise of their life style and nobile world after the war. Photos. 269 pgs. RARE, colliectible. Biography, history, war. BA702388. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $179.00
50) Lives of the Presidents
Vries, Julian De Vries

Ohio: World Pub Co, 1941. GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, corners bumped, boards clean, previous owner's name inside front board. Interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. Biographies of American Presidents from Washington through Franklin Delano Roosevelt, includes Constitution, Declaration, Monroe Doctrine. 313 pgs. Biography. BA708903. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: