Biographiesfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Biographies | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 268 listings found. |
| 1) |
Anna Zenger: Mother of Freedom
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Strauss & Co., 1946. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight , boards clean, light edge rubbing. Interior pages very clean, first end page top corner clipped, no marks or wear. Historical fiction based on the life of Anna Zenger of colonial New York, the first woman in world history to be a newspaper editor and publisher. 345 pgs. History, Fiction, biography. FC708638. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Four Deuces: a Korean War Story
|
|
|
California: Presidio Press, 1989 NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, no wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, light ruffling at spine ends and tiny tear top back edge. Biographical memoir war story in Korea. FIRST EDITION. 288 pgs. Military, war. MI800033. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Jan Cremer
|
|
|
New York: Shorecrest, 1965 VERY GOOD pink hardcover, binding tight, very light corner bends and surface soiling, spine fading, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. 1960's free spirit, self centered, self promoting youth lifestyle, Europe and America, biography. 312 pgs. BA710099. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 4) |
Andromeda in Wimpole Street
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1929. good hardcover, no dustjacket, black transfer on rear board, BA507854. Reprint - 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 5) |
Adventures in Two Worlds: Story of Life as a Doctor
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1962 GOOD paperback, FIRST BANTAM EDITION. binding tight, spine creases, surface rubbing and creases, interior pages lightly tanning, clean, no wear or tears. Biography of a doctors life and professional career. 283 pgs. Biography. BA720031. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 6) |
Way of Holy Affection
|
|
|
New Hampshire: Cihu Pub, 1951. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, store sticker inside front board, interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, surface rubbing, small edge tears, soiling on back cover. Prison memoir of a man's inspiration to change by finding Christ. Non-fiction, religion, biography. IN709303. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Two Years Before the Mast
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1980 NEAR FINE facsimilie reprint hardcover, binding tight, attached ribbon bookmark, very light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear, beautiful color illustrations by Pears. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, light surface and spine end rubbing. Narrative of personal experiences on a sailing ship in the 1800's. 415 pgs. Maritime, classic, non-fiction. MI800105. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pears, Charles. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jodie One Little Ewe Lamb
|
|
|
Michigan: Baker Book House, 1984 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light edgewear, crease on back and corner of cover, light surface soiling, interior pages clean, light edge rubbing, a religious stamp happy face inside front cover. True story of a mentally handicapped child as told by her mother. 96 pgs. Inspiration. IN720278. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Expectant Mariner: a Family Afloat in the Mediterrainean
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD- jacket, one inch pieces missing at spine ends, light corner chipping, light soiling back. Biography of families sailing trip on a small yacht in the Mediterranean. 216 pgs. Travel. TR708625. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 10) |
Placido Domingo: My First Forty Years
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, slight spine slant, no wear, first end page removed, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, light surface rubbing. Black and white photos of early family and theatrical life of Domingo. Biography, performing arts. 256 pgs. BA702577. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 11) |
Donahue My Own Story
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett, 1981 VERYGOOD paperback, very light spine crease and surface rubbing, lays flat, interior unmarked, three tiny top corner turns, no other wear. Photos. Biography, media celebrity. 318 pgs. BA702547. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 12) |
Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1988. good trade paperback, gift inscription on title page, paper aging, BA508459. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 13) |
Christopher of San Francisco
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1962. good hardcover in good dustjacket, inscribed by George Christopher to John and Mola Fritz. no other markings, BA508153. By George Christopher. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 14) |
Rory & Ita
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2002 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, interior pages umarked, no tears. VERY GOOD jacket, light ruffling along edges, clean, no tears. Biography of author's parents' life in Dublin, Ireland, mid-20th century. 338 pgs. Biography. BA709721. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
Citizen Hughes: In His Own Words-how Howard Hughes Tried to Buy America
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1985 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, bookclub, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, interior clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, tear to bottom front and top back edge of jacket, light wear to corners and spine ends, creasing along bottom front edge, clean. Biography of Howard Hughes, his influence in politics and government security policy. 532 pgs. BA709963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 16) |
Call Me Anna
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1988 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, square, light edge rubbing and surface creases, shiny, clean covers, interior unmarked, clean, no tears. Black and white photos. Autobiography of abused child star and adult superstar. 311 pgs. BA702350. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 17) |
Miss America, 1945: Bess Myerson's Own Story
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, 1987. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, light corner bump, interior clean, no marks. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. Post WW II American culture, Jewish Miss America biography, women in the modern world. BA708243. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 18) |
Joni: The Unforgettable Story of a Young Woman's Struggle Against Quadriplegia and Depression
|
|
|
Michigan: Zondervan, 1976. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, edge rubbing at spine ends and corners, first end page top edge clipped, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, spine end chipping, small tears and wear on edges, spine fading. Autobiography of quadriplegic young woman and her inspirational story of faith and escape in drawing with a pencil in her teeth. 228 pgs. Biography. BA707975. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 19) |
Raceto Victory Lane
|
|
|
Md: Review and Herald Pub, 2003. AS NEW paperback, clean, shiny, UNREAD. Inspirational biography of John Earnhardt, evangelist, and son of NASCAR driver Dale Earnhardt. 75 pgs. Biography, inspiration. IN709496. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 20) |
Best is Yet
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Biography and memoirs of events, both personal and political, of his times. 291 pgs. Non-fiction, biography. NF708577. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 21) |
My Big Father
|
|
|
Waynesboro, GA: OM Literature , 1985. as new mass market size paperback, no markings, BA508192. 4th Print - 1992. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 22) |
Naked Mine Enemies Vol 1: The Life of Cardinal Wolsey
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc, 1965 FAIR trade paperback, binding tight, front cover taped to spine, clean covers, top front corner clipped, coffee stain on first and last end pages and on top and bottom outside pages, interior pages clean, two have corner turns, no other wear. Vol 1 only. 344 pgs. Biography, religion. BA709823. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 23) |
Hear the Last Adieu, Rizal
|
|
|
S. San Francisco, CA: RCF, 1987. good trade paperback, signed by author on dedication page, biography of the greatest hero of the Phillipines. no title on spine, 121 pages, BA509770. Signed by Author. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ferraro, My Story
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1985 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior FINE, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, tiny tears spine ends, no edge wear, clean. Biography of first woman Vice Presidential candidate. 340 pgs. BA710092. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 25) |
This is the Hour
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1951 VERY GOOD yellow hardcover with red spine, binding tight, boards clean, very light edgewear, light bump to top back edge, interior pages unmarked, no wear, FIRST EDITION. Historical fiction about Spanish artist Goya. 516 pgs. FC702564. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 26) |
Testimony in Bronze: The Story of Florence Hansen and the Nauvoo Monument to Women
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Olympus Pub Co, 1978. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light surface scrapes along front and back spine, Pub address written in ink on back cover, otherwise, clean, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no spine crease, interior pages clean. Black and white photos of Bronze art by artist Florence Hansen and her Nauvoo Monument ot Women. 100 pgs. Biography, Art. BA708602. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Billy Graham: a Parale of American Righteousness
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1979 VERY GOOD hardcover, previous owner's name blacked out on first end page, binding tight, boards clean, bottom back corners lightly bumped and worn, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, light surface rubbing and edge rubbing and creasing. Biography of Billy Graham's life and inspiration. 546 pgs. BA702570. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 28) |
Washington, an Abridgment in One Volume
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1968 good hardcover in good dustjacket, bookplate, rubbed dustjacket, abridgment of 7 volume biography, BA801069. Abridged. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
St. Patrick of Ireland
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004 fair hardcover due to light waterstains to tops of pages in good dustjacket, no markings, wellbound, BA905082. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Million Little Pieces
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Book, 2004. NEAR FINE light blue trade paperback, shiny, no creases, light ink scribbling inside front end page, otherwise, FINE. Memoir of a drug addicts rehabilitation from the bottom depths to a comeback. 430 pgs. Addiction, psychology. PS702815. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 31) |
I Dreamed of Africa
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1991 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, shiny, very light spine crease, corner and surface creases, lays flat, interior FINE. Photos, autobiography of a life in Africa. 312 pgs. Biography. BA720260. 15th Print. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 32) |
I Can't Believe I Said That
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, clean. interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, light ruffling spine ends. Biography. BA702187. 7th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 33) |
Mortal Presidency: Illness and Anguish in the White House
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1992 NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, half inch tear bottom spine, otherwise, FINE. A study of the effects and hidden facts of the health and injuries of former Presidents, John, Kennedy, F. Roosevelt, Eisenhower, Coolidge, Ronald Reagan.314 pgs. Non-fiction.Politics. NF710109. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 34) |
Feet Wet: Reflections of a Carrier Pilot
|
|
|
CA: Presidio Press, 1990 VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear, soil spot outside edge of pages.. VERY GOOD jacket, buttom spine bumped and wrinkled, no tears. Biography of military naval pilot's career flying propellar and jet aircraft off carriers. 348 pgs. Military. aircraft. MI800367. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 35) |
It Isn't This Time of Year at All
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1954. Very good hardcover in good+ dust jacket, Tan boards, binding tight, interior pages clean. Autobiography, in search of reality in an unreal world. The author looks through the eyes of the mystical Irish society at the incongruities in his wanderings and life to try to make sense of it. 256 pps. BA204479.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Grant: Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant Selected Letters 1838-1865
|
|
|
New York: Library of America, 1990 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, no edgewear, clean, ribbon bookmark attached, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar, very light surface rubbing, no other wear. Memoirs and biography of Grant. 1199 pgs. Civil War memoir, history, military. MI800037. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Fro Those I Loved
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1972. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean slightly slanted, small water stain on front board, no wear, interior appears UNREAD, clean. GOOD jacket, small edge and spine tears, water stain inside top of cover, does not show on the outside except for light puckering. Autobiography of a young Warsaw Jewish boy whose family is forced into a Getto and suffers through the holocaust in WW II. Black and whit photos. Book club. 351 pgs. BA708238. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 38) |
Dakota Days: The True Story of John Lennon's Final Years
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1983 VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior clean, no tears. GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, clean, shiny, small edge tears. 7 pages of photos. 260 pgs. Biography, performing arts, music. BA720002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 39) |
Lying in State
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1952. good hardcover, no dustjacket, edge soil, name scipted inside front board, autobiography of State Dept. official who also headed the Red Cross, and Paramount Pictures. BA507738. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 40) |
For What It's Worth
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Co, 2003 very good trade paperback, signed by the author, biography of police officer, BA508892. Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Billy Durant:Creator of General Motors
|
|
|
Grand Rapids MI: Eerdmans, 1973. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name on inside front board, BA507556. 1st Print (NAP). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Journey to the End of an Era: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear, on lightly darkened spot on front corner, small cocoa stain on top outside and minimal inside margin of several pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Adventures of his youth before and Air Force military life during and after World War 1 and WW2. 438 pgs. Biography, military. MI710107. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 43) |
Monty: VOL 1, The Making of a General 1887-1942
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1981 VERY GOOD hardcover, VOL 1 ONLY binding tight, bookclub, red spine, gold boards, clean, light rubbing to bottom spine, one inch superficial scrape on back board, no edgewear. Interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Black and white photos. Early life and biography of General Montgomery. 457 pgs. Biography, military, history. MI800075. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Monty: VOL 2, The Making of a General 1887-1942
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1981 VERY GOOD hardcover, VOL 2 ONLY binding tight, bookclub, green spine, gold boards, clean, light rubbing to spine ends, spine crease, no edgewear. DJ flap clippings taped to inside front board and first end page, Interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Black and white photos. Military life and biography of General Montgomery. 458-958 pgs. Biography, military, history. MI800076. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
My Son
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, light wear and color fading to boards, BA509920. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 46) |
Me, Stories of My Life
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1991. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good + in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BA601700.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Fighters of the Mighty Eight 1942-1945
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1990 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards not worn, previous owner's inscription blacked out on first end page, otherwise, interior is FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, clean, tiny tear top front corner, otherwise, no wear. Legendary US VIII Fighter Command pilots who fought the German Luftwaffe in the air and on the ground in WWII. Photos of pilot with planes, their stories and fights. 264 pgs. Military, history, aircraft, US Air Force. MI800217. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Genius of Shaw
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1979 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, bumped corner, BA508813. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 49) |
Great Admirals: 1500-1960
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1977 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edgewear, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, crease down front side edge, small chips bottom edges, taped tear on top back edge. Color and black and white plates, photos, illustrations throughout of historic naval events and 21 of their admirals from the 1500 world explorers to the modern War commanders. 269 pgs. History, navy admirals, sailing, war, military. MI800041. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Farewell to Manzanar
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1995 NEAR FINE paperback, light spine crease, shiny covers, very light surface rubbing, interior pages clean, no tears, a couple small corner turns, tanning on margins of first several end pages. A biography of a Japanese-American family forced into an interment camp during World War II. 203 pgs. Biography. BA720059. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 268 listings found. |
