Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netPolitical Books |
|
Browse books in Political Books | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Origins of American Politics
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. NEAR FINE green hardcover, boards clean, appears UNREAD, interior FINE. Ink telephone number on last end page, otherwise, unmarked. NEAR FINE jacket, clean, crisp, one small tear and crease bottom back, light chipping spine ends, tiny tears on top back edge. History of American politics. 161 pgs. POL705338. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 2) |
Cross and the Crescent; or, Russia, Turkeyu, and the Countries Adjacent, in 1876-7
Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros, 1877. FAIR hardcover, full leather over boards, gold lettering on spine, RARE FIRST EDITION, front board separated and back board missing, only middle third leather cover of spine with title is still attached to spine, binding tight. Title page and first four pages are together but loose from binding and have edgewear, all other pages are present, tight, clean, except last page map which is half missing and worn last end page, no noticeable other wear or marks. Decorative papers on inside of board and on last end paper. Black and white portrait illustrations of current political leaders during war tensions in the area. Travel, anthropology, socialogy, politics circa 1876-7. 594 pgs. TR708543. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$500.00
|
| 3) |
U. S. , a Second Study in Democracy
Baltimore: Warwick and York , 1926. good hardcover, no dustjacket, follow-up to Of What Use Are Common People. some foxing on page edges, board soil, no markings, POL507672. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 4) |
Different Drummer: My Thirty Years with Ronald Reagan
New York: Harper, 2004. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, very slight slant, shiny covers, corner curling on front cover and first several interior pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Politics during the Reagan Presidency. 360 pgs. Politics. POL709117. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 5) |
Democratic Experience
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1973. good trade paperback, bookplate inside front wraps, no other markings, light soil, POL508173. Third Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 6) |
Democratic Despotism
New York: Dodd Mead, 1936. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, bright gold lettering on front, lightly rubbed on spine, boards clean, shiny, very light rubbing on edges. Previous owner's inscription on first end page. APPEARS UNREAD, some pages still uncut. A look at international governments who used democracy to control and manipulate its people, ex. Facism, socialism, communism. 243 pgs. POL708653. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 7) |
Advice and Consent
New York: Doubleday, 1959. GOOD tan cloth hardcover, binding tight, edgewear to bottom spine and lightly to corners, boards clean. Previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Political fiction, law. 616 pgs. FC709094. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 8) |
Conflict and Cooperation Among Nations
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1965. good hardcover in good dustjacket, insect activity along dustjacket edges, POL504959. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 9) |
Allies: Pearl Harbor to D-Day
New York: Doubleday, 1982. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light soiling on bottom edge, no noticeable wear, interior pages CLEAN. Fair jacket, intact, one inch tears top and bottom edges, smaller tears spine ends and back top edge. World War II Allies, politics, military history. Black and white photos. 500 pgs. War, history, military. MI708239. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 10) |
Some Roads Toward Peace: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Publication No. 1: On Obsermations Made in China and Japan in 1912
Washington DC: Carnegie Endowment, 1914. VERY GOOD green hardcover, gold lettering on front board, light edge rubbing, faint smudge on front board, otherwise, clean, binding tight. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Carnegie endowments plan for international relations and cooperation throught meetings and travel to Asian countries. 88 pgs. POL708574. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
Roosevelt Mac Arthur Conflict
Ann Arbor, MI: AMG, 1965. very good hardcover in a very good dustjacket, small tear at top spine of jacket, expanded second edition, 309 pages, in contrast to the 1950 edition which was a political book, the second edition contains a lightly revised text of the first edition (141 pages) plus material about a Communist conspiracy within the democratic US administration, plus a UFO book about how an alien invasion is about to overtake the earth, and about how the author is actually Almighty God. OP507367. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$112.50
|
| 12) |
Our Independence and the Constitution, Volume 4
Chicago: Spencer Press, 1950. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, first three end pages have a faint water stain along the outside edge margins, top edge of one page has small tear, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. The story of the First Continental Congress and the development of the Constitution and independence. Young adult education, politics, history. Part of a Series Volume 4 only. 187 pgs. ED709135. 5th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Doremus, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.99
|
| 13) |
Guide to Careers in World Affairs
The Association, 1987. good trade paperback, waterstain at bottom spine not affecting contents, POL508199. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 14) |
Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the U S
NY: Oxford University Press, 1992. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Oxford University Press, NY, 1992, . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 15) |
American Government - Revised - Enlarged - Illustrated
Washington, DC: Frederic J. Haskin, 1923. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, dot on top edge, POL507507. 685th Thousand. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 16) |
Fatal Conceit: Vol. 1, The Error of Socialism
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1988. VERY GOOD hardcover, previous owner's name on first end page, yellow highlight margin lines next to several paragraphy, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear.. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, light ruffling spine ends and edge curling along top and bottom front edges, clean, no marks. 180 pgs. Socialism, economics, philosophy, politics. POL708942. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 17) |
America the Vincible
New York: Doubleday, 1959. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior FINE, appears UNREAD. Foreign politics in America, 1959. 306 pgs. POL708623. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 18) |
Profiles in Courage
New York: Scholastic, 1964. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, no creases, clean, shiny, previous owner's name inside front cover, $.25 written in ink on front cover. Courageous politicians in American history. JFK on front cover. Teen Age abridged edition. 133 pgs. POL708460. Second Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.99
|
| 19) |
Republican Looks at His Party
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages clean, no marks, no wear. GOOD- jacket, intact, one inch tears in spine ends and front bottom corner of DJ, corner chipping, light surface rubbing. FIRST EDITION STATED. A look at the effects of the conservative presidency of Eisenhower. 210 pgs. Politics. POL708661. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 20) |
American Presidency, an Interpretation
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bookplate inside front board, spine titles chipping, HP507686. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 21) |
Come to Think of it
Boston: Western Islands, 1965. VERY GOOD burgundy mass market paperback, binding tight, cover and first end page have blacked out name, covers clean, lightly rubbed, no wear, creases, marks or tears. Using fables as a way to point out how people can be fooled by liberal rationalism or cowardism and lose civil liberties. Conservative comon sense. 120 pgs. POL708832. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 22) |
Perfectly Clear: Nixon From Whittier to Watergate
New York: Quadrangle, 1973. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. Interior pages unmarked, no tears. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, edge creases, light edge soiling, small tear top back. Nixon biography, politics. 239 pgs. POL708927. 4th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 23) |
Strategy in Poker, Business & War
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1950. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages very clean, no marks. GOOD jacket, intact, half by one inch piece missing out of bottom front corner, corner tears, light surface soiling, still bright. Business cartoons about competition, gamesmanship, business and political and poker stategies. Humor and satire. BE705310. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Osborn, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 24) |
Ghost Talks
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1944. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, lightly rubbed, spine fading and rubbed. Interior clean, no marks or wear. Black and white political cartoons about the Franklin Roosevelt politics. 240 pgs. Humor, politics. HU708620. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.99
|
| 25) |
Power, Politics and People: the Collected Essays
New York: Ballantine, 1963. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, covers soiled and rubbed, light pressure crease, interior has approx 8 ink underlined words, otherwise, clean, margins tanning, no wear or tears. Sociology, how cultures and ancient civilization used language to influence people. 657 pgs. Non-fiction. NF708840. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.99
|
| 26) |
Politicians 1945-1960
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear on boards, interior appears UNREAD, FINE, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface soiling and small edge tears on back, otherwise, clean, no wear. American Presidents from Truman through JF Kennedy. 368 pgs. Politics. POL709176. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 27) |
United States and World Relations
New York: McGraw Hill, 1952. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, spine tanning, page 162 has a brief note in blue pencil, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. World economics, politics, relations, 1952 statistics. 466 pgs. POL708878. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 28) |
Second Year of the Nixon Watch
New York: Liveright Pub, 1971. NEAR FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, clean, no marks, wear or tears. light ruffling at spine end. VERY GOOD jacket, very light surface rubbing and soiling, small corner tears, chipping top spine. Nixon politics and presidency the second year. 207 pgs. POL708626. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 29) |
Individualism and Socialism: An Ethical Survey of Economic and Political Forces
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boads clean, edge scraping along top board, light edgewear on spine ends, gold lettering bright on front, worn on spine. Previous owner's name on first end page, Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 367 pgs. Ethics, economics, politics, philosophy. PH705335. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 30) |
First Ladies: Martha Washington Through Rosalynn Carter
Washington, DC: White House Historical Assoc, 1979. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, appears UNREAD, surface lightly rubbed, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Full page color photos of Presidential First Ladies from Martha Washington through Rosalynn Carter. 87 pgs. Biographies, politics, history. HP709128. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.99
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 46 listings found. |




