cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Business Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.
1) How to Write Good Business Letters
Allen, Edward Frank

Ohio: World Pub Co, 1941. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed, edge bumps with bottom last pages corners lightly bumped, interior clean, no marks or wear. Business writing, punctuation, correspondence. 300 pgs. Reference, RB708453. 5th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
2) How to Write Letters for All Occasions: Business Letters, Social Letters
Allen, Mary S. Editor

New York: Doubleday, 1961 VERY GOOD hardcover, no wear, binding tight, interior unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light rubbing to edges, no tears. Reference on how to write and compose various business and social letters. Samples. 239 pgs. Reference, business, correspondence. RB702513. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
3) Revolution in the Sky: The Lockheeds of Aviation's Golden Age
Allen, Richard Sanders

New York: Orion Books, 1988 FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages FINE. FINE jacket, no wear, shiny. History of Lockheed aircraft, development, early flight uses, challenges, private, airlines, mail planes, military aircraft . Black and white photos throughout. 255 pgs. Aircraft, flight, history.military. MI800193. Revised Edition -1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The House of Nomura: The Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty
Alletzhauser, Albert J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 1990. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BE507563. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
5) Treasury of Humor and Toastmaster's Handbook
Barrows, Marjorie

New York: Grolier, 1955 GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear on spine ends, gold lettering bright, boards clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Cartoon illustrations throughout. Short humorous essays and satirical cartoons on all subjects. A section in the back of the book for short Toastmaster jokes and humor by Bennet Cerf. 574 pgs. Humor, reference. RB702556. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
6) Your Job in Distribution
Beaumont, John a

New York: Gregg division-McGraw Hill, 1968 VERY GOOD hardcover, tan boards clean,very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear. Jobs and careers in the business services industry, sales, marketing, transportation, truck driving, insurance, retail, services such as waitressing, car sales, recreation, finance, maintenance, white collar, blue collar, wholesaling, advertising, education, health and beauty, construction. 328 pgs. Career, business, education, reference. BE720345. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
7) Leaders: Strategies for Taking Charge
Bennis, Warren;Nanus, Burt

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995 good trade paperback, wraps tanned, BE508534. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
8) Going to Work
Birnbach, Lisa

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. very good trade paperback, light bottom edge soil, no markings, BE507754. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
9) Activity Accounting: An Activity-Based Costing Approach
Brimson, James A

NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991 good hardcover in very good dustjacket, yellow highlighting, BE509598. 5th Print - 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
10) Still Flying and Nailed to the Mast, the First Hundred Years of the Fireman's Fund Insurance Company
Bronson, William

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, name inside front board, dustjacket torn, BE507957. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
11) New Profits from the Monetary Crisis
Browne, Harry

New York: Warner, 1979. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, spine crease, lays flat, clean, shiny, light scrape where sticker removed on front cover, otherwise, no wear, slight slant to spine, light tanning of interior pages. 542 pgs. Finance, business. BE708452. First Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
12) Effective Personal Letters For Business and Social Occasions
Butterfield, William H

New York: Prentice Hall, 1945. GOOD hardcover, dark blue boards, binding tight, light edge and surface rubbing, previous owner's name inside front board, light join creac on page 50, interior pages clean, no markings, tight. First Edition, Business correspondense, personal letters, communications. 305 pgs. Reference, business. RB703096. First Edition. Hardccover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
13) Profiting from a Geographic Information System
Castle, Gilbert H. III Editor

Colorado: GIS World Book, 1993. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, no marks or wear, only paperclip mark on top of one page. Computer home business systems for profit using geographic software systems. 394 pgs. Computer, business. COM709235. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) Street Smart Investing: a Price-Value Approach to Stock Market Profits
Clairmont, George B

New York: Random House, 1983 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, no wear or marks. FAIR jacket intact, four inch tear along front cover edge, otherwise, good. 198 pgs. Investing. BE702353. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
15) The Classic Touch: Lessons in Leadership from Homer to Hemingway
Clemens, John;Mayer, Douglas F

Dow Jones-Irwin, 1987 good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name on front endpaper, underlining, BE508854. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
16) Coffin's Interest Tables: Calculated at 1/2, 1, 2, 3, 3 1/2, 4, 4 1/2, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 10 Percent
Coffin, John E

Pennsylvania: John C. Winston, 1932 GOOD brown hardcover, light join crack inside front board, light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, clean, previous owner's name inside board and a Mortgage Loan Monthy Payment Calculator from the Monterey County Bank taped on first end page, pocket inside back board has a Equal Monthly Loan Amortization Payments Book, main book contains Liberty Bond Calculation tables. Updated Reprint from1907 edition. 140 pgs. Finance, business, math. BE709770. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
17) Self-Government in Industry
Cole, G. D. H

London: G. Bell and Sons, 1918. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some margin marks in pencil, BE510333. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) Think Mink!
Crowley, Mary C ( Mary Kay )

F. H. Revell Co, 1976 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, signed by author before she started signing as Mary Kay opposite title page, Mary Kay's story of faith and financial success, writing inside front board undeer flap, BE509274. Signed by Author. 1st Print (NAP). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Manual of Business Letter Writing
Dolch, Edward William

New York: Ronald Press Co., 1922 GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear and surface rubbing, small soil spot on front board, previous owner's label on first end page, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear or tears. Business correspondence, letter writing, communication, developing styles for different types of letters. 361 pgs. Business.Reference. RB720299 . 4th Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.99
20) Consumer Survival Kit
Dorfman, John

New York: Praeger Pub, 1975. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, one corner lightly bumped, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge and surface creases and rubbing, tiny chip spine ends. "A dollar-saving guide to the market place, what to look for, what to avoid in food, clothing, shelter, money, and other goods and services". "Adaped from the television series by Maryland Center for Public Broadcasting." 302 pgs. Consumer education, business, marketing. BE708940 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
21) CD and Book: Print Shop Deluxe CD Ensemble Box Set
Edited

Novato, CA: Broderbund, 1993. AS NEW CD-ROM, Print Shop Deluxe Companion Reference Manual, Graphic Reference Booklet, 1993-94 Version for Windows, appears UNUSED, clean, no wear. Comes in a box in a slip-case, Box and contents FINE. Outside slipcase has edgewear and ink writing top edge. Business graphics, comic characters, create greeting cards, envelopes, certificates, calendars, banners, business cards, etc. BE705304. Software. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.10
22) Executive's Handbook of Humor for Speakers
Edited

Connecticut: Bureau of Business Practice, 1971. NEAR FINE red hardcover, binding tight, boards bright and not worn, light coffee stain on outside of pages, interior FINE, clean, appears UNREAD. Humor and jokes for business and public speaking catergorized by subject. approx 250 pgs. RB705315. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
23) Purchasing for Bottom Line Impact: Improving the Organization Through Strategic Procurement
Ellram, Lisa M.;Birou, Laura M

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1995. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, top rear corner of dustjacket torn less than one half inch, BE508337. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Television Broadcasting: Equipment, Systems, and Operating Fundamentals
Ennes, Harold E

Indiana: Howard W. Sams, 1971 VERY GOOD turquoise hardcover, binding tight, light edge and spine rubbing, clean, previous owner's name on and inside front board. Interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Television industry, equipment, operating fundamentals, and system set up designs. Business, performing arts, education, science, technology. 656 pgs. SE709943. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
25) Bankruptcy 1995, the Coming Collapse of America and How to Stop It
Figgie, Harry E Jr

Boston: Little Brown, 1992 Very Good in Very Good jacket BE. 9th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
26) Con Man or Saint
Frasca, John

Anderson, SC: Droke House , 1969 good hardcover in good dustjacket, name erased on front endpaper, BE509103. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
27) Style Guide: Writing in the World of Work
Freeman, Lawrence H. And Bacon, Terry R

Utah: Shipley Associates, 1990. VERY GOOD spiral paperback, binding tight, small corner crease on front cover, interior clean, no marks or wear, previous owner's name inside front cover. Large workbook format, easy reference, Business writing and proposal reference. Style, grammar, correspondence, graphic layout, reports. 72 pgs. RB705297. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
28) Fashion from Concept to Consumer
Frings, Gini Stephens

Fashion from Concept to Consumer
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1982. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, light bump to one corner, clean, shiny, interior pages FINE, no marks, wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, three small edge tears, two tiny surface scrapes, clean. Professional fashion industry reference, from first fashion design, manufacturing, merchandising, textiles, career guide. Photos and illustrations throughout. 305 pgs. Fashion. Business. AR709600. 6th Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside IBM's Historic Turnaround
Gerstner, Louis V

NY: Harper, 2002. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, one half inch tear at top corner of dustjacket, no markings, BE507699. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
30) Technical Drawing
Giesecke, Frederick E

New York: Macmillan, 1974 VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean, interior unmarked, no wear. Industrial manufacturing design and technical drawing, tooling and problem solving, blueprints, topographic mapping, welding representation, ship processes, lettering, instrument drawing, terms and language. 867 pgs. Science, technical drawing.Engineering. SE703352. 6th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.99
31) This Isn't the Company I Joined: Seven Steps to Energizing a Restructured Work Force
Goman, Carol Kinsey

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. fair hardcover (highlighting) in very good dustjacket, well bound heavily highlighted, BE508038. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
32) Telecommuting: How to Make It Work for You and Your Company
Gordon, Gil E.; Kelly, Marica M

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1986. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, BE507922. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
33) Old Sox on Trumpeting
Gundlach, E. T

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1928. good hardcover, no dustjacket, BE510343. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
34) Readings in Business Cycle Theory: Blakiston Series of Republished Articles on Economics Volume II
Habler, Gottfried Editor

Philadelphia: Blakiston Co., 1946 GOOD blue hardcover, spine lightly faded, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean boards, small ink date on first end page, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. 494 pgs. Business, economics. BE702402. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
35) Net Worth: Shaping Markets When Customers Make the Rules
Hagel, John;Singer, Marc

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1999 fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, BE508794. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
36) Aircraft Year Book 1952: Official Publication of the Aircraft Industries Association of America, Inc.-34th Annual Edition
Hamlyn, Fred Editor

Washington, DC: Lincoln Press, 1953 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing. interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears, faint tanning of margins. GOOD Jacket, edge chipping and surface rubbing. Black and white photos military and private planes and engines in production for the year. Encyclopedia of little-known facts, historical sidelights and famous quotes out of the past, complete directory of aircraft, executives, statistics, chronology and agencies in US aviation. 464 pgs. Aircraft, military,aviation. MI800220. 34th Ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Book
Harvey, W. H

Arkansas: Mundus Pub Co, 1932. FAIR staplebound paperback, cover missing, all pages present, small tear and light chipping along first couple outside edges, interior pages clean, tanned, no marks or tears. International banking and finance during the 1930's. 222 pgs. Economics, business. BE708949. 2nd Print. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
38) Current Perspectives in Banking: Operations, Management, and Regulation
Havrilesky, Thomas M.;Boorman, John T

U.S.A.: Ahm Pub Corp, 1976 good+ trade paperback, light soil to wraps, no markings, BE509129. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
39) Making of Economic Society
Heilbroner, Robert

New Jersey: Prentice-hall, 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards bright and clean, light corner rubbing, interior pages clean, unmarked. GOOD jacket, light surface soiling, coffee stain on back bottom edge, light edgewear. FIRST EDITION. Economics. 241 pgs. BE708464. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Keeping Good People: Strategies for Solving the Dilemma of the Decade
Herman, Roger E

Oakhill Press, 1990. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, inscribed by the author on front endpaper, BE507401. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
41) Scientific Distribution
Higham, Charles Frederick

NY: Knopf, 1918. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, BE510329. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) Thieves in High Places: They've Stolen Our Country and It's Time to Take it Back
Hightower, Jim

New York: Viking, 2003. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, light crease top front cover corner, otherwise, AS NEW, no wear, tears or marks. Appears UNREAD. Pointing out the hypocracy of government, big business. 280 pgs. Politics.Business. POL709455. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
43) Hiow to Inspect a House: Exactly What to Look for Before You Buy
Hoffman, George

Massachusetts: Addison Wesley, 1990. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, no wear, shiny, clean. 186 pgs. Real Estate, home improvement. DH703041. Revised And Updated. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
44) Symposium Presenting Information About the J. L. Hudson Company and Detroit USA
Hudson, J. L. Co

Detroit: J. L. Hudson Co., 1947 good hardcover, no dustjacket, some scuffs on front board, this book was prepared to send to potential foreign suppliers educating them about Detroit and Hudson's Department Store, the second largest in the country at that time. 51 pages, BE905009. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $100.00
45) L-1011 TriStar and the Lockheed Story
Ingells, Douglas J

California: Aero Publisher, 1973 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, small corner bump, no board wear, clean, interior pages clean and shiny. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, bright, corner and spine end chipping, small tear top back edge. History of Lockheed, black and white photos throughout of engine designs, factory manufacturing,of the early military planes throught the development of the jet. 256 pgs. Aircraft, history, aerospace industry, military. MI800236. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.00
46) Mortgage Loan Servicing
Institute of Financial Education

USA: Institute of Financial Education, 1989. VERY GOOD trade paperback, 6th Edition, no creases, shiny, clean, previous owner's name on first end page, light soiling to outside edge of pages, 4 interior pages have minor hightlighting or underlining,, clean, no wear. 363 pgs. Real Estate reference, business, education. BE702887. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) Jokel's Rapid Conversion Tables, Sterling and Decimal Currencies with Supplementary Tables Insert
Jokel, Jules

NY: Century, 1933. good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket has tears at top, a depression collectible , BE509915. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) Effective Negotiating Woorkbook and Discussion Guide
Karrass, Chester L

Beverly Hills CA: Karrass, 1999. very good trade paperback workbook to accompany Effective Negotiating Seminar, name on first page, no date ca 1999, BE507454. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
49) What Every Business Man Should Know
Kearney, L. C

NY: frederck A. Stokes, 1916. good hardcover, no dustjacket, light soil at bottom corner, name on front endpaper, BE510332. 1st Print (NAP). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $125.00
50) New War: Web of Crime That Threatens America's Security
Kerry, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 VERY GOOD hardcover, light corner bump and spine end rubbing, binding tight, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket light surface rubbing, no tears. Old fashioned law enforcement challenges in global crime in banking, finance, mafia, in modern high tech world. 210 pgs. Non-fiction, corruption, crime. NF702375. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: