Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netBusiness Books |
|
Browse books in Business Books | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
How to Write Good Business Letters
Ohio: World Pub Co, 1941. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed, edge bumps with bottom last pages corners lightly bumped, interior clean, no marks or wear. Business writing, punctuation, correspondence. 300 pgs. Reference, RB708453. 5th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.99
|
| 2) |
The House of Nomura: The Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 1990. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BE507563. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 3) |
Going to Work
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. very good trade paperback, light bottom edge soil, no markings, BE507754. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.99
|
| 4) |
Still Flying and Nailed to the Mast, the First Hundred Years of the Fireman's Fund Insurance Company
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, name inside front board, dustjacket torn, BE507957. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 5) |
New Profits from the Monetary Crisis
New York: Warner, 1979. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, spine crease, lays flat, clean, shiny, light scrape where sticker removed on front cover, otherwise, no wear, slight slant to spine, light tanning of interior pages. 542 pgs. Finance, business. BE708452. First Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 6) |
Profiting from a Geographic Information System
Colorado: GIS World Book, 1993. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, no marks or wear, only paperclip mark on top of one page. Computer home business systems for profit using geographic software systems. 394 pgs. Computer, business. COM709235. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 7) |
Consumer Survival Kit
New York: Praeger Pub, 1975. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, one corner lightly bumped, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge and surface creases and rubbing, tiny chip spine ends. "A dollar-saving guide to the market place, what to look for, what to avoid in food, clothing, shelter, money, and other goods and services". "Adaped from the television series by Maryland Center for Public Broadcasting." 302 pgs. Consumer education, business, marketing. BE708940 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 8) |
CD and Book: Print Shop Deluxe CD Ensemble Box Set
Novato, CA: Broderbund, 1993. AS NEW CD-ROM, Print Shop Deluxe Companion Reference Manual, Graphic Reference Booklet, 1993-94 Version for Windows, appears UNUSED, clean, no wear. Comes in a box in a slip-case, Box and contents FINE. Outside slipcase has edgewear and ink writing top edge. Business graphics, comic characters, create greeting cards, envelopes, certificates, calendars, banners, business cards, etc. BE705304. Software. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$17.10
|
| 9) |
Executive's Handbook of Humor for Speakers
Connecticut: Bureau of Business Practice, 1971. NEAR FINE red hardcover, binding tight, boards bright and not worn, light coffee stain on outside of pages, interior FINE, clean, appears UNREAD. Humor and jokes for business and public speaking catergorized by subject. approx 250 pgs. RB705315. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 10) |
History of Economic Theory and Method
New York: McGraw Hill, 1975. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, edge rubbing, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear or tears. 508 pgs. Economics, business. BE508000. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 11) |
Purchasing for Bottom Line Impact: Improving the Organization Through Strategic Procurement
Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1995. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, top rear corner of dustjacket torn less than one half inch, BE508337. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 12) |
Style Guide: Writing in the World of Work
Utah: Shipley Associates, 1990. VERY GOOD spiral paperback, binding tight, small corner crease on front cover, interior clean, no marks or wear, previous owner's name inside front cover. Large workbook format, easy reference, Business writing and proposal reference. Style, grammar, correspondence, graphic layout, reports. 72 pgs. RB705297. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 13) |
World is Flat: a Brief History of the Twenty-First Century
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. VERY GOOD hardcover, appears UNREAD, very light rubbing on spine, boards clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, light ruffling along top edges. Globalization and competitions of third world counties, economics, world trade reapportionment, business. 488 pgs. BE709355. 5th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.99
|
| 14) |
Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside IBM's Historic Turnaround
NY: Harper, 2002. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, one half inch tear at top corner of dustjacket, no markings, BE507699. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 15) |
This Isn't the Company I Joined: Seven Steps to Energizing a Restructured Work Force
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. fair hardcover (highlighting) in very good dustjacket, well bound heavily highlighted, BE508038. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 16) |
Telecommuting: How to Make It Work for You and Your Company
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1986. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, BE507922. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 17) |
Book
Arkansas: Mundus Pub Co, 1932. FAIR staplebound paperback, cover missing, all pages present, small tear and light chipping along first couple outside edges, interior pages clean, tanned, no marks or tears. International banking and finance during the 1930's. 222 pgs. Economics, business. BE708949. 2nd Print. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 18) |
Making of Economic Society
New Jersey: Prentice-hall, 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards bright and clean, light corner rubbing, interior pages clean, unmarked. GOOD jacket, light surface soiling, coffee stain on back bottom edge, light edgewear. FIRST EDITION. Economics. 241 pgs. BE708464. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
Keeping Good People: Strategies for Solving the Dilemma of the Decade
Oakhill Press, 1990. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, inscribed by the author on front endpaper, BE507401. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 20) |
Thieves in High Places: They've Stolen Our Country and It's Time to Take it Back
New York: Viking, 2003. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, light crease top front cover corner, otherwise, AS NEW, no wear, tears or marks. Appears UNREAD. Pointing out the hypocracy of government, big business. 280 pgs. Politics.Business. POL709455. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 21) |
Effective Negotiating Woorkbook and Discussion Guide
Beverly Hills CA: Karrass, 1999. very good trade paperback workbook to accompany Effective Negotiating Seminar, name on first page, no date ca 1999, BE507454. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 22) |
The Interior Design Business Handbook
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, small coffee stain on edge, BE508338. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 23) |
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, BE507475. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 24) |
How to Win the Battle against Inflation with a Small Business: Creative Proven Strategies for the Entrepreneur or Investor
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Enterprise Pub, 1980. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket edgewear, no markings, BE507347. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 25) |
Self-Discipline and Emotional Control: Book and 6 CD Set: How to Stay Calm and Productive Under Pressure
Kansas: Careertrack, 1994. NEAR FINE vinyl box with six audio CD's and instruction book, motivational program for stress reduction and productivity improvement. Psychology, business, self-improvement. PS709234. Audio Book. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 26) |
Inside the Tornado : Marketing Strategies from Silicon Valley's Cutting Edge
NY: Harper Business, 1995. near fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, Sun marketing dept. paste down on front endpaper, BE507550. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 27) |
Partners in Production, a Basis for Labor-Management Understanding
NY: Twentirth Century Fund, 1949. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, BE507733. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.99
|
| 28) |
Current Issues in the American Economy, 1978-1979
Massachusetts: D. C. Heath, 1978. GOOD trade paperback, cover corner wear, no spine crease, interior has one chapter highlighted, otherwise, clean, shiny covers. Economics, sociology, business, 1978-79 in America. BEthrrap8P45. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$55.00
|
| 29) |
Production and Operations Management: A Self-Correcting Approach
Allyn and Bacon, 1990. good trade paperback with 3.5 inch PC floppy disk still sealed, some pages creased, some storage warpage to fist part of book, BE508196. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 30) |
Virtual Community: Homesteading on the Electronic Frontier
Massachusetts: Addison Wesley, 1993. FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light curling on edges, shiny, no tears. Internet communications, chat rooms, networking. 325 pgs. computers. COM708278. First Paperback Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.20
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 50 listings found. |




