Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Business Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) L-1011 TriStar and the Lockheed Story
Ingells, Douglas J

California: Aero Publisher, 1973 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, small corner bump, no board wear, clean, interior pages clean and shiny. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, bright, corner and spine end chipping, small tear top back edge. History of Lockheed, black and white photos throughout of engine designs, factory manufacturing,of the early military planes throught the development of the jet. 256 pgs. Aircraft, history, aerospace industry, military. MI800236. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) Mortgage Loan Servicing
Institute of Financial Education

USA: Institute of Financial Education, 1989. VERY GOOD trade paperback, 6th Edition, no creases, shiny, clean, previous owner's name on first end page, light soiling to outside edge of pages, 4 interior pages have minor hightlighting or underlining,, clean, no wear. 363 pgs. Real Estate reference, business, education. BE702887. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Jokel's Rapid Conversion Tables, Sterling and Decimal Currencies with Supplementary Tables Insert
Jokel, Jules

NY: Century, 1933. good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket has tears at top, a depression collectible , BE509915. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Effective Negotiating Woorkbook and Discussion Guide
Karrass, Chester L

Beverly Hills CA: Karrass, 1999. very good trade paperback workbook to accompany Effective Negotiating Seminar, name on first page, no date ca 1999, BE507454. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
5) What Every Business Man Should Know
Kearney, L. C

NY: frederck A. Stokes, 1916. good hardcover, no dustjacket, light soil at bottom corner, name on front endpaper, BE510332. 1st Print (NAP). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $125.00
6) New War: Web of Crime That Threatens America's Security
Kerry, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 VERY GOOD hardcover, light corner bump and spine end rubbing, binding tight, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket light surface rubbing, no tears. Old fashioned law enforcement challenges in global crime in banking, finance, mafia, in modern high tech world. 210 pgs. Non-fiction, corruption, crime. NF702375. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
7) New York Times Complete Guide to Personal Investing: Incorporating the New Tax Law
Klott, Gary L

New York: Times Books, 1987 GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, usual stamps, pocket removed and top corner of first end page clipped, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, very light soiling, no tears. Personal investing reference, stock market, bonds, collectibles, perecious metals and gems, commodities, tax shelters, real estate, retirement savings, company savings, education savings, international investments, business investments. 612 pgs. Business investment reference. BE720289. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
8) The Interior Design Business Handbook
Knackstedt, Mary V.;Haney, Laura J

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, small coffee stain on edge, BE508338. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
9) The Light Touch: How to Use Humor for Business Success
Kushner, Malcolm

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, BE508484. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
10) After Business Hours, Practical Suggestions and Intimate Reflections of America's Leaders in Business and Industry, Selected from Printer's Ink
Larrabee, C. B

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1949 good hardcover, no dustjacket, Anyone in the advertising field will benefit from this accumulated wisdom, BE509073. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Firestone Story: a History of the Firestone Tire & Rubber Company
Lief, Alfred

New York: McGraw Hill, 1951 VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, spine faded, light water stains on boards, chipping at spine ends, light edgewear, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Several pages of historic photos. The beginnings and development of the Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. Business, history. 437 pgs. BE702517. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
12) Unions and Capitalism
Lindblom, Charles E

London: Yale University Press, 1949 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, light musty smell, FAIR jacket, two inch square cut out of bottom front corner, othewise, very good, tiny tear bottom back edge and chipping spine ends, light surface rubbing and soiling. American labor unions affect on capitalism. 267 pgs. Economics. Business. BE709680. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Growth and Development of Executives
Mace, Myles L

Boston: Graduate School of Bus. Harvard , 1950. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, storage warp, previous owner's stamp inside front board, stain on front board, wellbound copy, BE510334. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
14) Vision: History of Boeing Airplanes: a Saga of the Sky
Mansfield, Harold

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1956 VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, spine faded, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, small soil spots on outside edge of pages, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. History of Boeing aircraft, business, commercial, and military planes and aircraft. End pages have pictorial graph of planes from 1915 to1956. 3rd printing 1957. Aircraft, military, commercial. MI905119 . 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Business Encyclopedia
Marshall, Henry

New York: Garden City, 1949 VERY GOOD hardcover green spine, tan boards, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bumps, faint soiling along top margin of pages, otherwise clean, no marks or tears. Business reference, law, contracts, finance, measurements, copyright, correspondence, real estate. 515 pgs. Business.Reference. BE710105. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
16) An Information Systems Manifesto
Martin, James

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1984 good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, name written on page edges top and bottom, BE508798. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
17) Styles of Address
Measures, Howard

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1947 VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, no noticable wear, clean boards, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. Proper international greetings for cerimonies, business, royalty, politics, informal and formal occasions. Approx. 200 pgs. Reference, communication. RB710124. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
18) Buying and Selling a Home in Today's Market
Meyers, Joan

New York: Dell, 1983 NEAR FINE mass market paperback, appears unreas, very light surface rubbing, interior FINE. Investment and financial advice for buing and selling real estate. 304 pgs. BE702424. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
19) How to Win the Battle against Inflation with a Small Business: Creative Proven Strategies for the Entrepreneur or Investor
Miller, Murray; Serdahely, Franz

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Enterprise Pub, 1980. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket edgewear, no markings, BE507347. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
20) Self-Discipline and Emotional Control: Book and 6 CD Set: How to Stay Calm and Productive Under Pressure
Miller, Tom

Kansas: Careertrack, 1994. NEAR FINE vinyl box with six audio CD's and instruction book, motivational program for stress reduction and productivity improvement. Psychology, business, self-improvement. PS709234. Audio Book. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $150.00
21) Aircraft Year Book for 1945: 27th Annual Edition
Mingos, Howard Editor

New York: Lanciar Pub, 1945 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light spine end ruffling and corner rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no tears, first several pages have a crease at top spine area, otherwise, FINE. GOOD- red jacket, edgewear and chips, surface creases, tape reinforcement on inside of jacket, intact. Black and white photos of in-production civil and military aircraft and equipment updates and designs. The standard authority on American Aviation industry for private and Army and Navy military air forces. 688 pgs. Aircraft, military, civilian, business. MI800222. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Molloy's Live for Success
Molloy, John T

New York: Bantam, 1983 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, light spine crease and surface rubbing, small cover corner creases, lays flat, interior pages tanning, no markings or wear. Business motivation, success, social status, office politics, body language, salesmanship. 242 pgs. Business. BE702442. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
23) Inside the Tornado : Marketing Strategies from Silicon Valley's Cutting Edge
Moore, Geoffrey A

NY: Harper Business, 1995. near fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, Sun marketing dept. paste down on front endpaper, BE507550. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
24) The Traveling Man: The Story of the American Traveling Salesman
Moore, Truman E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1972 good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket edgewear, no markings, BE509283. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
25) Ten Secrets for the Man in the Mirror: Startling Ideas About True Happiness
Morley, Patrick

Michigan: Zondervan, 2002. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, no creases, small crease in side front cover, shiny, previous owner's inscription inside front cover, interior pages unmarked, no wear. How to achieve true happiness and success despite the pressures of business. Inspiration. IN702988. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
26) Breaking the Glass Ceiling: Can Women Reach the Top of Americas Largest Corporations?
Morrison, Ann M.;White, Randall P.;Van Velsor, Ellen;Center for Creative Leadership

Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1987 very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, name on front endpaper, BE508882. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
27) How to Get Out of Debt, Stay Out of Debt & Live Prosperously
Mundis, Jerrold

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. good mass market paperback, no markings, BE509736. 7th Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
28) How to Form Your Own Corporation Without a Lawyer for Under $50.00
Nicholas, Ted

Delaware: Enterprise Pub, 1978 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light corner wear, interior clean. GOOD jacket, edge tears taped, two inch tear top spine and bottom back edge, clean. Business legal form samples, reference for forming a corporation in Delaware (1978). 105 pgs. BE709769. 11th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
29) Partners in Production, a Basis for Labor-Management Understanding
Nichols, Osgood

NY: Twentirth Century Fund, 1949. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, BE507733. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
30) Century of Spirit, Unocal 1890-1990
Pederson, Barbara L

Los Angeles: Unocal, 1990 AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, interior pages clean, boards unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, small edgetear to front, light surface impression on back, shiny. 13" tall. Quality book about the history of Unocal Oil Company, color photos, 100 year history of the industry. 1890-1990. 326 pgs. SE512473.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Pursuit of Wow: Every Person's Guide to the Topsy-Turvy Times
Peters, Tom

New York: Vintage, 1994 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no creases, shiny, no edgewear, appears UNREAD, lighy surface scrape and rubbing. The new book for the 21st Century "In Search of Excellence" guru to inspire new entrepreneurs into the global market and on line business. 349 pgs. Business. BE720153. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
32) Mirror Mirror on the Wall am I the Most Valued of Them All
Pusateri, Leo J

Williamsville, NY: Financial Entrepreneur Publishing, 2001 good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, light scribbles on boards with wax pencil, mostly erased, a book for entrpreneurs in the wake of 9-11 to help them discover their value to their customers. BE509589. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Current Issues in the American Economy, 1978-1979
Puth, Robert C

Massachusetts: D. C. Heath, 1978. GOOD trade paperback, cover corner wear, no spine crease, interior has one chapter highlighted, otherwise, clean, shiny covers. Economics, sociology, business, 1978-79 in America. BEthrrap8P45. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $55.00
34) Write Better, Speak Better: How Words Can Work Wonders for You
Reader's Digest

New York: Readers Digest, 1972 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no edgewear, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, spine lightly faded with edge chips and small tears, one inch tear in center of spine. How to improve your communications skills, writing, spelling, grammar, letters, reports, correspondence, and speech. 739 pgs. Reference. RB720361. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
35) Production and Operations Management: A Self-Correcting Approach
Render, Barry;Stair, Ralph M. Jr

Allyn and Bacon, 1990. good trade paperback with 3.5 inch PC floppy disk still sealed, some pages creased, some storage warpage to fist part of book, BE508196. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Virtual Community: Homesteading on the Electronic Frontier
Rheingold, Howard

Massachusetts: Addison Wesley, 1993. FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light curling on edges, shiny, no tears. Internet communications, chat rooms, networking. 325 pgs. computers. COM708278. First Paperback Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
37) There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession with Work Have Driven Parents from Home
Robertson, Brian C

Texas: Spence Pub, 2000. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, no wear, interior unmarked. FINE jacket, no wear, clean, bright. Overwork and overachieving parents and their lack of time spent with children. 206 pgs. parenting, childcare, career. CF702896. Hardccover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
38) Reversing the Flow, a Practical Guide to Greater Bay Area Corporate Giving Programs 1998-1999
Root, Taylor

Berkeley, CA: Chardon Press, 1998. good trade paperback, highlighting, If you are trying to get donations from SF Bay Area or Sacramento corporations, this book will help you. BE507903. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

New York: Warner, 1980 VERY GOOD mass market, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, small chip out of back cover edge, shiny, interior clean, no wear, lightly tanning. Economic, investment, survival advice that is very current in todays financial meltdown. 384 pgs. Economics, business. BE702420. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
40) Promises Men Live By: a New Approach to Economics
Scherman, Harry

New York: Random House, 1938 VERY GOOD buckram hardcover, binding tight, no wear, spine lightly tanned, SIGNED by author on first end page, Previous owner's label. 1st Edition. GOOD jacket, edge wear and light chipping, clean, no tears. Small stain on outside of pages on front edge of book. Interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Breaking down economics into an understandable form. 492 pgs. Economics, business. BE703316. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
41) The Service Quality Handbook: With Contributions from 57 International Experts
Scheuing, Eberhard E.;Christopher, William F

Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1993. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BE509823. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) The Service Quality Handbook: With Contributions from 57 International Experts
Scheuing, Eberhard E.;Christopher, William F

Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1993. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BE509823. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Stephan Schiffman's Telemarketing
Schiffman, Stephan

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1992. near fine trade paperback, spine uncreased, BE507404. 5th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
44) Every Investor's Guide to Wall Street Words: Tips and Terms from the Experts
Scott, David L

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 AS NEW trade paperback, UNREAD, shiny, no wear, clean. Vocabulary words used on Wall Street and stock market terms and tips. 404 pgs. Business, reference. BE720275. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
45) How Corporate Truths Become Competitive Traps
Shapiro, Eileen, C

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, BE508810. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
46) 96 Plans for Collecting By Mail
Shaw. A. W

Chicago: A. W. Shaw , 1924 good hardcover, no dustjacket, good collection letters, BE509086. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
47) Taxing Choice: The Predatory Politics of Fiscal Discrimination
Shughart II, William F. Ed

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Transaction Pub, 1997. good+ trade paperback, some underlining on a couple of pages, spine uncreased, BE507340. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
48) Successful Pension Design Second Edition
Slimmon, Robert F

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1987. good hardcover, no dustjacket, highlighting, BE507552. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
49) Consumers All: Yearbook of Agriculture 1965
Stefferud, Alfred Editor

Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1965. VERY GOOD hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, light surface soiling on boards, light puckering on first several interior pages, possible water stain but clean. Consumer products and trends circa 1965. Homes, gardens, products. 496 pgs. Agriculture. AG705280. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
50) Statesman
Taylor, Henry

NY: Mentor, 1958 good mass market paperback, storage bend, name on first page and bookstore stamp inside front wraps, first thus, BE509138. First Thus. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: