Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Art Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found.
1) Magic Eye III
Thing Enterprises, N.E

Magic Eye III
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994. near fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AR507305. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
2) Disney Animation, the Illusion of Life with Signed Pen Drawing
Thomas, Frank; Johnston, Ollie

Disney Animation, the Illusion of Life with Signed Pen Drawing
NY: Abbeville Press, 1981. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, signed by Frank Thomas on title page, includes inserted signed 6 by 8 inch pen drawing of Micky Mouse by Thomas drawn in my presence in 1981. Caption on drawing is "Hey Folks, Here's my book". Thomas was key Disney friend and illustrator. AR506417. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
3) Ultimate Book of Kid Concoctions 2
Thomas, John E. And Danita

Ohio: Kid Concoctions Co, 2000. VERY GOOD trade paperback, shiny, binding tight, vertical crease down front cover, one page colored, a couple corner turns, otherwise, clean, no markings. Activities, art, crafts, for preschool and elementary age children. 80 pgs. Games, art, crafts. CI702939. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
4) Erotic Worlds of Frank Thorne #6
Thorne, Frank

Seattle, Wa: Eros Comix , 1991 fine staplebound paperback comic format, first half is text and photos of Thorne, Wendy Pini and others, second part is a comic, the Wizard and Red Sonja. AR900029. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Antique Locomotives Coloring Book
Tre Tryckare Co

New York: Dover Pub, 1976. GOOD staplebound trade paperback, binding tight, light rubbing to front edge of cover, clean, small tear in side edge of first two pages, SECOND and LAST PAGES HAVE BEEN COLORED by child, otherwise, Interior pages unmarked, clean. Black and white illustrations of antique European and American locomotives from early 1800's- mid 1900's. 43 illustrations ready to color. Color plates of engines inside front and back covers. Trains, art, collectibles. AU900330. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
6) Warlords of the Ancient Americas: Central America
Tsouras, Peter G

London: Arms and Armour, 1996 NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, very light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, binding tight, no wear or marks. History of the Mayan empire in Central America. Color illustrations, maps, art, military armor and weapons, life and civilization. 240 pgs. History, military, Mayan civilization. MI800180. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Thiebaud, Wayne
Tsujimoto, Karen

Washington: University of Washington Press, 1985 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine crease, light crease on bottom front cover, light surface and edge rubbing, clean, no tears. Interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Color photos of modern artist in San Francisco Museum. 207 pgs. ART. AR900116. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Monograms & Ciphers
Turbayne, A. A. And Other Members of the Carlton Studio

London: Caxton Pub, 1905 FAIR hardcover, OVERSIZED, green boards with gold graphic on front, spine cover missing and taped, binding tight but join cracks throughout, pages loosely attached in some areas, corner wear to boards, previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages unmarked, clean, no tears or wear, tanning to margins, black and white graphic designs used in historic trade marks, monograms, crests, heraldry, alphabetically listed with various letter styles used throughout history and by region. Stiff paper pages engraved on one side. Approx. 150 pgs. Graphics, art. AR900119. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) Creative Crafts for Everyone
Turner, G. Alan

New York: Viking, 1959 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, previous owner's name on first end page. GOOD jacket, small chipping at spine ends and corners, clean, no tears. Black and white photos throughout, crafts for adults and children, paper, fonger painting, collages, masks, ink, styrofoam, soap, clay, carving wood, leather, plastics, block print, textile decorating, metal, mobiles, hand puppets and dolls, stone decorating, mosaics, creative photos, hand decorated boxes and wood, jewelry, enameling, glass, scrap metals, materials and techniques. 261 pgs. Crafts. Children activities, education, adults. CR702569. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
10) Rembrandt in Bild Und Wort
Valentiner, Wilhelm

Berlin: Rich. Bong Kunstverlag, 1910. NEAR FINE Folio (14") hardcover, brown and tan dried leaves raised design on boards, tan leather spine, binding tight, light corner wear and light soiling on spine. There is a heavy plastic jacket over the boards. Gilt top on interior pages that are clean and unworn. front end paper has a faint crease. Large black and white plates of Rembrandts works with velum protector pages over each page. IN GERMAN TEXT. Art from 1631-1668. No pub date found but circa 1910. Art. AR706686. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $200.00
11) Painting Flowers the Van Wyk Way
Van Wyk, Helen

Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Art Instruction Associates, 1981. fine paperback in comb binding, no markings, original mint copy, a collector's copy of a book that eventually became the popular Watson-Guptill title, AR505891 . Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $175.00
12) Immanuel: The Coming of Jesus in Art and the Bible
Weber, Hans-Ruedi

W.B. Eerdmans, 1984 very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, pictorial boards, AR509261. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
13) Art of Egypt
Woldering, Irmgard

NY: Greystone Press, 1963. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, tears at top and bottom of dustjacket front less than one inch, AR507343. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
14) Twentieth-Century Ornament
Woodham, Jonathan M

New York: Rizzoli, 1990 VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, boards clean, interior FINE, no markings or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, tiny tear and rubbing top spine, light surface rubbing. History of 20th Century design, graphic art, architecture, interior design, arts and crafts, clothing, culture. Color and black and white photos throughout. From Art Deco, Pop-art, modernism, austerity. 335 pgs. ART. AR900117. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Draw and Color Beautiful Horses
Wooldridge, Patricia

New York: Breakthrough Pub, 1996. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, surface rubbing and creases, interior pages clean, no markings. Color illustrations and basic drawing techniques. Approx. 100 pgs. Horses, riders and wagons. ART AR702933. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: