Car Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Car Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
Andretti
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994. fine trade paperback, no markings, AU507950. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 2) |
Harrah's Automobile Collection - Limited Edition
|
|
|
Pontiac, MI: GP Publishing, 1984 very good hardcover, full leather, no dustjacket as issued for this edition in slipcase, signed by author, photographer, intro writer and foreword writer. Number 38 in a limited edition of 500 copies. rubbing to corners of leather, no markings, wear and small scratches to slipcase, slipcase has split in one seam one and a half inches, AU505413. Signed by Author, Photog,and Others. 1st Print - Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lamm, John . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mercedes-Benz: Great Marques
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1981. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, small tear in side board edge, light rubbing on corners, previous owner's name stamp on first end page, interior pages clean, no tears or marks, light fingerprint pressure marks in margins. Full page color photos of vintage and classic Mercedes-Benz autos. 96 pgs. AU708336 . Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 4) |
Collectible Automobile December 2002: Cars of 1940's, Pontiac Tempest, 1934-35 Studebaker Land Cruisers, 1922 Wills Sainte Claire Roadster, 1954 Edwards America Convertible, 1941 Packard One Eighty Convertible Coupe
|
|
|
USA: Publications International, 2002. NEAR FINE magazine, binding tight, shiny covers, no spine creases, light top corner page pressure creases, no tears, ink date on top back outside cover, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Full color photos of vintage 1930-40's autos. Features: Cars of 19411, Packard One Eighty Convertible Coupe, 1934-35 Studebaker Land Cruisers, Pontiac Tempest, 1922 Wills Sainte Claire Roadster, 1954 Edwards America Convertible, 1987 Renault, 2002 Mini Cooper,1934 dodge KC Pickup, Tom McCahill, Woodies.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
1962 Chevrolet Truck Owner's Guide
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1962. fair staplebound paperback, soiled wraps and pages, AU508123. Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Owner's and Driver's Manual 1972 Series 10-30 Truck (gasoline)
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1971. fair staplebound paperback, worn wraps, soil to wraps and some pages, 76 pages, AU508121. Second Ediiton. Paperback. Fair. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Treasury of Early American Automobiles 1877-1925
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza, 1965 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, stain on bottom corner of dustjacket at spine, AU509624. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Horse Power Days: Popular Vehicles of Nineteenth Century America
|
|
|
CA: Stanford University Press, 1953. GOOD plastic spiral bound paperback, binding tight, back cover missing, front cover has edgewear, water stain on margin edges of front cover and first several pages, last page corner clipped, interior unmarked, clean, top corners lighty turned, photos of antique and reproductions of 19th Century American horse drawn wagons, carriages, sleighs, short and long distance coaches, commerical carts and delivery wagons for specialized businesses, hearse, hansom cab, surrey. Photos of author's workshop and methods of reproducing and restoring wagons and carriages. Approx. 100 pgs. AU900319. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Automotive Electrical Equipment , Its Operation and Maintenance
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1942. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name inside front board, AU510402. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rolls-Royce: The Elegance Continues
|
|
|
London: Dalton Watson, 1973 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, some residue from old style bookcover left along edges of dustjacket, AU900009. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Those Elegant Rolls-Royce
|
|
|
London: Dalton-Watson, 1970 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, jacket has less than one inch tear at bottom edge and two small tears at top edge, book is excellent, price-clipped jacket, AU900012. Revised - 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
1963 Falcon Registered Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: Ford Motor Co., 1963. good staplebound paperback, writing on front wraps, soil and rubbing to wraps, maintenance coupon removed, AU508120. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Preliminary Service Instructions for the Ford V-8 and Improved 4-Cylinder Cars and Trucks 1932
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Co., 1932 VERY GOOD red staplebound paperback, binding tight, covers clean, small scrape on back and very light edgerubbing, Interior pages clean, no wear. Reprint of 1932 Ford Service Instruction manuals beginning with Vol. 13, June 1932, No. 1 thru December 1932, No. 6. 88 pgs. Vintage Automobile repair. AU900054. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Elite Cars
|
|
|
England: Haynes Publishing Group, 1988. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light surface rubbing to shiny black boards, interior FINE, no wear or marks. No Jacket. Features: Ferrari GTO and Testarossa, Ford RS 200, Chevy V-8's(Vector W2 Twin Turbo), Buick Wildcat, Chevy Corvette Roadster, De Tomaso Pantera GT5, Porsche 959. Full-page color photos. 77 pgs. AU705372. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 15) |
CR Industies Oil Seals: Passenger Car & Light Truck Applications: Includes Boat Trailers and Imported Cars: Catalog 457205, Revised March 1980
|
|
|
Illinios: Chicago Rawhide MFG Co, 1980. GOOD staplebound paperback, five hole, clean, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior clean. Domestic and import auto, light truck oil seals, includes bearing numbers, to 1980, Weatherly Index No. 310 catalog. Includes boat trailers. 85 pgs. AU708338. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sports Cars and Hot Rods
|
|
|
Connecticut: Fawcett, 1950. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, reinforced with staples on inside pages along spine, covers tightly attached, chipping at spine ends, surface rubbing and light soiling, top corner crease on back cover. Interior pages unmarked, clean, no tears, tanning. Black and white photos throughout of 1950 foreign and domestic sports cars and how to convert autos to hot rods. 143 pgs. Automobiles. AU708828. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Automechanics
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1972. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, auto repair text, AU508074. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 18) |
Scale Modeling Buyer's Guide
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Kalmbach Miniatures, 1990. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease along front cover, light corner rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Scale Modeling catalog for kits, conversion parts, accessories, tools and supplies for aircraft, military vehicles, cars, trucks, ships and boats, figures, spacecraft, dioramas. 432 pgs. crafts, collectibles, miniature models. AU900327. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 19) |
1970 Ford Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: Ford Motor Co., 1969. fair staplebound paperback, wraps rubbed, creased and torn, 64 pages , contents complete, AU508126. 2nd Print. Paperback. Fair. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
'76 Mercury Cougar Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: Ford Motor Co., 1976. good staplebound paperback, light soil to wraps, 95 pages, AU508122. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
1973 Ford Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: Ford Motor Co., 1973. good staplebound paperback, 400 Country Sedan written on front wraps, AU508139. Paperback. Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
1964 Fairlane Registered Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: Ford Motor Co., 1963. fair staplebound paperback, general soil, wraps torn part way up seam, AU508129. 2nd Print. Paperback. Fair. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
1973 Ford Pinto Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: Ford Motor Co., 1972. good staplebound paperback, no markings, clean contents, AU508128. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
1973 Ford Pinto Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: Ford Motor Co., 1972. good staplebound paperback, no markings, clean contents, AU508137. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
1988 Ford Crown Victoria Owner Guide
|
|
|
Detroit: Ford Motor Co., 1987. fair- trade paperback, rear wraps torn away, front wraps creased with writing, page corner creases, 207 pages, AU508127. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Car Racing
|
|
|
USA: School Book Fairs, 1980. GOOD paperback, binding tight, surface rubbing and light pressure creases, clean, Previous owner's name inside front cover, interrior pages unmarked, no tears. Light tanning. History of cars, races and drivers of Drag, Road, Formula One (Grand Prix), and stock car racing. Photos. 125 pgs. Auto. AU702880. Paperback. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 27) |
Chilton's Repair & Tune-up Guide Pinto Bobcat 1971-19, Sedan, Runabout, Station Wagon
|
|
|
Penn's Park, PA, U. S. A.: Chilton Book Co, 1979. GOOD trade paperback, covers and outside page edges have soiling, pressure creases, back corner crease, very light edge rubbing, interior pages VERY GOOD, clean, no wear or tears, no spine bending. 255 pgs. Car repair. AU708950. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 28) |
Chilton's Repair & Tune-up Guide Fairmont Zephyr 1978-83 All Models
|
|
|
Penn's Park, PA, U. S. A.: Chilton Book Co, 1983. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, coffee stain and puckering on covers, no other noticeable wear, fingerprint soiling on outside page edges, interior pages VERY GOOD, clean, no marks, wear or tears, no creases. 254 pgs. Car repair. AU708951. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 29) |
Opel Kadett 1969 Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1968. fair staplebound paperback, creased wraps, page soil, tear to front wraps, AU508125. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Buick Engineer Approved Accessories for 1965
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1964. fair staplebound paperback, creased wraps, rear wraps scuffed, AU508130. Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Pontiac 1977 Owner's Manual Operating Instructions, Ventura, Ventura SJ
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1976. VERY GOOD black staplebound paperback, binding tight, small tear top spine corner, no edge or surface wear, clean. Interior pages clean, no tears. 56 pgs. Auto owner's manual. AU709325. Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Opel Kadett 1968 Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1967. fair staplebound paperback, creased wraps, page soil, tear to rear wraps, writing on rear endpaper, AU508124. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
1961 Oldsmobile F-85 Owner Operating Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1961. fair staplebound paperback, rear cover detached but present, writing on front wraps, underlining, AU508134. Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
1962 Oldsmobile F-85 Operating Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1962. fair staplebound paperback, front cover detached, 155 HP written on front wraps, AU508131. Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Buick 1965 Owner Protection Plan
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1964. good staplebound paperback, 41 pages, contains service recommendations from 2 months to 22 months, AU508133. Paperback. Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
1965 Buick LeSabre, Wildcat, Electra 225 Owner's Guide
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1964. fair staplebound paperback, water stains to wraps and last few pages, AU508135. Second Ediiton. Paperback. Fair. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pontiac or Tempest 1966 0wner's Protection Plan
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1965. VERY GOOD black staplebound paperback, small service manual, binding tight, surface lightly creased and edge rubbed, covers clean, ink number written on front cover, inside pages clean no wear, punched through each month serviced, all pages appear to be present, metal id attached on last page. 46 pages. Auto service manual. AU708722. Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Pontiac 1977 Owner's Manual General Informatiion
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1976. VERY GOOD black staplebound paperback, binding tight, tiny chip to bottom spine corner, small horizontal spine creases, back cover has vertical crease in middle, no edge or surface wear, clean. Interior pages clean, very light ruffling to a couple page edges, no tears. 40 pgs. Auto owner's manual. AU708727. Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pontiac 1976 Owner's Manual: Astre, Sunbird
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1975. VERY GOOD green staplebound paperback, binding tight, spine rubbed, half inch tear bottom spine end with horizontal spine creases, bottom back edge of cover and bottom of several interior pages bent, chipped and curled near spine, light surface rubbing on covers, clean, no other wear. Interior pages clean, one page has a light soil mark, no other marks or wear. 52 pgs. Auto owner's manual. AU708728 . Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Oldsmobile 1968 Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1967. GOOD brown staplebound paperback, binding tight, half inch surface tear to cover bottom of spine, surface and edges lightly rubbed, small edge crease front bottom edge and front bottom corner of cover, slight curl to spine, ink date and mileage on first end page, attached handwritten note in back with itemized costs of extras and original price, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 56 pgs. Ninety-Eight, Delta 88 Custom, Delta 88, Delmont 88. Auto manual. AU708719. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Buick 1966 Owner Protection Plan
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1965. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, small booklet, cream colored, binding tight, edge rubbing and light surface soiling and creases, sticker residue on front cover, previous owner's name inside front cover, large ink numbers on back cover, all interior pages are clean, no tears, all pages appear to be present except for last page credit receipt removed at perforation, metal id attached to last page. 43 pgs. Auto Service Manual. AU708723. Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pontiac 1973 Owner's Manual General Information
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1972. NEAR FINE black staplebound paperback, binding tight, covers clean, small surface crease at top front corner, otherwise, clean, unworn. Interior pages clean, no marks or tears. 28 pgs. Auto owner's manual. AU708724. Paperback. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pontiac 1975 Owner's Manual Operation Instructions: LeMans, LeMans Sport Coupe, Grand LeMans, Grand am
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1974. NEAR FINE silver, staplebound paperback, binding tight, covers clean, shiny, tiny crease on front bottom cover and small surface scrape on back top edge, otherwise, no other wear, interior FINE, clean, no marks or wear. 68 pgs. Auto Owner's Manual. AU708725. Paperback. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pontiac 1967 Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1967. VERY GOOD burgundy staplebound paperback, binding tight, covers clean, very light edge and surface rubbing, light back bottom corner crease, two last interior pages top corners have small turn, interior CLEAN, no marks or wear. 66 pgs. Auto manual. AU708718. Paperback. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Oldsmobile 1966 Owner Protection Plan
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1965. VERY GOOD small staplebound paperback, binding tight, surface rubbing and small pressure creases, ink numbers on back cover, interior pages clean, no wear or marks, contains all service coupons, last page has attached metal id plate for service records at dealer. 52 pgs. Auto service record book. AU708720. Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Pontiac 1976 Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1975. VERY GOOD dark silver staplebound paperback, binding tight, top spine corner area bent with half inch cover tear along spine and creased, surface scraping to top edge of front cover, light surface rubbing, otherwise, covers are clean. Interior first page has a light fingerprint smudge, all other pages are clean, no marks or wear. 40 pgs. Auto owner's manual. AU708726. Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Pontiac or Tempest 1966 0wner's Protection Plan
|
|
|
Michigan: General Motors, 1965. FAIR black staplebound paperback, small service manual, binding tight, surface creased and worn, soiled, entire booklet has been water stained and interior lightly soiled, inside of covers mostly soiled, ink writing on one receipt page, pages hole punched for each service, all pages present but one perforated receipt in back, metal id is rusted on last page. 46 pages. Auto service manual. AU708721. Paperback. Fair. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
1965 Oldsmobile Owner Operating Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1965. good staplebound paperback, includes 1000 mile inspection requirements sheet, light soil and creasing to wraps, AU508136. Revised. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Oldsmobile Cutlass and Vista Cruiser Series 1977 Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1976. good staplebound paperback, wraps rubbed, top staple never applied, AU508132. Paperback. Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
General Motors, the First 75 Years of Transportation Products
|
|
|
General Motors, 1983. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, presentation copy in leatherette binding, AU507624. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |

