cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Car Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Car Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.
1) General Motors, the First 75 Years of Transportation Products
General Motors Corporation; Princeton Institute for Historic Research

General Motors, 1983. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, presentation copy in leatherette binding, AU507624. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
2) Art of the American Automobile: The Greatest Stylists and Their Work
Georgano, Nick

New York: Smithmark, 1995 FINE red hardcover, bright, clean, no wear. Interior clean, unworn. Color photos of American autos and their designer's inspiration. 268 pgs. Auto. AU706729. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.95
3) Toy Collector and Price Guide: August 1994, Vol. 5, No. 4
Hammel, Tom

Wisconsin: Krause Pub, 1994. GOOD magazine, binding tight, tears on outside front edge of cover, light surface rubbing, binding tight, interior pages unmarked, no tears or wear. Hot Wheels car special price guide, Atlantic city Supershow 1994, tin doll houses of 1950's, 1960's toys from Land of the Giants, miniature toys, model maker reference, pedal car restoration. 90 pgs. Collectibles.antiques.toys. AO900292. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Legendary Lamborghinis: From the 350 GT to the Countach: Collector's Edition: Consumer Guide Auto Series, Vol. 463, No. 11, 1987
Hawthorne, Richard D. Editor

Illinios: Publications International, 1987 AS NEW magazine,appears unopened, clean, shiny, no wear or tears. Collector's Edition. Lamborghinis from the 350 GT to the Countach, full color photos. 64 pgs. AU507413. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Classic Automible Register October/November 1998: Mercedes 300 SLR, Aston Martin Vantage, Cadillac STS in Europe, Bentley Arnage
Jeanes, William Editor

New York: Hachette Filipacchi Magazines, 1998. NEAR FINE magazine, light surface rubbing, faint crease along front spine, lays flat, interior clean, no marks or tears. Color photos. Features: Bentley Arnage, Nostalgia: Americans in Paris Auto Exhibition, Aston Marton Vantage, Mercedes-Benz S500, Cadillac STS, Duxton Classic Roadster, 1955 Mercedes-Benz 300SLR, Hershey Swap meet, Nicola Wood, new Volvo, Briggs & Stratton Flyer. 136 pgs. AU507414. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Sierra Railway Portrait of a Shortline
Jensen, Larry

Jamestown, Ca: Sierra Railway Co, 1991. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, clean, light surface rubbing, no marks or tears. Black and white historic photos of the train museum in Jamestown, California, and the history of the Mother Lode railroad. 12pgs. Trains. AU709346. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
7) Mercedes
Jones, Alan

New York: Exeter, 1988. FINE hardcover, no wear, AS NEW, no jacket. Color photos throughout of vintage through current models of Mercedes. Approx. 60 pgs. AU708320. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Forza: The Magazine About Ferrari: Number 45, May 2003
Jouret, Jacqueline Editor

Novato, CA: Ross Periodicals, 2003. FINE, clean. F40 LM:Ferrari Resurrected, Zagato's Secret Ferraris, FZ93: 1993 Geneva Show Special, Zagato 348 Elaborazione, Formula One the Lean Years, Part II, Farwell to SPA, Andrew Frankl says farewell, Hometown Rivalry battles between Maserati and Ferrari, ASA: the Quasi-Ferrari. AU507412. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Forza: The Magazine About Ferrari: Number 44, April 2003
Jouret, Jacqueline Editor

Novato, CA: Ross Periodicals, 2003. NEAR FINE magazine, shiny, half inch tear bottom front edge with curl, ink date written on back cover, otherwise FINE, clean. Exclusive: Ferrari Parts and Service Directory, Features: Ferrari's First US race car, Ex-Briggs Cunningham 166 Spyder Corsa, Pinin Farina's 250 GT Prototype, 308 Engine Rebuild, Part II, Tifosi Gatherings in New Orleans and Tuscany, next 456 at Fiorano, Formula One the Lean Years, Part I. AU507411. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Metal Toys & Automata
King, Constance

London: Apple Press, 1989 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, boards clean. GOOD jacket, one-inch tear in bottom front corner, rubbing top spine and edges, light surface rubbing, clean. Interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Over 150 bright color photos of antique metal and mechanical toys, miniature cars, model trains, horse and carriages, soldiers, ships. 128 pgs. Antiques, toys, collectibles. AO900121. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Auto Mechanics: An Introduction and Guide
Klein, Aaron E

F. Watts, 1974. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, tears at bottom spine of jacket, AU507323. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
12) Pioneers of the U.S. Automobile Industry: The Small Independents
Kollins, Michael J

Warrendale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Society of Automotive Engineers, 2001 fine hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, volume two of a four volume history, AU505396. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Pioneers of the U.S. Automobile Industry: The Financial Wizards
Kollins, Michael J

Warrendale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Society of Automotive Engineers, 2001 fine hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, AU505397. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Pioneers of the U.S. Automobile Industry: The Design Innovators
Kollins, Michael J

Warrendale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Society of Automotive Engineers, 2001 fine hardcover, no dustjacket, volume 4 only of 4 volume set, no markings, AU505452. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Pioneers of the U.S. Automobile Industry: Volume One, The Big Three
Kollins, Michael J

Warrendale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Society of Automotive Engineers, 2001 fine hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, AU505451. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Trucking in America: Moving the Goods: 1903-1960, a Nostalgic Reflection on the Rigs That Rolled the Roads of America in the Glory Years of Truck History
Kowalke, Ron

Iola, WI,: Krause, 1995 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, lays flat, front corner curling and creases, verticle crease down back cover edge, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no tears, light curl to bottom page corners. Black and white photos of vintage and classic "transporters, moving vans, semi-tractors, reefers, tankers, vans and wagons, dump trucks, delivery trucks, lumber trucks, express trucks and more". 286 pgs. AU900058. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) De Lorean: Stainless Steel Illusion
Lamm, John

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1983 very good hardcover in very good dust jacket lightly rubbed, clean copy, AU900010. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $70.00
18) Roadside America: The Automobile and the American Dream
Lewis, Lucinda

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000 VERY GOOD hardcover, silver shiny illustrated boards, binding tight, possible remainder ink mark on top outside pages, small edge dents in boards, otherwise fine. Inside pages clean, binding tight. History of the American auto and touring the US. Americana photos on the hiway, color photos of classic open road cars from 1894-1999. From grand touring cars to convertibles. Car culture. 271 pgs. Automobile. AU706660. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
19) Chilton's Auto Repair Manual 1966: Motor Age Edition
Murphy, Paul A. Editor

Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Co, 1966. VERY GOOD green hardcover, clean, binding tight, light rubbing to surface, edges have been newly taped, previous owner's name inside front board. Light soiling on end pages and on outside of pages when closed, a few margin fingerprint smudges, top interior margins have light water stain, light tanning of pages, otherwise clean, no tears or marks. Domestic and volkswagen repair approx dates 1960-66. 1410 pgs. AU708342. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) License Plate Book: How to Read and Decode Plates from All 50 States
Murray, Thomson C

New York: Interstate Directory Pub, 1982. VERY GOOD trade paperback, light surface rubbing, sticker mark bottom back cover, small tear top spine, interior clean, light tanning, no marks or tears. How to read license plates from 50 states, 1982. 112 pgs. AU507416. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
21) The Rolls-Royce 40/50 Hp: Ghosts, Phantoms and Spectres
Oldham, Wilton J

UK: G. T. Foulis & Co., 1974 fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, some rubbing to jacket, no tears, AU900011. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Great American Race Tracks
Oliver, David

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, Inc., 2005. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, bumped along bottom edge of boards, one inch paper tear on spine, a book for every racing fan, AU508274. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.90
23) Karting Challenge
Radlauer, Edward

Chicago: Childrens Press, 1969. VERY GOOD hardcove, ex-lib rebind, first end page removed, usual stamps, board clean, binding tight, light rubbing to spine, Interior page VERY CLEAN, no marks, wear or tears. Color photos of actual races and equipment. 69 pgs. Cars, young adults. AU708994. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Motorcycles: Whirling Wire Wheels
Radlauer, Edward

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1969. GOOD ex-lib hardcover, dustflap glued to inside front board, last end page removed, usual stamps, orange library binding, surface and edge rubbing, light soiling to margins of several pages, no tears or markings. Black and white photos throughout of first wheeled bikes and motorcycles, history of their use, development of dirt bikes, and uses in occupations and racing. 157 pgs. Young adult and adult. YA702818. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
25) When the Coliseum Roared: a Pictorial Review of post-War Midget Auto Racing at the Los Angeles Coliseum 1945-48
Redd, T. C

Vista, CA: D.T.S. Publishing Co, 1983. NEAR FINE trade paperback, RARE, shiny, very light rubbing along spine, interior pages clean except for previous owner's name on first end paper and inked in publisher's address (probably done by the publisher as a last minute addition on the copyright page). Black and white photos of the Post-War Midget Auto Racing at the LA Coliseum, 1945-48. 111pgs. Auto racing. AU706675. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) American Horse-Drawn Vehicles
Rittenhouse, Jack D

New York: Bonanza, 1968. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, no tears. POOR jacket, half of back cover missing, edge tears and small holes. 218 black and white illustrations of early American horse drawn vehicles, coaches, buggies, carts, surreys, sulkys, freight wagons, fire wagons, cabs, sleighs and miscellaneous vehicles, also tongues and parts of undercarriages. 101 pgs. Wagons, collectibles. AU900323. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
27) The Pictorial History of Chevrolet: 1929-1939
Robertson, John D

Sidney, Ohio, U.S.A.: Cars & Parts Pub, 1998 very good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, a history told through the original factory photos from the GM archives, AU900018. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $21.00
28) Petersen's VW Rabbit Tune-up & Repair
Rosen, Erwin m Editor

Los Angeles: Petersen Pub, 1979. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, lightly rubbed, one inch tear top back cover. Interior pages clean, unmarked, no spine crease, APPEARS UNREAD. 1979 publication for tune-up and repair of VW Rabbit. Fully illustrated with black and white photos throughout. 144 pgs. AU708367. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $39.99
29) The World Atlas of Motor Racing
Saward, Joe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bdd Promotional Book Co, 1989. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight crease along bottom front of jacket, no markings, AU507303. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) Modeler's Manual: Trains, Planes, Ships, Military Vehicles, Cars, Rockets
Scheicher, Robert

Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1981. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light rubbing bottom spine corner, shiny, clean, no spine creases, light pressure crease on back cover, appears UNREAD. Interior unmarked, clean, no wear. Illustrations and photos throughout, directions on working in plastics, metals, etc, tools, diagrams, on how to build miniature trains, planes, ships, military vehicles, cars, rockets. 184 pgs. Crafts, hobbies, collectibles. AU900325. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
31) Muscle Car Greats (1964-1971)
Sessler, Peter C

New York: Smithmark, 1992 VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, illustrated shiny boards, binding tight, two corners lightly bumped, no other wear, interior unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, two inch tear bottom back corner, small tears top spine end and edges, coffee stain on back bottom edges and inside front edge, boards clean. Color photos of muscle cars from 1964-1971, GTO, Mustang, mid-sized and full-sized, Chevy, Oldsmobile, Ford, Dodge, Plymouth, Camaro, Shelby, Pontiac, INDY cars, Rambler, turbos. 196 pgs. Cars. AU900109. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
32) Classic Cars: Celebrating the Legends-1901-1973
Slade, Tim

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2006 AS NEW hardcover, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears, clean. Full page color photos throughtout of classic autos from 1901 Oldsmobile through 1973 BMW 3.0 CSL, American and European autos, Bugatti, Bently, Duesenberg, Ford, Rolls Royce Phantom III, Cord, Jeep, MG, Beetle, Hudson, Thunderbird Jaguar, Studebaker, Scimitar, and many more, 43 types in all. 160 pgs. Automobiles, collectibles. AU702338. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Arizona Highways, Vol. LI, No. 1, January 1975
Stacey, Joseph Editor

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1975 GOOD staplebound magazine, binding tight, waterstain and light puckering and fading to top edge of front cover, just puckering to interior page margins, sticker residue on front, otherwise, clean, no wear. Features: Ben Green on his recent book on the Color or Horses, a n 8 page article with color photos of some of the horse prints in his book and his discussion of his method and findings in his research on horse skin durability by coat and skin color. Also Indian Art at the Heard Museum, Photos of White Mesa, Monument Valley, Sonora Desert, LaForce Brothers auto engine. MAG709617. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
34) World of the Automobile
Stein, Ralph

New York: Ridge Press Book, 1973. VERY GOOD bright red buckram hardcover, binding tight, clean boards, no noticeable wear, gift inscription on first end paper, interior pages clean,History of the horseless carriages and vintage classics with a few futuristic models. Beautiful color plates. 252 pgs. Automobiles. AU706662. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
35) Ford Pinto Owners Workshop Manual, All Models 1975 Thru 1979, 140 Cu in (2.3 liter)- 170 Cu in (2.8 liter)
Strasman, Peter G

California: Haynes Publishing Group, 1981. GOOD trade paperback, spine crease, lays flat, light surface and edge rubbing, coffee stains on back cover and bottom outside edges of book, puckering of covers and first several pages, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. 357 pgs. car repair. AU708952. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Mercedes-Benz Parade and Staff Cars of the Third Reich, 1933-45: An Illustrated History
Taylor, Blaine

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1999. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, 208 pages, excellent copy, AU505460. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $300.00
37) Toyota Corona RT 43/52 Owners Manual
Toyota

Japan: Toyota Motor Co., 1968. fair staplebound paperback, soil wraps, no year stated, but appears to be 1968-69, AU508141. Paperback. Fair. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) Toyota Corona Mark II Owner's Manual
Toyota

Haruhi, Japan: Toyota Motor Co., 1969. good staplebound paperback, no year given but photos appear to match the 1969 initial introduction of the Mark II, Electrical wiring diagram and specs tacked to rear wraps, AU508140. Paperback. Good. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) Horse Power
Watney, Marylian and Sanders

London: Hamlyn, 1975. VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, light edge rubbing. Color and black and white photos and illustrations of all types of horse drawn work wagons, carts, fancy coaches and carriages from early England and Ireland, America, Europe, and South Africa. 96 pgs. AU900322. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.99
40) Swedish Iron Aka Volvo 1800
Webb, Bill

Self Published, 1988 near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, clean copy with very minor rubbing, gift inscription opposite title page, hard to find, AU505389. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $275.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: