Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netCook Books |
|
Browse books in Cook Books | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Delectable Past
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. good hardcover in good dustjacket, minor jacket wear at top and bottom spine, minor edge soil, CW508228. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
Grandmother's Kitchen Wisdom - Gold Edition
Las Vegas, NV: Northstar , 1998. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, no markings, no visible wear, over 10,000 solutions to common kitchen problems, 621 pages, CW508457. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
Simple Jewish Cookery
New York: Peter Pauper Pr, 1962. NEAR FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, light rubbing spine end, otherwise, FINE, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light tanning to spine, sticker residue on front, price clipped, clean, no other wear or tears. Recipes for holidays and main meals. 62 pgs. Ethnic Cooking. CW708616. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by McCrea, Ruth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
Marine Fish cookbook- State of Washington, Pacific Coast
State of Washington: Department of Fisheries, 1969. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, appears unread, light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, interior pages clean, black and white illustrations, a few photos. Pacific coast, Washington and California, marine fish cookbook, preparation and description of types of fish. 39 pgs. CW705251. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
United States Regional Cook Book
Garden City, NY: Garden City, 1939. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, name inside front board, indexed, 752 pages, rubbed at spine corners, clean contents, CW508343. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
American Woman's Cook Book
New York: Garden City, 1963. FAIR bright green hardcover, spine covering is separated down front edge, chewed top spine area and page edges, edgewear, surface chipping along spine, BINDING TIGHT, Thumb Indexed for easy reference. Previous owner's name on first end page. A New and Revised edition of a 1938 classic of traditional American recipes. 855 pgs. Interior pages clean, no wear. Some color and black and white photos. Old fashioned recipes, appetizers, main dishes, desserts, baked goods, and meringues, relishes, molds, canning, freezing pressure cooking, sauces, soups, wonderful confections, meat and fish preparation, cooking terms, those things grandma knew but mom didn't teach you. CW709051. New and Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
Betty Crocker's Microwave Cookbook
New York: Random House, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards bright and clean, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket shiny, clean, price clipped, light ruffling to top spine end. Fully illustrated in large color photos of recipes. 288 pgs. Cooking, microwave. CW709045. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
Chafing Dish Cookery
New York: M. Barrows & Co., 1951. VERY GOOD copper shiny hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, light water spots on outside bottom pages, interior pages clean, bright, no marks, wear or tears. GOOD- jacket, intact, one inch tear bottom spine, half inch chip out of top spine, edge chipping and small tears. Chafing dish entertainment recipes. Breakfast, lunch and dinners. Special events and holidays. 221 pgs. Cooking. CW708615. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
Gourmet Grapevine, a Guide to the Monterey Peninsula's Best Restaurants Plus Their Favorite Recipes
Carmel, CA: Borden & Bowen, 1973. good trade paperback, many of these restaurants are only history but this book is filled with recipes, a gem for the gourmet cook, CW508252. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
Serving Food Attractively: Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women
New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1966. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, appears UNREAD, very light edge rubbing, shiny. Color and black and white photos of food presentation, garnishing, table and entertaining display ideas for food and drink. 72 pgs. CW709557 . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Tassajara Bread Book
Boulder, CO: Shambhala , 1970. very good+ trade paperback, no markings, one of the best books on bread making, CW508357. 23rd Print - 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
Junior League of Lake Charles, Inc. Presents Pirate's Pantry, Treasured Recipes of Southwest louisiana
Louisiana: Junior League of Lake Charles, Inc., 1981. VERY GOOD plastic spiral bound paperback, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. Southwest Louisiana recipes, cajun, regional cookbook. 403 pgs. Cookbook. CW709183. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
In Good Taste
West Springfield, Mass: M. J. O'Malley Co, 1987. VERY GOOD plastic spiral bound paperback. Binding tight, covers clean, light surface rubbing, back bottom edge has scrape. Interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Simple and elegant recipes from faculty, friends and graduates of College of Our Lady of the Elms, Chicopee, Massachusetts. FIrst printing. 159 pgs. Cooking. CW709102. First Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Narrow. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
Marion Conlin's Home Cooking School
Minneapolis , MN: Dillon Press, 1972. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, CW507885. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
In the Kitchen with Rosie
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear or marks, VERY GOOD jacket, light ruffling top spine end and edges, no tears, clean. Color photos on several recipes, Oprah's favorite recipes. 129 pgs. Cookbook. CW709148. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Let's Cook it Right
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1947. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, ruffling and small tear spine ends, tiny scuff spots on back board, otherwise, boards clean, very light corner rubbing. Small margin spots and stains on about 6 pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Lists equivalent measurements, methods of cooking to prevent loss of nutrients. 626 pgs. Cookbook.Nutrition. CW709071. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Better Homes and Gardens All-time Favorite Casserole Recipes
Iowa: Meredith Corp, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light corner wear, shiny clean boards. Interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Full color photos of casserole recipes. 96 pgs. Cook books. CW709068. 11th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
Hershey's 1934 Cookbook, Revised and Expanded With Chocolate Recipes Brought Up to Date for Use in Today's Kitchen
Wilton, CT: Wilton House , 1992. Fine. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. Revised. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. like new, CW602192.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
Some of the Nation's Best Cooks Live in Contra Costa County; a Treasury of Their Favorite Recipes
Oakland, CA: Cerebral Palsy Center for the Bay Area , 1965. good trade paperback, no markings, some discoloration of wraps, 347 pages of recipes, CW508322. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
Vita-mix Whole Food Recipes for Better Living
Ohio: Vita-mix Corp, 2003. VERY GOOD hardcover three ring binder, boards shiny, very light surface rubbing, clean, interior pages fine, plastic color dividers, full color photos of recipes for appetizers, beverages, soups, sauces, fondues, salad dressings, syrups and batters, pureed foods, desserts usind the vita-mix food processor. Cooking. CW709240. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Molokan Favorites
Los Angeles: United Molokan Christian Assn, 1963. very good plastic comb binding. some pencil writing, includes Molokan dietary rules, hard to find original edition, 293 pages, CW508354. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Gourmet Cookbook - 2 Volume Set
NY: Gourmet, 1965. very good two volume set in clear plastic dustjackets, in good rubbed slipcase, 1651 pages, no markings, CW507561. Revised Edition -1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
Fearless Cooking for One: Fine Food in the Pleasure of Your Own Company
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, no wear, interior clean, light soiling to bottom outside edge of pages, otherwise, FINE. GOOD jacket, small chips and tear to bottom back edge and top spine, light fading, sticker mark on front cover. Cooking great meals for yourself. 388 pgs. Cooking. CW708785. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
Cook and the Cadenza, an Annotated Cook Book of the International Committee, Southern California Symphony, Hollywood Bowl Association
Alhambra, CA: Sinclair Printing & Lithog , 1969. Very Good. Spiral with Stiff Paper Covers. Privately Printed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CW201393.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
Savoring San Diego, Cookbook of an Evolving Regional Cuisine
San Diego: UCSD Medical Center Auxiliary, 1999. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, CW508019. Revised. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
Happy Birthday to You: Complete Party Programs for Every Age
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1945. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing spine ends and corners, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. FAIR jacket, intact, spine fading, Half inch chips missing out of spine ends, corner chips and tears, surface and edge rubbing, front cover still colorful. Birthday parties for all ages, Games, decorations, recipes for each age group. 128 pgs. GA708941. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Taylor, Katharine Haviland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Feasting on Raw Foods
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine ends. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, small tears and chips in spine ends and edges, bright, clean, sticker removal scrape on front. "Featuring over 350 healthful no-cook recipes for every part of a meal, from appetizers through main course dishes to desserts." 323 pgs. Cooking. CW708943. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
Jenn-air Cookbook, Recipes, Tips and Techniques to Bring Out the Best in Convection Cooking
NY: Jenn-Air, 2000. very good spiralbound paperback, no markings,36 pages, CW508272. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
L. L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
New York: Random House, 1987. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. Tiny spot on first end page, light surface tiny spots on outside edges of pages, interior pages FINE, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light ruffling top spine end, otherwise, clean, bright, shiny, no other wear. 800 recipes from traditional to new inventive cuisine. 669 pgs. Cooking. CW709047 . First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
Just a Matter of Thyme: Recipes
Linn Creek, Missouri, U.S.A.: CRACOM Corp , 1992. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, very light crease along bottom edge of rear dustjacket, Cook book published by an Ozark Mountain Greeting Card Co., CW508364. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |




