Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Cook Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Cook Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found.
1) Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking Vol 1: A to Z''s of Cooking Professional Tips, American Classics, Appetizers, Beverages
Family Circle Editors

USA: Family Circle, 1972 GOOD hardcover, Vol 1 only, binding tight, light edgewear, boards clean, water stain to bottom margins of interior pages, unmarked, no wear, clean. Color photos throughout, professional tips, US favorites from coast to coast, Hors d'oeuvres, canapes, dips, punches, fruit drinks, coffees, teas, cocoas. 1-128 pgs.of Series. Cookbook. CW702296. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
2) Fun and Fantasy Book
Featherman, Buzz

CA: Word Shop, 1981. VERY GOOD orange trade paperback, binding tight, light crease on front cover along spine edge, shiny covers, clean, very light scrape on back cover, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Cartoon illustrations throughout. How to find fun ways to entertain, give simple inexpensive parties, date, find romance and improved sex life, have more positive fun.. 136 pgs. PS703451. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Brown, Mark Kingsley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
3) Fabulous Egg Book
Feinman, Jeffrey

NY: Ventura Assoc, 1978. very good mass market size paperback, no markings, 200 egg recipes, CW509893. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
4) Great Dishes of the World in Color
Feller, Jennifer Editor

New York: Galahad, 1976 VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, light board edge rubbing and minor fading, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Color photos throughout. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, light surface rubbing, clean. International recipes; American, British, Scandinavian, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Eastern Mediterranean, Jewish, Chinese, Far Eastern. 320 pgs. Cooking. CW900229. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
5) Cook and the Cadenza, an Annotated Cook Book of the International Committee, Southern California Symphony, Hollywood Bowl Association
Fisher, Jerome K. Editor

Alhambra, CA: Sinclair Printing & Lithog , 1969. Very Good. Spiral with Stiff Paper Covers. Privately Printed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CW201393.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
6) Savoring San Diego, Cookbook of an Evolving Regional Cuisine
Friends of UCSD Healthcare

San Diego: UCSD Medical Center Auxiliary, 1999. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, CW508019. Revised. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $42.50
7) Happy Birthday to You: Complete Party Programs for Every Age
Gardner, Horace J

New York: A. S. Barnes, 1945. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing spine ends and corners, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. FAIR jacket, intact, spine fading, Half inch chips missing out of spine ends, corner chips and tears, surface and edge rubbing, front cover still colorful. Birthday parties for all ages, Games, decorations, recipes for each age group. 128 pgs. GA708941. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Taylor, Katharine Haviland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) New Art Created By General Electric Kitchen Insitute
General Electric

Ohio: General Electric, 1934. FAIR small trade paperback, binding tight but spine taped, surface creases and edgewear, Previous owner's name stamped on first page, interior pages clean, unmarked, no tears. Color photos of recipes and 1934 GE refridgerator and ranges. Frozen and refridgerator recipes, ice creams, desserts, Hot meals, sauces, soups, main menus, desserts and baked goods. Counter top open diswasher, mixer, other appliances pictured and featured within. 112 pgs. Collectible advertizing color photos, cookbook, nostalgia. CW900371 . First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Silent Hostess Treasure Book
General Electric Refrigeration Department

Cleveland: General Electric, 1930 good+ stitch binding paperback, some light stains on wraps, one page has a scuff, a cookbook to take advantage of the attributes of the newly developed refrigerator. Fresh fruits, vegetables, and cheese recipes for entertaining. 103 pages, CW900127. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Wonderland of Homemade Jams & Jellies
General Foods

New York: General Foods, 1974 VERY GOOD tall thin staplebound paperback, clean, no tears, light surface creases, interior pages unmarked, clean. Canning, preserving, fruits, vegetables and juices, jams, jellies, relishes, chutney, preserves, marmalade, chocolate dipping, freezing, dried fruit, fresh fruit, containers, gift suggestions. 32 pgs. Cookbooks, canning. CW720198. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Feasting on Raw Foods
Gerras, Charles Editor

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine ends. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, small tears and chips in spine ends and edges, bright, clean, sticker removal scrape on front. "Featuring over 350 healthful no-cook recipes for every part of a meal, from appetizers through main course dishes to desserts." 323 pgs. Cooking. CW708943. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
12) Armour's Meal of the Month File: Marie Gifford's Tested Recipes
Gifford, Marie

USA: Armour, 1950. VERY GOOD slipcase small packet of 14 recipe cards and special cooking instructions for meats, no date, circa 1935-1950. Clean, no wear or tears, case has light surface creasing and soiling. Ham, pork, bacon recipes. Collectible. Cooking. CW900381. Paperback. Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Good Housekeeping's Appetizer Book: Irresistible Canapies, Hors D'oeurvres and Nibblers
Good Housekeeping Editors

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1958. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, light spine rubbing and small scrape to top end, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Color and black and white photos, hot and cold appetizers, make ahead, chafing dishes, meats, shell fish, vegetables, dips, dressings. 67 pgs. Cookbook. CW900357. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
14) What's Cookin
Gordon, Ruth

Calif: Santa Ynez Valley News, 1954. VERY GOOD red staplebound paperback, light scuff on front cover and surface creases on back corner, shiny, light spine rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, one corner turned, interior clean, no markings or wear. Regional and party recipes from Central Coast of California. Collectible 1954 2nd Edition. Appears UNREAD. 45 pgs. Cookbook. CW900251. Second Ediiton. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.99
15) Jenn-air Cookbook, Recipes, Tips and Techniques to Bring Out the Best in Convection Cooking
Grenier, Jane, et al

NY: Jenn-Air, 2000. very good spiralbound paperback, no markings,36 pages, CW508272. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
16) Unabridged Vegetable Cookbook
Hazelton, Nika

New York: M. Evans and Co., 1976 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, surface soiling and edge rubbing, chipping small edge tears, top front wrinkled. Alphabetically listed vegetables and recipes. 381 pgs. Cookbook. CW900228. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
17) Family Circle Recipes America Loves Best: Over 500 Easy-To-Make Recipes, for Every Occasion
Hazelton, Nika Editor

New York: Times Books, 1982. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean and bright, interior pages unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, shiny, small edge and spine end tears, chip missing out of back top edge. Color photos of all types of recipes for main meals, Immigrant-Americans ethnic and regional recipes, cakes and desserts, ice cream, breads and baked goods. 314 pgs. Cooking. CW900305. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
18) Favorite Recipes of California Winemakers - Spiral
Heckee, Lee

San Francisco: Wine Advisory Board, 1981. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light surface soiling and rubbing, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Punches, hors d'oeurves, soups, beef, veal, pork, lamb,chicken, turkey, duck, goose, squab, wild game as venison, pheasant, dove, rabbit, goose, duck, fish and shellfish, sauces, bastes and marinades, cheese and eggs, pastas, rice, vegetables, salads and dressings, sandwiches, waffles, bread, jellies and jam, fruit conserves, nuts, desserts, wine cookery chart and serving. 128 pgs. Cooking and wine. CW900307. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
19) Slim Pickens: a Healthy, Low Fat Cookbook, Celebrity Chef Recipes Included
High Priority AMC Cancer Research Center

California: High Priority, 1994. VERY GOOD spiral bound paperback, binding tight, clean, light surface rubbing and soiling, interior pages FINE, no marks, wear or tear. Cancer fighting low fat recipes from survivors and celebrity Chefs from California, Hawaii, and Louisiana. 173 pgs. Cooking. CW900311. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Fifty-Two Great Green Tomato Recipes
Hobson, Phyllis

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Garden Way Pub Co, 1978 very good staplebound paperback, no markings, CW509386. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
21) Popular Italian Cookery
Howells, Marion

London: Octopus, 1972. VERY GOOD white hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing and surface wear, previous owner's name stamp on first end page, a couple small food stains on inside pages, ink mark on title page, otherwise, clean, no tears or markings. Full-page color photos of recipes, authentic Italian recipes for sauces, vegetable dishes, marinades, pastas, pizza, meats and fish including eels, veal, trout, seafood, pork, cheesecake and desserts and fruit. 128 pgs. Cookbook. CW900283 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
22) Ideals Durkee Spice and Herb Cookbook
Ideals

Tennessee: Ideals Publishing, 1983 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease on front cover along spine, light edge rubbing, covers shiny, clean, light soiling on bottom outside pages, interior pages unmarked, no wear or soil. Durkee spice company cookbook featuring spices and herb seasonings for meats, breads, vegetables, desserts, cookies, beveridges, low sodium recipes and pickling and preserving. 64 pgs. Cookbook. CW702673. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
23) Pot O'gold: a Treasure Chest of Selected Recipes, 1947
Junior Auxilary of St. Joseph's Hospital, Compilied By

Victoria, B. C.: Junior Auxilary of St. Joseph's Hospital, 1947. GOOD metal spiral bound paperback, front cover separated from spine, binding tight, interior pages clean, no tears or markings, photocopies of original handwritten recipes from Auxilary members, 1947, names of members on each recipe. 275 pgs. Cookbook, collectible. CW900317. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
24) Just a Matter of Thyme: Recipes
Kelley, Roxie;Reeves-Smith, Shelly;Among Friends (Group : Camdenton, Mo.)

Linn Creek, Missouri, U.S.A.: CRACOM Corp , 1992. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, very light crease along bottom edge of rear dustjacket, Cook book published by an Ozark Mountain Greeting Card Co., CW508364. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
25) Second Ford Treasury of Favorite Recipes from Famous Eating Places
Kennedy, Nancy Compiled By

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edgewear, clean, GOOD jacket, tears and creased on back cover, edgewear. Previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Beautiful color illustrations of each inn and restaurant and its famous recipe listed by American region, including international restaurants in those regions. !954 FIRST EDITION. Collectible. 253 pgs. Cookbook. CW900277. First Ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lougee, Arthur Art Director. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Graham Kerr's Television Cookbook, Volume One
Kerr, Graham

USA: Fremantle, 1969 VERY GOOD gold hardcover, binding tight, spine fading, boards bright, clean, light corner rubbing, previous owner's name inside front board and first end page, otherwise, interior pages clean, no markings or wear, brief history of kerr's carreer and biography, recipes and a few photos. 126 pgs. Cookbook. CW702465. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
27) Good Housekeeping's Meat Cook Book
Kershulis, Mary (Illus)

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1958 fine staplebound paperback, no markings, 68 pages, CW900160. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Lion in the Kitchen: Meats Editon, Including Poultry, Seafood and Wild Game
Kirkham, Chuck

Alabama: Tuscaloosa Lions Club, 1965 GOOD plastic spiral bound paperback, binding tight, front cover torn 2 inches at bottom from spine, light surface rubbing and two cover corner creases, ink notation on first page, binding tight, interior pages clean, no markings or tears. Lion's Club men's cookbook focusing on meats, poultry, fish and wild game recipes. 190 pgs. CW900220. Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Knudsen Recipes
Knudsen Creamery Co

USA: Knudsen Creamery Co., 1962. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, shiny, small tear top spine end, interior unmarked, no wear. Color photos throughout of hot and cold recipes made with dairy products, desserts, salads, main meals. soups, sauces, dips, appetizers, beveridges. 65 pgs. Cookbook, collectible. CW900372 . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
30) Fare with Flair
Koenig, Kathy, et al

Cedar Rapids, IA: First Lutheran Church/ Jumbo Jack's Cookbook Co., 1991 very good cookbook in 3 ring binder, index card separators, CW509238. 3 Ring Binder. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Cooking is Easy: a Hostess Handbook
Kohl, Grace L

Ohio: World Pub Co, 1939 GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean boards, light soil spots on outside edges of book, interior pages clean, no wear. Black and white photos throughout, special occassion recipes, afternoon tea parties, desserts, salads, breads, relishes, table arrangements, holidays. 208 pgs. Cooking. CW702631. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
32) Land o Lakes Fast Scratch Recipes, #39, Over 65 Recipes
Land o Lakes

New Jersey: Land o Lakes, 1998. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, shiny, clean, interior unmarked. Color photos throughout, using Land o Lakes butter and cheese products in quick meals, meats, pasta, vegetables. 94 pgs. Cookbooks, CW703478. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
33) 1994 North American Fishing Club Members' Cookbook
Larsen, Ron; Ferguson, Colleen (ed)

Minnetonka, MN: North American Fishing Club , 1993. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, CW510454. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
34) Success in Seasoning
Lea & Perrins

New York: Lea & Perrins, Inc., 1934. VERY GOOD small staplebound paperback, binding tight, very light surface rubbing, clean, no edgewear, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Recipes for appetizers, soups, fish and seafood, meats and entrees, stuffings, egg and cheese dishes, sauces, spagetti and ricr, vegetables, garnishes and relishes, salads and dressings, sandwiches, Bridge and Sunday night supper dishes using Lea & Perrins sauce. 47 pgs. Cookbook. CW900257. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
35) Chinese Cooking for American Kitchens
Lee, Calvin

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, rubbing to spine ends, boards clean, paperclip rust mark on first end page, interior pages clean, no tears or wear, bright. Authentic Chinese restaurant recipes translated for American home cooking. Terms and methods and authentic foods. History of Chinese in America and story of Lee's restaurant. 190 pgs. Cookbook. CW900273. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lilienstein, Mabel Wong. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
36) Great American Buffet Cookbook: 200 Taste-Tempting Dishes for Every Party Giver. New Ideas from Appetizers Through Desserts
Littlewood, Proctor

New York: Ventura Assoc, 1979. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, appears UNREAD, tiny tear to bottom front cover, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, lays flat, interior pages tanning, no marks or wear. Black and white illustrations. Buffet dishes for parties. appetizers, main dishes, side dishes, desserts. 175 pgs. Cookbook. CW900280. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
37) Gastronomy of Spain and Portugal
Manjon, Maite

New York: Prentice Hall, 1990 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, previous owner's inscription on first end page, boards clean with no wear, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tear top spine and small tear top front corner, otherwise, clean, shiny. Full page color plates of various regions, art and people of Spain and Portugal, seafood, sausage and regional recipes. A travel history of each area precedes each section. 320 pgs. Cooking, travel. CW709775. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
38) Good Housekeeping International Cookbook
Marsh, Dorothy B. Editor

New York: Good Housekeeping Book Div, 1964 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, clean, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. A few color photos. International recipes from around the world, Austria, Belgium, CZechoslovakia, Denmark, England, Finland,France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Scotland, Soviet Union, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Yugoslavia, Arabia, Israel,Lebanon, Turkey, Ceylon, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaya, Pakistan, Thailand, Egypt, Guinea, Morocco, South Africa, Sudan, Haiti, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Australia, Hawaii, New Zealand, Philippines, Polynesian Islands, Canada, Mexico, Panama, USA, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela. 243 pgs. Cookbook. CW702298. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
39) Diet for One: Dinner for All
Marton, Beryl M

New York: Golden Press, 1974 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, top front corner has small chewed area, edgewear, interior clean, no wear or marks. FAIR jacket, intact, clean, edgewear, tears on corners. Diet recipes that can be expanded to feed company. These are simple meat, seafood plus a side vegetable and salad type meals. Small meals to guest sized meals for Thanksgiving and Christmas. Homemade dressings and sauces. 153 pgs. Cookbook.Diet. CW720266 . Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
40) Microwave Guide and Cookbook
Matthews, Paula Cooper

USA: Consumer Information Testing Lab., 1990 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Color photos, Safety info on types of cookwear, use of ovens and how they cook, techniques for various types of foods, numerous recipes for meats, vegetables, desserts, baked goods, sauces, soups, casseroles, beveridges, entertainment snacks. 107 pgs. Cookbook. CW702672. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
41) Space-Saving, Time-Saving Cooking for Men-On-the-move
McIlhenny Co

LA: McIlhenny Co., 1966. NEAR FINE small tan staplebound paperback, light spine crease, clean, no wear. "Helps you make 36 different dishes by having only 16 non-perishable cooking and seasoning staples in your boat, camp or trailer", recipes for beef, wild game, fowl, venison, squirrel, pheasant, rabbit. seafood, crab cakes, fish, grilling. barbequing, stuffings, easy biscuits. potatoes, rice, vegetables, eggs, sauces. 16 pgs. Cookbook, men, sports, camping, hunting, fishing. CW900370. Paperback. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
42) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains & Cities
McKean, Lori

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1995. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, jacket has light ruffling along top edge, CW507527. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
43) world of Food
Medved, Eva

Massachusetts: Ginn and Co., 1973 GOOD hardcover, ex-school text, previous owner's name inside front board, rubbing to edges and surface, light corner bumps, clean, binding tight, interior pages clean, no wear, markings or tears. Fully illustrated in color and black and white photos of all varieties of meat cuts, vegetagles, fruits, nutrition values, cooking techniques, step-by-step recipe instructions for pastries, pies, breads, all sorts of meals, presservation methods, ingredients, oils, professional utensils and equipment, entertaining and table setups, and career opportunities, hospital and theapeutic dietitians, restaurants, recipe development and menu planning for large groups. 538 pgs. Cooking, education. CW720357. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
44) Cutco Cook Book: Meat and Poultry Cookery, Volume 1
Mitchell, Margaret

Pennsylvania: Wear-ever Aluminum, 1961 GOOD shite hardcover, binding tight, rubbing on surface and edges, lightly soiled, interior pages clean, no wear. Black and white photos thoughout, sections on meat cuts and selection, and cooking methods and recipes for beef, veal, pork, poultry, fish, also grilling, and side dishes and complete menu planning for entertaining and meals. 128 pgs. Cookbook. CW702652. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
45) Recipes from the Cooking Schools: The Best of Thirty Years (Orange Coast College 1977)
Mogan, Pat and Powell, Milly Editors

USA: Orange Coast College, 1977. VERY GOOD plastic spiral bound paperback, binding tight, clean, no wear, unmarked interior. 606 recipes, international ethnic and American, all types of meats, fish, poultry, desserts, using fruits and vegetables in many, sauces, seasonal and holiday. Cookbook. CW900318 . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
46) American Rotary Cookbook
Montgomery, Marion; Miksch, Linda; Boyd, Susan

Fresno, CA: American Rotary Cookbook, 1992. fine comb binding paperback, recipes from Rotary Clubs all over the US. 214 pages, CW508253. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) Household Science and Arts
Morris, Josephine

New York: American Book Co, 1913 FAIR brown hardcover, ex-lib, usual stamps, binding tight, joint cracks inside front and back boards, spots and soiling on inside pages, light edge wear, ink recipes written inside on end pages, color plates of meat cuts, basic 1913 home economics for care, preservation and preparation of meals and food products, home cleaning and sanitation tips, silver polishing, home nursing, basics of homemaking for beginners. 256 pgs. Cooking. CW900218 . Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.99
48) Household Discoveries and Mrs. Curtis's Cook Book
Morse, Sidney

Petersburg, NY: Success Company, 1914 fair hardcover, no dustjacket, spine covering attached with book tape, front endpaper detached, 1205 pages. Revised And Enlarged. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) Sunset Host and Hostess Book
Muhs, Helen Kroeger

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane, 1940 good hardcover in fair torn dustjacket, tears along leading edge of jacket and 4 inch tear on front. All is present except for a few small chips along edges. name on front endpaper, parties, dinners, everything you need to know to be a great host. CW900110. 6th Print - 1952. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
50) Lowbush Moose
Nelson, Gordon R

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Alaska Northwest Books, 1978 good trade paperback, front wraps crease, gift inscription on first page, CW508838. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: