Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netArchitecture Books |
|
Browse books in Architecture Books | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| 1) |
Painted Ladies, San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1978. near fine trade paperback, minor crease in front wraps, spine uncreased, an essential book when restoring a victorian house, many color photos, DH507575. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 2) |
Shopping Centers, Design and Operation
NY: Reinhold, 1951. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, namestamp on front endpaper, two inch tear front of dustjacket, ARCH507928. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 3) |
Masters of World Architecture, Le Corbusier, Frank Lloyd Wright, Pier Luigi Nervi, Antonio Gaudi, Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe, Alvar Aalto
NY: George Braziller, 1960. six fine hardcovers, no dustjackets as issued, in sturdy labeled slipcase, slipcase has a paper scuff on top, ARCH505530. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 4) |
Architectural Engineering, New Concepts, New Methods, New Materials, New Applications
F. W. Dodge , 1955. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket is worn at edges, ARCH507530. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 5) |
Pennsylvania's New Capitol
Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Telegram, 1906. good staplebound paperback, center page loose, spine tears, 16 pages, commemmorates opening of new capitol building showing some architectural details of the building, ARCH508267. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$28.50
|
| 6) |
Design for Modern Merchandising, Stores, Shopping Centers, Showrooms
NY: F. W. Dodge, 1954. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, namestamp on edge, ARCH507890. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 7) |
Specialty Shop
NY: Architectural Book Publishing , 1950. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, small namestamp on title page, dustjacket torn and creased on rear, specialty retail shop design. ARCH507889. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$70.00
|
| 8) |
Buckminster Fuller at Home in the Universe
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, ex-lib first end page removed, stamp on top outside edge and title page, interior pages very clean, no wear or markings. GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, one inch edge tear bottom back cover, otherwise clean, no wear. Biography or architect who developed the Geodesic Dome and the idea of Synergy. 279 pgs. Biography, architecture. BA709461. Hardcover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
Architecture Today
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. good hardcover, no dustjacket, rear join crack, ARCH507864. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 10) |
House as a Mirror of Self
California: Conari Press, 1995. FINE hardcove, binding tight, no wear, interior clean, no marks or tears, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, very light rubbing on back. How a home affects relationships and reflects dominance, self-esteem, creativity, family. 307 pgs. Psychology, architecture. PS709345. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 11) |
Furniture Designed by Architects
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1983. very good trade paperback, no markings, ARCH508297. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
Simplified Design of Reinforced Concrete
NY: John Wiley, 1943. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, flex boards, name stamp inside front board, a book for architects, ARCH507519. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$19.80
|
| 13) |
Simplified Design of Structural Steel
NY: John Wiley, 1945. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, flex boards, lettering faded on front board, name stamps, clean and tight copy, a book for architects, ARCH507518. 5th Print - 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 14) |
Hospitals Integrated Design
NY: Reinhold, 1947. good hardcover in good dustjacket, bumped corner, some small jacket tears, paper aging, ARCH507961. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
Office Planning and Design
NY: McGraw Hill, 1968. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, a book for architects, ARCH507517. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 16) |
Manual of Structural Design
Topeka: H. M. Ives & Sons, 1937. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, name stamps, flex leatherette boards, ARCH507553. Second Ediiton 8th Printing . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 17) |
Architectvral Specifications
NY: John Wiley, 1940. good hardcover in fair worn and torn dustjacket, companion to Ramsey & Sleeper's Architectvral Graphic Standards, . 6th Print - 1948. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 18) |
Oberlin Book of Bandstands
Washington DC: Preservation Press, 1987. NEW trade paperback, no wear, shiny, from closed store inventory. Fully illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations of American bandstands and bands. Architecture designs, history of bands, Americana. 100 pgs. MU705268. First Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 19) |
Brick Structures, How to Build Them
NY: McGraw Hill, 1946. very good hardcover in fair torn dustjacket, name stamp on front endpaper, for architects and builders, ARCH507591. Eleventh Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|




