Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netSports Books |
|
Browse books in Sports Books | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Manual for the Basic Swimming Instructor
USA: American national Red Cross, 1974. NEAR FINE spiral bound paperback, previous owner's name inside front cover, on second page, and embossed on bottom edge, otherwise, book is unmarked, clean, no wear or tears. American National Red Cross manual for teaching swimming. 109 pgs. Sports. Education. SR709584. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
Basic Sailing
Washington, DC: American National Red Cross, 1966. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, previous owner's name and embossed name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Sailboat types, classes, hulls, sails, rigging, equipment, mooring, weather, anchoring, rules, racing, marlinspike seamanship, safety, artificial respiration, terms. 122 pgs. Sailing. Sports. SR709502. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
Golfing in Ireland: The Most Complete Guide for Adventurous Golfers
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1997. very good trade paperback, no markings, SR507369. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
Belknap's Revised Waterproof Dinosaur River Guide: Flaming Gorge, Dinosaur National Monument
Colorado: Westwarer Books, 1993. AS NEW trade flip-up binding paperback, page by page map of Flaming Gorge and sites as you river raft in the Dinosaur National Monument. Black and white photos of nature and geology, with history of the early exploration. Clean, Unused, no wear. 64 pgs. Travel, geology, nature, maps, sports. TR709274 . Revised. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
Marine Fish cookbook- State of Washington, Pacific Coast
State of Washington: Department of Fisheries, 1969. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, appears unread, light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, interior pages clean, black and white illustrations, a few photos. Pacific coast, Washington and California, marine fish cookbook, preparation and description of types of fish. 39 pgs. CW705251. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
Body-Building and Self-Defense
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1962. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, scrape on front from sticker removal, clean covers, light spine fading and crease and back corner crease, interior pages FINE, clean, no marks, wear or tears. Black and white photos throughout. Muscle tension exercises and equipment, tumbling, weight lifting, basic self-defense techniques, martial arts. 141 pgs. Sports, exercise. SR708889. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
Colgate's Basic Saling Theory
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, top cover corner and first couple pages corners lightly curled, tiny soil spot on first end page, otherwise, no interior marks or wear, appears UNUSED. Basic knowledge for beginner, types of boars, parts of boat, rigging, navigation, how to sail, laws, docking, weather, terms. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. 123 pgs. Sports, sailing. SR709458. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
A Manual of Clayshooting
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1983. good hardcover in good dustjacket, ex-library, pocket on front endpaper, SR508478. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
Sierra Trout Guide
Oregon: Frank Amato Pub, 1980. VERY GOOD trade paperback, light spine crease, lays flat, small creases on front bottom corner, covers clean, bright, interior unmarked, clean. Color photos, illustrations, detailed location charts by county, river, habitate and type of fish found. 108 pgs. Sports, fishing. SR708549. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
Young Sportsman's Guide to Sailing
New York: Thomas Nelson, 1962. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edgewear, Ex- US Army Hospital library stamp, pocket removed inside back boards, ink letters on title page, otherwise unmarked, a few light fingerprints in margins, no wear or tears. Black and white illustrations throughout, how to handle a sail boar, rigging, knots, navigation etc for novice sailor. 96 pgs. Sports, Sailing. SR708622. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Wellbrock, Fred. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Handicapping to Win
Los Angeles: Melrose Square, 1969. good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, tear on front of dustjacket, SR507322. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
Redheaded Outfield and Other Baseball Stories
New York: Gramercy Books, 1996. AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, appears UNREAD, Remainder red dot top outside pages. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling to bottom spine, very light surface rubbing, no tears, clean. Baseball stories for young adults. 178 pgs. Sports, Young adult. YA709554. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
Madmen's Ball: The Inside Story of the Lakers' Dysfunctional Dynasties
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Triumph Books, 2004. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, name on front endpaper, SR507588. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
1980 Season the Complete Handbook of Baseball
New York: Signet, 1980. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, shiny, lays flat, very faint spine crease but APPEARS UNREAD, clean, small crease in top back cover corner, interior pages unmarked, no wear, light tanning. Baseball sports statistics, records, teams, player 1980. Black and white photos throughout. 383 pgs. Sports. SR708458. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
Games of the Xxiiird Olympiad Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book
International Sports Publications, 1984, 1984, 1984. Very Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. padded leatherette, Folio-over 12"-15" tall. SR06752.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Reggie: The Most Controversial Sports book of the Decade
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1976. VERY GOOD mass market first Printing. APPEARS UNREAD. no spine creases other than printing ruffling, clean, tiny surface tear top spine, light scrape down front spine area, faint surface rubbing and tiny corner bends, Interior pages lightly tanning, no tears, wear, or marks. 272 pgs. Baseball biography, sports. SR708351. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Advanced Soaring: a Handbook for Future Diamond Pilots
California: Soaring Press, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean , only light edge rubbing. Interior pages FINE. no marks or wear. GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, two inch tear top back, small tears top front and top edge crease, looks ok in sleeve, clean. 1st Edition stated. Advanced flight training for glider pilots. 349 pgs. Airplanes. AU708632. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
Modern Seamanship
NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1930. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, top edge soil, SR508327. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
All About Elk
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: North Amer Hunting Club, 1987. fine hardcover, no dustjacket, leatherette edition, SR508361. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
Secret Teachings of In-fisherman, Angling, Wisdom & Knowledge
Brainerd, MN: In-Fisherman, 1987. fine staplebound paperback, no markings, SR508435. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Technique of Bait Casting
Chicago: Ziff Davis, 1949. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, SR508187. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Soccer Fever: A Year with the San Jose Earthquakes
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, dustjacket has tears at top spine, SR507338. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
The Zen Of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, And Bosses
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, SR508015. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
Treasure Hunting
New York: Hawthorn, 1974. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, lays flat, faint spine creases, light surface rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Metal detectors, coins, gold, ghost town antiques, sunken treasures. 145 pgs. Collectibles. Antiques. sports, hobbies. 145 pgs. AP709054. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
Multi-Hull Racing: The Hobie Cats
Newfoundland, NJ: Haessner, 1978. good trade paperback, some corner wear and a small spot on front wraps, SR508430. Revised. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
Outdoor Life Complete Book of Camping
New York: Outdoor Life, 1961. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior unmarked, VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tear bottom front, light edgewear, bright cover, clean. Survival camping skills and equipment, tips for safe hiking, biking, saddle trips, canoeing, car camping trips. 585 pgs. sports, SR708413. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Estes, Richard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Fresh-Water Fishing Illustrated: How to Catch Fish in the West
California: Lane Publishing, 1971. VERY GOOD trade paperback, early Sunset book, binding tight, covers shiny, small scrape on front where price sticker removed, light surface crease on front cover, interior appears UNREAD, cartoon character illustrations throughout. Locations and types of fish, lures, western habitat state-by-state. 80 pgs. Sports, fishing. SR709347. 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
Sports hall of Shame
New York: Pocket, 1987. VERY GOOD trade paperback, light surface rubbing to covers, slight corner curling, clean, spine lightly faded. Interior pages clean, APPEARS UNREAD. Black and white photos, sports humor, errors, poor sportsmanship, trivia. 231 pgs. SR708373. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
Guides' Tales of Adventure
North American Hunting Club, 1990. near fine, no dustjacket as issued, leatherette edition, lightly bumped corner, SR508360. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
Par Golf in 8 Steps
New York: Prentice Hall, 1950. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, light surface and edge rubbing, small cocoa spots on boards. Previous owner's name on first end page, small cocoa spots on bottom margin edge on 7 pages, otherwise, a clean copy with no tears or markings. Black and white photos of Novak in spine stances and action. Golf tips. FIRST EDITION, 1950. 131 pgs. Sports, golf. SR709031. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 41 listings found. |




