Books:Sports & Recreationfrom Two Dog Books |
|
Browse Books:Sports & Recreation | Return to Two Dog Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
A.M.C. New England Canoeing Guide 1971
|
|
|
Appalachian Mountain Club, 1971. Hardcover. Good. Small hardcover in good condition. 1971 edition. Has all three maps. Light foxing to outside page edges and the edge of one map pocket has a small edge tear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
K2, the Savage Mountain
|
|
|
The Mountaineers, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in close to new condition. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Portrait of the author's climbing partner, Mo Anthoine. Appears unread, only flaws are small remainder mark on bottom edge and light scuffing to the jacket. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
The mountain trail and its message,
|
|
|
The Pilgrim Press, 1911. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Early recollections of hikes in the Hetch-Hetchy Valley with Sierra Club members prior to the dam being built. Author interprets his travels to a religious experience. Photos of Tuolumne Canyon, Rogers Lake, Mt. Florence & others. Book in Good+ condition mild rubbing on front cover near spine. Tan boards with paste on title on spine. Slight bumping of corners. Assumed First Edition. Measures 4 1/2" x 7 1/4" with 31 pp. + photos. Copyright page has at the bottom " The Plimpton Press ( W.D.O. ) Norwood, Mass U.S.A. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 5) |
Hiking the Old Dominion (Sierra Club Totebook)
|
|
|
Random House, Inc, 1984-04-12. Paperback. New. New, Sierra Club Totebook, blue cover. Has light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Game of Mountain and Chance
|
|
|
Baton Wicks Publications, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. Softcover in good condition. Published by Baton Wicks, 1995. Slight wear to the cover and a dot beside two stories in the index. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Exploration of the Alps, (Home university library of modern knowledge)
|
|
|
H. Holt and Company, c1914. Hardcover. Very Good. Small tan book with lettering and decoration in black. Cover very lightly soiled, inside clean and unmarked. Nice little book. History of exploration of the Alps. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Judo Illustrated: Improved, Modern, Scientific Jiu-Jitsu, the Art of Hand-to-Hand Combat
|
|
|
Padell, No Date (c. WWII), 1945. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback, 88 pages. Previous owner's name in very faint lettering inside the front cover. Light wear on the cover, crease on bottom corner of front and back. Pages tanned and a tiny piece missing from edge of title page. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Canoeing and Kayaking Guide to the Streams of Kentucky
|
|
|
Menasha Ridge Pr, 1978-06. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback. Ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise pages and binding clean. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Walking in the Alps (Visitor's Guide)
|
|
|
Hunter Pub Inc, 1986-03. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, published by Hunter Publishing 1986. In like new condition, has never been read. Clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
High Level: The Alps from End to End
|
|
|
David & Charles, 1983-05. Hardcover. New. New with a small amount of shelf wear. One man's journey across the alps. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pioneering Ascents: The Origins of Climbing in America, 1642-1873
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1991-04. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, 262 pages. The origins of mountain climbing in America, 1642 - 1873. No defects to note. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Guide to the Appalachian Trail in Massachusetts and Connecticut
|
|
|
The Appalachian Trail Conference, 1972. Paperback. Good. Softcover, gray laminated cover, screw binding. 4 fold-out maps. Light foxing on top edge and a little edge-wear on the cover. Three copies 2nd & 3rd Editions. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
East of Everest an Account of the New Zealand Alpine Club Himalayan Expedition to the Barun Valley in 1954
|
|
|
E P DUTTON AND COMPANY, 1956. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. An account of the New Zealand Alpine Club Himalayan Expedition to the Barun Valley in 1954. No date or indication of other printings. The binding is very clean and bright, pages unmarked but endpapers have some foxing. The jacket has some edge-wear and previously taped small tears. Back of jacket soiled. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 15) |
Great True Mountain Stories
|
|
|
Arco, 1957. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edit. 24 or the world's most exciting adventures of men and mountains. Top edge of book is faded and bottom edge of spine. Darkened spot inside front and back cover, otherwise pages in very good condition. Jacket may be a little faded with light edge-wear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mountain Climbing
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover. Good. The Out of Door Library. Hardcover, no dj. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Binding clean and tight without wear. Two tiny spots on ffep and previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Maws
|
|
|
Speleobooks, 1976. Paperback. Good. The Speleologist and Ranger K solve the murder of the Boysprout in the Big Cave. Oversize paperback with 36 pages. The cover is a little soiled but the inside is in very good condition. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 18) |
British Sport (Britain in Pictures)
|
|
|
Adprint, 1941. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tan cloth, gilt cup on front, title over gilt background on spine. 12 color plates, 17 black and white illustrations. Ex-library, small number on spine, small stamp and number on title page and small stamp at bottom of last page. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wing Shooting and Angling,
|
|
|
C. Scribner's sons, 1922. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no jacket. Consider a reading copy. 1st edition. The cover has cup rings on the front and bumped corners. Insect damage to the edges of the paste-downs. Hinges have been repaired. Endpapers and title page are soiled and there is a tear on the frontis, half title, and contents pages. Insect damage and tear on rear endpaper. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 20) |
Mountain Climbing
|
|
|
The Century Co, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Conquest of high mountains in all parts of the world, great feats of climbing and the tragedies of the mountains. Binding clean and tight. Endpapers have a darkened spot and a small amount of very faint foxing on the first several pages. Jacket has been repaired on the inside at some point, otherwise would be in several pieces. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Everest:the Challenge
|
|
|
T. Nelson, 1936. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. First Edition. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. The cover has wear on the corners, some fading and small spots. Previous owner's name inside front cover and ffep, otherwise the pages are unmarked. Faint foxing on ffep and title page. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Story of Alpine Climbing (Useful knowledge series)
|
|
|
George Newnes Ltd, 1904. Hardcover. Good. Published 1904 by George Newnes Ltd. Hardcover, light red cloth with decoration and lettering in black. Illustrated with black and white photos. Corners are bumped and a little worn and spine is sunned. Previous owner's name inside front cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
Exploring American Caves, Their History, Geology, Lore and Location; a Spelunker's Guide
|
|
|
Crown, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding tight and clean; pages clean and unmarked. The jacket has a tear down the front center and fore-edge. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
My Alpine Jubilee 1851-1907
|
|
|
Smith, Elder, & Co, 1908. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Ex-library, number on spine, name of library handwritten inside front cover, mark from pocket inside back cover. Small spot on fore-edge of front cover and faded spot. Corners are worn through and light wear at head of spine. Binding tight and pages clean. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Meek Mountaineer;: A climber's armchair companion,
|
|
|
Liveright, 1974. Unknown Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Green cloth with white lettering on the spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Dust jacket is protected with a new Brodart mylar cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Trans-America Trail, Vol. V
|
|
|
Bikecentennial, 1976. Paperback. Good. Paperback, Vol. 5 Berea Kentucky to Yorktown Virginia. Faint crease on the cover near the spine, first two pages lightly creased or wrinkled and a small tear to corner of ffep. Clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
Vikings of the Ice
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. Hardcover. Good. Being the Log of a Tenderfoot on the Great Newfoundland Seal Hunt. Hardcover, blue cloth with paper label on the spine. Stated First Edition. Corners bumped with a small spot of wear. Head, tail of spine have a very small amount of wear. Cover lightly soiled. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Modern Mountaineering
|
|
|
Methuen, 1948. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, lavender cloth with lettering in black on the spine. Third edition, revised. The binding has faded in spots and there is an outline of a bookend on the back. Binding tight with no worn spots. Pages very clean and unmarked. Light foxing on top closed page edge. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
British Mountain Climbs
|
|
|
Mills & Boon, Limited, 1923. 2nd. Acceptable. Acceptable hardcover, some wear on the cover. Corners, head and tail of spine bumped with a little wear. Cover has some wrinkling and faint spots. Small split at the back edge of the spine. Binding is tight. pages toned but otherwise in very good condition, clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 30) |
Recollections of Men and Horses
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead and Company, 1907. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Dark blue cover, gilt lettering and decoration and a paste on picture of horse. Profusely illustrated. By the author of "The Trotting and the Pacing Horse in America" which contains a compact history of harness speed evolution. This book continues on and enlarges upon the same subject. The cover is worn through on the corners with wear on head and spine and a small hole on the front spine edge. Both hinges split and have been repaired with another split between pages that was taped a long time ago. A small group of pages have a spot on the edge. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 31) |
Caves of Adventure
|
|
|
Harper & Bros, 1953. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Ex-library, only marking is a paste-on label on the ffep. Binding tight and clean, bottom edge rubbed. Pages clean, unmarked and free of tears or creases. In new Brodart mylar cover. True story of adventure. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Exploring the Berkshires
|
|
|
Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S, 1988-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, in like new condition. Has never been read. Published by Hippocrene, 1988. Small price sticker on ffep. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Kingdom Adventure: Everest
|
|
|
William Sloane Associates, 1947-01-01. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean except for a small white mark on back, good corners. Pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Old price sticker on ffep. Jacket has edge-wear with small tears and a small piece missing from top edge of spine. Jacket spine sunned. Dust jacket protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Karakoram, Expedition Francaise a l'Himalaya, 1936
|
|
|
Flammarion, 1936. Very Good/Good. In French. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket in mylar cover. Illustrated account of the first French expedition to Karakoram in Northern Pakistan. Binding and pages clean and unmarked. Pages tanned, corners bumped. Corners of jacket are a little worn. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 35) |
Hours of Exercise in the Alps
|
|
|
D. Appleton & Company, 1871. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, rust cloth with decoration in black and title in gilt on the spine. A little wear on the corners and head and tail of spine. Edges of spine a little rubbed. The endpapers are soiled and the pages are age toned. A few pages have small smudges. Binding tight. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
Walking Softly In The Wilderness: The Sierra Club Guide To Backpacking
|
|
|
Sierra Club Books, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Doesn't look like it has been read. Tip of one corner just a little curled, otherwise like new. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 37) |
Mountains and Memsahibs
|
|
|
Constable and Company, 1958. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Story of 4 women - a housewife, a nursing sister, a research worker and a field geologist and their Himalayan Expedition. Many photos. Binding and pages very good except for previous owner's name and bookplate on ffep. The jacket has a little edge-wear and is rubbed on the edges of the spine. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 38) |
Hiking the Yellowstone Backcountry
|
|
|
Sierra Club Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. A Sierra Club Totebook, bright yellow cover. Unread but does have a little light shelfwear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
Martell's Simplified Ju Jutsu; Offense and Defense
|
|
|
Martell's Publications, 1942. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 32 pages, 30 illustrations. Cover lightly soiled and there is a faint crease on the bottom corner. Pages clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hiking Virginia's National Forests
|
|
|
East Woods Press, 1977. Paperback. Good. Small softcover, ex-library with label on spine and discarded stamped inside. Otherwise clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 41) |
Rocky Mountain National Park Hiking
|
|
|
Globe Pequot Press, 1989-10. Paperback. New. New paperback, very light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 42) |
Wilderness Skiing (A Sierra Club totebook)
|
|
|
Random House, Inc, 1982-06-12. Paperback. New. New Sierra Club Totebook with white leatherette cover. Has very light shelf wear and a faint small spot on the bottom edge that may be a remainder mark. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 43) |
Alps 4000: 75 Peaks in 52 Days
|
|
|
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998-06. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. Published 1998 by David & Charles. Light shelf wear on the corners. Don't think it has been read. Price sticker on the back cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Avalanche Hunters
|
|
|
Macrae Smith Co, 1968-06. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. The author established the first avalanche research center in this hemisphere. First hand accounts of disasters and rescues. Binding tight and clean. No markings. Corner of first 20 pages creased (not sharply). Jacket has some edge-wear and rubbing. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Climber's Guide to Oregon
|
|
|
Mazamas, 1968. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cover with lettering and picture in black on front and black lettering on the spine. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. There is a little light rust colored staining on bottom edge of front cover, otherwise book and pages are clean and unmarked. Binding tight with no wear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Last Blue Mountain
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 1960. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated 1st Edition. Ex-library with usual library markings plus tape remains on outside and inside of cover. Binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked except for library markings. Jacket is in good condition except for a small tape mark on the fore-edge of the front and back covers and a small number in white on the front and the inside flaps have been trimmed leaving only an inch. Jacket is protected in a new clear jacket. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Colorado Mountain Club's Guide to the Colorado Mountains
|
|
|
SAGE PUBLICATIONS @ INC, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1955 Edition by Sage Publications. Very good hardcover in good jacket. The book is clean and unmarked with good cover. The jacket is rubbed around the edges and a little faded. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Rest Of The Iceberg: And Insider's View On The World Of Sport And Celebrity
|
|
|
Inkwater Press, 2004-08-31. Paperback. As New. Book in excellent condition. Doesn't apper read more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 49) |
Fawcett on Rock
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1987-10-22. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with jacket in very good condition. Jacket and book both in bright clean condition with very minimal signs of shelf wear to the jacket. Techniques and training advice on rock climbing. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
Men, Myths, and Mountains
|
|
|
Crowell, 1976. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with jacket. Story of man's exploration of the mountain world from 1492 to 1976. Binding tight and clean, pages clean and unmarked. Bottom edge rubbed and bottom corners bumped with light wear. Jacket price clipped with a little edge wear. more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |














































