Agriculturefrom The Prints & The Paper |
|
Browse Agriculture | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
FITTING, SHOWING, AND JUDGING HOGS: Farmer's Bulletin 1455
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1926. Self-wraps with B&W photo of hog judging arena on cover. 22 pages illustrated with B&W photos illustrating proper grooming, fitting, and showing techniques, with scorecard for judging. Mostly lard-type hogs illustrated. Light age mellowing to paper, covers show very light aging and wear.. Revised Edition [from 1925]. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
AMERICAN HERD BOOK Containing Pedigrees of Short-horn Cattle, with Introductory Notes by Lewis F. Allen. Vol. XXll [includes Bulls and Cows]
|
|
|
Buffalo: The Courier Co., 1882 Hardcover, 8vo, black cloth stamped in gilt with bull-head vignette in gilt on top board. pp 16716-17492. Illustrated with one full-page woodcut. Faded areas on covers, moderate wear, several small (1/8"-1/4") holes on spine edges. Previous owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper, a few light spots of foxing on endpapers, otherwise contents are clean and good.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICAN HERD BOOK Containing Pedigrees of Short-horn Cattle, with Introductory Notes by Lewis F. Allen. Vol XX, Part I (only): BULLS
|
|
|
Buffalo: The Courier Co., 1881. Hardcover, 8vo, black cloth stamped in gilt with bull-head vignette in gilt on top board. pp 14940-15396. Illustrated with two full-page woodcuts. Moderate wear to covers, tiny hole at top spine edge, 1/2" wear-through near front spine edge foot. P revious owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise contents are clean and good.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
FLOCK RECORD: HAMPSHIRE SHEEP, 1941 (Vol. XXXIX)
|
|
|
Detroit Michigan: American Hampshire Sheep Association, 1942. Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. 2.5 inches thick, over 1,000 pages with a section of B&W photos of Hampshire Sheep. Covers Ewes 318920-341756 and Rams 152555-165232. An essential registry for bloodline/genetic research. Very light wear, corners a bit rolled, title gilt at spine top slightly flaked, name and date in pencil on front free endpaper (easily erased if desired), otherwise a nice clean tight copy.. 1942 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Thick. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Catalogue of Fruits Recommended for Cultivation in the Various Sections of the United States by the American Pomological Society, Bulletin No. 6
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1897. Lists a wide variety of fruits and nuts suitable for cultivation in various parts of the US: Northern, Subtroipcal, tropical, and natives. Faded wraps, spine darkened, corner crease, lapped bottom edge rough. British library stamp on front cover. 39 pages, some unopened. A couple of page edges that extend beyond text block are worn (could be trimmed). AGRICULTURE 485 . First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agricultural Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
ANIMAL AS A CONVERTER OF MATTER AND ENERGY, The: a Study of the Role of Live Stock in Food Production
|
|
|
New York: The Chemical Catalog Company, 1925. Very dark green cloth with gilt spine titles. 236 pages with charts and tables on feed conversion, etc. Animals nutrition and metabolism as related to end products such as meat, milk, and eggs. Personal library rubber stamp (delicate) on title page and rear pastedown, tiny bumps to front corners, extremely light edgewear, otherwise very clean and sharp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Tables and Charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
FINISHING BEEF CATTLE : Farmers Bulletin No. 2196
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1968. Paper wraps with B&W photos of five breeds of beef cattle. 30 pages, illustrated. Feeds for growth and finishing of beef cattle. Black ink mark at top of cover affecting one image, very light surface soil on back, otherwise very good condition. LIVEST 2560. Slightly Revised Second Issue. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Livestock. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Principles of Agriculture [A Text-Book for Schools and Rural Societies]
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1914. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. 336 pages + 4[ads], illustrated with B&W drawings. A school text when agricultural was an important part of rural education. Covers soils, plants, crops, forage, livestock. Cover tips lightly rubbed, previous owner's small rubber stamp on front paste-down, endpapers somewhat aged. Top edge dusty, a few top page edges rough. All else clean and tight.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Old Motor Kaleidoscope of Farm Tractors
|
|
|
London: Old Motor Magazine,: Old Motor Magazine, , 1978. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles, photographic endpapers, in orange dust jacket with B&W photo illustration. 4to, unpaginated. Every page contains B&W photos of antique tractors and farm equipment with descriptive text. Book is about fine condition; dust jacket has faded spine but otherwise no marks or wear. AG 4467. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Agriculture. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vintage Tractor Album Number Two
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne,: Frederick Warne, , 1982. Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles in dust jacket with B&W photo illustration. 4to, 95 pages, with B&W photo illustrations. 60 years of farm tractors and equipment are described, with photographs on every page. This volume is much more elusive than is Number One. Book is about fine condition; dust jacket is very good with very light edgewear to top edge and a short manufacturing crease at the top margin. AG 4470. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Agriculture. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The History and Distribution of Sorghum
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1910. Gray paper wraps. 63 page with map and a few B&W photos. The history and world distribution of grain sorghum crops at the beginning of the 20th Century, including Kafkir, Broom Corn, Shallu, Kowliang, Durra, and Milo. Wraps toned at edges, some pages extending beyond fore edge as bound. AGRICULTURE 4887. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agricultural Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beekeeping in Washington: Extension Bulletin No 289
|
|
|
Pullman Washington : State College of Washington , 1947. Printed paper wraps with photo illustration of bees on comb. 44 pages, illustrated. A guide for beekeeping specifically geared to the climate and environment of the State of Washington. Nice clean copy with a little age toning and wear to spine. BEE 5042. Revised Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illlustrations. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Beekeeping. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FARM GARDEN: U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture Farmer's Bulletin No. 1673
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1931. Self wraps with B&W photo of farm house and garden on cover. 67 pages illustrated with B&W photoss. Discusses soils and locations, planting times and techniques, crops such as legumes, salad crops, root and vine,, etc. Lower page corners creased, closed margin tear repaired on verso with archival tape, faint dampstain upper left cover corner. Basically clean and sound.. Revised Edition. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
MUSKMELONS: U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture Farmer's Bulletin No. 1468
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1939. Self wraps with B&W photo of melon field and barn on cover. 38 pages illustrated with B&W photoss. Discusses seed supply, planting, fertilizers, cultivation, insect pests, harvesting, grading, packing, selling, etc. Light damstain at fore edge and lower page corners, otherwise clean and sound.. Revised Edition [from 1926]. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Electrical Wiring for Farm Buildings: Ext. Circ. 257
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa:: Iowa Extension Service , 1939. Paper covers with a photo of farm buildings, featuring tall electrical poles. Written at a time when electricity was in the early stages of reaching rural areas. The booklet attempts to describe "safe" wiring practices (any electrician would howl at these methods today). 23 pages, nicley illustrated with B&W drawings, diagrams, and photos. CONDITION, mild vertical crease through the center (no doubt tucked into the pocket of bib overalls at some point) very light scuffs to cover black areas, all else clean and sound. AG 5252. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illlustrations. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Agricultural Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Social Research in North American Moisture-Deficient Regions
|
|
|
Las Cruces NM: New Mexico State University , 1966. Tan paper wraps with Indian figure. pp ix + 70. A group of papers that "seek to suggest some of the opportunities provided by an ecological approach to problems of social economics and change." Also stated in the Introduction: "They aim at suggesting to social scientists possilities of basic research on sociological adaptations in moisture-deficient regions, and they deal with modern agrarian and town populations in the Great Plains and neighboring semiarid regions." This is Contribution No. 9 of The Committee on Desert and Arid Zones Research, Southwester and Rocky Mountain Division, A.A.A.S. Clean, lightly-used copy. EPHEMERA 5240. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Graphs and Charts . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ephemera. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
GREAT WINEMAKERS OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
Santa Barbara California: Capra Press, 1977. Burgundy paper over boards with white buckram spine binding, burgundy spine titles., burgundy endpapers. (Well, maybe a nice Merlot...) 303 pages with B&W photos. Benson interviewed 28 California winemakers from Mencocino to San Diego including owners of Davis Bynum, Ridge, Fetzer, Christian Brothers and many others. The book is in Near Fine condition, the jacket good with a little edgewear, short closed tears, longitudinal creases along bottom edge. AG1820. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Illus. by B&W Photos and Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Studies on Apples
|
|
|
Washington DC:: USDA Bureau of Chemistry, 1905. Bulletin No. 94. Faded (green? to tan) wraps, chipped edges and front cover detached at fragile spine. 100 pages plus 5 plate pages in B&W. Largely unopened. Internally clean and sound. Includes sections on storage, insoluble carbohydrates, studies on apple starch. AGRICULTURE 4873. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agricultural Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
BEEF PRODUCTION ON THE FARM: U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture Farmer's Bulletin No. 1592
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1940. Self wraps, B&W photo of cows, calf with barn in background. 16 pages with B&W photos of beef cattle in management situations. Covers breeding, bulls, cows, feeding, management of herd and calves, etc. Mechanically two-hole punched in left marging. Additional string hole poked through upper left corner. Otherwise very clean with little aging or wear.. Revised Edition [from 1929, 1931]. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Seafarm : The Story of Aquaculture
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1980. Beautiful green silk-texured cloth hardcover with gold stamped seasweed design and spine titles, in color photographic dust jacket. 236 pages, fully illustrated with full page (and larger) photos. Many aspects of aquaculture worldwide, including seaweed farming and raising varieties of finfish, molluscs, crustaceans. Book is in very good condition with faint fade along bottom edge, star stamp on bottom text block. Jacket is very good with a couple of very tiny nicks on rear flap fold, very sharp-looking in a protective wrapper. AG 3273. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs. Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Agriculture. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE STRUCTURE OF THE FOWL
|
|
|
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Co., 1950 Third Edition Hardcover, sm. Qto (10 x 6-1/8"), green cloth stamped in silver. 128 pp on quality coated stock, heavily illustrated in B&W with some red. A definitive text on avian anatomy. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, o/w Very Good Plus with sli ghtest wear to corner tips and spine ends, internally crisp and clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
AGRICULTURE FOR BEGINNERS
|
|
|
Boston:: Ginn and Company,, 1924. Hardcover, sm. 8vo,dark red cloth stamped in black. 347 pp., illustrated with B&W photos, photogravures, and line cuts; as well as a few color plates. A basic text aimed at school children although not "juvenile" in tone. Covers soils, crops, plants , domestic animals, etc. This one is a winner for its very lovely illustrations (the color plates aren't great, but the gravures and cuts are wonderful). Lots of charm. This book is in Good Plus condition, with very slight edgewear, the hint of a c ant, dusty page ends. Internally very clean and tight: printed on high-quality glazed paper.. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Angora Journal: Vol. XVI No. 6, June 1927
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Angora Journal, 1927. Paperbound in self-wraps with numerous B&W photos of John G. Beard's Colorado goat operation, with numbered links to a Key to the photos and an article by Beard concerning raising goats at high altitudes. 24 pages, staple-bound, filled with interesting articles, B&W photos, and photo-illustrated ads for angora goat breeders and wool operations. Lots of breeders from Oregon and Texas represented, plus Arizona, California, Colorado, etc. Agoras were big business in Oregon in the early part of the 20th Century. One can still see the "terraces" their trails made around the hills near Roseburg (often attributed to the sidehill gouger, a creature with legs longer on one side of the body than the other). A lead article contains a letter from Miss Claudine Bourland, then-secretary-tresurer of the American registry for Angora goats, describing the tornado that wiped out the town of Rocksprings, Texas. She indicates that most of the books for the organization were saved, but goes on to describe the storm and the terrible destruction of the town. Several articles on mohair, reports from various locations on the market, etc. Breeders represented by photo ads include J.A. Ward & Son, B.M. Halbert & Son, and W.B. Patterson of Texas; R. W. Hogg & Sons, John B. Stump & Sons, and U.S. Grant of Oregon, and many otherrs. Very clean with some light toning/dustiness to covers and a touch of rust to staples, no other marks or tears. Fascinating reference to the mohair industry, genetic lines, and more. LIVESTOCK 4194. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Ads. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Angora Journal: Vol. XIX No. 7, July 1930
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Angora Journal, 1930. Paperbound in self-wraps with B&W photo of Crater Lake, Oregon (Patterson, 1924). 24 pages, staple-bound, filled with interesting articles, B&W photos, and photo-illustrated ads for angora goat breeders and wool operations. Lots of breeders from Oregon and Texas represented, plus New Mexico, Kentucky, etc. Agoras were big business in Oregon in the early part of the 20th Century. One can still see the "terraces" their trails made around the hills near Roseburg (often attributed to the sidehill gouger, a creature with legs longer on one side of the body than the other). The lead article is on the big convention in Rocksprings, Texas, apparently recovered from the terrible tornado of 1927. Several articles on mohair, reports from various locations on the market, etc. Breeders represented by photo ads include T.C. Hampton, G.W. Stephenson. amd B.M. Halbert & Son, and many other Texas breeders taking advantage of the convention; also S.F. Zysset & Sons and U.S. Grant of Oregon, and many others. Very clean with some faint toning and a tiny touch of rust to staples, no other marks or tears. Fascinating reference to the mohair industry, genetic lines, and more. LIVESTOCK 4195. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Ads. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Story of Raw Silk
|
|
|
Tokyo: Central Raw Silk Association of Japan, 1939. Silk covered paper covers, beautifully decorated with colored floral pattern and stylized Mt. Fuji, with silk endcaps and silk cord in a three-hole pamphlet binding; endpapers of cream colored paper with copper and silver metallic inclusions. 26 pages with B&W photos and text on silk manufacture. Frontis B&W photograph has odd looking overprinting in color on floor lamp. An oddly benign promotional booklet (in English) at a time when Japan was already at war in China. CONDITION: Small spots of light soil on covers, title page corner has light crimp, otherwise clean and sound. Collectible 4101. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (horizontal format). Textiles. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
VARIETIES OF COMMON WHITE WHEAT: U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture Farmer's Bulletin No. 1707
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1933. Self wraps with B&W photo of wheat on front cover. 22 pages illustrated with B&W photos. Discusses various varieties of white wheat. Very faint dampstain along fore edge of cover, otherwise clean and sound.. Revised Edition. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Turkey Production, A Complete Text on Breeding, Feeding, Handling, Marketing and Disease Control. Prepared for the Use of Turkey Producers and Agricultural Students
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Company,, 1933. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, no dust jacket. 436 pages, indexed, with B&W photo illustrations. Subjects covered by the title! Very clean, small spots of edge rub, endpapers offcolor, spine gilt somewhat faded, all else very clean, bright, tight. LIVESTOCK 4968. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Livestock. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
JUDGING LIVE STOCK
|
|
|
Iowa: Iowa: Published by the author, 1910 (Fifteenth edition) Hardcover, tall 8vo, red cloth with blindstamped borders and dentelles and gilt titles. 193 pp., illustrated with GREEN & White photos (so help me) and a sort-of-colored frontis (green "verdure" overprinted on retouched B&W photo of sheep and waterw heel. A classic book on judging several classes of horses, including draft horses, plus sheep, dairy cattle, beef cattle, and swine. (Them's pigs.) Really quite nice illustrations, aside from the color. This was an early stage in photo-reproduction, and probably represents an experiment. Judging standards and scorecards from the late 19th century (1880s) plus lenthy descriptions. Very interesting to see what was considered ideal a century ago for all species. The book is in very good condition save for two tiny areas of damage to fabric at top of spine and rear board top edge; and two somewhat larger areas at the base of the spine (the largest being an "L" shape a bit over 1/4" in each direction). A few areas of light edgewear, and some very small spots of faint surface soil. Contents are very tight and clean (and green...).. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
1933 CATALOG: LEWIS BEEWARE AND DADANT'S FOUNDATION
|
|
|
Hamilton Illinois: Dadant & Sons, 1933. Yellow paper wraps printed in green, red, and black. 56 pages, well illustrated and including some cool ads! Supplies cover hives, supers, clothing, accessories, extractors, queenware, books, labels, etc. Some darkening on cover yellow, light edgewear, internally clean and bright. BEE 2152. First Thus. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Catalog. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
FARM CRAFT LESSONS: Training the Boy for National Service
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: US Department of Labor 29 punched lesson booklets with gray paper wraps, tied together with blue string. The lessons appear to be complete, although some pages are out of sequence. Illustrated with B&W drawings and photos on age-toned paper. This was apparently issued during and just after WWI, an effort by the Department of Labor and the US Employment Service to prepare high school boys for work in agriculture, replacing men gone to war. The program was referred to as the U.S. Boys' Working Reserve. The lessons include the care of draft horses and wagons, the gasoline engine, the cow, rope splicing and knots, shocking wheat and oats, use of chemicals, and other related topics. The paper is toned, a couple of half-inch splots and number in ink on front wrap, some small spots of adhered ?? on back, general wear and creases on wraps but overall clean, no tears. An interesting era in farm labor and one little known these days!. No Edition Stated. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlets. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Bee Keepers Supplies 1936
|
|
|
Chico California: Diamond Match Co., Apiary Department, 1936. Paper wraps printed in yellow and black with illustration of bee yard. 22 pages plus unused order page. "The whole bunch of Diamond Match boys are anxious to serve you in every way possible." Nice clean copy, cover has a couple of short closed tears, spine crease split about 2 inches at top, a few age speckles in bottom margin. Very clean and sound internally. BEE 5039. First Annual Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illlustrations. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Beekeeping. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Poultry Enterprises
|
|
|
Chicago: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1931. Terra cotta cloth hardcover with black titles. 424 pages with over 250 B&W illustrations. A good basic text on poultry and egg production, brooding, feeding, rearing, showing, etc. in collectible condition. Internally very clean and tight, spoine appears to have a light coat of lacquer but otherewise covers are clean with very minimal wear. LIVESTOCK 4797. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Livestock. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wintering Honey Bees in New York State: Extension Bulletin 1054; PLUS Beekeeping: General Information (Bulletin 833
|
|
|
New York: New York State College of Agriculture , 1970. Two booklets by Dyce and Morse. Paper wraps with B&W photo illustration, Wintering Honey Bees in New York State: Extension Bulletin 1054 has 16 pages. ; PLUS Beekeeping: General Information (Bulletin 833, also 16 pages. Printed at Cornell University. Both are very clean and sound. Price is for both publications. BEE 5040. Revised Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illlustrations. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Beekeeping. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cherry Growing in New York, Cornell Extension Bulletin 787
|
|
|
New York: New York State College of Agriculture (Cornell), 1955. B&W photographic wraps. 24 pages. Age speckled on light areas of covers, otherwise clean. $6 AGRICULTURE 4876. Reprint Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agricultural Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
FARMER'S CO-OPERATOR, The: August 1928
|
|
|
Payette and Weiser, Idaho: Farmer's Cooperative Creamery Company, 1928. Pale blue heavy paper printed in dark blue and red. 16 pages. Statistics on the butter and creamery market for the period. Excerpt from the diary of W.J. "Bill" Higdon from the Klondike Gold Rush of 1898 including meningitis outbreak, avalanches, Chilcoot Pass, peril and death. Higdon was later President of Challenge Cream & Butter Assn. News from Europe, Dairyman's League, and Land O' Lakes Creameries. Very good condition with slight fading to spine. AG 2756. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Agriculture. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
BORDER METHOD OF IRRIGATION, The: Farmer's Bulletin No. 1243
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1927. Printed paper self-wraps with B&W photo showing field. 36 pages with photos, diagrams, drawings. Photos mainly depict horse- and mule-drawn equipment, steam traction engine. Borders, ditches, pipes etc. Border method as practiced in Nevada, Oregon, Idaho, Texas, California. AG 2260. Revised Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agricultural Bulletin. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
PRACTICAL INFORMATION FOR BEGINNERS IN IRRIGATION: Farmer's Bulletin No. 864
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1932. Printed paper self-wraps with B&W photo showing irrigated field and farmer 37 pages with photos, diagrams, drawings. (Photos include mule-drawn equipment.) Locations, water supply, ditching, etc. to irrigate farmlands for various crops. Vertical crease, county agent's rubber stamp on cover margin, otherwise very clean. AG 2259. Revised Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agricultural Bulletin. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Gerge F. Creutzburg Equipment and supplies For The Dairyman and the Breeder of Livestock, 1948 Fall and Winter Catalog no. 22
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Gerge F. Creutzburg and Sons, 1948. Heavy paper covers printed in black, white, red, and bright yellow, with milk can and head of cow. 42 pages of dairy and cattle supplies, poultry accessories, etc. Nicely illustrated in black and white. Internally quite clean , cover has some edgewear, light stain on back cover corner (milk?), small aged area long fore edge, upper cover corner nibbled in about 1/4 inch by 1.5 inch long. AGRICULTURE 4047. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Agriculture. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
SHEEP
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company,, 1930. Green cloth hardcover with black stamped titles. 272 pages, with charming B&W illustrations by Kurt Weise. This is the memoir of a South Dakota sheep herder at the turn of the 20th Century, written in a witty, intelligent, and insightful manner with lots of revelations about sheep, herding, and South Dakota. (When is it considered 'cold' in South Dakota? Read it to find out!) Lower front corner bumped, moderate edgewear, previous owner's name ink on front pastedown, child's note in pencil and a rubber stamp name on front free flyleaf, same ID stamp on rear pastedown with a bookshop label. All text is clean and tight on mellowed paper. LIVEST2651. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Weise. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Livestock. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
IMPROVING THE FARM ENVIRONMENT FOR WILD LIFE: FARMER'S BULLETIN 1719
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1934. Even in the early part of the 20th Century it was apparent that mass destruction of virgin land in the USA could seriously impact wildlife. Especially at this stage of American agriculture, many farmers relied on wildlife for insect and vermin control and for game food. Some even enjoyed coexisting with wild creatures! This booklet covers wildlife needs in terms of food, habitat, safety, and health, and enumerate benefits accrued from proper management. Some horse-drawn plowing is illustrated in cuts, environments by half-tone photos. Very good condition, no faults. AG 2571. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Agricultural Bulletin. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
BACK TO THE DAMN SOIL
|
|
|
Tulsa Oklahoma: Council Oak Books, 1986. Black cloth hardcover with endpapers that reproduce WWII ration stamps. 149 pages of humorous recounting of the life of an Oklahoma prairie farm family during WWII. When the men are occupied with war, women often take on responsibilities which their background has not prepared them for! The book is in very good condition with very faint edgewear, the jacket is very good with a light crease line along top edge. AG 2780. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
HUNGER SIGNS IN CROPS: a Symposium
|
|
|
Washington D.C.:: American Society of Agronomy and National Fertilizer Association, 1941. Green cloth hardcover with darker green spine binding and gilt stamped titles. 327 pages, indexed, with B&W and numerous full color photographs of crop plants suffering various kinds of malnourishment. Discusses plant nutrients for corn and small grains, tobacco, potatoes, cotton, vegetables, deciduous trees, legumes, and citrus. Numerous authors are represented as experts in their particular fields (no pun intended). The color photos are quite vivid. In good or better condition, clean and tight, mild edgewear, traces of aging to endpapers. Somewhat scarce. AGRICULTURE 3099. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (horizontal format). Agriculture. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
HARRIS ON THE PIG: breeding, Rearing, Managment and Improvement
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Company,, 1881. Reddish-brown cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and gilt gilt on cover (sorry about the pun!), brown endpapers. 250 + (2) [ads] pages. Nicely illustrated with B&W engravings. Covers breeds, conformation, care, improvement of English breeds, modern English breeds, breeds of pigs in USA, feeding, manure, piggeries and pens, swill, feeding, breeding, marketing, management, etc. A wonderful look at the old-fashioned lardy hog. Moderate edgewear, corners rounded, front hinge started, newsprint clipping on pig raising adhered to front free endpaper, text block edges dulled. A good clean serviceable copy. LIVESTOCK 3686. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Livestock. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
FROM PEASANTRY TO POWER FARMING: The Story of Soviet Agriculture
|
|
|
New York: National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, 1968. Photographic printed paper wraps. 63 pages with B&W photos. A history of USSR farming from Lenin to Kosygin. A close loook at collective farming. Faint soil and light wear to covers, all else clean and tight.. First Edition. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
INSECT PESTS
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Chemical Publishing Company, Inc., 1941. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles. 292 pages, indexed, with 23 black and white illustrations. All about insect control and extermination including bed-bugs, fleas, lice, cockroaches, flies, etc. and infestations of houses and buildings, ships, foodstuffs. Also human toxicology in relation to poisons used for insect contril at this period. (Ugh, tooie tooie.) Previously in a chemical laboratory with their library markings: number on paper taped to lower spine, pocket with uncirculated card pasted to front paste-down. Otherwise clean and tight inside, some cover wear along spine edges and spine slightly faded.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
INSECTS INJURIOUS TO THE HOUSEHOLD AND ANNOYING TO MAN [Rural Science Series, L.H. Bailey, Ed.]
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1926. Dark blue cloth with embossed cover titles and bright gilt spine titles. 478 pages, indexed, illustrated with copious insect drawings and some B&W photos. Covers such choice subjects and houseflies, mosquitos, cockroaches, fleas, ants, human parasites, woodborers, etc. Book is clean and tight BUT with private library markings - number on paper taped to spine, pocket with card on front pastedown (uncirculated), front and rear endpapers stamped, one internal page stamped. Light edgewear, spine gilt very bright.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
AGRICULTURE FOR SCHOOLS OF THE PACIFIC SLOPE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1910. Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles and black cover titles. 428 pages plus 4 pages ads. Illustrated with B&W photos and some charming wood cuts of livestock. A textbook geared toward the high school student, unusual at this early date in that it is focused on the Pacific Slope area. A foreward cautions teachers to select topics suitable to their climate and geographical area. Most of the book is on crops, tillage, cultivation, etc. The cover is worn, with areas at spine head and heel and corners worn through. School stamps on front endpapers, also hadn-written school names. Student initials on bottom and fore text block edges in pencil. This books is well used but solid in the binding and the pages are clean. If it could speak, it would have stories to tell.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Minus. Illus. by B&W Photos and Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
ELEMENTS OF FARM MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1950. Orange-red cloth hardcover with silver stamped titles. 524 pages, indexed and well-illustrated. A serious textbook on farm management, farm selection, crop selection, economics, livestock utilitzation, etc. Mild cover wear, spine title slightly faded, small square glue ghost on front board (price sticker?), very clean and solid internally.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by B&W Photos, Tables, Charts, Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Gipsy Moth in America: A Sumary Account of the Introduction and Spread of Portheteria Dispar in Massachusetts and of the Efforts Made By the State to Repress and Exterminate It
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897. Gray printed wraps. 39 pages with some small woodcut illustrations. How this persistent pest was dealt with over 100 years ago by the State of Massachusetts. Good condition, spine fragil and chipped, edges somewhat toned, surface soil on rear wrap, internally clean and sound. AG 4888. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agricultural Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE BUTTER INDUSTRY: Prepared for Factory, School, and Laboratory
|
|
|
La Grange, Illinois: Published By The Author, 1927. Rich brown cloth hardcover with gilt stamping. 682 pages including nearly 20 pages of ads for dairy production equipment. (Some really great illustrations of early equipment!) Everything that could possibly have been known about making butter in the 1920s, including the history of butter, creameries, sanitation, milk separation, pasturization, and butter production, packaging, and marketing. The covers are remarkably crisp and bright, having been covered since they were new with heavy brown wrappers. These wrappers unfortunately left traces of tape on the front and back paste-downs. (Most could be carefully removed, although some clue ghosts will remain.) Aside from that and some rather dusty edges, the volume looks like new with faintly mellowed pages.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photogravures, Tables, Charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |








