Fictionfrom A Parcel of Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to A Parcel of Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found. |
| 1) |
Murder in Manhattan
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1986 First edition, first printing. Ex library with usual markings in protective jacket, rear free endpaper removed, but binding is intact, edges beginning to brown. 307 pp. Eight great mystery writers conspire to create a living portrait of suspense in the greatest city in the world. Contributers are Thomas Chastain, Mary Higgins Clark, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Lucy Freeman, Joyce Harrington, Warren Murphy, Bernard St. James, and Whitley Streiber. Good reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
How I Gave My Heart to the Restaurant ; a Novel
|
|
|
Hopewell, New Jersey: Ecco, 1997 First edition, first printing. 211 pp. Author's first book. Allison is a former owner of a three star restaurant in Manhattan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Information
|
|
|
New York: Harmony, 1995 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. 374 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Willing Spirit
|
|
|
New York: Tor, 1996 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. 287 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Hundred Brothers
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1997 First edition, first printing. 206 pp. Unread copy. Not a remainder. A hilarious and heartbreaking metaphor for the trials, tribulations,joys, and jerkiness of families.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Iron Tracks
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1998 First American edition, first printing. Unread copy. 195 pp. Translated from the Hebrew by Jeffrey M. Green. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Song of Stone
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 First edition, first printing. Near fine/very good, with slight rubbing on rear of jacket. 280 pp. Review copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Countess of the Tenements, The
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1900 Decorative cloth lightly soiled with some wear but book is tight. 98 pp. Inscribed "Ruth from Helen 1903" on front free endpaper. Illustrated by the author. No. 21 of the Young of Heart series.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry, Etheldred Breeze. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
My Life, Starring Dara Falcon
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997 307 p. First edition. Very fine book in very fine dust jacket. Crisp and unread. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Range of Motion
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1995 First edition, first printing. Hardcover, NF/NF, upper corners slightly bent. 217 pp. Author's third book. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Head Case
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 First edition, first printing. Near fine/near fine. 318 pp. Promotional copy laid in. John McNally wakes up in a hospital room with no knowledge of his past. All John knows is that a lot of people are out to get him--and that he may have murdered several young women. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
American Owned Love
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997 First edition (stated), Fine in fine dust jacket.323 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Armadillo
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 First edition. Fine in very good dustjacket, lightly rubbed. 337 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1985 First edition. VG/VG inside flap creased, very slight discoloration near top. Blue ink smudge on bottom edge, slight rubbing at head and tail of spine. A collection of short fiction from the master storyteller ranging from the mythic to the realist to the farcical to the tragic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 15) |
Everything to Gain
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1994 First edition, first printing, NF/VG, lightly rubbed, 361 pp. Unread. Signed and dated July 1994 by author on half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Thrilling Adventures By Land and Sea Being Remarkable Historical Facts, Gathered from Authentic Sources
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates No date, Brown decorative cloth binding, head of spine missing, small tear at base, back cover rubbed and worn. Hinges worn and slightly loose, but intact. Brown front endpapers and page edges throughout show foxing, stamped Colonial Inn on fep and occasionally throughout book ; 501 pages ; illustrated, Alta edition. Bound in - "Standard and Popular Book Catalog of Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, Pa" 8pp. not dated.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Incidents in the Rue Laugier
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996 First edition, first printing.Fine in fine dust jacket. 233 pp. Never read. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
Monteith's Mountains; Death Stalks the Southern Appalachians
|
|
|
Boone, NC: High Country Publishers, 2002 288 pp. Unread copy in excellent condition. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Heaven's Price
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1983 First edition, first printing. Ex-library, in mylar jacket with usual markings. 198 pp, plus a chapter from Brown's next book, Breakfast in Bed, last page torn away. Reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Girls
|
|
|
New York: Harmony, 1997 First edition, first printing. VG/VG. 279 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Ceremony of the Innocent
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett, 1984 Mass market edition. Third printing, June 1984. c1976. 555 pp. Creases in spine otherwise clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 22) |
Brothers and Sisters
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1994 First edition, first printing. Hard cover. NF/NF, signed on title page by author. Never been read, still clean and crisp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Anniversary
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996 NF/NF, like new, never been read. First edition, first printing Author's first novel. 257 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
Exceptional Clearance
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1991 First edition, first printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 308 pp. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Yiddish Poliecmen's Union ; a Novel
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2007 First edition (stated); First printing (full number line), signed by the author on a page that says this signed edition is specially bound by the publisher. 414 pp. Dust-jacket is not price-clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
American Woman
|
|
|
New York: Harper Colliins, 2003 First edition, first printing, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Never read and in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rendezvous with Rama
|
|
|
Cutchogue, New York: Buccaneer Books, 1973 274 pp. Grey cloth binding with purple lettering on spine. New book. Never read.. Reprint Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Missing Pages
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1994 First edition, first printing. VG/VG. 268 pp. Author's debut novel. Translated from the Italian by Gregory Dowling.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Silver Chalice
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1952 First edition. Very good with good/fair dust jacket. Jacket is soiled, chipped and worn at edges but intact. 533 pp. Decorated endpapers. A story of the cup of the Last Supper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Kneeling Bus
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990 First edition, first printing. VG/VG. Ex-library in mylar jacket, with usual markings, inside and out. Free back endpaper torn out, otherwise tight and clean. 184 pp. Good reading copy. Coming of age story set in Florida during the 1950s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 31) |
Disclosure
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993 First edition. Hardcover, NF/NF. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
By the Christmas Fire
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908 First edition. No jacket. Red cloth. Spine slightly faded, very minor edgewear. Gilt on top edge. Previous owners name on flyleaf. 226 pp. Illustrations by Frances Bassett Comstock.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Lost Highway
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997 First edition, first printing. NF/NF. 258 pp. The chronicle of Sapper Reeves, a gifted country musician and songwriter, spanning the years between World War II and the Vietnam era. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Last Cattle Drive ; a Novel
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1983 First edition. 224 pp. Illustrated endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
Moll Flanders
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1966 Everyman's Library, no. 837.Red dust wrapper with illustration by Raymond Piper. Ex-library in mylar dust jacket with usual markings.. Free back endpaper torn out damaging last page of "A Selected List". Book is intact and solid. 295 pp. Introduction by G. A. Aitken with select bibliography.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 36) |
Time on My Hands : a novel with Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1997 First Edition, first printing. Near Fine/Near Fine Hard Cover 397 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Charlie, Come Home
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969 First edition, first printing. Ex library copy with standard markings in vinyl, jacket glued to front and rear boards, missing rear free end paper, soiled. 299 pp. Good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 38) |
Underworld
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1997 First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 827 pp. DeLillo's most acclaimed work, a finalist for both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Award. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Brotherly Love
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991 First edition. Very good in good dustjacket, price clipped, extremity wear. 274 pp. Set in Philadelphia... First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 40) |
Show of Evil
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1995 First edition, possibly second printing. VG/VG with moon intact on dustjacket. 483 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Reign in Hell
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1997 First edition, first printing. NF/NF, 437 pp. A Martin Vail Novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 42) |
Reign in Hell
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1997 First edition, first printing. Very good in very good dustjacket, lightly rubbed. 437 pp. A Martin Vail Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 43) |
Reign in Hell
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1997 A Martin Vail Novel. First edition, first printing. NF/NF, 437 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Last Best Thing
|
|
|
New York: Simon&Schuster, 1996 First edition, first printing. Full number line. 350 pp. A classic tale of greed,deception and mayhem in Silicon Valley. Author's first book. Not price-clipped. Not a remainder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
River Teeth
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1995 First edition, Hardcover. NF/NF. 259 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Jaguar
|
|
|
New York: Villard, 1990 First edition, first printing. Very good in good dust jacket, price clipped, lightly rubbed, slight tilt. 323 pp. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Rides of the Midway
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2001 First edition, first printing. Front fly leaf crinkled at bottom corner. 316 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 48) |
Rise The Euphrates
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994 First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on title page. Decorated endpapers. 370 pp. Author's first book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Glamorama
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 Uncorrected proof, with publisher's card laid in. 481 pp. Never read. No spine creases or bent corners. Near Fine condition.. First American Edition. Printer Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Right Here, Right Now ; a Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999 First edition, first printing. NF/NF. 285 pp. Like new. A titillating and trenchant tale about the revivalist fervor of the American self-help industry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found. |
