Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biographies

from A Parcel of Books

Browse Biographies | Return to A Parcel of Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) The Sun at Midday ; Tales of a Mediterranean Family
Alhadeff, Gini

New York: Pantheon, 1997 First edition, first printing. 226 pp. A superb family portrait.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
2) Man With No Name ; Turn Lemons Into Lemonade
Amos, Wally with Camilla Denton

Lower Lke, CA: Aslan Publishing, 1994 First edition, first printing. Signed, dated, and inscribed by author. pp.85-97 page corners bent. 154 pp. How the founder of the "famous" cookie company lost everything including his name--and turned adversity into opportunity.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Memoir of the Chisholm, Late M.P. For Inverness-Shire
Anderson, James S. M

London: J.G.F. & J. Rivington, 1842 First edition. 247 pp. Embossed cloth, yellow endpapers, corners bent, soiled, gutter split at tail, head of spine fragile, frontispiece loose and heavily foxed, title-page foxed, some pages soiled. Alexander William Chisholm (1810-1838) was elected as a Conservative in 1835, resigning shortly before his death from an unspecified illness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Keaton
Blesh, Rudi

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1966 First edition, third printing. VG/VG, dj lightly rubbed with edge wear. 395 pp. Includes index. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Time Present,Time Past : a Memoir
Bradley, Bill

New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition, signed by the author on title-page. VG/VG. 442 pp. Includes index. A political memoir.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) Time Present Time Past
Bradley, Bill

New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition, signed by the author on title-page. VG/VG. 442 pp. Includes index. A political memoir.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
7) The Secrets of Mariko ; A Year in the Life of a Japanese Woman and Her Family
Bumiller, Elisabeth

New York: Times Books, 1995 First edition, first printing. 338 pp. Includes index and bibliography. Illustrations by David Cain. A remarkably revelaing and intimate look at the life of an ordinary Japanese woman at the close of the twentieth century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cain, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) Manual of the Public Benefactions of Andrew Carnegie
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Washington, DC: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1919 Ex-private library. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine, paper library label on spine, spine darkened, extremities rubbed, small closed tear at head of spine, page edges toned, corners bumped. 321 pp. with tissue-guarded photographic portrait and 16 pp. of black and white photographic reproductions and maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) 'NSync
Checkerbee Staff

Middletown CT: Checkerbee, 2001 As new, never read. 127 pp. Includes index. Color illustrations. Part of the "Who are these people anyway? "series. Profiles of band members and trivia.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
10) Down Thunder Road: the Making of Bruce Springsteen
Eliot, Mike

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 First edition, first printing. Jacket lightly rubbed on back cover. 382 pp. index and b/w illustrations.Written with the participation of Marc Appel, the man who discovered Springsteen, managed his career, produced his first record and then was fired.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Alfred E. Smith
Finan, Christopher M

New York: Hill and Wang, 2002 First edition, first printing. Signed by author on half-title page. 396 pp. Small chip in dustjacket lower left front, upper right corner crinkled.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Willie Nelson Family Album
Fowler, Lana Nelson

Amarillo, TX: H.M.Poirot & Company, 1980 First edition. Edges rubbed, light crease in bottom right corner, inkstamping on bottom and fore edges. Unpaginated. Compiled by his daughter, Lana Nelson Fowler. Includes black and white photos, song lyrics, catalogue and discography.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) Sarah Duchess of Marlborough
Green, David

New York: Scribner's, 1967 First edition. In dustjacket. Boards faded with mildew residue, Dustjacket chipped and stained with loss at foot of spine and rear upper left corner, foxed on verso. Body of book is clean and tight with no markings. Good reading copy. 351 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Herman Melville
Hillway, Tyrus

Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1979 Revised edition. Very Good. Blue library buckram binding with gold. Ex-library with markings, pocket and labels present. 177 pp. Includes index and bibliography. Twayne's United States author series,; TUSAS 37.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) Jack London: An Unconventional Biography
London, Joan

New York: Book League of America, 1939 387 pp. with portrait frontis. Original brown cloth with black lettering and decoration on spine and front board, top edge red, extremities worn, deckled edge has foxing, endpapers toned, lightly soiled, otherwise in Very Good condition.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Monk Swimming
McCourt, Malachy

New York: Hyperion, 1998 Advanced Readers Copy, signed by author on t.p. , "Blessings, Malachy McCourt." 292 pp. Never read. Excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paper. Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) No Free Ride ; from the Mean Streets to the Mainstream
Mfume, Kweisi

New York: Ballantine, 1996 First edition, first printing. F/F, 373 pp. Unread. Autobiography of former Maryland Congressman now President of the NAACP. Written with Ron Stodghill II.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
18) Red Azalea
Min, Anchee

New York: Pantheon, 1994 First edition, first printing. 306 pp. Author's first book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) William Pitt Ballinger; Texas Lawyer, Southern Statesman, 1825-1888
Moretta. John Anthony

Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 2000 Brand new in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Shrinkwrap torn on front but does not affect dustjacket or binding. 331pp. Chapter notes, bibliography and index. Barker Texas History Center Series, No. 7.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) May Sarton
Peters, Margot

New York: Knopf, 1997 First edition. Very good with very good dustjacket. 474 pp. Includes index and bibliography. Illustrated with 97 photographs. A fascinating portrait of one of our major literary figures.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) The Year of Reading Proust ; a Memoir in Real Time
Rose, Phyllis

New York: Scribner, 1997 First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 268 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
22) Graham Greene- : The Enemy Within
Shelden, Michael

New York: Random House, 1995 First U.S.edition, first printing. Near fine/Near fine. 454 pp., inlcudes index, bibliography and photographs.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Citizen K: the Deeply Weird American Journey of Brett Kimberlin
Singer, Mark

New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition. 381 pp. The saga of a master drug smuggler, convicted bomber, suspected murderer, jailhouse lawyer, and media manipulator, whose story about supplying marijuana to a future vice president is only the beginning. This is a portrait of an elusive man and a social history that crisscrosses the republic over the past three decades. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) A Dance Against Time
Solway, Diane

New York: Pocket Book, 1994 First edition, first printing. VG/VG, corners slightly bumped. 386 pp. Includes bibliography.With photographic illustrations. Signed by the author on front fly-leaf. The remarkable story of Eddie Stierle, his meteoric rise to stardom at the Joffrey Ballet and tragic death at 23 from AIDS.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) The Unknown Orwell
Stansky, Peter and William Abrahams

New York: Knopf, 1972 First edition. Very good/very good. Ex-library in mylar jacket with usual markings inside and out, free back endpaper torn out otherwise clean and intact. 316 pp. Includes index. Good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
26) Shakespeare: His times and His Problems
Sullivan, Walter

New York: Paulist Press Deus Books, 1968 118 pp. Light soiling on paper covers, stain on fore-edge and light foxing on all edges. Abrasion on bottom edge. Rub mark on lower front. Binding is tight and inside is clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Edward H. Taylor: Recollections of an Herpetologist
Taylor, Edward H., A. Byron Leonard, Hobart M. Smith, and George R. Pisani

Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas Museum of Natural History, 1975 First edition. As new. Wrappers. Signed "Regards, Edward H. Taylor" on half-title page. 159 pp. Includes 5 b/w photographic illustrations.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paper. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) Desertion ; In the Time of Vietnam
Todd, Jack

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001 First edition, first printing. 293 pp. The memoir of a Vietnam era deserter, now one of Canada's most successful journalists, tells of the political and personal factors in his decision to flee to Canada in the 1960s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) Palimpsest ; a Memoir
Vidal, Gore

New York: Random House, 1995 First edition, first printing. Small tear and crumpling athead of spine. 435 pp. Includes index. A candid memoir of the first 40 years of his life. Associates include Tennessee Williams, the Kennedys, Eleanor Roosevelt, Truman Capote, Joanne Woodward, Jane and Paul Bowles, and Anais Nin, among others. Blackand white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
30) Back Talk : Teaching Lost Selves to Speak
Weimar, Joan

New York: Random House, 1994 First edition. Hardcover. Small wrinkle at base of spine. 304 pp. Decorated endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) The Farewell Symphony
White, Edmund

New York: Knopf, 1997 First American edition. 413 pp. One of an unspecified number of copies signed by the author on a tipped-in leaf. Bears the publisher's "Signed by the Author" sticker on dustjacket. The final volume of the author's autobiographical trilogy.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $22.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: