Agriculture Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Agriculture Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| 1) |
Introductory Animal Husbandry
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1943. good hardcover, no dustjacket, soil to boards, AG508396. 4th Print - 1949. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 2) |
Whole Goat Catalog
|
|
|
Louisa, VA: Gerard Publishing , 1981 good trade paperback, no markings, cover corner crease, wraps rubbed, AG508567. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 3) |
Scaling Roundwood: National Standard of Canada CAN3-0302.1-M77
|
|
|
Canada: Canadian Standards Association, 1977. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, light soiling and rubbing on covers, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. Lumberman's reference for wood measurement, terms, cutting, scaling off bark, etc. Canadian Standards manual. 99 pgs. Agriculture. Forestry, AG708525. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Skill of Raising Calves
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Farm Quarterly, 1969 good staplebound paperback, rear cover crease, 63 pages, AG508566. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Only Fifty Years Ago
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1962 GOOD light red hardcoverm, gold lettering, binding tight, spine and board edges faded, back has light water stain, otherwise clean, light edgerubbing, Church stamp on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear. Historical fiction of daily and monthly life of New England farmer's as they planned their days and months around the Farmers' Almanac. 276 pgs. FC702185 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-church Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 6) |
Power to Produce, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1960
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1960 Very Good. No Jacket AG612861.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Beef Cattle Husbandry (Animal Agriculture Series)
|
|
|
Illinios: Interstate Printers and Publishers, 1952 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing and soiling only. Interior pages clean. Black and white photos throughout. Beef cattle industry, future, types of breeds, systems of production, breeding, feeds, management, buildings, equipment, diseases, slaughter, marketing, showing. 381 pgs. Beef cattle husbandry, agriculture. AG705218. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Story of Milk
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1919 good hardcover, no dustjacket, front join crack, writing on endpapers, wellbound, AG509593. Later - 1924. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Dragon Hunters
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1984 very good+hardcover in very good dustjacket, jacket spine lightly faded, the war of the environmental scientists and their pending victory of the superpests, AG509417. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 10) |
Good Life for More People: Year of Agricukture 1971
|
|
|
Washington DC: U S Dept of Agriculture, 1971. NEAR FINE hardcover, label inside front board for Congressman Burt L. Talcott. appears UNREAD, clean. 1971 economic lifestyles of US citizens, housing, education, vocational education. 391 pgs. Agriculture, economics. AG705286. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 11) |
Will There be Enough Food: 1981 Yearbook of Agriculture
|
|
|
Washington: US Department of Agriculture, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, 1981 US agriculture yearbook. Clean, APPEARS UNREAD, light corner rubbing. 302 pgs. AG705274. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 12) |
Food-from Farm to Table: 1982 Yearbook of Agriculture
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Department of Agriculture, 1982. NEAR FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, stamped "Compliments of Congressman William M. Thomas". No wear or marks, otherwise, AS NEW. 1982 Agriculture report on farming and marketing. Photos throughout. 373 pgs. AG708590. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 13) |
Artificial Insemination of Dairy and Beef Cattle: New Edition
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri: Lucas Bros., 1963. VERY GOOD metal spiral bound paperback, binding tight, light stain spots on covers and first end page, first end page is loose, interior pages clean, tight. 153 pgs. AG708316. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Farmer's Dog
|
|
|
London: Popular Dogs, 1976. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, shiny, one inch tear bottom spine and two small tears top front edge, price clipped, clean. English sheep dog training, selection and care. 162 pgs. Dogs, animals. AN703091. 7th Edition. Hardccover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Farm Bureau Movement
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1922. VERY GOOD green hardcover, bright gold lettering on front, lettering and spine slightly darkened, light surface rubbing, ruffling at spine ends, boards clean, interior pages clean, no marks or tears, a couple tiny bottom corner turns and uncut bottom edges, APPEARS UNREAD. First end page has tanning but all other pages bright. History of the creation and activities of the Farm Bureau. 282 pgs. Agriculture, business. AG708501 . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
US Agriculture in the Global Economy: 1985 yearbook of Agriculture
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1985. NEAR FINE hardcover,light rubbing spine ends and corners, APPEARS UNREAD, stamp inside front board "Compliments of Congressman William M. Thomas". 1985 Agriculture Yearbook. Business, economics, agriculture. 410 pgs. AG705278. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 17) |
Introduction to Insect Pest Management
|
|
|
NY: Wiley, 1975. good hardcover, no dustjacket, highlighting, else clean and tight copy, AG508426. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 18) |
Vineyard Year
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1983. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, appears UNREAD, small corner bend bottom front and back covers and first end page corner, light rubbing on back surface, clean, no other wear. Beautiful full-page color photos of California Wine Country vineyards, seasonal vine tending and workers, nature. Photography, travel, wine. 119 pgs. AP705298. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Pavloff, Nick Photographer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 19) |
Manual of Meat Inspection Procedures of the United States Department of Agriculture
|
|
|
Washington: U S Dept of Agriculture, 1962. good trade paperback, name on first page, AG508162. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Raising Fur-Bearing Animals
|
|
|
Chicago: C. V. Ritter , 1925. good hardcover, no dustjacket, wear to spine edges, rear join crack, AG507331. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 21) |
Enjoy Your Rabbit
|
|
|
New York: Pet Library LTD VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, light surface pressure creases, faint circle stain on front cover, light surface soiling. Small cocoa stains on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Color photos throughout of variety of rabbits, their care, nature, diseases. Basics for home pet. 32 pgs. Animals, pets. AG709947. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 22) |
Enjoy Your Rabbit
|
|
|
Netherlands: Pet Library LTD VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, light surface pressure creases, light surface soiling. interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Sticker on front cover. Color photos throughout of variety of rabbits, their care, nature, diseases. Basics for home pet. 32 pgs. Animals, pets. AG702216. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 23) |
Story of Bread
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957 GOOD+ ex-lib, pocket residue on first end page, stamp on title page, 1st ed, boards clean, very light edge wear, tape reside on board edges, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, small edge tears, tape residue on front edge, clean. History of bread from ancient times to modern commercial baking. It's use as barter, in religion, and influences on historic events. 189 pgs. Non-fiction.history. NF702384. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Baker, John L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Marketing: Yearbook of Agriculture 1954
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1954. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, light corner bumps, binding tight, interior clean, APPEARS UNREAD. Farming marketing methods, price controls, storage, cooperatives, economics. 506 pgs. AG705288. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 25) |
Food: The Yearbook of Agriculture 1959
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1959. VERY GOOD hardcover, light corner bumps, clean, binding tight. Interior pages clean. Food nutritional values, diet, government quality regulation of meats and foods. 736 pgs. AG705287. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 26) |
Consumers All: Yearbook of Agriculture 1965
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1965. VERY GOOD hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, light surface soiling on boards, light puckering on first several interior pages, possible water stain but clean. Consumer products and trends circa 1965. Homes, gardens, products. 496 pgs. Agriculture. AG705280. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 27) |
Outlines of Agricultural Economics
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1925. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, binding cracks, some underlining, AG507335. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 28) |
Fifty Years a Rancher, the Recollections of Half a Century Devoted to the Citrus and Walnut Industries of California & to Furthering the Cooperative Movement in Agriculture
|
|
|
California Fruit Growers Exchange, 1944, 1944 Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. insect damage to front endpaper, name on front endpaper, boards slightly bowed, AG600770.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 29) |
Farmer Citizen at War
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1943. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, cocoa stain on back board with small scrape, small smudge on front board, light fading on spine, otherwise clean, very little edge rubbing. previous owner's label removed inside front board, light cocoa stains on top outside edges of pages and small amount on top corner of a few pages, otherwise interior pages are clean, unmarked and no wear. A look at the job and plight of the American farmer during WWII. 318 pgs. Agriculture. AG708639. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 30) |
Bees Are My Business
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1955 Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No JacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fep removed, usual stamps, clean copy, AG609272.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 31) |
Propagation of Trees and Shrubs, Farmers Bulletin No. 1567
|
|
|
Washington: U S Dept of Agriculture, 1945. good staplebound paperback, soil on front wraps, AG510373. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
