Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netChildcare Books |
|
Browse books in Childcare Books | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| 1) |
Practical Child Training Part 12, Easy Lessons for Developing Body and Mind
Ohio: Parents Association, 1918. Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black boards G with wrinkle down front center in cloth, light edgewear. soiled boards, Oval in center of cover with silhouette of child's head. Binding tight, except slightly pulled loose between front boards and title page. Title on front board is Mental Training. CF507846. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.50
|
| 2) |
Practical Child Training Part 9 Simple Rules for Physical Health
Ohio: Parents Association, 1918. Good hardcover No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black boards , light edgewear. soiled boards, Oval in center of cover with silhouette of child's head. soiled boards. Title on front board is Mental Training. Title page is missing.CF507848. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.50
|
| 3) |
Practical Child Training Part 11, Mental Training
Ohio: Parents Association, 1918. fair No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black boards G with wrinkle down front center in cloth, light edgewear. soiled boards, Oval in center of cover with silhouette of child's head. soiled boards. Title on front board is Mental Training. Title page is missing.CF507846. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 4) |
Practical Child Training Part 14, Easy Lessons for Teaching Morality
Ohio: Parents Association, 1918. Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black boards G withsome soil down front center in cloth, light edgewear. Oval in center of cover with silhouette of child's head. Title on front board is How to plan amusements and encourage sympathy and altruism. CF507845. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.50
|
| 5) |
The Changing Child:Readings in Child Development: Readings in Child Development
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1972. very good trade paperback, no markings, a few scuffs on spine, CF507437. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 6) |
Whole Child/Whole Parent
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1987. very good trade paperback, small stain at top corner, spine uncreased, one of the best books for parents on child psychology, CF508256. 16th Print. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 7) |
Childhood Symptoms: Every Parent's Guide to Childhood Illnesses
New York: Harper, 1992. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Black remainder mark on bottom outside edge. Baby and childhood illnesses, symptoms, causes and what you should do. 338 pgs. Childcare, parenting, health. CF709126. First Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 8) |
Husband-Coached Childbirth
NY: Harper & Row, 1974. good+ hardcover in good + dustjacket, no markings, CF508107. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.99
|
| 9) |
Meditations for the New Mother
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1953. very good trade paperback, a nice gift for the new mother, 78 pages, clean copy, CF508034. 13th Print -1965. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Graber, Esther Rose . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 10) |
Babies Need Books
New York: Atheneum, 1985. FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, AS NEW. Parenting advice for developing interest in books in their babies and young children. How to read and what to look for in books for babies to age 6. 178 pgs. Childcare. CF708584. First American Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 11) |
Have it Your Way: An Outline for Expectant Parents
USA: Deanne T.Francis, 1976. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers soiled and ink marked, chipping bottom spine, edge and surface rubbing and corner curling. Ink scribbles on several illustrations but interior pages are otherwise clean, no marks or tears. 108 pgs. childbirth, pregnancy, parenting. Appears to be FIRST EDITION, no publisher stated. CF708913. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 12) |
Motivating Your Kids from Crayons to Career: How to Boost Your Child's Learning and Achievement Without Pressure
Oklahoma: Honor Books, 1990. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine crease, faint water stain on top front side edge of cover, light pressure creases on back cover, clean, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. How to motivate and help your child learn without stressing him out. 267 pgs. Parenting, education, childcare. CF709334. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 13) |
Between Parent and Teenager
NY: Macmillan, 1969. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, edge soil, no markings, CF508072. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 14) |
Royal Path of Life: Aims and Aids to Success and Happiness
Chicago: Western Publishing House, 1883. FAIR green illustrated in ivy boarder hardcover, binding tight, first and last several end pages loose, join crack inside front board at turn, spine cover loose along front edge but attached firmly to back board, surface rubbing and edgewear, gold lettering on spine and front readable but faded. Interior pages clean, no marks or noticeable wear except on edges of loose pages. Previous owner's inscription on first end page. Several black and white lithograph plates with velum overlays. A guidebook for young adults on the moral and responsible road to life and their roles as parents and considerate adults of society. 607 pgs. PH708384. Revised. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 15) |
Choosing Books for Children: a Commonsense Guide
New York: Delacorte, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, light ruffling at spine ends, otherwise, AS NEW book and jacket, clean, no wear. Parents and educator's guide for choosing children's books. Book lists by age, how to weed out the unsuitable books. 150 pgs. Reference. childcare. CF708587. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 16) |
Mother's Almanac
New York: Doubleday, 1975. GOOD Trade Paperback, light soiling to covers, binding tight, light spine creases, interior clean, no marks or tears. Preschool children, dhild care and development. 288 pgs. CF708850. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/ . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.99
|
| 17) |
Mother's Almanac II
New York: Doubleday, 1989. Very Good Trade Paperback some fading wraps, spine uncreased, CF602749.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.75
|
| 18) |
"What's Happening to My Body" Book for Girls
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 2000. fine trade paperback, no markings, CF507923. Third Edition. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 19) |
When Kids go to College: a Parent's Guide to Changing Relationships
Columbus: Ohio State University, 1992. VERY GOOD trade paperback, Appears UNREAD, covers shiny, a crease vertically in center of back cover, otherwise, FINE, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. A guide for partents to know what their college bound child is about to encounter in college life, sexuality, drugs, personal freedom depression, discrimination, college bureaucarcy, career exploration. Reference, parenting, education. 166 pgs. RB709340. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.99
|
| 20) |
Dr. Mom: A Guide to Baby and Child Care
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1986. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, one of the best books on the subject, clean copy, CF507374. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 21) |
A Hooray Kind of Kid, a Child's Self-Esteem and How to Build it
El Dorado Hills,CA: Sierra House , 1988. fine trade paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, CF507399. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 22) |
Notes in the Lunchbox: How to Help Your Child Succeed at School
El Dorado Hills, California, U.S.A.: Sierra House Pub, 1993. near fine trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, appears unread, A book written by a teacher for parents, CF507400. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 23) |
Babe in a House
NY: Scribner, 1950. good hardcover, no dustjacket, a book about adjusting to a baby in the house. no markings, CF507658. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.09
|
| 24) |
Problems of Parents
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, Book club edition, clean, tight, no marks, bottom corners lightly bumped, no other wear noticeable. VERY GOOD jacket, small tear bottom front edge and top spine, light edge ruffling, clean. Parenting, solutions to problems with teenagers and children. 308 pgs. CF708273. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 25) |
Baby and Child Care
New York: Pocket, 1961. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine crease, surface creases and very light soiling. interior pages clean, no marks or tears, lightly tanning. Clean and collectible early reprint, 1961. 627 pgs. CF708867. 45th Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 26) |
Baby & Child a to z Medical Handbook: Parents' Easy Reference Guide to Children's Illnesses, Symptoms and Treatment
New York: Body Press, 1992. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, no spine crease but vertical creases and corner creases on front and back covers. small corner turns on first end page, one page has chipping along top edge, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Illustrated with anatomy and injury pictures to resemble medical problems of baby and childhood illnesses, causes, and actions to take. 320 pgs. Childcare, parenting. CF709125. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|




