Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Health Books

Browse books in Health Books | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 62 listings found.
1) Living Sober: Some Methods A. A. Members Have Used for Not Drinking
Alcoholic Anonymous

New York: Alcoholic Anonymous World Services, 1994. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no creases, markings or wear. Drinking addiction recovery methods. 87 pgs. Health, psychology. PS709138. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
2) Casarett and Doull's Toxicology: The Basic Science of Poisons
Amdur, Mary O.;Klaassen, Curtis D.;Doull, John

Pergamon Press, 1991. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, McGraw Hill stick on labels, PI508289. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) Cdt3 Users Manual, Current Dental Terminology Version 2000
American Dental Association

American Dental Association , 2002. very good 6 ring binding, with insert for 2002, some highlighting, PI508230. Third Edition with 2002 Update. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
4) Evaluations of Drug Interactions
Apple, William S

Washington,D.C.: American Pharmaceutical Ass, 1976. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, front top corner is creased, light edgerubbing, otherwise no wear, appears UNREAD. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 520 pgs. health, drugs reference. PI708860. Second Ediiton. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
5) Works of Aristotle, Containing the Famous Philosopher, and Family Physician, His Experienced midwife, His Book of Problems, and Remarks on Physiognomy, an Essay on Marriage Its Duties & Enjoyments: Revised Edition
Aristotle

London: J. Smith, 1840. FAIR embossed brown leather hardcover, binding tight but fragile, front board and spine covering missing, back board detached, interior pages tight but first several are very loosely attached and last page is attached to separated back board. Interior pages are basically clean with a few light fingerprint spots, but outside edges are soiled, end pages have light edge chipping and edge soiling. Aproximately 7 color plates including a pre-title page plate of Aristotle from the Ancient Monument at Rome. Several black and white illustrations. A revised edition in which "the whole of these celebrated productions have undergone a complete revision, and every objectionable passage calculated to be offensive to the virtue or morality, carefully expunged". There is no publication date but circu. 1840-80. 320 pgs. PH708387. Revised. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $99.00
Add to cart 
6) Journal of Human Hypertension- Ace Inhibition - the Next Decade
Beevers, D. G. Ed

London: Macmillan, 1989. very good trade paperback, pharmacy stamp inside front wraps, PI507394. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
7) Think slim Be Slim: a 21 Day Plan for Mental Dieting That Can Give You Perfect Weight Control Forever
Birkshaw, Elsye

California: Woodbridge Press, 1976. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, light surface rubbing on spine and edges, shiny covers, clean, interior pages FINE, no wear. Self-improvement and control, psychology, diet tips, planning your life. DI709305. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) Childhood Symptoms: Every Parent's Guide to Childhood Illnesses
Brace, Edward R

New York: Harper, 1992. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Black remainder mark on bottom outside edge. Baby and childhood illnesses, symptoms, causes and what you should do. 338 pgs. Childcare, parenting, health. CF709126. First Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) Psycho Dietitics: Food as the Key to Emotional Health
Cheraskin, Dr. E. And Ringsdorf, Dr. W. M

Michigan: Scarborough, 1989. VERY GOOD bright blue trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, covers shiny, no wear, a couple pages have yellow highlighting but most of book is unmarked, clean, no wear. A nutritional reference to maintain a normal amount of non allergic and destabilizing foods to the diet. Emotional instability and irritability is caused by vitamin and mineral deficiencies and an incomplete diet. Menus and foods lists. 228 pgs. Health, diet. PI709374. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Patty's Industrial Hygiene and Toxicology, Volume 1, General Principles, Third Edition
Clayton, George D

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1978. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, oversized, light rubbing to spine ends and back board surface, faint soiling to top outside edges of book, light spine crease, interior FINE, no marks, wear or tears, looks mostly unread. Volume 1 only. 1466 pgs. Third Edition. Science, manufacturing, environmental safety, toxic materials handling. SE709170. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Cholesterol: Your Guide for a Healty Heart
Consumer Guide Editors

New York: Signet, 1989. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine crease, fading on spine, appears UNREAD, tiny spot on first end page, minimal small scrape on back cover, otherwise, clean, AS NEW. 256 pgs. Health, diet. DI708818. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Time Flies
Cosby, Bill

New York: Doubleday, 1987. AS NEW hardcover and NEAR FINE jacket, appears UNREAD, very light surface rubbing, no other wear, clean, shiny. GIFT condition. 176 pgs. Humor, aging. HU709395. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Teenagers with ADD: a parents' Guide, the Special-Needs Collection
Dendy, Chris A. Zeigler

Maryland: Woodbine House, 1995. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, no wear, shiny, clean, no marks or tears. Parenting reference for teenagers with Attention Deficit Disorder. 370 pgs. Health, parenting. CF709287. 7th Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
14) Fit for Life
Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn

New York: Warner, 1987. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, small bottom back corner crease, otherwise, covers clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. Nutrition, diet, health. DI709055. First Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
15) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Edited

New York: Alcoholic Anonymous World Services, 1976. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed and faintly discolored along front edge, clean. One paragraph is highlited in pink, otherwise, interior pages are clean, no wear or marks. 575 pgs. Addiction, alcoholism, recovery. PS709041 . 27th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) Simple Pledges: Building Blocks for Healthy Living, Book Volume III, Speaking of Women's Health
Edited

USA: National Speaking of Women's Health Foundation, 2005. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, small surface tear in spine, covers clean, edge rubbing along front cover edge and faint water spot on first two end pages, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Diet, nutrition and recipes in full color, exercise pledges and health exam planning program for women's health. 143 pgs. Diet and exercise, health. DI709124. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) Materials in Dentistry: Principles and Applications
Ferracane, Jack L

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1995. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, previous owner's name inside front cover, highlighting but clean, no tears, several top front corners have a small turn. 360 pgs. Reference, medical dentistry materials. PI709342. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) 50 Healthiest Places to Live and Retire in the United States
Ford, Norman D

New York: Ballantine, 1993. NEAR FINE paperback, front bottom cover corner and first three pages lightly creased, otherwise the book is AS NEW, shiny, UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Rates air, water quality, climate, cultural opportunities, crime, health care etc. 256 pgs. Travel, health, retirement. TR708714. 3rd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) Wellness Engagement Calendar 2008
Goldman, Michael

Berkeley, CA: University Health Publishing Group, 2008. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, PI507171. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Man's Food: Its Rhyme or Reason
Graubard, Mark

New York: Macmillan, 1943. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner wear, chipping at spine ends, interior pages very clean, no wear or marks. Nutrition, how cooking and processing affect food quality, vitamins and mineral content and body absorption efficiency. How civilizations have repressed scientific synthesis of deficient nutrients and how they have benefited diets and health.213 pgs. Nutrition, health, diet. PI705318. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
21) Gray's Anatomy Descriptive and Surgical
Gray, Henry

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1974. very good trade paperback, 1257 pages, no markings, 827 illustrations, PI508291. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
22) Gray's Anatomy : The Classic Collector's Edition
Gray, Henry

NY: Bounty, 1977. good hardcover, no dustjacket, PI508290. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
23) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet: Reduce Cholesterol as You Lose Weight
Grossman, Sam

New York: St. Martin s, 1989. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, remainder dot on bottom outside pages, otherwise, FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, light ruffling top spine end, clean, no tears. Diet, exercise, cholesterol and weight reduction. 261 pgs. DI709131. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
24) Mal-Practitioners
Guinther, John

New York: Anchor Press, 1978. NEAR FINE black hardcover, one tiny corner bump, otherwise, APPEARS UNREAD, clean. Sticker residue on first end paper. Interior pages FINE. GOOD jacket, shiny, top front corner bumped, one-inch tear across spine, ruffling spine ends, clean. "Award-winning investigative journalist tells how medical malpractice became a crisis and who benefited from it". FIRST EDITION. 347 pgs. Health. PI708561. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) We are All Healers
Hammond, Sally

New York: Harper & Row, 1973. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light rubbing to back, tiny tears to spine ends. Natural healing, metaphysics. 272 pgs. OP708500. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Transplanted Heart: Incredible Story of the Epic Heart Transplant Operations By Professor Christiaan Barnard and His Team
Hawthorne, Peter

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1988. FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, no tears, light ruffling at spine ends and top back edge. Story of the first heart transplants by Barnard. 192 pgs. Health, medical. PI708644. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
27) Health Studies: Applied Physiology and Hygiene
Hoag, Ernest Bryant

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1909. GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards rubbed, light soiling, small water stain top spine area inside front board, small cocoa stain on outside edges of pages that runs into the adjoining 2 pages, light tanning and faint soiling of first couple pages, otherwise, interior pages are clean with no markings or tears. Physiology of the human body, functions, control of contagious diseases, personal hygiene, home environmental control, diet and nutrition, drugs, exercise, tuberculosis. Test questions in back of book. 223 pgs. Health. PI709015. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) A Country Doctor's Common Sense Health Manual
Hurdle, J. Frank

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Parker Pub Co, 1975. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, as new, no markings, PI507755. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
29) Nutrition During Pregnancy: Part 1 Weight Gain, Part 2 Nutrient Supplements
Institute of Medicine; . Subcommittee on Nutritional Status and W

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Academy Pr, 1990. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name on front endpaper, jacket spine faded, PI507820. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) Child in White Fog
Jansen, Jann

New York: Vantage Press, 1975. NEAR FINE hardcover, FIRST EDITIONH, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge rubbing, small chips at corners. Mother's story of trying to find a diagnosis and cure for her child with the unknown disease of cystic fibrosis. 157 pgs. Health, medical. PI708676. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 62 listings found.