Geology Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Geology Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
|
| 1) |
Real Gem Stones: a Guide for the Beginning Gemstone Collector
|
|
|
Florida: Pace Products, 1992. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, clean, no wear or tears. The original color stamps of different rocks have been affixed to the appropriate pages in the book, all are present. Children's rock collecting and identification guide. 32 pgs. Rocks and gems, Nature. NA709158. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Dickens, Earl. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Narrow. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
King Without a Crown: Albert Prince Consort of England 1819-1861
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1977. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing to edges, small bottom corner bumps, interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or tears. Biography of the often misunderstood husband of England's Queen Victoria, his true personality and family heritage. Biography. 429 pgs. BA708740. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 3) |
California Geological Survey Publications Catalog Sept 2002
|
|
|
Sacramento: California State Department of Geology, 2002. AS NEW staplebound trade paperback catalog, order forms unused, listed surveys for sale in 2002. 58 pgs. Geology. science. SE709265. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
California Federation of Mineralogical Societies Directory 1961
|
|
|
California: Mineralogical Societies, 1961. NEAR FINE trade paperback, Appears UNREAD, clean yellow covers, interior FINE. Lists California clubs, societies, groups and conventions for the year 1961. 152 pgs. Nature, rocks, gems, geology, science. SE709039 . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 5) |
California Federation of Mineralogical Societies Directory 1961
|
|
|
California: Mineralogical Societies, 1961. NEAR FINE trade paperback, Appears UNREAD, clean yellow covers, interior FINE. Lists California clubs, societies, groups and conventions for the year 1961. 152 pgs. Nature, rocks, gems, geology, science. SE709040 . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 6) |
Thematic Maps Their Design and Production
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1989. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light surface rubbing, slight curve in body of book but tight, clean, no marks or wear. 166 pgs. Geology, science. SE709227. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 7) |
Getting to Know Arc View GIS with CD-ROM, the Geographic Information System (GIS) for Everyone
|
|
|
England: GeoInformation International, 1997. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, no wear, a few highlited and ink underlined lines, no wear or tears, otherwise, clean, WITH CD-ROM in pocket inside back cover. Geology, geography, computer software. COM709230. Second Ediiton. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and CD. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Geography of California
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Harr-wagner Pub, 1916. GOOD green hardcover, 7 3/4" tall, 1916 revised edition of the original 1911 edition, binding tight, spine has a two inch by half inch surface cloth piece missing but does not effect binding, otherwise light edgewear, clean boards and interior pages. Ex-lib, pocket removed inside front board, small lib stamp on title page, no wear or tears. A collectible early edition. California historical geology and geography by region, early inhabitants and later growth of civilization and use of resources. 185 pgs. SE708772. Revised. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Quantitative Techniques in Geography, Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1978. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, previous owner's name inside front cover, pencil margin notes, no wear or tears, coffee stain on top outside edges of book. 364 pgs. Geography, geology, science. SE709229. 5th Print. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 10) |
Oceanology: An Introduction
|
|
|
Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1973 VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light surface and edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no markings, wear or tears. Oceanography, seawater composition, marine geology, marine life, tides, environmental concerns, nature. 325 pgs. SE720175. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 11) |
Oceanology, an Introduction
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1973 Good. No Jacket, Hard Cover. 1st Print, highlighting in two chapters, general soil. Science, nature, environment, tides, marine life, sea water, geology. SE606567.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 12) |
Mother Lode Country, Geologic Guidebook, Along Highway 49 - Sierran Gold Belt
|
|
|
Sacramento: State of California, 1948. good hardcover, no dustjacket, rear join taped, the story of gold mining in California, illustrated, GEOL507882. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
California Journal of Mines and Geology Volume 52, Number 1, January 1956
|
|
|
California: California Division of Mines, 1956. VERY GOOD grey trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, light fading around edges, appears UNREAD, interior pages clean, no wear. "Annual Report of the State Mineralogist for the 106th Fiscal Year, Sand and Gravel for Concrete Aggregate". 104 pgs. Geology. Reference, mining, science. SE709275. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Index to Geological Maps of California, Special Report 52A, 1957-1960, a Supplement to Special Report 52
|
|
|
California: California Division of Mines, 1962. FINE red flexiboard staplebound trade paperback, covers clean, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Supplement to Special Report 52. 60 pgs. Geology, science, reference. SE709269. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Index to Geological Maps of California, Special Report 52B, 1961-1964, a Supplement to Special Report 52
|
|
|
California: California Division of Mines, 1968. NEAR FINE staplebound trade paperback, light rubbing along spine, small bottom front cover corner crease, covers clean, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Supplement to Special Report 52. 72 pgs. Geology, science, reference. SE709268. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Desertlands of America
|
|
|
New York: Gallery, 1988. GOOD hardcover, oversized, binding tight, puppy teeth marks in bottom spine corner and cover, otherwise, interior and boards fine, clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, light coffee stains on top front corner and top back edge, does not stain boards or book, light edge rubbing on top edge and puppy teeth marks on bottom spine corner. Beautiful color photos of exotic desert rocks and nature of the American deserts. 144 pgs. Photography, nature, travel. AP709237 . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 17) |
After School Library Vol VIII, Wonders of Science and Invention
|
|
|
Philadelphia: After School Club, 1909. VERY GOOD hardcover, leather spine, green cloth boards, binding tight, chipping spine ends, one inch missing chip out of top spine cover, gold lettering and design bright, board edges lightly rubbed, three inch light discoloration streak down front board edge, otherwise, clean and bright. Brown decorated end pages with border and 1900's couple and family illustrations, interior pages are clean with no marks or wear. Several beautiful full color plates, black and white photos and illustrations throughout. A reference on method of 1900 transportation, astronomy, geology, geography, chemistry, nature and evolution. Vol VIII only. 502 pgs. Reference, nature, science. RB708986 . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mapping of Geological Structures: Geological Society of London Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Halstead Press, 1989. NEAR FINE purple small trade paperback, binding tight, light edge rubbing and surface pressure crease on back cover, appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or tears. 161 pgs. Geology, science. SE709242. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tintypes in Oil
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1961. very good hardcover in very good price-clipped dustjacket, no markings, light soil, an account of the beginiings of the American Oil industry and the men who started it. GEOL507722. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
California Seismic Hazard Map 1996
|
|
|
Sacramento: Dept of Transportation, 1996 Very Good trade paperback, SE512834.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
California Gold: The Beginning of Mining in the Far West
|
|
|
Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press/Bison Books, 1965. VERY GOOD trade paperback, light edge and surface rubbing, no creases, top front corner of cover and first several pages have a tiny bump, binding tight, small coffee stain on outside side edge of book and 1/16 inch on four interior margins, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. History of the discovery of gold and the development of mining in California and the West. 380 pgs. History. HP709200. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 22) |
Index to Geological Maps of California to December 31, 1956, Special Report 52
|
|
|
California: California Division of Mines, 1958. NEAR FINE red flexiboard trade paperback, appears UNREAD, tiny turned corners on bottom first several pages, otherwise, FINE, no marks or wear. 128 pgs. Geology, science. SE709267. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Changing Face of New England
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1958. GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight boards clean, ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket removed inside front board, DJ flap attached to inside back board, no DJ. Light rubbing to edges and spine, clean boards, interior page very clean, no marks or tears. History of New England, its geology, climate, spectacular natural beauty, human history of inhabitants, and what makes it a unique place on this earth. 188 pgs. Nature, History, Travel. TR708649. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 24) |
Treatise on Sedimentation Volumes 1 and 2
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1961. VERY GOOD trade paperbacks, VOLUME 1 and VOLUME 2 set, appear UNREAD, previous owner's name on first end page, light scuff to back covers, otherwise, FINE. Unabridged reprints of 1932 editions by Williams and Wilkinson. Vol l has 460 pgs, Vol 2 from 463-926 pgs. Geology. SE709223. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
New Publications of the U. S. Geological Survey: Lists 1050-1055 January-June 1996
|
|
|
Washington: U S Dept of Interior, 1996. VERY GOOD trade paperback order catalog, previous owners' names on front cover and stamped on first end page. A couple turned down top corners, clean, no wear or marks. Geology, reference. SE709266. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 26) |
Phillips: The First 66 Years
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Phillips Petroleum Co, 1983. FINE hardcover, Large gift commemorative book to Phillips employees, binding tight, boards clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tear top front edge, light edge and surface rubbing. History of the Phillips Petroleum company, 66 year commemorative book. Black and white historical photos, family and company development pictures and full color photos of current exploration, memorabilia, past executives. 218 pgs. Geology, history. SE709215. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rocks and Minerals: a Guide to Familiar Minerals, Gems, Ores, and Rocks
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1957 GOOD small paperback, binding tight, spine and corner creases, clean, binding tight, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Bright color illustrations of minerals and gems throughtout. 160 pgs. Nature, geology. NA709899. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
