Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netMysteries |
|
Browse books in Mysteries | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| 1) |
River to Pickle Beach
New York: Scribner Paperback, 1996. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. Murder mystery, fiction. 413 pgs. FC709083. First Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 2) |
The Burglar in the Rye: A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, very minor ruffling of tope dustjacket edge, FM507571. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.34
|
| 3) |
Kidnapped
New York: Pocket, 2007. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers clean, spine crease but lays flat, light crease down back cover and small tear bottom edge, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 389 pgs. Mystery, murder, fiction. FC709110. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 4) |
A. B. C. ( Abc ) Murders-Agatha Christie Mystery Collection
NY: Bantam, 1983. Very Good. No Jacket As issued, Hard Cover. padded boards, marbled endpapers, small dent on rear board, FM507792. 10th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
Unnatural Exposure
New York: Berkley, 1998. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, spine creases, slight slant, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Murder mystery, fiction. 367 pgs. FC709112. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 6) |
Last Precinct
New York: Berkely, 2001. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers clean, light pressure creases on back, spine creases, lays flat, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Police mystery, fiction. 468 pgs. FC709120. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 7) |
Point of Origin
New York: Berkley, 1999. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases but lays flat, covers shiny, light corner curl and surface rubbing, previous owner's initials on first end page, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 397 pgs. Fiction. mystery. FC709111. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 8) |
Tales of Terror and Mystery
New York: Doubleday, 1977. VERY GOOD hardcover, light ruffling spine ends, binding tight, boards clean, APPEARS UNREAD, interior pages white, unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tears spine ends, light scrape on outside front edge, clean. 13 short terror and mystery stories by Doyle. 224 pgs. FC708504. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 9) |
Detective Book Club: House of Storm, He Didn't Mind Danger, Trial and Terror
New York: Walter J. Black, 1949. GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, boards clean but faint water stain on back surface, light ruffling at spine ends, previous owner's name inside front board, interior pages clean and unmarked, no wear. Three mysteries in one volume. House of Storm 176 pgs. He Didn't Mind Danger 178 pgs. Trial and Terror 176 pgs. Mystery. FC708411. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 10) |
Feast of Egan, Borrowed Alibi; Run to Evil; Detective's Due; Nameless Ones
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1967. fair hardcover spine crack at page 22, in good dustjacket, four mystery novels by Egan, FM507483. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 11) |
Trot
New York: Pantheon, 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, previous owner's label residue on first end page where removed, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, price clipped, one inch tear and chipping top spine, small chipping bottom spine and corners, clean, bright. Suspense novel in WWII set in Europe where an Army CID investigator receives a secret command to arrest his companion for black-market operations and finds himself caught up in a vicious racket. 283 pgs. FC708492. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 12) |
Favorite Sleuths
New York: Doubleday, 1965. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, binding tight, light edge rubbing, first end page removed, usual stamps, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear except for small smudge on bottom corners first two pages. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. 10 short stories from popular mystery sleuths: Ellery Queen, Doctor Alcazar, Lord Peter Wimsey, Nero Wolfe, Miss Marple, The Saint, Mr. Campion, Tommy Hambledon, Perry Mason, Mr. Fortune. 322 pgs. FC708441. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 13) |
Glass Highway
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. NEAR FINE hardcover boards bright, clean, appears UNREAD, light ruffling bottom spine. Interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, price clipped, clean, light surface rubbing, no tears. Amos Walker Mystery. FC705333. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 14) |
Driving Force
New York: Fawcett, 1994. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, shiny covers with light edge rubbing and pressure creases, small coffee stains on top and outside margins of first several front end pages, otherwise, interior pages are clean, no marks or wear. 367 pgs. Mystery, fiction. . First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 15) |
Details at Ten
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, autographed by author on title page, first print mystery, no markings, FM507360. Signed by Author. 1st Print - Autographed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.25
|
| 16) |
M Is for Malice
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, first printing, gift inscription on front endpaper, FM508245. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.99
|
| 17) |
House of the Strange Woman
New York: Signet, 1977. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers clean, light spine crease and slant, interior pages clean, no marks or wear, lightly tanning. Suspense, mystery, FIRST EDITION. FC708689. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.99
|
| 18) |
Stalkers Moon
New York: Avon, 1993. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, UNREAD, box knife cut along front cover edge and first two page margins, otherwise AS NEW. Police detective is accused of vicious sex crimes. 229 pgs. First Printing. Fiction. FC708535. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 19) |
Twisted
New York: Ballantine, 2005. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, light edge rubbing, spine crease, very slight slant, tanning to end pages and outside of book pages only, small tear to side of last end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Police crime suspense fiction. 399 pgs. FC709099. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 20) |
Silence is Golden
New York: Dell, 1971. VERY GOOD mass market, FIRST EDITION, one light crease down spine and one on each side of spine along cover, small bottom front corner crease, clean, lays flat, interior clean, no wear or marks, almost looks unread. Gothic mystery and romance. 190 pgs. FC708695 . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 21) |
Wrong Hostage
New York: Avon, 2007. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, one inch crease bottom front cover, small curl back cover corner, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 490 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC709119. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 22) |
The Suspense Is Killing Me
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1990. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, FM507758. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 23) |
A Little Yellow Dog: An Easy Rawlins Mystery
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight wear at bottom spine, minor rubbing and indentations on dustjacket, FM508020. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 24) |
Concubine's Tattoo
New York: St Martin's, 2000. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, light spine creases, clean, small smudge on outside of pages, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 367 pgs. Japanese murder mystery, fiction. FC709114. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 25) |
Man Eater
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight bend at top of dustjacket, FM507376. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 26) |
Triptych
New York: Dell, 2007. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, slight slant, vertical crease in bottom front and center back covers, light edge rubbing, small tear top spine and top front edge, interior pages clean, no marks or wear except tiny top corner bend. Police crime murder mystery set in Atlanta, Georgia. 480 pgs. FC709103. First Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.99
|
| 27) |
My Gun is Quick
New York: Signet, 1950. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, tiny top front corner curl, otherwise, AS NEW. Signer original price $.50, D 2088, 46th print of 1950 edition. Clean, no marks, light surface rubbing, interior pages lightly tanned. Mike Hammer detective mystery. 174 pgs. Fiction. FC708457. 46th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 28) |
Agatha Christie Who's Who
Toronto, Canada: Collins, 1980. FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, sticker residue on first end page, interior unmarked, APPEARS UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling spine ends, shiny, sticker removal spot on front top corner is faded, otherwise, bright. Reference and cross reference for characters in mystery works by Agatha Christie. 264 pgs. Reference. RB708582. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 29) |
Farramonde
New York: Dell, 1969. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers clean, spine creases, lays flat, covers clean, shiny, very light edge rubbing, interior clean, no marks or wear. Gothic fiction. FIRST EDITION. 206 pgs. FC708690. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 30) |
The Shape of Snakes
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, FM507382. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|




