Suspense and Thrillersfrom The Moldy Bookstore.com |
|
Browse Suspense and Thrillers | Return to The Moldy Bookstore.com | Even more FICTION / Suspense books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found. |
| 1) |
And Only to Deceive
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2006. Paperback. Fine. Accepting a dashing viscount's marriage proposal as part of a plan to escape her overbearing mother, Emily finds herself widowed early after her marriage and subsequently learns that her husband was not who he professed to be, a discovery that prompts an investigation in the quiet corridors of the British Museum. Appears unread. Very slight cover wear only. A nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 2) |
Wicked Forest
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 2002. Paperback. Good. The adopted daughter of a distant psychiatrist and his abusive wife, Willow De Beers is stunned to discover that she had been the result of her father's illicit affair with a patient and embarks on a search to find birth mother, a quest that plunges her into the exclusive world of wealthy Palm Beach society and makes her the target of a madman's obsession. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice looking reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 3) |
Secrets of the Morning
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1994. Paperback. Good. In this second volume in the "Culter" series, Dawn attends one of New York?s most prestigious music schools and meets debonair, passionate Michael Sutton. But Dawn?s happiness is tainted by the secrets of her past, and her scheming grandmother continues to control her life through manipulation and lies. Good to Very Good condition. Sine creasing and cover wear. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 4) |
Into the Woods
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. The only child of a US naval officer and a charming mother, Grace Houston is the centre of her parents' universe - until sudden tragedy tears her world apart. Grace and her mother, Jackie Lee, must leave the naval base in Virginia to ritzy Palm Beach, Florida, to start all over again. It's hard enough being the new girl - but Grace is enrolled at a prestigious private school where what you wear is more important than who you are. Now her own mother is pressuring her to do whatever it takes to be accepted by the in-crowd. But Grace just wants to close her eyes and disappear. Soon Jackie Lee marries a sophisticated millionaire, Winston Montgomery, who is her ticket to high society. But happiness once again vanishes into the shadows - and it's not long before the young and dashing Kirby Scott works his way into Jackie Lee's life. He's got his eye on her newly-inherited forturne - and something much more precious: her beautiful, innocent daughter ... A nice copy with very slight cover wear to dj only. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 5) |
Blood Of Angels
|
|
|
Harper Torch, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Thomas Dennehy, senior prosecutor in Davidson County, Tennessee, doesn't recognize Nashville anymore: a decade of relentless immigration means cops are learning Spanish, and the DA's office is looking for Vietnamese translators. Thomas' latest case is prosecuting Moses Bol, a Sudanese refugee who faces the death penalty for killing a white woman in the Nations, a notorious, racially-charged part of town. Bol's conviction seems certain, until a university professor claims Thomas has sent the wrong man to the death chamber in a previous, also racially-charged case. The DA's office is rocked to the core, but another blow falls within days: a beautiful and brilliant anti-death penalty activist mysteriously surfaces as Bol's alibi, claiming she was with him at the time of the crime. Bol's case becomes a lightning rod as protestors on all sides converge on Nashville, threatening to tear the city apart.Meanwhile, Thomas learns that the gorgeous woman who is Bol's alibi has her own secrets- and is terrified of someone working behind the scenes to get what he wants - even if it means murder. Fair to Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a good reading copy. Binding is tight and no pages are missing. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 6) |
Simple Genius
|
|
|
Vision, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. When P.I. Sean King (of the bestselling HOUR GAME) begins investigating the murder of a scientist, he finds himself caught in a dangerous struggle between two shadowy organizations, both trying to control a radical new technology that could shift the global balance of power. Now, more than ever, he needs the help of his partner, Michelle Maxwell, but she is in a mental institution battling her personal demons after a night of psychotic violence almost ended her life. This technological thriller throws the two former Secret Service agents into a high-stakes arena where genius means power, and the fate of the world might lie in the mind of an autistic teenage girl. Good to Very Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. Pages are clean and tight. Cover is still shiny. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 7) |
Revelation
|
|
|
Forge, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. New. When Simon the Magician, a contemporary of Christ, shows up in some mummified remains in Samaria, both the religious and the scientific worlds are thrown into turmoil. Scientists want to test the DNA: there may be some influential genetic evidence available. Evangelists and the Vatican need to get their hands on the mummified flesh for more spiritual purposes: the Second Coming.; Not a remainder! Perfect! more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 8) |
Too Close to Home
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Linwood Barclay, critically acclaimed author of No Time for Goodbye, brings terror closer than ever before in a thriller where murder strikes in the place we feel safest of all. Promise Falls isnt the kind of community where a family is shot to death in their own home. But that is exactly what happened to the Langleys one sweltering summer night, and no one in this small upstate New York town is more shocked than their next-door neighbors, Jim and Ellen Cutter. They visited for the occasional barbecue and their son, Derek, was friends with the Langleys boy, Adam; but how well did they really know their neighbors?Thats the question Jim Cutter is asking, and the answers hes getting arent reassuring. Albert Langley was a successful, well-respected criminal lawyer, but was he so good at getting criminals off that he was the victim of revengea debt his innocent family also paid in blood? From the towns criminally corrupt mayor to the tragic suicide of a talented student a decade before, Promise Falls has more than its share of secrets. And Jim Cutter, failed artist turned landscaper, need look no further than his own home and his wife Ellens past to know that things arent always what they seem. But not even Jim and Ellen are ready to know that their son was in the Langley house the night the family was murdered.Suddenly the Cutters must face the unthinkable: that a murderer isnt just stalking too close to home but is inside it already. For the Langleys werent the first to die and they wont be the last. Very Good to Like New condition. Clean spine with some cover wear. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 9) |
The Devil's Bones
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A woman's charred body is found inside a burned car perched atop a hill in Knoxville. Is it accidental death, or murder followed by arson? Forensic anthropologist Bill Brockton discovers a truth too horrifying to believe: a facility in another state has not been disposing of bodies properly. Little does Brockton know that his research is about to collide with reality. Spine creasing and cover wear. A nice reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 10) |
Undertow (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. After the daughter of a powerful senator dies in a tragic accident, the witness to the accident, an esteemed female attorney, unexpectedly finds herself charged with murder by the girl's vengeful father--a man with his own twisted agenda. Some spine creases and cover wear, otherwise, looks great! more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 11) |
Spy
|
|
|
Pocket Star, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This fourth thriller featuring intrepid intelligence operative Alex Hawke by "New York Times" bestselling author Bell takes readers to the very edge of danger, as Hawke must thwart a political mission in South America. Good to fair condition. Lots of wear, still a solid reading copy! more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 12) |
The Ghost War
|
|
|
Jove, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In The Faithful Spy, John Wells became the only American CIA agent ever to penetrate al-Qaeda, but his handlers became distrustful of him, and he of them. He had to stop a devastating terrorist attack nearly alone.Now Wells is back in Washington. His wounds have healed, but his mind is far from clear. He is restless, uneasy in his skin, and careless with his safety. When the CIA finds evidence of a surge in Taliban activity, backed by an unknown foreign power, it takes little to convince Wells to return to Afghanistan to investigate. But what he discovers there is far from what he expected.A deadly power play in China, a mission to North Korea gone terribly wrong, an Iran determined to go nuclear, a mole within the ranks of the CIA who is about to light a fuse, the consequences of which he cannot possibly understand-the world is hurtling toward confrontation. And, this time, there may be nothing John Wells can do to stop it. Real-world threats, authentic details, a scenario as dramatic as it is plausible-The Ghost War is another "timely reminder of the extremely precarious way we live now" (The Washington Post). Clean spine with some cover wear. Still a nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 13) |
Uninvited
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A man murders a woman and her family after being obsessed with her since they met as children.; Slight edge wear and yellowing of pages. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 14) |
The Templar Legacy : A Novel (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Good. The ancient order of the Knights Templar possessed untold wealth and absolute power over kings and popes--until the Inquisition, when they were wiped from the face of the Earth. Now two forces vying for the treasure learn that the Knights' true nature could change the modern world in this "New York Times" bestseller. Good to Very Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a good reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 15) |
The Alexandria Link A Novel
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Cotton Malone retired from the high-risk world of elite operatives for the U.S. Justice Department to lead the low-key life of a rare-book dealer. But his quiet existence is shattered when he receives an anonymous e-mail: You have something I want. Youre the only person on earth who knows where to find it. Go get it. You have 72 hours. If I dont hear from you, you will be childless. His horrified ex-wife confirms that the threat is real: Their teenage son has been kidnapped. When Malones Copenhagen bookshop is burned to the ground, it becomes brutally clear that those responsible will stop at nothing to get what they want. And what they want is nothing less than the lost Library of Alexandria.A cradle of ideashistorical, philosophical, literary, scientific, and religiousthe Library of Alexandria was unparalleled in the world. But fifteen hundred years ago, it vanished into the mists of myth and legendits vast bounty of wisdom coveted ever since by scholars, fortune hunters, and those who believe its untold secrets hold the key to ultimate power.Now a cartel of wealthy international moguls, bent on altering the course of history, is desperate to breach the librarys hallowed hallsand only Malone possesses the information they need to succeed. At stake is an explosive ancient document with the potential not only to change the destiny of the Middle East but to shake the worlds three major religions to their very foundations.Pursued by a lethal mercenary, Malone crosses the globe in search of answers. His quest will lead him to England and Portugal, even to the highest levels of American governmentand the shattering outcome, deep in the Sinai desert, will have worldwide repercussions. Spine creasing and slight cover wear. Otherwise a nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 16) |
Embolus
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. From the author of "Plague." Patients at Gillette Trauma Center in Washington, D.C., are dying--all victims of a pulmonary embolus, a fatal blood clot. Journalist David Airoway has been investigating--until he ends up a patient. And now his sister, a surgeon, must expose a deadly conspiracy.; Slight spine tilt and creasing. Still a nice looking copy! more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 17) |
The Righteous Men
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Legend says that in every generation, there are 36 righteous men on whom the fate of humanity depends. One by one, these men are being murdered, and journalist Will Monroe smells a big story. After Wills wife is kidnapped, he begins to realize he must stop the killings or the future of the world may be at stake. Some spine creases and cover wear, otherwise, looks good! more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 18) |
Hot Target
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Recurring characters Cosmo Richter and FBI agent Jules Cassidy appear in this work of romantic suspense by bestselling author Suzanne Brockmann, championing gay rights as well as saving the life of a woman in peril. Navy SEAL Cosmo is on leave so that he can look after his mother, injured in an accident. As she begins to heal, her obsessive replaying of Broadway musical albums begins driving him nuts, so he takes on a job with the covert government agency Troubleshooters, Inc. His assignment involves guarding a Hollywood producer who's received death threats because of her current work-in-progress, a film about gay World War II heroes. Spine creases and slight cover wear. Still a nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 19) |
Into the Storm
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. When his old friend Tracy Shapiro, the new receptionist for the Troubleshooters, vanishes in the frigid New Hampshire woods, Petty Officer Mark Jenkins joins forces with Lindsey Fontaine to find the missing woman, only to discover that a violent serial killer is stalking the region, in an action-packed new tale of romantic suspense. Reprint.; Spine creasing and slight cover wear. Otherwise a nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 20) |
Strike Force
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Moving from the Pentagon to the Middle East, filled with intrigue, adventure, and danger, this is the latest adrenaline-pumped military thriller--ripped from todays headlines--from "New York Times" bestselling author Brown.; Some spine creases and edge wear to cover. Still a nice copy. Some spine creases and cover wear, otherwise, looks good! more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 21) |
Angels & Demons
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. When a canister of anti-matter is stolen from a Swiss research facility, Robert Langdon is called in to investigate. A Harvard professor, Langdon is an expert on the ancient, quasi-scientific, and widely feared organization know as the Illuminati, who may or may not be wrapped up in the mystery. Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a good reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $2.03
|
|
| 22) |
African Ice
|
|
|
Dorchester Publishing Company, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Geologist Samantha Carlson, hired by the president of Gem-Star, leads a team into the Democratic Republic of Congo to find a diamond formation worth millions, but their trek takes a dangerous turn when another team has a mission of their own--to kill Samantha. Original.; Spine creasing, slight edge wear, and spine tilt. Still looks shiny and in very good condition. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $2.66
|
|
| 23) |
The Accident Man
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Breathlessly paced and featuring one of the most intriguing heroes in recent fiction, "The Accident Man" surprises at every turn. For a certain sum of money, Samuel Carver will arrange a death. But when a job in a Paris tunnel goes wrong, Carver must execute his most daring feat yet. Very Good to Like New condition. A nice copy with minor cover wear only. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 24) |
Target
|
|
|
Harlequin Books, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. It's been 20 years since three children escaped a mass suicide which claimed the lives of dozens of families living under the power of a charismatic madman in California. Now living quietly in a small Louisiana bayou town, they are forced out of hiding when bodies from the massacre are uncovered. A nice copy with minor wear to cover and slight spine creasing. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 25) |
The Angel of Darkness
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. In this follow-up novel to Carr's blockbuster bestseller, "The Alienist", the narrator is not the memorable journalist James Moore, but the young miscreant introduced in the first volume as "Stevie." Alienist Laszlo Kreizler investigates another serial murder case in 19th-century New York City, this one involving the kidnapping of infants. Good to Very Good condition - Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 26) |
The Alienist
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Step into another time--and unforgettable terror. The year is 1896. The city is New York. The hunt is on for a baffling new kind of criminal--a serial killer. "A first-rate tale of crime and punishment that will keep readers guessing until the final pages".--Entertainment Weekly. Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a solid reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 27) |
The Emperor of Ocean Park A Novel
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Years ago, Oliver Garland-an African-American judge-was nominated to the Supreme Court, but was unable to accept because of a shocking scandal. Now he is dead, and one of his legacies is another scandal, the details of which are encoded in a mysterious set of clues that his son Talcott must follow to reveal the truth, terrible though it may be. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Slight spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 28) |
24 Declassified: Trojan Horse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. More thrills and intense action fill this third book in a brand-new series based on the hit show on the Fox network. When an online "Trojan Horse" detected by the CTU cyber unit sends up red flags, Jack Bauer is called in to prevent an unthinkable act of death and destruction from occurring.; Lots of cover wear. All pages are intact and book is solid. A good reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 29) |
Bad Luck and Trouble (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Dell Books , 2008. Paperback. Very Good. From the first shocking scenes in Child's explosive new novel, Jack Reacher is plunged into the heart of a conspiracy that is killing old friends and is on its way to becoming something even worse. Spine creases and cover wear. Still a nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $2.03
|
|
| 30) |
Deep Storm
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In this instant "New York Times" bestseller, Child takes readers to a top-secret laboratory 12,000 feet beneath the icy Atlantic and into the search for the greatest--and most deadly--archeological find in history.; Spine creasing and slight cover wear. Still a nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 31) |
Death Match
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A sophisticated computer matchmaking service goes horribly awry in this high-tech thriller by bestselling writer Lincoln Child. Eden, Inc., is as famous for its success as a matchmaking service as it is secretive about how the process actually works. But those secrets will be brutally exposed when a couple with a 100% match rate--Eden's first "perfect" couple--die in a double suicide, and an ex-FBI psychologist is hired to investigate the deaths.; Some spine creases and cover wear, otherwise, looks great! Spine creasing and cover wear. Still good reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 32) |
Deep Storm
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. In this instant "New York Times" bestseller, Child takes readers to a top-secret laboratory 12,000 feet beneath the icy Atlantic and into the search for the greatest--and most deadly--archeological find in history.; Lot's of wear. A good reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 33) |
Hidden Agendas
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. The year is 2010, and, as predicted, computers have taken over as the world's financial and political leaders. In the hopes of managing progress, Congress has created a watch dog computer security agency within the FBI called Net Force. Alex Michaels is its fearless leader. When a vicious computer hacker begins posting classified information, outing government spies and the progress of drug cartels on the Internet, Alex must stop a string of murders and defend the very existence of Net Force to a disgruntled Senate committee. This second book in the Net Force series is also the subject of an ABC television miniseries. A nice copy with some cover wear. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 34) |
Tom Clancy's Op-Center Balance of Power
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Spain is a nation poised to suffer its worst internal strife in centuries. Certain well-placed Spanish diplomats sense it. Op-Center intelligence corroborates it. All the United States and Spain have to do is find a way to avert it. Before they can, an Op-Center representative is assassinated in Madrid on her way to a top secret meeting. Now all fears are confirmed. Someone very powerful wants another Spanish civil war--no matter what the cost. Very Good to Like New condition. Very slight spine creasing and cover wear. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 35) |
Ruthless.Com
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Encryption technology keeps the codes for the world's security and communication systems top secret. Deregulating this state-of-the-art technology for export could put a back-door key in the pockets of spies and terrorists around the world. So when American businessman Roger Gordian refuses to put his sophisticated encryption program on the market, he finds his company the object of a corporate takeover--and to say it's hostile doesn't even come close. Only Gordian stands between the nation's military software and political extremists who want to put the leadership of the free world out of business--for good... Slight spine creasing. Looks almost like new. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 36) |
Tom Clancy's Net Force Breaking Point
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 2000. Paperback. Fine. While struggling to recover from a shattered personal life, Net Force Commander Alex Michaels races against time to find the culprits responsible for stealing plans to a top-secret atmospheric weapon that uses low-frequency wave generation to drive people mad. A nice copy, looks almost brand new. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 37) |
Night Moves
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. In 2010, after several computer experts suffer strokes while tracking down a deadly computer hacker in virtual reality, the Net Force swings into action to find the evil mastermind who can crack any computer code in the world and is capable of turning nation against nation in his quest for power. Spine creasing and some cover wear, still a nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 38) |
State of Siege
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 1999. Paperback. Fine. Driven by greed, a group of U.N. peacekeeping soldiers called "Keepers" devises a shocking scheme to get the world's attention after their tour of duty ends. Op-Center head Paul Hood has to put retirement on hold because the Keepers have taken over the U.N., where his daughter is performing for ambassadors at a gala function. This time the Keepers have made it personal, and the Op-Center forces will strike with deadly vengeance. Clean spine with slight cover wear. A very nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 39) |
Net Force
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 1999. Paperback. Just in time for the ABC television event! Here comes a first: a new series of novels for young adults starring a team of troubleshooting teens--the Net Force Explorers--that knows more about cutting-edge technology than its teachers! The year is 2010, computers are superpowers. Those who control them, control the world. To enforce the Net Laws, Congress creates the ultimate computer security agency within the FBI: Net Force. When the director of Net Force is assassinated, Deputy Director Alex Michaels is thrust into one of the most powerful and dangerous positions in the world. Slight spine creases and some cover wear. A nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 40) |
Tom Clancy's Op-Center Divide and Conquer
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 2000. Paperback. Fine. When the job is too dirty or too dangerous the government turns to the Op-Center, a beating heart of intelligence, defense, and crisis management technology. But nothing has prepared Director Paul Hood and his Op-Center crisis management team for what they are about the uncover a very real, very frightening power play that could change the balance of power in a new world order. Looks brand new! more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 41) |
Two Little Girls in Blue
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Good. When three-year-old twin daughters, Kelly and Kathy, are kidnapped, the parents manage to raise the eight-million-dollar ransom. But only Kathy is returned along with a note that states that Kelly is dead. Only the mother is willing to believe when Kathy says: "Mommy, Kelly is crying for you and she is scared." Guided only by the telepathic communication between the twins, the mother sets out to search for Kelly - who is still alive, but in mortal danger.; Spine creasing and cover wear. A good reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 42) |
I Heard That Song Before
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Kate Lansing is a 28-year-old attractive, smart, and gifted gardener who has just married Peter Carrington, 42, and head of his familys fortune. Soon, re-emerging memories threaten her marriage--and her life--as Kay begins to question the suspicious drowning death of Peters first wife.; Spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice looking copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 43) |
No Place Like Home
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A killer insistently unearths a woman's traumatic past in this thriller by bestselling suspense writer Mary Higgins Clark. When Celia's husband, Larry, was dying, he asked her to promise that she would never reveal her true identity to their young son nor to anyone else. So Celia's new husband, Alex, is unaware that Celia was once Liza Barton, a 10-year-old girl who accidentally shot and killed her mother during an attack by her stepfather. Although Liza was acquitted, popular opinion still blames her for that death. In a hideous coincidence, Alex buys her childhood home for them, and Celia/Liza can't tell her husband why she's so unhappy about the purchase. But an act of vandalism followed by a murder makes it clear that one of their new neighbors knows Celia's secret.; Spine creasing and cover wear. A good reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 44) |
The Woods
|
|
|
Signet, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. Grieving over the murder of his sister twenty years earlier and raising his six-year-old daughter alone after losing his wife to cancer, county prosecutor Paul Copeland is inadvertently tied to a murder investigation that he believes may be related to his sister's case. Some spine creasing and cover wear. Still a nice looking copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 45) |
Binding Ties
|
|
|
Pocket Star, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Ten years ago, Las Vegas was terrorized by "CAST" -- a vicious serial killer responsible for nearly half a dozen brutal murders, and who tested the mettle of the LVPD's new Captain, Jim Brass. After a two-year spree, CASt suddenly disappeared and has not been heard from...until now. Gil Grissom and his CSI team are called in to investigate a homicide that perfectly fits the notorious criminal's modus operandi. But all hell breaks loose when a reporter made famous by the original cases receives a letter from someone claiming to be CAST -- and who says he has nothing to do with the latest slaying. Now the CSIs must stop someone who may be a copycat killer from striking again. ...even as a murderer from the past continues to evade capture, and isn't taking too kindly to rivals.... Looks almost brand new! more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 46) |
Double Dealer
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Meet the little known and even less understood heroes of police work in Las Vegas -- the forensic investigators. Led by veteran Gil Grissom, the remarkable team assigned to the Criminalistics Bureau's graveyard shift -- including Catherine Willows, Warrick Brown, Nick Stokes, and Sara Sidle -- must combine cutting-edge scientific methods and old-fashioned savvy as they work to untangle the evidence behind the yellow police tape. While Nick and Catherine investigate a newly discovered fifteen-year-old murder, Grissom and the rest of the team must uncover the indentity of a cold-blooded killer -- one whose execution-style, "double-tap" signature has provoked the interest of FBI agent Rick Culpepper. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 47) |
Body of Evidence
|
|
|
Pocket Star, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. The discovery of the body of Kristen James, the mayor's secretary who has been missing for six months, sends Gil Grissom and his team on a search for a possible serial killer, only to discover that sinister forces are at work, hoping to bring the mayor's political career to an untimely end. Very Good to Like New condition. Clean spine with some cover wear. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 48) |
Marker
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. As Robin Cook's roller-coaster of a medical thriller opens, otherwise healthy people are dying shortly after undergoing minor surgery in New York City hospitals. Dr. Laurie Montgomery and Dr. Jack Stapleton, the sparring lovers and co-workers from a previous Cook novel, VECTOR, must put their romantic difficulties aside when Laurie realizes that a serial killer is responsible for the deaths, and that she herself could be one of the killer's next targets. Spine creasing and cover wear. Initials on inside first page. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 49) |
Marker
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 2006. Paperback. Good. As Robin Cook's roller-coaster of a medical thriller opens, otherwise healthy people are dying shortly after undergoing minor surgery in New York City hospitals. Dr. Laurie Montgomery and Dr. Jack Stapleton, the sparring lovers and co-workers from a previous Cook novel, VECTOR, must put their romantic difficulties aside when Laurie realizes that a serial killer is responsible for the deaths, and that she herself could be one of the killer's next targets. Good to fair condition. Lots of wear, still a solid reading copy! more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 50) |
Brain
|
|
|
Signet, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A young neuroradiologist discovers abnormalities in the brain scans of several young women who mysteriously disappear. The evidence eventually points to medical researchers run amok. He puts his own career in jeopardy to find out the truth. A cautionary tale about irresponsible research on humans. Some spine creasing and cover wear. A nice copy. more information
Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found. |
