Games Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Games Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more GAMES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mr. Webster's Bloomers or English Bashed and Unabashed
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1956 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean boards, small stain spot inside front board, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. Cartoons. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, tiny chips at spine ends and one top corner, light surface soiling. Word games, "What would a word mean if it didn't"? 96 pgs. Reference, vocabulary, games. RB710071. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 2) |
Morrow Project: Desert Search, Project File R-007 a Complete Game Scenario
|
|
|
USA: Timeline Ltd, 1986. AS NEW paper covers and three hole punched booklet. 39 pgs. No wear or marks. Military Games. GA708669. Paperback. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Two-pack Games of Solitaire, Seventy-five Variations
|
|
|
NY: Duffield & Green, 1932. good hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-library, pocket on front endpaper, GA507426. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 4) |
Fun for One or Two
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1954. VERY GOOD ex-lib hardcover in lib binding, usual stamps, first end page removed. Binding tight, light rubbing at spine ends, light surface soiling, one interior page has a tear at bottom, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. Black and white illustrations, games, craft projects, activities for young children. 159 pgs. GA708430. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Abel, Raymond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 5) |
Jesus Link: a Bible Trivia Challenge
|
|
|
Ohio: Barbour, 2002 AS NEW mass market paperback, unread, shiny, no wear. Biblical questions and answers, trivia, reference, Bible study, games. 249 pgs. Inspiration. IN702433. 2nd Print. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 6) |
Tome and Blood: A Guidebook to Wizards and Sorcerers
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 2001 very good trade paperback, GA509573. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 7) |
Nexus #16, Vol. 3, No. 1: the Gaming Connection, from Task Force Games
|
|
|
Texas: Task Force Games, 1987. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, APPEARS UNREAD, shiny, tiny pressure creases across spine in back cover, light surface rubbing, small tear on top margin of one page, otherwise, clean, no wear, interior FINE. Games. GA708522. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Golden Age of Contract Bridge
|
|
|
NY: Stein & Day, 1981. good trade paperback, stain on rear bottom corner, a history of bridge, GA508275. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 9) |
Ultimate Wordsearch Collection
|
|
|
NY: Parragon, 2007 very good spiralbound, GA800015. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Good Housekeeping's Book of Home Entertainment
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Pub Co, 1961. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards bright and clean, light bump to bottom board, interior clean, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears at spine ends and light edgewear, crease on back, clean. Party games, puzzles, math quizes, word and logic games. 320 pgs. Games. GA708419. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
David and Goliath Coloring and Activity Book
|
|
|
New York: Playmore, 2002. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback coloring book and activity book with brief story. light wear to outside spine, otherwise, AS NEW, interior unmarked, no wear. approx. 32 pgs. children to adult level of art. CI702807. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
My Bible Fun Pad: Mazes, Dot to Dot, Puzzles, Color By Number, Games, Fun
|
|
|
New York: Playmore, 1998. AS NEW paperback pad activity book, Bible illustrations to color, games, puzzles. Approx 25 pgs. Games, religion. GA707982. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 13) |
Star Wars Episode 1 the Phantom Menace Instruction Manual (NO CD)
|
|
|
Lucas Arts, 1998. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback (NO CD), light rubbing along spine and on surface, unmarked. 33 pgs. Computer Game book ONLY. COM702979. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
Half-life Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Sierra Studios, 1998. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, BOOK ONLY, NO CD, very light surface rubbing, one tiny page corner turn, unmarked. 37 pgs. Game, computer. COM702976. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
Microsolft Flight Simulator for Windows 95 Pilot's Handbook, BOOK ONLY
|
|
|
Microsoft, 1997. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no tears, light soiling on back cover, interior pages unmarked no wear. BOOK ONLY. 93 pgs. Computer game. COM702983. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Need for Speed II SE, BOOK ONLY ( NO CD)
|
|
|
Electronic Arts, 1997. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, light pressure crease in side of book, no tears or markings, clean. BOOK ONLY, no CD. 28 pgs. Computer game. COM702980. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 17) |
Outlaws Owner's Manual (BOOK ONLY)
|
|
|
Lucas Arts, 1997. VERY GOOD small staplebound paperback, NO CD, BOOK ONLY, light scuffing to spine edge, no other wear or markings.. Computer game. 46 pgs COM702978. Paperback. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 18) |
SIM Copter Fly Missions in the Metropolis User's Manual and Quick Start Guide for Windows 95
|
|
|
Maxis, 1996. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, light rubbing along spine and surface, light soiling on back cofer, interior pages clean, no wear or markings, (BOOK ONLY, also included is a small booklet Quick Start Guide for windows 95. 68 pgs. Computer Game. COM702982. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 19) |
Command & Conquer PC-CD Instruction Manual Only (no CD)
|
|
|
Westwood Studios, 1995. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, Book manual ONLY, NO CD. light surface rubbing, no other wear. 56 pgs. Games, computer. COM702975. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 20) |
Microsoft Combat Flight Simulator WWII-Europe Series, Pilot's Manual (BOOK ONLY) AIr Publication X03-73361
|
|
|
Microsoft, 1998. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, very light edge and surface rubbing, light crease top front corner, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 183 pgs. Computer game. COM702984. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 21) |
Magic Act 1: The Impossible Ropes-Instruction Booklet Only
|
|
|
USA: Reiss Games, 1980 VERY GOOD small staplebound paperback, clean, very light surface creases, interior FINE. No date, ca 1980. Four magic rope tricks illustrated giving the Effect, the Secret, the Preparation,and the Performance. 14 pgs. Games. GA709563. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 22) |
Comand & Conquer Red Alert Field Manual
|
|
|
Westwood Studios, 1996. VERY GOOD trade paperback, BOOK ONLY NO CD, binding tight, light surface rubbing and crease along spine on front cover, shiny clean, unmarked. Computer game. 107 pgs. COM702977. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 23) |
Mech Warrior 2 Mercenaries Minimum Setup Requirements
|
|
|
Activision, 1996. VERY GOOD small staplebound paperback, light surface rubbing, no tears, Minimum setup requirements for Windows 95.. 24 pgs. Computer game. COM702986. Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
Need for Speed II , BOOK ONLY ( NO CD)
|
|
|
Electronic Arts, 1997. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, light rubbing on spine, page one is loose, no tears or markings, clean. BOOK ONLY, no CD., includes separate booklet REFERENCE CARD. 22 pgs. Computer game. COM702981. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 25) |
Pooh Party Book: Inspired By Winnie-The-pooh By A. A. Milne
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1971 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tright, clean boards, light ruffling bottom spine, no other wear. VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tear top back cover, small edge tears, light ink scribbles on front cover and light smudge on first end page, Pooh inspired art cover and interior illustrations. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Children's party games and activities, art projects, foods, music, sports. 145 pgs. Games. GA709944. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 26) |
FASA Corporation 1995 Catalog
|
|
|
Missouri: FASA Corporation, 1995. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, light pressure crease on front cover, otherwise, AS NEW, shiny, clean. Game catalog of 1995 new games and backlist released by FASA. 83 pgs. Games. GA708531. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Games for the Super-Intelligent
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears at spine ends and front corners, clean. Interior pages unmarked, no tears, games, logic, word puzzles, some from MENSA members. 86 pgs. Math, games. GA709950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Happy Birthday to You: Complete Party Programs for Every Age
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1945. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing spine ends and corners, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. FAIR jacket, intact, spine fading, Half inch chips missing out of spine ends, corner chips and tears, surface and edge rubbing, front cover still colorful. Birthday parties for all ages, Games, decorations, recipes for each age group. 128 pgs. GA708941. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Taylor, Katharine Haviland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Lift Little Voices: Songs and Musical Games for Young Children
|
|
|
Missouri: Concordia Pub House, 1997 NEAR FINE spiral bound paperback, clean , light corner cirls at spine ends, no marks or wear, music book with lyrics and piano sheet music, religious and praise songs for young children, seasonal and holiday songs, word, rhythm and coloring games, suited for Sunday school, home school, or special events. 59 songs. 80 pgs. Performing arts, music, religion, children. PA720252. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 30) |
Dungeons & Dragons, for Advanced Dungeon Module D3: Vault of the Drow: An Adventure for Character Levels 10-14 (9021)
|
|
|
Wisconsin: TSR Games, 1978. NEAR FINE, has outer heavy paper cover with light rubbing down spine and on surface, Module booklet is FINE, APPEARS UNUSED, clean, no wear or marks. For advanced D&D game. 28 pgs. Games. GA708530. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dungeon Module D1-2, for Advanced D&D Game: Descent to the Depths of the Earth: an Adventure for Character Levels 9-14 (9059)
|
|
|
Wisconsin: TSR Games, 1981. NEAR FINE, outer heavy paper cover has light surface rubbing, clean, game board map, Module booklet, all APPEAR UNUSED. clean, no wear or marks. For advanced D&D game. 28 pgs. Games. GA708527. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons, Special Module S1, Tomb of Horrors (9022)
|
|
|
Wisconsin: TSR Games, 1978. VERY GOOD, has outer heavy paper cover with rubbing down spine and one inch tear at top, light surface soiling and creases, 2 separate Module booklets, a 12 page instruction booklet is clean, the 20 page illustration booklet has one page colored in, otherwise clean, no wear or marks. For advanced D&D game. Games. GA708529. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Their Finest Hour: Battle of Britain: An Historically-Accurate, Action-Packed Air Combat Simulation Game
|
|
|
Calif: Lucanfilm Ltd., 1989 GOOD wire spiral paperback, binding tight, edgewear to covers, no tears, interior unmarked, clean, no tears. WWII air combat simulation that follows the action. 192 pgs. Military games, war. MI702248. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 34) |
Oswald Jacoby on Poker
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1947 good hardcover in fair dustjacket, rear corner of dustjacker torn away, GA508541. New Revised. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 35) |
Magic Tricks & Card Tricks: Two Volumes in One Book
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1954 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine creases or tears, light edge and surface wear, two small ink marks on front cover. Previous owner's inscription on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. 39 black and white illustrations of card tricks, 50 illustrations of magic tricks. Games, performing arts. 94 pgs, GA720139. Revised And Updated. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 36) |
Prize Contests: How to Win Them
|
|
|
New York: Rugby House, 1938 VERY GOOD bright blue hardcover, revised edition, 1939, binding tight, faint musty smell, light spine fading and rubbing, clean boards, previous owner's inscription on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Game, contest entry strategy. 288 pgs. GA709683. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 37) |
Tricks and Stunts with Playing Cards Plus Games of Solitaire
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Pub Co., 1949. VERY GOOD hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, front top board corner has faint water stain, otherwise boards clean, no wear, binding tight, interior pages clean. GOOD jacket, tiny tears to corners and spine ends, light surface soiling, back is puckered from water stain that does not affect back board condition. Illustrated games, puzzles, tricks. 107 pgs. Games. GA708267. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 38) |
Tricks and Stunts with Playing Cards Plus Games of Solitaire
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Pub Co., 1949. VERY GOOD hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, light rubbing to bottom edges, boards clean, no wear, binding tight, interior pages clean. VERY GOOD jacket, tiny tears to corners and spine ends, clean, light scrape to back cover. ink intials on inside front flap. Illustrated games, puzzles, tricks. 107 pgs. Games. GA708263. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 39) |
Culbertson in Rime ( Rhyme )
|
|
|
NY: Bridge World , 1934. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. corner wear, GA604975.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $46.87
|
|
| 40) |
After School Library Vol X, Ideal Home Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia: After School Club, 1909. VERY GOOD hardcover, leather spine, green cloth boards, binding tight, chipping spine ends, half inch missing chip out of top spine cover, gold lettering and design bright, board edges very lightly rubbed, small water spots on front board, otherwise, clean and bright. Brown decorated end pages with border and 1900's couple and family illustrations. Tiny tear bottom of first two pages, last three pages have a half inch tear in outside edge of margin, interior pages are clean with no marks or wear. Several beautiful full color plates, black and white photos and illustrations throughout. A reference on ideal family life circa 1900, games, healthy activities, self improvement, study, physical fitness. Vol X only. 530 pgs. Reference. RB708983. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Strategy in Poker, Business & War
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1950. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages very clean, no marks. GOOD jacket, intact, half by one inch piece missing out of bottom front corner, corner tears, light surface soiling, still bright. Business cartoons about competition, gamesmanship, business and political and poker stategies. Humor and satire. BE705310. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Osborn, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 42) |
Star Wars - Classic Campaigns
|
|
|
West End Games, 1998 good trade paperback, spine uncreased, yellow highlighting, GA509587. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Games and Songs of American Children
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1963 FAIR trade paperback, binding tight, small tear top spine end, edgewear, surface rubbing and llight soiling, ex-lib usual stamps, pocket on first end page, bottom corners lightly curled, interior pages unmarked, clean. Historic American dances, songs, games, rhymes, activities for children. Musical notes and words. 289 pgs. Games, Performing arrts. GA702545. Reprint. Paperback. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 44) |
Family Book of Fun
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, top corners lightly bumped, otherwise FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears top edges, light edge and surface rubbing. Indoor and outdoor activities, quiz games, home hobbies, holiday celebrations for entire family. Cartoon illustrations. 191 pgs. Games. GA708759. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 45) |
How to Win Cash Award Word Puzzles
|
|
|
NY: Fleet Publishing , 1963. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean contents, GA507715. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sword & Sorcery Creature Collection II: Dark Menagerie Core Rulebook
|
|
|
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.: White Wolf Pub, 2001 fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, GA509581. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 47) |
Playboy's Party Games
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1969. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, light spine crease, front cover has coffee stain along edges, otherwise, shiny, no wear, interior clean, no markes or tears, lays flat. Humor, party games, innocent sexy word and physical games. 182 pgs. Games. GA708353. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 48) |
Boy's Own Book of Indoor & Outdoor Sports
|
|
|
NY: Hurst & Co., 1878. no date, pre- 1885, good hardcover, no jacket, gilt titles on blue boards, approx. 600 pages, this is a collection of various articles of indoor and outdoor sports of the 1870s, no baseball, but everything from snip, snap, snorum to cricket is covered. usual ageing, Two books bound together Indoor sports & Parlor Games and Outdoor sports a healthy manual for lovers of the rod, gun and the gymnasium. GA502759. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $399.00
|
|
| 49) |
Beginner's Guide to Winning Chess
|
|
|
North Hollywood, California, U.S.A.: Wilshire Book Co, 1972. fine trade paperback, no markings, GA508276. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 50) |
Friday Night Poker
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961 good hardcover in good dustjacket, storage bend, price-clipped dustjacket, GA508543. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
