Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netGames Books |
|
Browse books in Games Books | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| 1) |
Morrow Project: Desert Search, Project File R-007 a Complete Game Scenario
USA: Timeline Ltd, 1986. AS NEW paper covers and three hole punched booklet. 39 pgs. No wear or marks. Military Games. GA708669. Paperback. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
Two-pack Games of Solitaire, Seventy-five Variations
NY: Duffield & Green, 1932. good hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-library, pocket on front endpaper, GA507426. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$24.75
|
| 3) |
Fun for One or Two
New York: Abingdon Press, 1954. VERY GOOD ex-lib hardcover in lib binding, usual stamps, first end page removed. Binding tight, light rubbing at spine ends, light surface soiling, one interior page has a tear at bottom, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. Black and white illustrations, games, craft projects, activities for young children. 159 pgs. GA708430. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Abel, Raymond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 4) |
Nexus #16, Vol. 3, No. 1: the Gaming Connection, from Task Force Games
Texas: Task Force Games, 1987. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, APPEARS UNREAD, shiny, tiny pressure creases across spine in back cover, light surface rubbing, small tear on top margin of one page, otherwise, clean, no wear, interior FINE. Games. GA708522. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
Good Housekeeping's Book of Home Entertainment
Cleveland: World Pub Co, 1961. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards bright and clean, light bump to bottom board, interior clean, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears at spine ends and light edgewear, crease on back, clean. Party games, puzzles, math quizes, word and logic games. 320 pgs. Games. GA708419. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Traveller: 2300 Player's Manual
Illinios: Game designers' Workshop, 1986. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, clean, light corner crease in front cover, light surface rubbing, interior FINE, no marks or wear. 48 pgs. Military games. GA708670. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
FASA Corporation 1995 Catalog
Missouri: FASA Corporation, 1995. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, light pressure crease on front cover, otherwise, AS NEW, shiny, clean. Game catalog of 1995 new games and backlist released by FASA. 83 pgs. Games. GA708531. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Happy Birthday to You: Complete Party Programs for Every Age
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1945. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing spine ends and corners, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. FAIR jacket, intact, spine fading, Half inch chips missing out of spine ends, corner chips and tears, surface and edge rubbing, front cover still colorful. Birthday parties for all ages, Games, decorations, recipes for each age group. 128 pgs. GA708941. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Taylor, Katharine Haviland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
What's the Answer: a Book That Entertains and Instructs, Classify Your Mind, and Give Your Friends a Chance to Know Their Own Minds
Boston: Books Inc., 1939. VERY GOOD red hardcover, clean, binding tight, light corner bumps, interior pages unmarked. Thousands of questions to trivia, general knowledge, science and mental logic problems. Answers in back of book. Games, trivia, reference. 344 pgs. RB708359. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$14.99
|
| 10) |
Dungeons & Dragons, for Advanced Dungeon Module D3: Vault of the Drow: An Adventure for Character Levels 10-14 (9021)
Wisconsin: TSR Games, 1978. NEAR FINE, has outer heavy paper cover with light rubbing down spine and on surface, Module booklet is FINE, APPEARS UNUSED, clean, no wear or marks. For advanced D&D game. 28 pgs. Games. GA708530. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 11) |
Dungeon Module D1-2, for Advanced D&D Game: Descent to the Depths of the Earth: an Adventure for Character Levels 9-14 (9059)
Wisconsin: TSR Games, 1981. NEAR FINE, outer heavy paper cover has light surface rubbing, clean, game board map, Module booklet, all APPEAR UNUSED. clean, no wear or marks. For advanced D&D game. 28 pgs. Games. GA708527. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 12) |
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons, Special Module S1, Tomb of Horrors (9022)
Wisconsin: TSR Games, 1978. VERY GOOD, has outer heavy paper cover with rubbing down spine and one inch tear at top, light surface soiling and creases, 2 separate Module booklets, a 12 page instruction booklet is clean, the 20 page illustration booklet has one page colored in, otherwise clean, no wear or marks. For advanced D&D game. Games. GA708529. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
Tricks and Stunts with Playing Cards Plus Games of Solitaire
New York: Gramercy Pub Co., 1949. VERY GOOD hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, front top board corner has faint water stain, otherwise boards clean, no wear, binding tight, interior pages clean. GOOD jacket, tiny tears to corners and spine ends, light surface soiling, back is puckered from water stain that does not affect back board condition. Illustrated games, puzzles, tricks. 107 pgs. Games. GA708267. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 14) |
Tricks and Stunts with Playing Cards Plus Games of Solitaire
New York: Gramercy Pub Co., 1949. VERY GOOD hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, light rubbing to bottom edges, boards clean, no wear, binding tight, interior pages clean. VERY GOOD jacket, tiny tears to corners and spine ends, clean, light scrape to back cover. ink intials on inside front flap. Illustrated games, puzzles, tricks. 107 pgs. Games. GA708263. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 15) |
Check Your Wits: Games, Puzzles, and Fun for All the Family
New York: Whittlesey House, 1948. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, FIRST EDITION, light edge rubbing, a couple tiny spots on front board, otherwise, clean. Interior pages clean, bright, no wear or marks. GOOD- jacket, edge chips, tears, surface rubbing and light soiling, reinforced around edges on inside of the jacket. RARE. games, brain teasers, math and word problems, trivia, puzzles, card tricks. Cartoon illustrations throughout. 243 pgs. Games. GA708933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Alston, Charles H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 16) |
After School Library Vol X, Ideal Home Life
Philadelphia: After School Club, 1909. VERY GOOD hardcover, leather spine, green cloth boards, binding tight, chipping spine ends, half inch missing chip out of top spine cover, gold lettering and design bright, board edges very lightly rubbed, small water spots on front board, otherwise, clean and bright. Brown decorated end pages with border and 1900's couple and family illustrations. Tiny tear bottom of first two pages, last three pages have a half inch tear in outside edge of margin, interior pages are clean with no marks or wear. Several beautiful full color plates, black and white photos and illustrations throughout. A reference on ideal family life circa 1900, games, healthy activities, self improvement, study, physical fitness. Vol X only. 530 pgs. Reference. RB708983. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
Strategy in Poker, Business & War
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1950. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages very clean, no marks. GOOD jacket, intact, half by one inch piece missing out of bottom front corner, corner tears, light surface soiling, still bright. Business cartoons about competition, gamesmanship, business and political and poker stategies. Humor and satire. BE705310. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Osborn, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 18) |
Family Book of Fun
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, top corners lightly bumped, otherwise FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears top edges, light edge and surface rubbing. Indoor and outdoor activities, quiz games, home hobbies, holiday celebrations for entire family. Cartoon illustrations. 191 pgs. Games. GA708759. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 19) |
How to Win Cash Award Word Puzzles
NY: Fleet Publishing , 1963. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean contents, GA507715. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 20) |
Playboy's Party Games
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1969. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, light spine crease, front cover has coffee stain along edges, otherwise, shiny, no wear, interior clean, no markes or tears, lays flat. Humor, party games, innocent sexy word and physical games. 182 pgs. Games. GA708353. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.99
|
| 21) |
Boy's Own Book of Indoor & Outdoor Sports
NY: Hurst & Co., 1878. no date, pre- 1885, good hardcover, no jacket, gilt titles on blue boards, approx. 600 pages, this is a collection of various articles of indoor and outdoor sports of the 1870s, no baseball, but everything from snip, snap, snorum to cricket is covered. usual ageing, Two books bound together Indoor sports & Parlor Games and Outdoor sports a healthy manual for lovers of the rod, gun and the gymnasium. GA502759. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$399.00
|
| 22) |
Pocket Quiz Book
New York: Pocket, 1942. FAIR mass market paperback, 1942, binding tight, one inch surface tear on bottom spine, surface creases on covers and rubbing, interior pages clean except small spots on last page and light water stain on top edges, no tears, light creases on a few pages. 400 questions and answers, games, trivia, quizes. 280 pgs. Games. GA708708. 3rd Print. Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.99
|
| 23) |
Programmed Introduction to the Game of Chess
California: Behavioral Research Laboratories, 1972. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, previous owner's name inside front board, small bump to top front corner, otherwise, FINE. Interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, two small holes punched in the inside front flap, light surface rubbing and edge creases, small tear top front corner. Beginning games and plays for amateur players and those unfamiliar with chess. Step-by-step plays and questions with answers on the right side of the page which may be covered until answered. 206 pages. Games. GA705356. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$17.99
|
| 24) |
Dungeon Module Q1, for Advanced D&D Game: Queen of the Demonweb pits: an Adventure for Character Levels 10-14 (9035)
Wisconsin: TSR Games, 1980. NEAR FINE, has outer heavy paper cover with rubbing down spine, otherwise, FINE, with separate game board , and Module booklet, all APPEAR UNUSED. clean, no wear or marks. For advanced D&D game. 32 pgs. Games. GA708528. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$50.00
|




