Browsing the inventory of The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library SupplyAmericana, Contemporary Fiction, Culture, Events, |
|
Browse books in Americana, Contemporary Fiction, Culture, Events, | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Monkey Wrench Gang
NY: Avon Books, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, minor shelf edgewear, minor spinal reading creases, faint normal page age tanning, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no owner names, no stamps, no labels. Signed by the Author as follows: "Ed Abbey Ft Collins, Oct. 1985". Edward Abbey's Controversial Environmental Activist Comic Masterpiece that inspired the Group Earth First, Opened Eyes to the Plight of the Southwest, and many other Environmental Activists to join the fray .387 pages. . Signed by Author.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 2) |
Alburquerque
Alburquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press , 1992. Tight/Bright Copy, black quarter-cloth spine over beige boards, shiny gilt spinal titles, the attractive clear Brodart covered illustrated pictorial dust jacket has light edgewear, and lower corner creased inner front fold with a few spinal crown closed edgetears and nicks. A Contemporary Novel Set in the American Southwestern Town of Alburquerque, New Mixico in the 1990's. A Tale of Explosive Urban Development, Family, Friendships, Greed, Faded Dreams and Hope as the Lust for Power, incites clashing destinies and the Collision of 3 Cultures. 280 pages.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 3) |
Diary Of A Yuppie / Franklin Mint Signed First Edition
US: The Franklin Library, , 1986. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No dust Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st (Limited) Edition, full gilt decorated, ribbed leather bindings, all pages are edged in gold, with beautiful marbled end papers, 215 pages, color frontis illustration by Jeffrey Smith, with a special message by the author, signed by the author Louis Auchincloss, previous owner embosssed circular stamp; " library of OKI" neatly below the author's signature. The tale of a very ambitious lawyer about to be made partner in a prestigious New York Law Firm, revealing his true nature with its lack of morals or ethics, and the savage determination that propels his skillful professional ascent and superior attitude to the end.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collector Edition!. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 4) |
The Vine And The Olive
NY: Popular Library. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. 1964, tight-bright copy, #M2076. A novel about older values, women's rights, Catholic religious teachings ,family planning, and the turmoil that birth control caused in the early 60's.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 5) |
Christmas Gift / Eight Christmas Stories
1952. Doubleday, NY, black cloth bindings, slight age darkening, green and red spinal titles, the attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed small tears, edge splits, end chips and two medium rear panel upper edge nicks. A touching, humorous, and heart warming collection of Christmas stories, eight, all previously published in major magazines during the late 1940's. 219 pages. 4 5/8" wise x 7 1/2" tall .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 6) |
BLACK ALICE
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Compan, 1968. Tight Copy, tan board bindings, black spinal titles, no names, unmarked text, the humorour Black Alice / White Alice Watermelon anf Little Girl color illustrated cover has light edgewear with faint age tanning, a few closed short tears and small panel edgenicks and chipping. This is a moving and powerful suspense novel based on an ingenious plot to wrest a fortune from an eleven year old heiress. Blonde Alice is kidnapped in Baltimore; she reappears in Norfolk as the black-faced, kinky-haired niece of Negro Bessie McKay. Pushed across the color line, she becomes invisible to the white community and the people searching for her..224 pages...... Vintage Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 7) |
The Best of Rocky and the Complete Rocky II / Color Movie Scene Fotonovel
Los Angeles, CA: Fotonovel Publications, 1979. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, professionally clear archive tape reinforced covers. He's a tough has-been battler with one dream left, a heart of gold, and one chance left to make it big.. 2 moving stories about dreams, following your heart, and never quitting when the going gets tough! .. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 8) |
Before Women Had Wings
N Y: vy Books , 1999. Bright/Tight copy. Light spinal creases. Bookstore stamped inside. The luminous book that became the premiere Oprah Winfrey Presents movie on ABC Network Television. Starstruck by a dime-story picture of Jesus, Avocet Abigail "Bird" Jackson fancies herself "His girlfriend" and embarks upon a spirtual quest for salvation, even as the chaos of her home life plunges her into stony silence.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 9) |
White Shoulders
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: The Franklin Press , 1980. Tight copy, minor cover shelf rubbing, a clean blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, light soiling, faint cover reading creases, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, signed & inscribed by the author as follows: " Katrina, Thanks, Michael Frederick". A fast paced tale of a Hell of a Life! Being found as a tragic survivor in a chemically contaminated Train Wreck, young Leornard has the double misfortune of being rescued still alive by a Nebraska man, then being adopted by a sadistic abusive Kansas couple. Growing up abused, tainted and striving to escape his past he journey's to California and meets Matilda, a beautiful young Black Woman. only to be tainted again by the shady underworld and the reach of greedy California Politicians as the plot thinkend! 314 pages. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 10) |
The Abortionist
NY: Grove Press, 1963. Tight/Bright copy, Grove Press-Black Cat Book #B-290,slight minor wear. A look into the then secret and taboo world of abortions. A fictionalized personal story of a highly respected doctor who was sent to prison for 4 years. An examination of his practice, legal and AMA problems, case histories and examples, complications,and sociological philosophies of the era.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 11) |
Sacred Cows are Black & White
CA: Long Beach, California: Imperial Press, Inc. , 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition / Draft Stamped Copy. Advanced Release Copy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stamped "Draft" and "This book not for resale on a few front pages, Tight/Bright copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, Jersey cow b&w motif endpapers, light rear cover edge shelf indebrations, the clear black and white Jersey Cow morif dust jacket has a few closed short tears and light edgerubs. A very unique tale of one woman whose science based intellect and realistic social passions challenge the world's political ethics and the dogma, traditions, and ethics of Christianity, and the current majority leader in the race for the Oval Office who will risk everything to protect and defend her to the end. {The story is complete}. 214 pages.. Collector Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 12) |
A Painted House
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, faint spinal creases, light edgewear. Until that September night in 1952, Luke Chandler had never kept a secret or told a single lie. But in the long, hot summer of his seventh year, two groups of migrant workers, and two very dangerous men, came through the Arkansas Delta to work the Chandler cotton farm. And suddenly mysteries flood Luke's world... (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 13) |
Stark Raving Elvis
NY: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. 1st Berkley Printing. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases. Byron Bluford is a down-and-out factory worker with a dream: to somehow recapture that one shining moment of his life, that memory that nourishes his soul and feeds his fantasies..that long-ago day when he debuted his Elvis impersonation at the high-school talent show. And now he's gone and done it. He's gone to Vegas and gone stark raving Elvis!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 14) |
M*A*S*H* Goes to Las Vegas { MASH }
NY: Pocket Books, 1976. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light normal age darkening, professionally clear archive tape reinforced covers. Hawkeye and his wacky pals of the 4077th may be growing older, but they sue haven't grown up! But all is well and humorous in Sin City where the laughs, the pranks, and the comedy keeps you in stitches. 239 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 15) |
M*A*S*H* Goes to Maine { MASH }
NY: Pocket Books, 1973. Tight/Bright Copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, light normal age darkening, professionally clear archive tape reinforced covers, neat previous owner name inside. Hawkeye and his wacky pals of the 4077th may be growing older, but they sue haven't grown up! But all is well and humorous in Spruge Harbor, Maine where the laughs, the pranks, and the comedy keeps you in stitches. 174 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 16) |
M*A*S*H* Goes to New Orleans { MASH }
NY: Pocket Books, 1975. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, light normal age darkening, professionally clear archive tape reinforced covers. Hawkeye and his wacky pals of the 4077th may be growing older, but they sue haven't grown up! But all is well and humorous in New Orleans where the laughs, the pranks, and the comedy keeps you in stitches. 189 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 17) |
Baja Oklahoma
NY: Atheneum, 1981. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red board bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, ID line marked top endpapers, , the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and an upper front panel closed small short edgetear. Her name is Juanita Hutchins and she works the Bar at Herb's Cafe, she tends her hypochondriac mama, and worries herself sick about her daughter, Candy, who plans to run off with a cocaine dealer to Aspen, Colorado. She also writes and sings songs of her own. Then one night after her daughter leaves in her sadness she gets the idea for a song called Baja Oklahoma and a Star is born. 240 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 18) |
The Bean Trees
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1993. Tight copy, light edgewear, light reading creases, unmarked text. A fiesty independent Kentucky woman heads west with high hopes- but when she arrives in Tuscon, Arizona she has acquired a three-year-old American Indian girl named Turtle. A neat and unique tale about love, healing, and friendship and fate! . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 19) |
Born on the Fourth of July
NY: Pocket Books, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. Ron Kovic loved baseball, God, John Wayne and John F. Kennedy, but most of all, he loved his Country.. He was a natural athete, a shy teenager who dreamed of girls, an all American kid. He felt chills when he heard "The Star-Spangled Banner" and wanted to be an American hero. He rushed to enlist in the Marines and shipped out to Vietnam. He didn't come marching home. He came back in a wheelchair. Protesting the war at a rally in Los Angeles, he was shoved from that wheelchair, his medals torn from his chest. This is Ron Kovic's story... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 20) |
Sure of You
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1989. Tight/Bright and Clean copy, blue quarter cloth spine over blue boards, bold silver gilt titles, Signed by the author on the title page under his name, very light shelf edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear, faint interior jacket ege tanning, and a single small upper front jacket edge closed tear. The Sixth and Final Volume of Armistead Maupin's Epic Tales of the City Chronicles. To her adoring Fans, Mary Ann Singleton seems to have it all at thirtyseven: a sexy Husband, a precocious five-year-old daughter, a Santa Fe Style Condo on the 23rd floor of a posh San Francisco High Rise. With Fame and Success brimming from every pore! As the Sensational Host of Mary Ann in the Morning, the City's Top-Rated TV Talk Show, this former Secretary from Cleveland has gone about as far as she can go - in San Francisco. Now she must choose between Career National Stardom in New York and a Husband and Child in San Francisco. Caught in the middle is their longtime friend, a gay man whose own future is even more uncertain and troubled, and a host of Colorful Charcters each searching for Hope, Happiness, and Meaning... Wistful and compassionate, yet subversively funny. . Signed by Author. First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 21) |
Crash Diet
NY: Fawcett, 1993. Bright/Tight copy. Light spinal reading creases. Light edgewear. neat previous owner name inside. Eleven stories about Contemporary Southern Women who are stuck in the slow lane, gunning their motors, they are women living the real life, hoping things will get better, but surprised when they occasionally do.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 22) |
The Banksters
NY: Pinnacle Books, 1976. Tight Copy, light edgewear and rubs, light spinal and cover small reading creases, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, neat hand written previous owner name and date on the upper inside front cover. Based on actual Frienships, Associates and Experiences in Robin Moore's life - as states. A Fictionalized Account of Big Money Bankers, Power Brokers, Financial Instutions, Investments and Loans, Sex, Temptation, Greed, Crime and Sweet Revenge..279 pages.... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 23) |
PARADISE
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Advanced Release Copy {Stated Second Printing Before Publication 1-15-1998}, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Black Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has very light shelf-edgewear. Toni Morrison is the Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, The National Book Critics Circle Award, the American Book Award from The Before Columbus Foundation and the Nobel Prize for Literature. The book begins deep in Oklahoma early one Morning in 1976, nine men from Ruby (pop. 360), in an historic and perceived cultural, religious and racial defense of their all-Black Township, assault a nearby Convent of Dedicated Nuns and the Abused, Worn-out and Misfit Women who seek its safe haven and a second chance in it's ancient sheltering Walls. From the Town's ancestral origins in 1890 to the rage and hate-filled day of the deadly assault, "Paradise" tells the story of a people ever mindful of the relationship between their spectacular history and a sinister dark raging evil "Out There". 318 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 24) |
With-Out A Trace: A Mystery Fiction - Book #2
Del Mar, CA: Gotcha Publications , 1997. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, very light edgewear, signed and inscribed by the author as follows, "To Don + Joyce, Enjoy! R. E. Mike Patterson". A Fast Moving Crime Investigation Tale of Abduction, Intrigue and Mystery set in Altoona, PA. 221 pages.. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 25) |
Something's Cooking ( Angie Amalfi Mysteries Series )
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Light edgewear, light spinal creases, bookstore stamped inside. Angie Amalfi's suddenly being stalked by a man who's been contributing recipes to her food column and she must quickly cook up a scheme to catch the killer before her goose is cooked. The stakes are high as she's up against deadly arms smgglers and leathal food fanatics but she always keeps her cool!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 26) |
All-Bright Court
Boston, MA,: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, black cloth quarter-spine over dark gray boards, glossy red spinal titles, neatly remainder marked bottom endpages, the attractive pictorial clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light shelfwear. An inspiring work that follows the lives of the Black Residents of the Housing Project know as All-Bright Court, set in the shadow of the Local Steel Mill, over Twenty years, as the bright promise of the 1960s kindles and then dims the dreams of Black America amid Economic Recession, Racism, and the Never Lost Sparks of Optimism and Hope. 224 pages. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 27) |
If You're a Girl / Semiotext{e} Native Agents Series
Brooklyn, NY: Autonomedia, 1990. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy with very slight reading wear. A refereshingly different collection of short stories featuring, the Fast Life, LSD, Drugs, West Coast Attitudes, Relationships, Lost Love, and Regrets in the City of the Angels as only a New Yorker could craft it. 270 pages.. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 28) |
Rage of Angels
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1883. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, light edgewear, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, pink smudge on spine. Jennifer, brilliant, beautiful, an attorney on the way up until the Mafia's schemes win her the hatred of an implacable enemy, and love more destructive than hate. The Dark Arena of organized crime and the flash bulb lit courtroom where ambitious prosecutors begin their climb to political power..... Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 29) |
A Fistful of Fig Newtons
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. Tight/Bright copy, red cloth bindings gilt chicken illustration on the front cover with gilt spinal and cover titles, unmarked and clean text, very light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed edgetears, small corner splits, and a chipped spinal crown, An interesting and humorous collection of witty contemporary tales, stories and novelettes that include: A Fistful of Fig Newtons or The Shootout in Room 303; The Light at the End of the Tunnel, The Mole People Battle the Forces of Darkness; Marcel Prous Meets the New Jersey Tailgater and Survives, The Lost Civilization of Deli, The Whole Fun Catalog of 1929, Lemons on the Grass - Alas, The Marathon Run of Lonesome Ernie - The Arkansas Traveler, Sociology 101 { Hip Division }, and Lost at C. 265 pages with several b&w illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 30) |
Heartbreak Hotel
NY: Popular Library, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. Tight/Bright copy, minor edge rubs, small cover reading creases, light page age darkening. A novel of 1956 campus life as a young woman experiences freedom, love, sorority life, and a sudden unexpected heartbreak as her world suddenly crumbles.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found. |




