Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Canadiana

from Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc.

Browse Canadiana | Return to Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 331 listings found.
1) Salt Water, Fresh Water
Anderson, Allan

Macmillan of Canada [0-7705-1819-2] [1979], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Photographs, chapter notes. . . . (Canada, Anecdotes, Canadiana, Seafaring Life). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
2) The Yellowhead Trail: Manitoba Section (Publisher series: Highway History.)
Anderson, Frank W

The Yellowhead Trail: Manitoba Section (Publisher series: Highway History.)
Frontiers Unlimited 1979. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. . . . Publisher series: Highway History 1. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) "1885" the Riel Rebellion (Series: Frontier Book 3.)
Anderson, Frank W

"1885" the Riel Rebellion (Series: Frontier Book 3.)
Calgary: Frontier Books [0-919214-03-7] 1977. (Mass market paperback booklet) 80pp. Very good. . . . Photographs, maps. . . . Locale: Batoche; Duck Lake; Fish Creek. Series: Frontier Book 3. . . . (Western Canada, Riel Rebellion). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Seven Oaks House
Anonymous

Seven Oaks House
Manitoba Dept. of Cultural Affairs 1983. (Trade paperback booklet) 9pp. Very good. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Notre Dame Bay Memorial Hospital, Twillingate, Newfoundland: 50 Years in the Life of Our Hospital 1924-1974
Anonymous

Notre Dame Bay Memorial Hospital, Twillingate, Newfoundland: 50 Years in the Life of Our Hospital 1924-1974
Triple Island Chapter 1974. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . (Newfoundland/Labrador). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Beckoning Hills Revisited; Ours Is a Goodly Heritage. Morton-Boissevain 1881-1981
Anonymous

Beckoning Hills Revisited; Ours Is a Goodly Heritage. Morton-Boissevain 1881-1981
Boissevain: History Committee [0-88925-258-0] 1981, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) 802pp. Very good. . . . (Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) Mennonite Brethren Church, Winkler, Manitoba 1888-1963
Anonymous

Mennonite Brethren Church, Winkler, Manitoba 1888-1963
Friesen Printers 1963. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . Photos, history. . . . (Manitoba, Church Histories, Mennonite). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) 5000 Facts About Canada
Anonymous

Ontario Publishing Co. 1948. (Digest paperback) Very good. . . . (Canadiana). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
9) Display Building Number II Brandon
Anonymous

Display Building Number II Brandon
Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship [0-7711-0054-X] 1984. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Symons Report: An Abridged Version of Volumes 1 and 2 of to Know Ourselves, the Report of the Commission on Canadian Studies
Anonymous

Book and Periodical Development Council 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Canadiana). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
11) Georges-Antoine Belcourt (In French)
Anonymous

Georges-Antoine Belcourt (In French)
Culture, Patrimoine Et Loisirs Manitoba [0-7711-0055-8] [date not indicated]. (Trade paperback booklet) 12pp. Very good. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Pierre Falcon
Anonymous

Pierre Falcon
Culture, Patrimoine Et Loisirs Manitoba [0-7711-0056-6] 1984. (Trade paperback booklet) 12pp. Very good. . . . The story of one of Manitoba's first song-writers. Mostly in French, with one brief biographical page also translated into English. . . . Language: French. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Manitoba's Boundaries
Anonymous

Manitoba's Boundaries
Manitoba Dept. of Cultural Affairs 1983. (Trade paperback booklet) 13pp. Very good. . . . Maps. . . . (Manitoba, Boundaries). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Government House
Anonymous

Government House
Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship [0-7711-0016-7] 1984. (Trade paperback booklet) 16pp. Very good. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Georges-Antoine Belcourt
Anonymous

Georges-Antoine Belcourt
Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation [0-7711-0051-5] 1984. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. . . . Photos. . . . (Manitoba, Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Paterson/Matheson House Brandon
Anonymous

Paterson/Matheson House Brandon
Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship [0-7711-0061-2] 1984. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Cross of Freedom
Anonymous

The Cross of Freedom
Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship [0-7711-0041-8] 1984. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Building on Common Ground; Celebrates a Truly Remarkable Week in Winnipeg When Over 700 Eager Volunteers from Far and Near Joined Sponsors and Deserving Families to Build 18 New Homes
Anonymous (Book about Jimmy Carter.)

Building on Common Ground; Celebrates a Truly Remarkable Week in Winnipeg When Over 700 Eager Volunteers from Far and Near Joined Sponsors and Deserving Families to Build 18 New Homes
Winnipeg: Winnipeg Habitat for Humanity [0-9697850-0-3] [1993]. (Oversized hardcover) 96pp. Very good in dust jacket. . . . Decorated endpapers, frontispiece, color photographs. . . . Book about Jimmy Carter. . . . Locale: Winnipeg. . . . (Manitoba, Construction, Habitat for Humanity, Presidents, Volunteers). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Edmonton: The Untold Story
Arminas, David

Edmonton: The Untold Story
Community Communications [1-885352-86-7] 1998, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . The book shows very little wear, the dust jacket has some light wear on the edges. . . . *****Local author David Arminas captures the spirit of Edmonton in an intriguing narrative, focusing on the people, events, and businesses that contribute to it's continuing growth. Corporate profile writher Ted Tennison takes you inside Edmonton's leading businesses and professions, examining the enterprises that contribute to this vibrant and successful community. Photographers Ed and Terry Ellis of Ellis Brothers Photography have painted a visual portrait of Edmonton with breathtaking images that add color and texture to a captivating narrative. This treasured volume is a must for everyone who lives in or loves Edmonton. It is a limited edition that will occupy a prominent place in homes and offices for years to come.***** . . . (Alberta). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) Towards a Just Society; the Trudeau Years
Axworthy, Thomas S. (editors) (With Pierre Elliott Trudeau.)

Markham: Viking [0-670-83015-1] (1990), 1st edition. (Hardcover) 404pp. Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Notes, signed by Thomas Axworthy. . . . (Canada, Federalism, Liberal Party, Politics and Government, World Leaders). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
21) Westminster Watchtower (Quantity available: 2)
Baxter, Beverley

Toronto: Collins [1938]. (Hardcover) 319pp. Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Canada). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
22) Of Diverse Things
Bayer, Mary Elizabeth

Of Diverse Things
Ryerson Poetry Chapbooks 173 [173] 1957. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Limited to 250 copies. . . . (Manitoba, Poetry). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) The University of Winnipeg: A History of the Founding Colleges
Bedford, A. G

The University of Winnipeg: A History of the Founding Colleges
Toronto: University of Toronto Press [0-8020-3318-0] (1976), 1st edition. (Hardcover) 479pp. Very good in dust jacket. . . . Appendices, index. Previous owner's stamp. . . . Locale: Winnipeg. . . . (Manitoba, Universities). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) The Manitoba Club; 100 Years, 1874-1974
Benham, Mary Lile

The Manitoba Club; 100 Years, 1874-1974
Winnipeg: The Manitoba Club 1974. (Hardcover) . . . 82p, illus. Mapped e.p.'s. . . . (Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Special People in a Special Place
Bergsgaard, Mike (editors) (With Tim Haverluck & Carmelo Militano.)

Special People in a Special Place
Hugh John McDonald School 1990. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Illustrated. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Membership Album 1976
Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Altona

Membership Album 1976
Self Published 1976. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Manitoba, Church Histories, Local Histories, Year Book). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Milestones and Memories 1931 to 1981
Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Morden

Milestones and Memories 1931 to 1981
Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Morden 1981. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Manitoba, Church Histories, Mennonite). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Niagara: A History of the Falls
Berton, Pierre (Canadian Author )

McClelland & Stewart [0-7710-1212-8] 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Canadian Author . . . . (Canadiana). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
29) Niagara: A History of the Falls
Berton, Pierre (Canadian Author )

Niagara: A History of the Falls
McClelland & Stewart [0-7710-1212-8] 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Canadian Author . . . . (Canadiana). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Why We Act Like Canadians
Berton, Pierre (Canadian Author )

Why We Act Like Canadians
McClelland & Stewart [0-7710-1363-9] [1982], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn dust jacket. . . . Canadian Author . . . . (Canadiana, Essays). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
31) Forceps, Fin and Feather: The Memoirs of Dr. W.A. Bigelow
Bigelow, W. A

Forceps, Fin and Feather: The Memoirs of Dr. W.A. Bigelow
Altona Mb: D.W. Friesen & Sons Ltd. 1969, 2nd printing. (Card covers) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. . . . (Manitoba, Canada, Doctors, Genealogy, Medicine). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) I Was a Step-Child
Boon, Clarence A

I Was a Step-Child
Brandon: Self Published 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . (Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Mostly in Clover
Boyle, Harry J. (Biography of Harry J. Boyle.)

Mostly in Clover
Dutton 1964. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . Biography of Harry J. Boyle. . . . Foreword by Burton T. Richardson. . . . Locale: Ontario. . . . (Canada, Autobiography, Memoirs). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Mostly in Clover
Boyle, Harry J. (Biography of Harry J. Boyle.)

Mostly in Clover
PaperJacks 7006 [7006] 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Biography of Harry J. Boyle. . . . Foreword by Burton T. Richardson. . . . Locale: Ontario. . . . (Canada, Autobiography, Memoirs). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Ninety Years of Golf: An Illustrated History of Golf in Saskatchewan
Boyle, Mickey

Ninety Years of Golf: An Illustrated History of Golf in Saskatchewan
Regina: Author 1987. (Trade paperback) 175pp. Very good. . . . Illustrated. . . . (Saskatchewan, Canada, Golf). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) River of Canada
Bredin, Thomas (Book about John Cabot; Samuel de Champlain.)

Toronto: Longmans Canada [1962], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 134pp. Very good in fair to good dust jacket. . . . Illustrations. Edgewear to dust jacket. . . . Book about John Cabot & Samuel de Champlain. . . . Locale: St. Lawrence River. . . . (Canada, Exploration, Vikings). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
37) Settlers of the Plains
Brown, O. E. A. (With C. Finnen.)

Settlers of the Plains
Authors 1953. (Trade paperback) 188pp. Very good. . . . Locale: Gilbert Plains. . . . (Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy, Genealogy, Local Histories). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
38) Steamboats on the Assiniboine
Brown, Roy

Steamboats on the Assiniboine
Brandon: Tourism Unlimited 1981, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback booklet) 100pp. Near very good. . . . Illustrations. . . . Published for Brandon, Manitoba's 100th anniversary in 1982. . . . Locale: Assiniboine River. . . . (Manitoba, Steamboats). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.01
39) Points of Departure
Camp, Dalton (Book about Joseph Calrk.)

Ottawa: Deneau and Greenberg [0-88879-020-1] [1979], 259. (Hardcover) 259pp. Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Photographs. . . . Book about Joseph Calrk. . . . (Canada, Elections, Politics, Prime Ministers). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.99
40) Points of Departure (Quantity available: 2)
Camp, Dalton (Book about Joseph Calrk.)

Points of Departure
Ottawa: Deneau and Greenberg [0-88879-020-1] [1979], 259. (Hardcover) 259pp. Very good in dust jacket. . . . Photographs. . . . Book about Joseph Calrk. . . . (Canada, Elections, Politics, Prime Ministers). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
41) Choice Joyce: The Best of Joyce B. Cayer 1974-1985
Cayer, Joyce

Choice Joyce: The Best of Joyce B. Cayer 1974-1985
Joyce Cayer [0-920739-26-1] 1986. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Collected columns from her newspaper writing. . . . (Manitoba, Canada, Regional Literature). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) The Killarney Region of Manitoba (Publisher series: Prairie Regional Studies in Economic Geography.)
Channon, J. W. (With K. Morison & D. Zasada.)

The Killarney Region of Manitoba (Publisher series: Prairie Regional Studies in Economic Geography.)
Economics Branch, Canada Department of Agriculture 1971. (Oversized paperback) 101pp. Very good. . . . Previous owner's stamp. Illustrated, fold-outs, map inlaid. . . . Publisher series: Prairie Regional Studies in Economic Geography 6. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) Stepping Through Silent Stones: A Perspective on Cemeteries in Rural Manitoba
Chody, Bill (With Gordon Hancock.)

Stepping Through Silent Stones: A Perspective on Cemeteries in Rural Manitoba
Self Published [1994]. (Oblong trade paperback) Good. . . . Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrated. . . . (Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.32
44) Straight from the Heart
Chretien, Jean (Book about Jean Chretien.)

Straight from the Heart
Bantam Seal [0-7704-2123-7] 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photographs, index. . . . Book about Jean Chretien. . . . (Prime Ministers, Canadian Politics, Liberal Party, Politicians, Politics, Prime Ministers). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
45) Straight from the Heart
Chretien, Jean (Book about Jean Chretien.)

Toronto: Key Porter Books [0-919493-74-2] 1985, 4th printing. (Hardcover) 231p.. Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Book about Jean Chretien. . . . (Prime Ministers, Canadian Politics, Liberal Party, Politicians, Politics, Prime Ministers). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
46) Straight from the Heart
Chretien, Jean (Book about Jean Chretien.)

Toronto: Key Porter Books [0-919493-74-2] 1985, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) 231p.. Very good in dust jacket. . . . Book about Jean Chretien. . . . (Prime Ministers, Canadian Politics, Liberal Party, Politicians, Politics, Prime Ministers). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
47) Canada: The Uneasy Neighbour
Clark, Gerald

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited 1965. (Hardcover) 433p.. Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Locale: Quebec. . . . (Canada, French Canadian, Nationalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
48) Canada: The Uneasy Neighbour
Clark, Gerald

Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL38 [CBL38] 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Locale: Quebec. . . . (Canada, French Canadian, Nationalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
49) Pride of the Land: An Affectionate History of Brandon's Agricultural Exhibitions
Coates, Ken (With Fred McGuinness.)

Pride of the Land: An Affectionate History of Brandon's Agricultural Exhibitions
Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers [0-920541-01-1] 1985. (Oversized oblong paperback) 216pp. Very good. . . . Photos, index. . . . (Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
50) Manitoba; The Province & the People
Coates, Ken (With Fred McGuinness.)

Manitoba; The Province & the People
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers [0-88830-317-3] [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 203pp. Fine in dust jacket. . . . Maps, ills., index. . . . Locale: Prairie Provinces. . . . (Manitoba). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 331 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: