Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animal Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Animal Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more NATURE / Animals books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.
1) Nature Through the Seasons
Adams, Richard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1975. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight boards clean, light fading of top board edges, interior unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket small tear and edgewear on top edge, light surface rubbing. Beautiful illustrated nature scenes by season showing in detail the edible and poisonous plants, wild animals, and plants. 108 pgs. NA702891. Hardccover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Goddard, David A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
2) Living Free
Adamson, Joy

New York: Scholastic, 1972 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, appears UNREAD, light edge rubbing, small bottom back cover corner crease and surface pressure creases, abridged edition, black and white photos of Elsa the lioness and three cubs as they survive in the wilds of Africa, interior pages clean, no wear. 159 pgs. Non-fiction, animals, nature. AN702382. 5th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
3) Impeccable Birdfeeding: How to Discourage Scuffling, Hull-Dropping, Seed-Throwing, Unmentionable Nuisances and Vulgar Chatter at Your Birdfeeder
Adler, Bill Jr

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Pr, 1992 fine trade paperback, no markings, AN509366. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
4) Historia y Origen Del Caballo Espanol (History and Origins of the Spanish horse)
Altamirano, Juan Carlos

Spain: Ediciones Ecuestres, 2002 FINE hardcover, binding tight, burgundy leatherette boards, gold lettering, no wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, no tears, shiny, very light rubbing to tops edge. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Beautiful full page color photos of Spanish horses, Andalusians, plus history. Text in Spanish and English. 335 pgs. Animals, horses, photography, history. AN720090. Third Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $150.00
5) Historia y Origen Del Caballo Espanol (History and Origins of the Spanish horse)
Altamirano, Juan Carlos

Spain: A.M. C. Ediciones, 1998 NEAR FINE hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, burgundy leatherette boards, gold lettering, light corner bumps, no wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, no tears, shiny, very light rubbing to corners and surface. Beautiful full page color and black and white photos of Spanish horses, Andalusians, plus history. Text in SPANISH ONLY. 272 pgs. Animals, horses, photography, history. AN720092. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $150.00
6) El Caballo Espanol Con Los Reyes Borbones (The Spanish Horse Under the Bourbon kings)
Altamirano, Juan Carlos

Spain: Ediciones Ecuestres, 2004 NEAR FINE hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, NUMBERED EDITION 310, binding tight, burgundy leatherette boards, gold lettering, bump to top back corner, no other wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, no tears, bump to top back corner, shiny, very light surface rubbing. Beautiful full page color photos and art of Spanish horses development under the Bourbon Kings, plus history. Text in Spanish and English. 335 pgs. Animals, horses, photography, history. AN720091. Third Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $200.00
7) Kenya: The Magic Land
Amin, Mohamed, and Willietts, Duncan and Tetley, Brian

Kenya: Westlands Sundries, 1988 VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear, interior pages unmarked, no wear. A signiture on the first end page, cannot tell if it is an author or just previous owner. GOOD jacket, top edge ruffled and lightly creased, no tears, light surface rubbing, clean. Color photos of wildlife, people, nature, historic sites and current villages. Kenya coast, Kilimanjaro, Nairobi and Rift Valley, Aberdares and Mount Kenya, Lake Victoria, Lake Turkana. 191 pgs. Travel, nature. NA900105. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
8) Man Kind: Our Incredible War on Wildlife
Amory, Cleveland

New York: Harper & Row, 1974. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, a couple light stains on boards, very little wear. interior pages clean, crisp, no marks or wear. Black and white photos of slain wildlife, environmental activism and nature conservation topics. 372 pgs. Nature. NA708746. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
9) What My Cat Has Taught Me About Life: Meditations for Cat Lovers
Anderson, Niki

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1997. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, slight storage bow, AN508444. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
10) Tropical Fish as a Hobby
Axelrod, Herbert R

NY: McGraw Hill, 1952 good hardcover in good dustjacket, edge worn dustjacket, AN508568. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Standard Book of Household Pets
Baird, Jack

New York: Halcyon House, 1948. GOOD gold hardcover, edgewear at spine ends and corners, small tear top spine end, light soiling on back board otherwise clean. binding tight, previous owner's name stamped on first end page, interior pages clean, no noticeable marks, no tears. Black and white illustrations of animals, indepth descriptions of many dog and cat breeds, care and cages for rabbits, squirrels, quinea pigs, white mice, hamsters, birds, aquarium fish, turtles, salamanders. 302 pgs. Animals. Pets. AN708879. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
12) Introduction to Finches and Softbills
Bates, Hank

New Jersey: TFH, 1968. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light crease along spine on front cover, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Color photos of "Mannikins, Waxbills,Whydahs, Weavers, Buntings, European Finches, Goldfinches, Siskins, Serins, and selected softbills".Diet, breeding, health, A chapter on each species. 96 pgs. Birds, AN702909. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
13) How to Raise and Train an Alaskan Amalmute
Berger, Charles J

New Jersey: TFH, 1693. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers lightly soiled, light water stain on bottom outside pages, Appears UNREAD, no spine crease, interior clean, no marks or wear. Inserted pamphlet "Alaskan Malamute" presented by the Alaskan Malamute Club of America which gives general description, care, temperment, sled dog tips, show dog. 64 pgs. AN708568. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
14) Sand Dunes Story
Bessken, Donna P

California: Death Valley Natural History Assoc, 1985. VERY GOOD staplebound pamplet, tight, clean, light curling of top front corners, small scrap on front, black and white photos of plants, animals and their tracks, and geology of Death Valley Dunes. 15 pgs. Nature, travel, animals, national parks. NA709276. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
15) Nature's Garden: Vol. VII Wildflowers: An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors
Blanchan, Neltje

New York: Doubleday, 1922 GOOD green hardcover in buckram decorated in a border of gold and black embossed animals, insects and flowers, light surface rubbing, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages clean, no wear. Beautiful full page color plates of wildflowers and black and white photos. Flowers identified by color and cataloged together that way. 415 pgs. Nature. NA702589. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Troth, Henry and Dugmore, A. R.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
16) If Only Hyou Knew Howmuch I Smell You: True Protraits of Dogs
Blount, Roy and Shaff, Valerie

Boston: Little Brown, 1998 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, no tears. VERY GOOD jacket, price clipped, light surface rubbing, no tears, clean. Black and white photos of dogs doing what dogs like to do and humorous captions giving the dogs thoughts as he is doing it. Unpaginated, approx. 100 pgs. Dogs, photography. AN709856 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
17) Isis
Bogue, Gary

Walnut Creek, CA: Lesher Communications, 1990 good trade paperback, wraps warped, some waterstains at bottom of last few pages, cat stories, AN509317. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Dwinell, Carole Petersen . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
18) Kinship with All Life
Boone, J. Allen

New York: Harper & Row, 1954 GOOD hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards not worn, small white spot on front corner, otherwise clean. GOOD jacket in new sleeve, intact, small edge tears, light surface rubbing. Interior pages have a cocoa stain on the top edge of margins of first 9 pages, one tanned area caused by a brown bookmark transfer, one corner crease, otherwise, interior is clean, no tears. 34 animal short stories from a fly to a camel, how people can learn from and communicate with animals. 157 pgs. AN710113. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Templado a Star at Liberty
Boulin-neel, Laetitia

Paris: Belin, 2003. fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, clean copy,no markings, AN505477. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $85.00
20) This Is the Alaskan Malamute
Brearley, Joan M

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: TFH Pubns Inc, 1976. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, name blacked out on front endpaper, some waterstains to corners of pages, AN507479. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
21) The Truth About Dogs: An Inquiry into the Ancestry, Social Conventions, Mental Habits, and Moral Fiber of Canis Familiaris
Budiansky, Stephen

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001. very good trade paperback, no markings, AN510460. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
22) Valentine Cat
Bulla, Clyde Robert

New York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1959. GOOD + ex-lib rebound red hardcover, binding tight, first end page removed, usual stamps, dustflap attached to inside front board, light edgewear and bumps to board corners, clean, several interior pages have top corner creases and light margin soiling, no markings or tears. Overall, clean and crisp. Three color illustrations throughout. A runaway kitten becomes a Valentines present for a princess. Approx. 30 pgs. Childrens fiction to grade 3. CI702824. 4th Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Weisgard, Leonard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-church Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
23) Summer of Riley
Bunting, Eve

New York: Scholastic, 2002 NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD. very light surface rubbing. A boy's innocent dog is threatened by a person set on revenge for the death of his cat. 170 pgs. CJ703306. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
24) Peterson Field Guides: Mammals (North America, North of mexico)
Burt, William h

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, covers unmarked, no wear, interior pages clean, two small top corner turns, no other wear. Color plates of animals, maps, habitats, tracks, land and sea mammals. 289 pgs. NA703202. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
25) Owner's Comprehensive Cuide to Training and Showing Your Cat
Cahill, Marie

New York: Mallard Press, 1991. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edge rubbing, binding tight, interior pages unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, shiny, one inch tear top spine end, small back corner tear, light edge rubbing, clean.. Color and black and white photos of cats during care and training for shows. 92 pgs. Animals, cats. AN703425. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
26) Rin Tin Tin's Rinty
Campbell, Julie

Wisconsin: Whitman, 1954. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, top 2 inches of outside spine is torn at turns but firmly attached to binding, illustrated boards shiny, light corner rubbing, clean, color picture of Rin Tin Tin dog on front and back boards. Interior is clean, no wear or marks, light tanning along some margins, two color illustrations throughout. Illustrated end pages. TV and movie dog star tie-in story. Children to age 12. 282 pgs. CJ508011. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
27) Sea Around Us: a Special Edition for Young Readers
Carosn, Rachel

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edgewear, interior pages unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, two inch tear top front edge, half inch tear and fold over top back edge, small edge tears and chips, shiny, clean. Color photos and illustrations of the oceans of the world, and what is found in and around them, and how they influence the worlds weather. 165 pgs. Nature. NA703165. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
28) Health & Beauty Book for Pets: a Nutritional Guide
Clark, Linda

San Francisco: Strawberry Hill Press, 1980. VERY GOOD trade paperback, very light spine crease along front top spine turn, front bottom corner cover crease and slight page curl, light surface rubbing, small scrape where sticker removed on front, and sticker residue on last end page where another sticker was removed, otherwise, clean. Interior pages appear UNREAD, clean, no marks or tears. Black and white photos of cats and dogs and stories of their personalities, behavior and lives by owner-author. Also, tips on nutrition and health, and causes of behavior changes and remarkable psychic abilities. 148 pgs. AN708887. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
29) Pets
Clatton, Michael

New York: Hamlyn, 1972 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean boards, color and black and white photos throughout, no wear or tears. Discusses pros and cons and problems and care of: Domestic pets, dogs, cats, horses, donkeys, rabbits, mice, rats, hamsters, Guinea pigs, tortoises, parakeets, parrots, cockatiels, pigeons, tropical fish, goats, ducks, geese, chickens, pigs, gerbils. Wild domesticated animals. ferrets, foxes, guinea fowl, otters, frogs, badgers, racoons, bushbabys, cheetah, squirrels, hedgehog, falcons, doves. 61 pgs. Animals, pets. AN720347. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
30) Glory of Unicorns
Coville, Bruce Edited

New York: Scholastic, 2000. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no markings, light back corner rubbing, clean. Short stories by different authors about unicorns. Ages 9-14. Black and white illustrations throughout. 198 pgs. CJ702936. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Berenzy, Alix. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
31) Zoo Man's Notebook
Crandall, Lee S.; Bridges, William

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1966. good hardcover, no dustjacket, green ink on front board, name on front endpaper, AN509949. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
32) Through Animals' Eyes
Cuny, Lynn Marie

Denton, TX: Univ of North Texas Press , 1998. good trade paperback, sticker inside front wraps, AN510429. First Thus. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
33) How to Stop Euthanasias at All Pet Shelters: Not Tomorrow But Today, Now Immediately, Without Delay
Dahlberg, Joan Meisenholder

Illinios: Reach Out for Animals, Ins., 1988 AS NEW staplebound paperback, shiny, clean, no marks or wear. How shelters can take more pets and find them homes without killing them. How to turn all shelters into no-kill shelters. 136 pgs. Animals, pets. AN709867. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Fish, Classic Natural History Prints
Dance, S. Peter and Swinney, Geoffrey N

New York: Arch Cape Press, 1990 VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, verticle surface creases, one-inch tear bottom back edge, clean light edge rubbing, clean, shiny. Beautiful full-page color prints of all types of freshwater, saltwater and tropical fish. 128 pgs. Fish, Nature, Animals, Art. NA900123. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) The Green Iguana Manual
De Vosjoli, Philippe

Irvine, California, U.S.A.: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1992. good staplebound paperback, wraps creased, AN509901. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.06
36) Conservation of Nature
Duffey, Eric

England: William Collins, 1970. VERY GOOD First Edition, hardcover, illustrated boards, previous owner's label inside front board, APPEARS UNREAD, clean, binding tight, very light bumps along bottom edge, interior pages unmarked. Beautiful color photos of wildlife around the world and efforts to conserve them and problems of mismanagement. Geared toward grades 4-8. 128 pgs. Nature, animals. NA708572. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Ringling Bros. And Barnum & Bailey Circus: Bicentennial Edition Souvenir Program and Magazine, 1975
Edited

USA: Ringling Bros - Barnum, 1975. GOOD staplebound paperback OVERSIZED, binding tight,small tear top spine end, light surface rubbing, front corners and bottom page corners creased, water stain on top margin of interior pages, no page tears, lightly puckered on top edge, SIGNED by Unknown persons from circus. Beautiful full page color photos of individual performers, full page photos of circus rings in action, 200 year history of circus, inside train travel and daily life of crew and performers. photos of Paul and Linda McCartney and family at circus, fold out poster of tiger act, behind scenes of promotors and producers at work. Approx. 100 pgs. Performing arts. PA703407. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Ringling Bros. And Barnum & Bailey Circus: 118th Edition Souvenir Program and Magazine, 1988
Edited

USA: Ringling Bros - Barnum, 1988. GOOD staplebound red paperback OVERSIZED, binding tight, light surface creasing and rubbing, bottom back cover page corner creased, water stain top spine end and into margins of fold out poster in center of book, interior pages shiny, no page tears, Beautiful full page color photos of individual performers and circus rings in action, Approx. 100 pgs. Performing arts. PA703446. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) American Circus Calendar 1990
Edited

Las Vegas, NV: Graphics 2000, 1990 NEAR FINE staplebound calendar, very light rubbing on spine, clean, no edge wear or markings, reprints in sepia of old circus photos of performers, trains, animals and tent setup, several photos from Art Cooksey Collection. Collectibles, Americana, photography. PA900055. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Encyclopedia of the Animal World 2: Aquarium fishes-Biological Art
Edited

London: Elsevier International, 1972. VERY GOOD hardcover,binding tight, light corner wear, one corner to inner board, clean, interior unmarked, no wear. VOL. 2 ONLY, pages to 192. Color photos, alphabetical subjects starting with aquarium fishes through biological art. Science, nature, animals, juvenile students. NA720448. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
41) Dog Is My Co-Pilot: Great Writers on the World's Oldest Friendship
Editors of Bark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2003. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, AN508362. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
42) Reader's Digest Marvels & Mysteries of Our Animal World
Editors Reader's Digest

New York: Readers Digest, 1979. VERY GOOD oversized green hardcover, binding tight, boards and gold lettering bright and clean, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or wear. Beautiful color photos of the world of nature, wildlife, sea life, animals, birds, reptiles. 320 pgs. Nature. NA708870. 8th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
43) How to Keep and Breed Tropical Fish
Emmens, C. W

New York: T. f. h. Books, 1960 VERY GOOD yellow hardcover, binding tight, clean boards, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear, color and black and white photos and illustrations. Tropical fish breeding, care, equipment. 191 pgs. Fish, animals, pets. AN709945. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
44) Wildwing: Wild Horse of the Wind River Arapahoe Indian Reservation
Erickson, Phoebe

New York: Harper, 1959 FAIR hardcover, binding tight, tear on bottom front spine corner, clean, light fading of lavender boards and spine, tanning around margin edges of interior pages, pages clean, no wear or tears. A young Arapahoe boy saves a wild orphan colt from horse hunters. 180 pgs. Fiction, children. CJ720249. Weekly Reader Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
45) Complete Golden Retriever
Fischer, Gertrude

New York: Howell Book House, 1975. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, illustrated boards, binding tight, light edgewear, clean, APPEARS UNREAD inside FINE. Blacked out price on first end page, otherwise, no interior marks or wear. Fully illustrated in black and white photos on choosing, caring for, training, breeding, working dog for hunting and for the disabled. 288 pgs. dogs, animals, pets. AN708662. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
46) Those Magnificent Clydesdales: The Gentle Giants
Flanigan, Karen C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1977 fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, AN509368. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Sierra Heritage Magazine December 2003
Forbes, Janice L

Auburn, CA: El Toyon, 2003. FINE magazine, shiny, no wear, marks or tears. Features: Yosemite, Highway 174, Nevada City, Grass Valley, Colfax, horse packing into wilderness environmental issues. 98 pgs. Nature, travel. TR708855. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Rats
Fox, Susan

Neptune, NJ, U. S. A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1988 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, shiny, no wear, color photos of rats, how to care and breed, pets. Animals. AN608723. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
49) Rats
Fox, Susan

Neptune, NJ, U. S. A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1983 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, shiny, no wear. Color photos of rats, how to care and breed, pets. Animals. AN702215. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
50) The Beagle
Foy, Marcia A.; Nicholas, Anna Katherine

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: TFH Pubns Inc, 1985. good hardcover in clear plastic factory dustjacket, crease on front endpaper, AN507479. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: