cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Christmas Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Christmas Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
1) Louisa May Alcott's Christmas Treasury
Alcott, Louisa May and Edited By Stephen W. Hines

Oklahoma: River Oak Pub, 2002. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, LARGE PRINT EDITION, a couple tiny page bends, otherwise, interior pages FINE, no wear, Gift Edition. AS NEW shiny jacket. 15 stories that capture the magic and wonder of Christmas. 414 pgs. Literature, Christmas. LC709427. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/As New. Illus. by Dudash, C. Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Bah! Humbug: 101 Great Reasons to Hate the Holidays
Barrett, Ron

New York: Pocket, 1992. VERY GOOD small trade paperback, appears UNREAD, FIRST EDITION, shiny, light edge curling on side of front cover and first two pages, no spine creases, light surface pressure creases, clean. Interior clean, no marks or wear. Color cartoons of Christmas holiday humbugs, irritants, and stresses. 101 pgs. Humor. HU709098. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
3) Christmas Cookies & Candies: 76 Full-Color Recipe Cards
Benedict, Julie

Wisconsin: Reiman Media Group, 2006 AS NEW staplebound paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. 76 full color recipe cards and recipes for holiday and Christmas cookies and candies. toffee, truffles, cherries, brittle, carmels, fudge, biscotti, shortbread, almond, gumdrop, peppermint, Norwegian bows, mint, pinwheels, meringue drops, rugalach, cream cheese dainties, chocolate peanut butter grahams,cardamon, fennel, gingerbread, frosted, maple candy, creamy peppermont patties, popcorn balls etc. 82 pgs. Cookbook. CW720194. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
4) Treasury of Christmas Crafts & Foods
Bettter Homes and Gardens Editors

Iowa: Meredith Corp, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bumps, previous owner's name inside front board, VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, small tear and edge creasing along front and back top. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear, full color photos of Christmas ideas for wooden toys with patterns, decorations and table setting, special recipies, quilts and needlecraft patterns, creche projects, stuffed soft toys, heritage dolls, folk art. 384 pgs. Crafts, Christmas. CR709555. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Christmas Cookbook
Boutell, Zella

New York: Viking, 1953 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, interior FINE. GOOD jacket, small chips at spine ends, bottom back edge and corners, no tears, small scrap on top front, small spots on back cover, otherwise, clean. Old fashioned cast iron stove illustration on cover. " Holiday recipes ,traditional and modern, for every kind of festive cooking, cookies, cakes, candies, pies", custards, puddings, breads, main meals. 269 pgs. Cookbook. CW900244. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Christmas Story
Burton, Richard

New York: William Morrow, 1964 VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, clean, light scuff mark on back spine, no edgewear, interior FINE. Black and white illustrations. A story set in rural Welsh mining town on Christmas Eve. A young boy awaits his present but is given a true blessing as well. 31 pgs. FC720053. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fruhauf, Lydia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
7) Heartwarming Recipes for the Holidays: Gift Book
Clever Factory

Tennessee: Clever Factory, 1999 AS NEW shiny small gift hardcover gift book with illustrated cover, first page is lined for a gift inscription, no wear, clean. Inspirational verses adapted from the King James Bible with family holiday recipes for special Christmas meals and parties for friends such as Aussie Christmas Lamb, Ham with cherry sauce, several veggie dish suggestions, pumpkin bread, cold red raspberry fruit soup, hot cheddar soup, ham and cheese croissants, orange pecan french toast, almond coffee cake, pecan tassies, sweet potatoes, dinner rolls, white chocolate mousse with raspberries, raspberry coulis, fudge, ginger snaps. 40 pgs. Gift book, cookbook.inspiration. IN720182. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
8) Heartwarming Recipes for the Holidays: Gift Book
Clever Factory

Tennessee: Clever Factory, 1999 AS NEW shiny small gift hardcover gift book with illustrated cover, first page is lined for a gift inscription, no wear, clean. Inspirational verses adapted from the King James Bible with family holiday recipes for special Christmas meals and parties for friends such as Aussie Christmas Lamb, Ham with cherry sauce, several veggie dish suggestions, pumpkin bread, cold red raspberry fruit soup, hot cheddar soup, ham and cheese croissants, orange pecan french toast, almond coffee cake, pecan tassies, sweet potatoes, dinner rolls, white chocolate mousse with raspberries, raspberry coulis, fudge, ginger snaps. 40 pgs. Gift book, cookbook.inspiration. IN720183. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
9) Holidays in Cross-Stitch 1989: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Conrad, Candace N. Editor

Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1988. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW. Interior pages FINE. Color photos of finished design projects, patterns, seasonal and special events, birthdays, holidays, doll dresses, wall hangings and pictures. 144 pgs. Crafts. CR705355. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
10) Court Me, Cowboy: Christmas Harlequin American Romance
Daille, Barbara White

New York: Harlequin, 2006 AS NEW paperback, shiny, no wear. #1140 December. 248 pgs. Romance, Fiction. FC709828. First American Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
11) Family Circle Book of 429 Great Gifts-To-make All Year Around for Just 10 Cents to $10
Doherty, Anna Marie

New York: Rawson, 1977 VERY GOOD hardcover, light edge rubbing, binding tight, clean boards, interior unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small edge tears, shiny, clean. 429 craft ideas for gifts, decorated boxes, seasonal, candle sticks, clothing, cardboard dollhouse, childrens pillows, dolls, knit and crochet, housewear and kitchen, gift food and goods, hundreds of easy children's craft ideas and activities. 227 pgs. color and black and white photos throughout. Crafts. CR702488. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
12) Gifts from your Kitchen
Downard, Georgia Chan

New York: Doubleday, 1985. NEAR FINE small paperback, appears UNREAD, no wear except a small scrape from sticker removal on back cover. Recipes for candies, cookies, desserts, fancy breads, appetizers, drinks and entres for holiday parties and gifts. 106 pgs. CW702892. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
13) Eagle Brand Holiday Magis: 90 Shortcut Recipes: Foolproof Cheesecakes, 10 Minute Fudge, No Bake Brownies, Festive Punches
Eagle Brand

Indiana: Meredith Corp, 2004 AS NEW staplebound paperback, UNUSED, no wear, shiny, clean. Full color photos of quick desserts for holidays, cheesecakes, brownies, cookies, fudge, punches. 93 pgs. Cookbook. CW720188. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
14) Eagle Brand Holiday Magic: Desserts
Eagle Brand

Indiana: Meredith Corp, 2004 NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, UNUSED, tiny corner curl bottom front, light pressure creases on spine, no other wear, shiny, clean. Full color photos of quick desserts for holidays, cheesecakes, pies, cookies, candy, drinks, frozen treats. 98 pgs. Cookbook. CW720189. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
15) Celebrating Christmas Mini Book
Heartland

MN: Heartland Samplers, Inc., 1993 FINE mini book, 3 1/2" tall, no wear, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. Christmas boarder decoration, inspirational Bible verses and Christmas sayings. Gift condition. Approx. 50 pgs. IN720086. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
16) Christmas Treasures: Four New Love Stories from Christmases Past & Present
Jones, Peterson, Reece, Snelling

Ohio: Barbour, 1996. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, one spine crease, one surface crease bottom front cover, light corner curling on top corner, interior unmarked, small cat teeth marks on bottom margin of first several pages, no other wear. Four short romantic novels set at Christmastime. 348 pgs. FC702994. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
17) Cooking is Easy: a Hostess Handbook
Kohl, Grace L

Ohio: World Pub Co, 1939 GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean boards, light soil spots on outside edges of book, interior pages clean, no wear. Black and white photos throughout, special occassion recipes, afternoon tea parties, desserts, salads, breads, relishes, table arrangements, holidays. 208 pgs. Cooking. CW702631. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
18) Lone Star Santa: Harlequine Christmas American Romance
MacAllister, Heather

New York: Harlequin, 2006 AS NEW paperback, shiny, no wear. #1138 Nov. 250 pgs. Fiction, romance, Christmas. FC709831. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
19) Mistletoe Mysteries
MacLeod, Charlotte

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, shiny, spine creases, no edgewear, lays flat, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 15 short murder mysteries set at Christmas seasons by well-known modern fiction writers. 249 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC709909. 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
20) Mary, Come Running
Merrill, Jean and Solbert, Ronni

New York: McCall Pub, 1970 GOOD+ ex-lib rebind, hardcover, first end page removed, only two stamps, binding tight, very little edgewear, clean brightly colored boards, small stain on outside edges of pages, interior pages clean, no wear or markings. Beautiful original color illustrations of the story of Mary and the birth of baby Jesus. Approx. 32 pages. Children to grade 3. Christmas, fiction. CI702314. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
21) Silver Bells: Four Christmas Novels in One Book
Michaels, Fern and Ross, JoAnn and Burton, Mary and Duarte, Judy

New York: Zebra, 2008. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, board clean, VERY GOOD jacket, light edgewear and four small tears, shiny, clean. BOOKCLUB, Four Christmas romance novels in one book. 393 pgs. Fiction, romance, Christmas. FC703031. Hardccover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
22) Beautiful Wreaths: Great Ideas for All Occasions
Montroy, Sylvia

Illinios: Publications International, 1993 NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, clean, very light rubbing on cover edges, shiny, interior pages not worn. Full page color photos throughout of hand made wreaths of all sorts, natural materials and plastic, lace, ribbons, flowers, childrens themes and special party and holiday themes. 64 pgs. Crafts. CR702357. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
23) Christmas in Hawthorn Bay, a Little Secret: Harlequin Super Romance
O'brien, Kathleen

New York: Harlequin, 2006 NEAR FINE paperback, faint spine crease, lays flat, shiny, no wear. #1382 Nov. 298 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709830. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
24) Holiday Village: How to Paint 21 Houses Plus Christmas Villagers
Podstupka, Gayle

Oregon: Hot Off the Press, 1993. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, shiny, very light surface pressure creases, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear, AS NEW. Color photos of various miniature houses, stores and people in a Christmas Village display, shows exact California Creations Delta Ceramcoat Paint numbers used on each numbered plaster piece. 16 pgs. Crafts. AO900296. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
25) Joy of a Peanuts Christmas: 50 Years of Holiday Comics
Schulz, Charles

USA: Hallmark, 2000 FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, no wear, shiny. Color comic cartoons. Christmas themes. GIFT QUALITY. 119 pgs. Humor, Christmas. HU702247. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
26) Biblical Meditations for Advent and the Christmas Season
Stuhlmueller, Carroll

New York: Paulist Press, 1980. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light surface creases on covers, small scrape on top front, no spine creases, interior pages clean, no wear, marks or tears. Bible scripture demitations for Christmas season. 238 pgs. Religion. IN709559. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
27) Littlest Angel
Tazewell, Charles

Chicago: Childrens Press, 1972. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, spine corners lightly bumped, binding tight, previous owner's name on first end page, otherwise, AS NEW inside, clean, crisp, no marks or wear. Beautiful original color full page illustrations. Approx 25 pgs. CI708407. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Leone, Sergio. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.99
28) Fireside Book of Christmas Stories
Wagenknecht, Edward

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1945. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing spine ends and corners, faint surface scrape on front top edge. Previous owner's label on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Inspirational, religious and Santa Claus stories for the whole family. Short stories from famous classics writers as Clement Moore, Charles Dickens, Louisa May Alcott. 9 Christ related, 8 Santa, 12 Elizabethan, 15 based around the family at Christmas. 659 pgs. Christmas. Fiction. FC705343. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Morgan, Wallace. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
29) American Country Christmas 1990
Wilson, Patricia Dreame

Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1990 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, no edgewear. interior pages unmarked and clean.. Color photos throughout, Christmas patterns in rear for paper and stuffed dolls, stitchery, crafts, chocolate and cookies and candy, tree ornaments. 156 pgs. Christmas, cookbook, crafts. CR702657. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: