Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Architecture

from Books at Star Dot Star

Browse Architecture | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) Nelson's Encyclopaedia : 25 Volumes

London: Thomas Nelson. Undated, but thought to be c. 1910. Complete 25-volume set - Each volume about 500 pages. Volume 24 is a dictionary and Volume 25 is an Atlas, both in matching binding. This is a comprehensive encyclopaedia, based on Nelson's "Harmsworth Encyclopaedia", a partswork, apparently issued in 1905, and on the company's American "Nelson's Encyclopaedia" published in Looseleaf format". Fully illustrated in B&W with line drawings, photos, graphs, etc. Volumes vary in condition from Good+ to VG. <B>A large and heavy set (about 9.5 Kg packaged) which will require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Cloth. Varies/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
2) Birmingham and Its Regional Setting : a Scientific Survey

Birmingham, England: British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1950. 334pp inc many b&w maps (including a folded topographical map of the region in it's own pocket affixed to the inside rear cover) - Book was prepared for the 30 Aug - 6 Sept, 1950 meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, held in Birmingham. Filled with scientific information about Birmingham and the West Midlands region. Papers deal with physiographic regions, geology, climate, soils, vegetation, fauna, various aspects of the region's history, and economy. Covers (white buckram with gilt titles and full colour crests to front; light gold cloth with black titles to spine) are very lightly soiled and bumped at corners. Textblock is immaculate.. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
3) Photographic Memories of the Heart of England: a Century of Change in the Midlands

Photographic Memories of the Heart of England: a Century of Change in the Midlands
Devizes, UK: Selectabook Ltd, 1996. 109pp plus index and including many sepia-toned b&w photos - A captioned photo album of the birthplace of both Shakespeare amongst other luminaries etc. and the home of the industrial revolution. Photos are mostly from The Frith Archive. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Card. Fine/No Jacket. 8 x 12". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) Catholic Church, Rhyl (photograph album)

Catholic Church, Rhyl (photograph album)
Sussex: Marshall Keene & Co. Unpaginated - Souvenir album of six 3.5 x 5.5" b&w professional photos of a Catholic Church (unnamed) in Rhyl. The photos are captioned: The Entrance, Church and Presbytery, Interior, High Alter, and Memorial Alter. The photos are all in excellent condition. The album paper (grey paper of the sort used as art paper in schools) is soiled and one corner has a bleached look. The staples are rusted. The pages have small horizontal fold at bottom. Not a pretty album, but the pictures are what counts and they're in excellent condition.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
5) Peeps at Architecture: Second Edition Containing 8 Full-page Illustrations in Colour and 53 Line Drawings in the Text
Allen, Phoebe

Peeps at Architecture: Second Edition Containing 8 Full-page Illustrations in Colour and 53 Line Drawings in the Text
London: A & C. Black, 1924. viii, 87pp inc colour frontis and other illustrations and a glossary - This very scarce title (only four other copies currently online) was Allen's attempt to introduce readers to the language of architecture in order that they may read through the architecture they see, the history of its locale. <P>Covers (brown cloth with darker brown castellated motif and titles to front board and spine and with colour illustration of Rome's Temple of Saturn tipped in to front board) are edgeworn and lightly soiled. Textblock is clean and tight. All plates present and accounted for and in immaculate condition.. Second Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Alberto Pisa, Ella du Cane, Muriel Brown, John Fulleylove, E. Harrison Compton, Herbert Marshall. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) Coronation Cut-Out Model Book
Anonymous

Coronation Cut-Out Model Book
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1952. 22pp fully illustrated in mono and colour. Souvenir of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation, includes the story of the coronation and detailed instructions for assembling the cut-out pieces for models of Buckingham Palace, the Coronation Procession (comprising of the State Coach, 4 mounted postillions with four pairs of "Windsor Greys", 8 grooms (two to each pair of horses), "walking attendants", 6 household footmen (3 each side of the coach), 4 yeomen of the Queen's bodyguard, 4 mounted horse guards)) and Westminster Abbey. This is the one and only edition of this book ever published and all pieces are totally intact, never having been cut out. <P>Slight wear to pictorial covers (depicting the model once put together). A truly unique item.. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 14.5 x 9". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
7) Whitaker 1974 Complete Edition
Anonymous

London: Whitaker, 1948. 1220pp inc 94-page index, many pages of ads, 16 coloured maps and many other illustrations - 106th annual volume of this perennial classic. Contains information on astronomy, government, finance, population, commerce and statistics. This is "The Complete Edition" in green cloth (with red cloth to the spine) covers with the standard gilt titles and black text calendar to the front and gilt titles to the spine. Spine is faded and rear has a couple of spots. Very slight edgewear and slightly bumped corners. Pages are discoloured throughout. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine -/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Household Guide and Almanac 1952
Anonymous

Household Guide and Almanac 1952
London: News of the World, 1952. 353pp inc 32 colour full-page illustrations, index, index of advertisers and tons of ads - Contains information on government, finance, population, commerce, statistics, domestic issue. Covers are rubbed and edgeworn with slightly bumped corners. Page edges are soiled but text block is otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.5 x 7". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
9) All Malta
Anonymous

Ghinis Trading and Publishing Ltd, 1993. Unpaginated - A profusely illustrated (entirely in colour) photo album of Malta. Book is creased vertically.. Fourth Edition. Card. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Technical Department of Editorial Escudo De Oro, S.A.. 8 x 9.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
10) How to Visit the Beauties of Florence
Anonymous

Italy: Bonechi Edizioni "Il Turismo, 1966. 126pp inc b&w and colour photos and index. The art and religious highlights of Florence Italy.. First Edition. Card. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4.5 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
11) In and About Winchester
Anonymous

In and About Winchester
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1882. 4pp inc 7 engravings - This profile of the town was published in <B><U>Cassell's Family Magazine</b></u> and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. Engravings of seven of the town's architectural highlights including: Winchester Cathedral, St. Cross Hospital, the Brethren's House, St. Gile's Hill, Winchester College, and Beaufort Tower. It is immaculate.. First Edition. Disbound. Fine -/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) Philips' A B C Pocket Atlas Guide to London
Anonymous

Philips' A B C Pocket Atlas Guide to London
London: Geo. Philip & Son Ltd. 80pp inc maps, and b&w photos - Undated but map of 1938 British Empire Exhibition and map of "How to Reach Wembley" make up the frontis. 25 coloured maps, or which 18 are sectional maps of the whole of London (2 inches to the mile) with index map of the sections. Also contains sectional maps of then new postal sub-division. Also seven supplementary maps of the "electric tube railways, the districts of Kew, Richmond and Kingston; the whole of the Environs of London; two special plates which illustrate in pictorial form the principal Theatre-area and the City of London; and a plan of the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew. And that's not to mention the 24 photo views with descriptive notes of "show places of London" -hotels, restaurants etc. And cab fares. and the list just goes on. This little gem is a mine of information about pre-war London. Original green limp pictorial linen covers are edgeworn, creased, soiled, spotted and about a half inch at the head and at the tail of the spine are coming away, but present. There are notations and a few dog-ears to the text block but generally this is a VG copy.. Twelfth Revised Edition. Limp Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 4.25 x 6.75". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
13) Waterlow Park -- Past and Present
Anonymous

Waterlow Park -- Past and Present
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1890. 3pp inc 3 illustrations by M. Hickson - The anonymous author discusses Waterlow Park, which, according to Camden Council, London, "is the largest park that we run and was left to the public by Sir Sidney Waterlow in 1889 as a 'garden for the gardenless'." The author mostly discusses the architectural beauties of the park, including historic Lauderdale House and its formal terraced gardens. <P>This article was published in <B><U>Cassell's Family Magazine</b></u> and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The piece is immaculate.. <B>StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. </b>. First Edition. Disbound. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Hickson, M.. 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
14) A New England Seaside Resort
Anonymous, Listed as "H. W

A New England Seaside Resort
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1882. 3pp inc 2 engravings - This profile of the town of Pigeon Cove, Massachusetts, was published in <B><U>Cassell's Family Magazine</b></u> and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate, except for a small, wrinkled and closed tear at the right-hand edge of the first page.. First Edition. Disbound. Fine -/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) The Mind of Rome
Bailey, Cyril (ed)

Oxford: Oxford University Press - Clarendon Press, 1926. xi, 515pp inc list of illustrations, and index of authors quoted - Edited and with contributions by Bailey as well as: Cyril Bailey, J. Bell, J. G. Barrington-Ward, T. F. Higham, A. N. Bryan-Brown, H. E. Butler, Maurice Platnauer, and Charles Singer. <P> In his preface, Bailey notes, "This book is a companion volume to R W Livingstone's "Pageant of Greece and is intended primarily for those who know no Latin, but wish to form some idea of the great Latin writers and what they wrote." It includes translated from the Latin, various types of Verse, Verse and Prose, and Prose alone. <P> Brochure for the "Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies" laid in. In scarce DJ (now in protective sleeve) which is sunned to the spine panel with much wear including chipping to head and tail of spine panel and closed tears to folds on either side of the spine and some slight wear and chipping to front and rear panels. TEG, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Inked owner's signature, "M. Plant" to FEP, rest of textblock is immaculate. <P>"M Plant" is likely, Marjorie Plant, author of "The English Book Trade. An Economic History of the Making and Sale of Books". and "THE SUPPLY OF FOREIGN BOOKS AND PERIODICALS TO THE LIBRARIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM" in the Journal, "Aslib Proceedings" for 1949, 1950 and 1952. <b>All plates are present and accounted for.</b>. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. 5.25 x 7.75". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
16) Scottish Border Country: travellers' Edition
Banks, F.r

Scottish Border Country: travellers' Edition
London: B T Batsford, 1951. 152pp inc index, colour frontis, 82 other b&w plates, index and glossary - A travel guide to The Border Country. Chapters deal with: Roxburghshire, Northumberland, Cumberland, Berwickshire, Selkirkshire, Dumfriesshire. Covers (green card with black titles and rules to front board and spine) very slightly edgeworn. DJ (now in protective sleeve) edgeworn and nicked and front panel fore-edge is beginning to split. Text block is clean and tight except for foxing to page edges, and prior owner's name in ink to FEP. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.. First Thus. Card. Very Good +/Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) Light Perpetual: Aviators' Memorial Windows
Beaty, David

Light Perpetual: Aviators' Memorial Windows
Shrewsbury, UK: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1995. 160pp inc index and 48 colour photographic plates - A gorgeous book about the "touching beauty of stained glass memorial windows in churches, cathedrals and RAF stations throughout Britain from the North of Scotland to the tip of Cornwall, in Wales and Northern Ireland". <BR> Beaty was born in Ceylon. During WWII he served with the RAF, flying in "the battle against U-boats in the Atlantic, the defence of Malta, the protection of the D-Day landings and then attacked U-boat pens in the Skaggerak and Kattegat and defended the Arctic convoys." <BR> He later served as a test pilot with Coastal Command. Refusing permanent commission, he joined BOAC (now British Airways). He also began writing at this time. His writing resulted in 24 novels and five non-fiction books, with his novels translated all over the world, and two made into films. His best-selling book was <B><U>The Naked Pilot</b></u>. <BR> <B>Provenance</b> this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland aircraft with Coastal Command during 1944-45. De Hamel was a friend of clergymen Peter Lillingston, Anthony Barnard and Douglas Webster amongst others. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) and textblock are immaculate, except for inked name of prior owner and notation to FEP. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 x 10". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
18) Victorian and Edwardian Oxford from Old Photographs
Betjeman, John and Vaisey, David

Victorian and Edwardian Oxford from Old Photographs
London: B T Batsford, 1971. Unpaginated album of 156 b&w photographs of Oxford during the Victorian and Edwardian eras, described in captions and introduction by two people eminently qualified to do so. Sir John Betjeman, the UK's Poet Laureate from 1972 to 1984, also just happened to be a student of architecture, especially that of the 19th and early 20th centuries. <BR> Vaisey, on the other hand, was librarian at Oxford University's Bodley Library from 1986 to 1996, having worked there for 30 years. He has also been President of the Society of Archivists, and has been a Visiting Professor, Fellow, and Lecturer at many universities and colleges, especially in the US. And he was the author of a standard work on 18th-century social history, and the only person ever to hold the title of Bodley's Librarian Emeritus. <BR> DJ (in protective sleeve) is immaculate except for library catalogue number to spine and taped attachments to EPs. Book and textblock are immaculate except for standard ex-lib markings and stamps.. First Edition. Laminated. Very Good +/Very Good +. 7.5 x 10". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
19) Ground Plan to Skyline
Betjeman, Sir John (writing as Farran, Richard M.)

Ground Plan to Skyline
London: Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd, 1960. 16pp - One of the very collectable "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. Architecture and its vital relationship to town planning. <P>Richard M Farran is one of several pseudonyms of the poet, Sir John Betjeman, who also just happened to be a student of architecture, especially that of the 19th and early 20th centuries. This scarce title by the former Poet Laureate is immaculate.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kenny, Peterjohn. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
20) London: a Companion to Its History and Archaeology
Billings, Malcolm

London: a Companion to Its History and Archaeology
London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 1994. 208pp inc index, chronology, guide to city churches, a list of access to sites, bibliography and about 250 illustrations in colour and b+w - Billings explores the city's history from AD50 through 1830 focussing on its archaeology. Chronology, guide to city churches, and a list of access to sites were compiled by Nicholas Tanner. Usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine, FEP, Title and Copyright pages, otherwise clean and tight except for a few small coffee or tea smears toward rear of book. DJ (unclipped) is in a protective sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8 x 10.5". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) The Cotswolds in Colour: a Collection of Photographs
Bledlow, John

The Cotswolds in Colour: a Collection of Photographs
London: B T Batsford, 1957. 94pp inc index, and 24 colour plates - A travel guide to The Cotswolds , Gloucestershire, and Oxfordshire. Bledlow discusses the history, geology, architecture and life of the area. In addition he provides textual context to each of the 24 plates. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to spine) very slightly edgeworn. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but is heavily edgeworn (esp at the top) and has a 2-inch open tear to bottom of rear panel and a small closed tear to top of rear panel. Text block is immaculate. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good -. 7 x 10". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) Residences Royales et Imperiales De France, Histoire et Monuments
BOURASSE, J.-J

Residences Royales et Imperiales De France, Histoire et Monuments
Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, Editeurs, 1864. 464pp inc index and numerous b&w plates inc tissue-guarded frontis - 1st Ed. So how much has the "Eternal City" specifically, and France, generally, changed in the past century and a half? Find out in this magnificent volume telling the history and showing the monuments and royal residences that helped earn it its reputation. Covers (red leather over red speckled leather boards with blind stamped rules, gilt titles and decor spine has four raised bands and five gilt-decorated panels) are edgeworn and rubbed. EPS are white satin finished. AEG. Slight foxing throughout, pages 7-10 are partially detached. Otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good +, Tres Bon +/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 7 x 11". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
23) Classical Greece : Great Ages of Man
Bowra, C. M. and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Nederland: Time Life International, 1970. 192pp inc many illustrations, index, bibliography, timeline - A study of the history and culture of ancient Greece. Book is immaculate except for some wear to covers.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
24) The City of Birmingham Official Handbook
Bradnock, F. W

Birmingham, England: City of Birmingham Information Department, 1950. 288pp inc index and many b&w photos - First post-war edition of the Handbook, originally published from 1928 until 1939 when publication was interrupted by the onset of WWII. Covers everything from the history of the city from earliest Anglo-Saxon village life, through its leadership in the Industrial Revolution and on through its reputation as "a modern city of 1,107,200 inhabitants, and [which] enjoys a world-wide reputation as a centre of industry and of progressive local government." Covers (White card with city coat of arms in full colour and title in red to front and black titles to spine and back cover) is edgeworn and soiled. Textblock is clean and tight.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 4 x 5.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
25) Portrait of Humberside
Broadhead, Ivan E

Portrait of Humberside
London: Robert Hale, 1983. 203pp inc index, a wealth of b&w illustrations - A look at the history and people (famous and not so famed) of the Humberside area. DJ (not price-clipped and in protective sleeve) is immaculate except for library catalogue number to spine. Book and textblock are immaculate except for standard ex-lib markings and stamps.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Broadhead, Ivan E.. 5.5 x 9". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
26) The Great Cities of the Middle Ages; or the Landmarks of European Civilization. Historical Sketches: a New Edition with Illustrations
Buckley, Theodore Alois

The Great Cities of the Middle Ages; or the Landmarks of European Civilization. Historical Sketches: a New Edition with Illustrations
London: G. Routledge & Co, 1857. 432pp inc index, tissue-guarded b&w frontis, two title pages (one decorated from the earlier edition) and one text only) and six other b&w plates (three with tissue guards, two of which are detached) - An illustrated edition of the author's earlier work, <B><U>The Great Cities of the Middle Ages Historically and Topographically Described</b></u>. <P>Cities discussed include Aix-La-Chapelle, Basle, Upsala, Stockholm, Julin, Wisby, Venice, Florence, Pisa, Genosa, Rouen, Paris, London, Winchester, Oxford, York, Toledo, Yuste, Granada, Cologne, Nuremberg, Hamburgh, Malta and Bagdad. <P> Covers (red pebbled cloth with gilt castle decor and red title and gilt "Rose Hill School Dec. 1860" to front board and gilt decor and titles to spine and with blind-stamped decor to spine and boards) have bumped corners and slight edgewear. AEG. Textblock is clean and tight except for a sort of Ex Libris label to FEP dated 1879, and some foxing to prelims. Small Binding label to RPDP "Bound by Leighton Son and Hodge" All plates present and accounted for.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by "Mr Harvey". 6.5 x 4". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
27) The Battlefields of England
Burne, Alfred H.; Trevelyan, G. M. (foreword)

The Battlefields of England
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1951. 315pp inc 32 maps, 9 panoramas and index - Burne provides an indepth look at the battlefields of 19 of the most important battles in the country's history. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is edgeworn (esp at top) with a few nicks and creases, is soiled, spine is sunned and has two pieces of sello-tape attached toward the foot of the spine extending onto both the front and rear panel, but is not price-clipped. DJ also has numerous pieces of sellotape on inside surface at most creases. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to spine) is lightly edgeworn and soiled. Textblock is clean and tight throughout., except for rust mark at top of FEP and adjoining two prelim pages, where a book token is attached with a paperclip. Also several newspaper clippings and other pieces of ephemera are tipped in. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 5.75 x 8.75". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.95
28) The Book of London
Cady, Michael (ed)

Basingstoke, Hants, UK: Automobile Association, 1979. 191pp inc colour and b&w illutrations and photos, maps charts, calendars, and index - The complete tourists' guide to London, even if it is 25 years old. Contains sections on travelling to and in London, ceromonies and festivities. Chapters focus on the City and Westminster as well as London's history, museums, art galleries, churches, shops and markets, pubs and theatres. Also a walking guide to London and its parks and other "green and pleasant" places. Hundreds of colour maps and photos complete the picture. Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are immaculate. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 9 x 11.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
29) The Life of Benvenuto Cellini
Cellini, Benvenuto; Symonds, John Addington (trans)

The Life of Benvenuto Cellini
London: Heron Books. 464pp inc b&w frontispiece portrait of Cellini - Undated but apparently late 1960s or early 1970s. Lovely reprint of the 1889 translation by Symonds. The Renaissance goldsmith and sculptor, or perhaps Renaissance Man would be a more appropriate title for him, lived, loved, created and fought 1500-1571. He was also an " author and soldier, but also a hooligan and even avenging killer," according to the Italian Culture and History web site. <BR> Edward J. Lowell, in a review of the book at that time said, "The autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini may well be considered one of the masterpieces of general literature. It is worthy to be named with Don Quixote, or the Confessions of Rousseau. The book, however, is not fit for all readers. In Benvenuto's day the refined young lady and her excellent instructress, who stand as salutary restraints before the eyes of the modern writer, were quite unheard of. The pen of Cellini is as free as his sword was ready, or his chisel skilful. A good deal of this freedom comes from the nature of the man, a good deal from the license of the times." <BR> It was Symonds (1840-93), a major figure in Renaissance studies and in the history of gay rights, who authored one of the earliest and most scholarly biographies of Michelangelo (1893). He was also author of numerous books on criticism and polemics, including <B><I> Renaissance in Italy </B></I> and this classic translation of the life of Cellini. <BR> The covers (brown faux-leather with gilt scroll-work design to front and spine and gilt tiles to banded spine) are immaculate except for slightly bumped corners. Ribbon bookmark is bound in, Text block (with decorated EPs) is immaculate.. First Thus. Faux-leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Law, James. 4.75 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
30) Civilisation: a Personal View
Clark, Kenneth

Civilisation: a Personal View
London: John Murray, 2005. 265pp inc index - Long (well, okay 13 years) before becoming world-famous as the author and presenter of the groundbreaking TV series "Civilisation" (1969) based on this book, Kenneth Clark was already famous for his work as a promoter and populariser of the arts. <P>Others of the many successful books he authored included: <B><I>Leonardo da Vinci</B></I> (1939), <B><I>Landscape into Art</B></I> (1949), and <B><I>Rembrandt and the Italian Renaissance</B></I> (1966). His two-volume autobiography, <B><I>Another Part of the Wood</B></I> (1974) and <B><I>The Other Half</B></I> (1977) was also something of a best-seller. <P>Book is immaculate.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
31) English Parish Churches
Cook, Olive and Hutton, Graham

English Parish Churches
London: Book Club Associates, 1977. 252pp inc index - Smith, one of the country's premier church photographers, has his work shown and examined in this lovely book. 214 b&w photos from Smith's archives, many never before published. This is not the 1950's large format first volume of his photographs but an all new book with the same title for some silly reason. Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are immaculate. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Smith, Edwin (photos). 5 x 7". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
32) Her Majesty's Tower
Dixon, William Hepworth

Her Majesty's Tower
London: Bickers and Son, 1885. Two-volume set, bound by W Bone & Son, London - Vol I, XV, 480pp inc tissue-protected frontis and 10 other b&w illustrations. Vol II, VII, 520pp inc index plus 16-page publisher's catalogue. A comprehensive history of the vaunted Tower of London through to the late Victorian era. Originally published in four volumes, Beginning with this edition it was published as a two-volume set. Covers ( brown cloth with gilt titles and black decoration to front and spine) are worn (esp to spine) and slightly soiled with Vol I spine being well worn to top and tail and Vol II spine having a closed tear down 6 inches from top and then diagonally to front edge of spine. Black EPs with very faded inked inscription to Vol I FEP. Another, later, inked inscription to half title page in both volumes. Some foxing and spotting throughout, but generally clean and tight. <B> All plates present and accounted for. A large and heavy set which will require additional shipping cost.</B>. Seventh Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
33) Birmingham Shops
Douglas, Alton and Jo

Birmingham Shops
Warwickshire, UK: Brewin Books, 1992. 128pp inc many b&w photos and other illustrations - A captioned photo album depicting the shops and stores of the UK's Second City, Birmingham, home of the industrial revolution. A fascinating look back at the city's shops and stores (small and large) from at least the 1880s through the 1980s. Book is immaculate, except for bottom corner of rear cover having been cut.. First Edition. Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 x 12". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) Memories of West Bromwich
Douglas, Alton, Moore, Dennis and Douglas, Jo

Memories of West Bromwich
Warwickshire, UK: Brewin Books, 1999. 100pp inc many b&w photos and other illustrations, including many vintage advertisements for local businesses - A captioned photo album depicting the history of West Bromwich. A fascinating look back at the town's people, schools, civic and religious buildings, shops and stores (small and large) from at least the 1880s through the 1980s. Book is clean and tight except for some edgewear and light reading creases and the inscription of Alton and Jo Douglas to the title page.. Inscribed By Authors. Reprint. Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 x 12". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
35) A Silver-Plated Spoon
Duke of Bedford, John

A Silver-Plated Spoon
London: Pan Books, 1962. 208pp inc index and b&w photos. Signed and inscribed by the author on the Title Page, "To Mrs Roberts, With the author's Best Wishes, Bedford". "Pulling no punches, and respecting no one, the famous 'Showman Duke' tells of his magniicent home, Woburn Abbey and of the scandals and eccentricities of his forebears". Well, he would do that, wouldn't he - he had to save the ancestral home from bankruptcy somehow. The book is unmarked (other than author's signature and inscription). Pages are yellowing and soiled at edges. Book is edgeworn and has bumped corners. Covers are creased and soiled and the bottom corner of the front cover is missing. Spine is starting to come away at top and bottom. . Inscribed By Author. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
36) The Old Town Hall, Leicester (with a Note on the Stained Glass By A. B. McDonald)
Fosbrooke, T. H. And Skillington, S. H

The Old Town Hall, Leicester (with a Note on the Stained Glass By A. B. McDonald)
Leicester UK: Corporation of the City of Leicester, 1925. 72pp inc b+w frontis photo and four other b+w photos plus six architectural plates - The contents were originally published in the "Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological Society". It tells the history of the city's old Town Hall and describes the chief stages of its structural development. Covers (brown leather with bright gilt titles and crest to front board and bright gilt titles to spine) are lightly rubbed with some fading of spine. Textblock is immaculate. . Full-Leather. Very Good +/No Jacket. 6.5 x 10". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
37) Bridge
Francis, E V

Bridge
London: Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd, 1962. 16pp - One of the very collectable "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. 1st ed. <P>Everything you may have wanted to know about bridges (in England) but were too afraid to ask. Francis was a reporter for the <B><I>Daily Telegraph</b></i> and a regular contributor to the THB series writing often on social, economic and industrial matters.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
38) Bridge
Francis, E V

Bridge
London: Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd, 1962. 16pp - One of the very collectable and scarce "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. Everything you may have wanted to know about bridges - their history, construction and design - (in England) but were too afraid to ask. <BR>Francis was a reporter for the <B><I>Daily Telegraph</b></i> and a regular contributor to the THB series writing often on social, economic and industrial matters.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
39) Image of the Body
Gill, Michael

Image of the Body
New York: Doubleday, 1989. 476pp inc more than 300 b&w illustrations - "By far the most stimulating and thought-provoking book on the subject since Sir Kenneth Clark's <B><I>The Nude</b></i>," according to John Julius Norwich. Gill offers an in-depth look (visually and textually) at the artistic representations of the nude human body. From prehistoric sculptures through the Greeks and on to the radical images of Robert Mapplethorpe and others.. First Edition. Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 7.25 x 10". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.95
40) Historic Houses of Britain
Girouard, Mark

London: St Michael, 1980. 185pp inc colour and b&w illustrations and photos - Girouard, arguably the quintessential expert on Britain's country houses. In this book he describes 24 such stately homes. All are world-famed for their architecture, treasures, and history. Girouard describes the houses' design and decor as well as the lifestyle of their residents, which included a rich array of kings, crooks, millionaires, royal mistresses, lords of the manor and humble servants. Textblock and DJ (now in protective sleeve) suffer from some water damage in the form of light warping and some water stains throughout. Otherwise the book is clean and tight. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 12". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
41) Life in the English Country House, a Social and Architectural History
Girouard, Mark

London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 344pp inc index and a wealth of photos, illustrations, floorplans etc - An examination and analysis of the history and social standing of the stately homes of England. Book and DJ (in protective covering material) are immaculate except for the badly attached protective covering to the DJ. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8 x 10.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
42) The Story of Architecture
Glancey, Jonathan

The Story of Architecture
London: Dorling Kindersley Ltd, 2003. 240pp inc index, glossary, foreword by Norman Foster and hundreds of colour and b+w illustrations - First paperback edition. Full number line reads "2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1". Glancey, architecture and design critic for The Guardian, takes readers through the history of architecture from ancient Egypt through to a view of the future, along the way stopping to explore the architecture of the classical world, the gothic, the renaissance, the neo-classical and the machine age. Usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine, Half Title and Title pages, otherwise pristine. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
43) Victorian Comfort: a Social History of Design from 1830-1900
Gloag, John

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1961. xv, 252pp inc index colour frontis of Railway Station by William Powell Frith and 16 b+w plates - Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to spine) is soiled (esp to rear board), and edgeworn with bumped corners. Standard ex-lib markings and stamps, otherwise clean and tight. <B>All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.</b> <P>Read on for more information about the book and/or author. <P>A sociology of the Victorian era, focusing on design and the arts in the UK and to a lesser degree the US. The author discusses a variety of subjects from The Strand and Punch magazines to Furniture and Railways, from Smoking, the the "Flying Scotsman", Resorts, Art, Music, and Theatre, . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frith, William Powell; O'Connor, John; Burton, Sir Richard Francis; Bovill, P. C. E.. 7.5 x 10". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
44) A Concise History of Ancient Greece: To the Close of the Classical Era
Green, Peter

A Concise History of Ancient Greece: To the Close of the Classical Era
London: Book Club Associates, 1974. 192pp inc 208 illustrations and six maps - The history of ancient and classical Greece and its influence on Western society. Book is immaculate except for inked owner's name to FEP. DJ has slight wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine -/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
45) Wessex: a New Guilde Book
Grigson, Geoffrey (ed)

London: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1951. 92pp inc many b&w and colour illustrations - A tour through Wessex, its history and architecture. Book number 2 in the "About Britain" series published for the 1951 Festival of Britain. Pages 13-20 are creased at the top corner otherwise a clean and tight volume.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
46) The Lakes to Tyneside: a New Guidebook with a Portrait By Sid Chaplin
Grigson, Geoffrey (ed)

The Lakes to Tyneside: a New Guidebook with a Portrait By Sid Chaplin
London: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1951. 92pp inc many b&w and a few colour illustrations - A tour through The Lake District and over to Tyneside, its history and architecture. Book number 10 in the "About Britain" series published for the 1951 Festival of Britain. DJ ( now in priotective sleeve) is edgeworn with several closed tears and small open tears to top and tail of spine. Cover (pictorial) mirrors the DJ and has light edgewear and lightly bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight volume, except inked prior owner's name to title page, a bit of foxing throughout, and a couple of creased pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5.75 x 8.75". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
47) A History of West Bromwich
Hackwood, Frederick Wm. and Vernon, Alan A. (ed)

A History of West Bromwich
Warwickshire, UK: Brewin Books, 2001. Limited and Numbered Edition of 750 of which this is No 162. 301pp inc index, bibliography of Hackwood's other books and a short biography of Hackwood - Vernon edits a collection of articles by Hackwood, which were originally published in the local newspaper and then in a limited edition book in 1895 into a new version of this classic of local history. It covers the town's history from its inclusion in the Domesday Book and delves into every aspect of the area. Out of print for more than 100 years this is a long overdue republication. Book is immaculate.. Limited Edition. Decorative Card. Fine -/No Jacket. 6.5 x 9.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
48) Introduction to Art Nouveau Style
Hardy, William

Introduction to Art Nouveau Style
London: David & Charles, 2002. 128pp inc more than 100 colour illustrations - Hardy takes readers from the birth of the Art Nouveau movement in the 1880s through its heights in the next decade to its decline in the early years of the 20th Century. Along the way he looks at its use in architecture, furniture, metalwork, jewellery, glass, ceramics and graphics. Usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine, Half Title and Copyright pages, otherwise pristine. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) John Ruskin: The Early Years 1819-1859 AND John Ruskin: The Later Years
Hilton, Tim

John Ruskin: The Early Years 1819-1859 AND John Ruskin: The Later Years
London: Yale University Press. Two-volume set (though not actually published, in these editions, as such). Vol I "John Ruskin: the Early Years" was published in 1985. It's 301pp inc index, frontis of Ruskin and 23 b+w plates, notes and bibliography. Vol II, "John Ruskin: The Later Years" was published in 2000 and is 656pp inc index, notes and 20 b+w plates. <P>"Ruskin was recognised from an early age as a prodigy and became one of the leading art critics and social commentators of his day. According to his biography at The Armitt Gallery, Museum and Library website, "Ruskin believed that the beauty of medieval architecture arose from the pleasure the workman took in his craft, a view which William Morris and the Arts and Crafts movement took up and developed." <P> This set is the result of more than 20 years of study by Hilton of the "complete text of Ruskin's diaries and many thousands of unpublished letters and other documents..." Both volumes are clean and tight with just very slight edgewear and minor soiling to page edges. <B> A large and heavy set which may require additional postage.</b>. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 6.5 x 9.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
50) Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society
Honeybourne, Marjorie B. (ed)

Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society
London: The Ancient Monuments Society, 1971. 107pp inc catalogue and b&w illustrations. 1st Ed. From the historic streets of the City of London to the sculpted stones of Papil, Shetland, and from the Guesten Hall roof at Worcester Cathedral, to Newton Hall, Cheshire, there are articles in this volume about all those and more. "The year under review has seen a great increase in the number of applications for listed building consent to demolish works of historic or architectural interest," Honeybourn reported in the editorial leader to this volume. <BR> Cover (dark brown cloth with gilt titles on spine and gilt device to front) is immaculate, as is the text block. Tipped in are: 1972 tourist brochure for Gawsworth Hall, Macclesfield; an order form for <B><I> Preservation </b></I> by Wayland Kennet; and an order form for <B><I> The Pattern of English Building </b></I> by Alec Clifton-Taylor. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: