Biographyfrom GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) |
|
Browse Biography | Return to GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) | Even more HISTORY / Social History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
" IT'S SID BERNSTEIN CALLIN "
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan David Pub., 2002. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 2002 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 368 page book with some black & white photos. Book plate on inside front cover " Certificate of Authenticity " . This copy is also signed by Sid Bernstein at the title page . Condirion : Very Good / Very Good , light very small stain at the page edge at the bottom corner first three pages. not on any text or image . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Entertainment / Promoter / Sid Bernstein . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Eagel and the Roots
|
|
|
New York: Double Day, 1952. 1st. ed. 1952 , Hardcover with the dust cover, 531 page book. A biographic study of Marchal Tito , this was the author final work. Condition : Very Good plus , The DJ is Very Good with rips and rubs. and light soiling. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marshal Tito / Yugoslavi /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 3) |
Margaret Ogilvy
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1905. copyright date 1896 print date 1905 , Hardcover with gray paper boards and gilded letters . with 207 rought cut pages. Condition : Very Good , light edge soiling. Not Stated. Illustrated Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
My Life in Art
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Pub., 1958. 1st. ed. 1958 , Cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 64 page of text , two tipped in color plates and 32 color plates plus black and white illustrations. Condition : Very Good / Good on the dust jacket ,it has chips and pieces missing see image . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ludwig Bemelmans. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 5) |
MILTON BERLE : An Autobiography ( Signed )
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1974 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 336 page book with some black & white photos. Signed by Milton Berle on the first blank page (FF). Condition : Very Good plus / DJ Very Good with light rubs and creasing. . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mr. Television / Berle / Comedy / Signed. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 6) |
H.G. Wells
|
|
|
London , UK.: Longmans , Green, 1951. 1st. ed. 1951 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket, 255 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Scarce book by this author. Condition: Very Good. light edge rubs .damp stain on the back of the dusty jacket, clear. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography / H.G. Wells. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 7) |
KEROUAC : A Biography
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. 1st. Edition 1973 , Cream color cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 419 page book with black & white illustrations . Condition : Fine ( remainder mark on the bottom page edge ). 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Biography / Kerouac . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of Cheerio
|
|
|
New York: Garden City, 1937. 1937 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 382 page book.Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very good / DJ is good with piece missing from the spine ,now in a clear mylar cover. Not Stated. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
SOUL ON ICE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 1st. edition 8th. printing 1968 , Black cloth hard cover with the dust jacket, 210 page book . Condition : Very Good. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Afro-American / Black Panther Party . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
MY LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2004. 1st. edition , 1st. printing ( june 2004 DJ ) Hardcover with the dust jacket , 957 page book with black & white illustrations . Condition : Fine , ex-owners penned name on first blank page. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. President / Clinton . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
IGOR and VERA STRAVINSKY : A Photograph Album 1921 - 1971
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1982. 1st. Edition 1st. Printing 1982 , Red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 144 page book with 258 illustrations in black & white . Ex. owner has neety inscribed a greeting on the first black page . Condition : Very Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stravinsky / Music . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Court Years, 1939 to 1975: The Autobiography of William O. Douglas
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980. 1st. ed. 1980 , Hardcoverwith the dust cover , 434 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very Good / Very Good. ex. owners name on the FF. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOUGLAS WILLIAM O ORVILLE 1898. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A River - A Town - A Poet : A Walk Together with Hans Christian Andersen
|
|
|
Dufour Edition: Skandinavisk Bogforlag, 1960. 1st. ed. USA , Hardcover with the dust cover , 149 page book . With 36 tipped in color photos and 11 black and white.Focus on the story tellers early years . Condition : Fine / Very Good . Tipped to the back blank page is the Library of Congress cards for this book in the LOC envelope. 1st. American Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by William Hansen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fairy Tales , Hans Christain Andersen. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
ROYAL PANOPLY : Brief Lives of the English Monarchs
|
|
|
New York: QPB, 2003. 1st. thus 2003 , Illustrated soft cover , 368 page book with index. Illustrated with black and white and color photos and drawings . Condition : Fine. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. English Royalty. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
DOSTOEVSKY : The Miraculous Years 1865 - 1871
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press , 1995. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1995 , Tan cloth with purple spine band and in the dust jacket , 523 page with index . Condition : Very Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. Biography / Russian . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gielgud: An Actor and His Time
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1983. 1st. ed. 1983 , Cloth Hardcover with the dust jacket , 255 page book. With black and white with some color photos . Condition : Fine / Near Fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Artors / Gielgud . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
A New York Life: Of Friends and Others
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1990. 1st. ed. 1990 , hardcover with the dust jacket, 348 page book . Condition : Near Fine / Very Good light mark on bottom of page edge. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY NEW YORKER YORK. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
BLACKBIRD : The Life and Times of Paul McCartney
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1991. 1st. edition , 1st. printing Nov. 1991 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 384 page book with rare black & white phots plus never before revealed material . This is a signed copy by Giuliano . Condition : Fine / Fine. . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography / Beatles . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 19) |
DARK HORSE : The Private Life of George Harrison
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1990. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 1990 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 242 page book with black & white photos. This copy is signed by Giuliano . Condition : Very Good with small edge shelf ware at the bottom corners and nick on the DJ . see image . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beatles / George Harrison . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 20) |
JOHN LENNON : My Brother
|
|
|
New York: Collins, 1988. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 1988 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 156 page book with some black & white photos. This is also signed by Giuliano only. Condition : Fine. Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beatles / John Lennon . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 21) |
LEONARD WOOLF : A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Free Press , 2006. 1st. edition , Advance uncorrected proof , Soft cover with green paper cover , 499 page book . Condition : Fine unread , has pened numbers on the front cover ( see image at our web site ). . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. Advance Uncorrected Proof . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ross, the New Yorker and Me
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1968. 1st. ed. 1968 , hardcover with the dust cover , 271 page book. Illustrated with some black and white photos. Condition : Very Fine / Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography / New Yorker / Harold Ross. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 23) |
MY WARS ARE LAID AWAY IN BOOKS : The Life Of Emily Dickinson ( Signed )
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2001. 1st. Edition 1st. Printing , 2001 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 764 page book with some black & white photos. This is a signed copy by Alfred Habegger . Condition : Very Fine with a small spot stain on the side page edge ( not in the pagies ) . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Emily Dickinson / Poetry / Biography / Signed /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Life and Letters of Walter Page ( 2 Vol.)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday , Page & Company , 1923. 1923 , Two volumes in purple cloth with gilded letters , 876 total page books with some black and white photos . Condition : Very Good plus. With ex.owners name and notes on inside front and back cover. . Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography / Walter Page . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
HUGO : The Hugo Chavez Story , from Mud Hut to Perpetual Revolution ( Signed )
|
|
|
New York: Steer Forth Press, 2007. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 2007 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 570 page book . Condition : NEW. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hugo Chavez / Revolution / Biography . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $144.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Legacy of SACCO and VANZETTI
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1948. 1st.ed. 1948 , Hardcover with green cloth boards gilded letters at the spine, 598 page book . Condition : Fine. Ex. Owners Book Plate. 1st Edition. Hardcover Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography / Law / Death Penalty. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 27) |
AN ARCHITECTURAL LIFE : Memoirs & Memories of Charles W. Moore
|
|
|
New York: Bulfinch, 1996. 1st. ed. 1996 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 290 page book with color and Black & white illustrations. Condition : NEW ( with a remainder mark at the bottom edge ). 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. Architecture / Charles Moore . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
AMERICAN JEWRY AND THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society , 1951. 1st. Edition 1951 , purple cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 331 page book . Condition : Fine / Good with rubds and chipping to the dust jacket small piece missing at the back of the dust jacket . . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History / Civil War / Jewish US History . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
We Crawl Before We Walk : Rambles with Reminiscence
|
|
|
Edward Stern & Com., 1947. 1st. 1947 Hardcover , 281 page book with black and white illustrations . Condirion : Very Good with edge ware and rubs with a rip at the spine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bertrand Russell : A Sketch of His Life and Work
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1950. 1st. ed. 1950 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 78 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Philosophy. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 31) |
SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM : A Triumph
|
|
|
New Jersey: Country Life Press , 1935. 1935 , 1st. Trade edition , Dark tan cloth hardcover ( No dust Jacket ) , 672 page book with black & white illustrations . Condition : Very Good with a large stain on the back board . First blank page removered , and a page crease from page 277 to 285 . . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 32) |
OH, BABY , I LOVE IT!
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1987 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 245 page book with reviewers card laid in . Condition : Very Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reviewers Copy. Reviewers Copy / Baseball / Sports / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
' TIS : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Scribner , 1999. 1st, edition 1st. printing 1999 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 367 page book . Condition : NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ezra Pound
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Pub., 1960. 1st. ed. 1960 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 493 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos . A fascinating account of his wanderings . Condition : Fine / Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poet / Biography / Pound /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|
| 35) |
JOHN CARTWRIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1972. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 1972 , Purple cloth hardcover in the dust jacket 173 page book with the publishers review card laid in. Condition : Very Fine / Very Good ( sun fading to the dust jacket at the spine ) . . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reviewers Copy. Biographical . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE QUEEN : A Biography of Elizabeth II
|
|
|
New York: Wiley, 1997. 1997 , 1st. US edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 651 page book . Condition : As New . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. As New/As New. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Queen Elizabeth Two . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
DRUM SONG AND BUSH FIRES : A Biography of Eva Sanders
|
|
|
Virginia: Pitch Kettle Press , 1985. 1st. edition / 1st. printing Soft cover with an illustrated wrap ,99 page book . This copy is signed by Eva Sanders only at the title page . . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Illustrated Softcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eva Sanders / Africa / Missionary / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 38) |
LITTLE ME : The Intimate Memoirs of a Great Star of Stage , Screen and Television
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1961. 1st. Edition 1st. Printing 1961 , Red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 272 page book with illustrated end pages and 150 black & white photos and others . Condition : Very Good / DJ id good with pro. repairs and now in a clear removeable cover. . Ex. Owners Book Plate. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cris Alexander. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hollywood / Poitrine / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
Freud : His Life and His Mind
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap ,INC., 1947. 1st.ed. 1947 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket, 256 page book. Condition : VG. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sigmund Freud / Psychology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
MAHATMA GANDHI : The Last Phase , Volume 1 Book One & Two
|
|
|
India: Jivanji Dahyabhai Desai Navajivan Press , 1966. 1st. Edition , 2nd. Printing 1966 10,000 copies only. Cloth covered hardcover with black lettering cover and spine , both books in dust jackets . book one 367 pages , book two 375 page. Both have many black & white photo illustrations . A scarce set on Gandhi and one that will bring understanding to the reader. Condition : Very Good / DJ are lightly edge woren . . 1st. Edition / 2nd. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. India / Indian History / Gandhi / Non Violence / Peace Movement . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $114.00
|
|
| 41) |
LENI RIEFENSTAHL : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 1st. USA edition 1993 , Hard cover with the dust jacket , 669 page book with some black & white photos. Also laid in a 4 page photo copy of the American Intelligence Report on Reifenstahl 05/30/1945. gift inscription on the title page . Condition : Fine / Very Good . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Film Maker / Photographer / Artist / Riefenstahl . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 42) |
ALBERT SPEER: His Battle with Truth
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. 1st. edition / 1st. printing 1995 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 757 page book with black & white photos . A rich and revelatory biography. Condition : Very Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nazi Germany / World War Two / Hitler / Speer . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
GEORGE WYTHE RANDOLPH AND THE CONFEDERATE ELITE
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1988. 1st. edition , 1st. Printing 1988 , light green cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 235 page book with black & white maps . Condition : Very Fine . . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. Confederate States of America / Thomas Jefferson / Military . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Peace Mom : A Mother's Journey Through Heartache to Activism ( Signed )
|
|
|
New York: Atria Books, 2006. 1st. ed. 1st. printing 2006 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 242 page book. Peace Mom is the heartfelt and profoundly moving story of Cindy's journey to activism . This edition was signed by Cindy Sheehan . Condition : NEW / NEW . . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN_UNITED STATES_BIOGRAPHY _ AUTOBIOGRAPHY . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 45) |
RE-MOTE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. 1st.edition / 1st. printing 1996 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 203 page book with some black & white photos. With the publishers card laid in " With the compliments of the author" , the publicity department of Knopf. Condition : Very Fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
STRAVINSKY IN PICTURES AND DOCUMENTS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1978 , Purple cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 688 page book with many black & white illustrations and some color plates . Condition : Fine / Fine with some yellowing to the dj edges. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STRAVINSKY / MUSIC / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 47) |
Right in Her Soul: The Life of Anna Louise Strong
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1984. 1st.ed. 1984 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 399 page book. Condition : Very Fine / Very Good , dj has some nicks and rips. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 48) |
My School Books
|
|
|
New York: Unknown, 1939. 1st. ed. 1939 , hardcover with illustrated blue and gray boards , 24 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings . This was a hand out book from the E.I. Dupont De Nemours & Co. Inc. "Fabrikoid " Division at the New York Worlds Fair 1939.Condition : Near Fine , light scrach on the front cover . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Unknown. 9 1/2" x 12 /12". Privately Printed. Autobiography / New Yorks World Fair. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.60
|
|
| 49) |
RALPH AVERY : A Biographical Sketch of the Artist and Man
|
|
|
New York: The Case-hoyt Corp. , 1976. 1976 , Hardcover , 16 page book with 3 illustration one in color. Condition : Fine . . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Artist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art / Artist / Avery . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Letters of Robert G . Ingersoll
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1951. 1st.ed. 1951 , Hardcover with aqua cloth and purple block title with gildeed letters. Condition: Very Fine plus. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography / Philosophy / Ingersoll. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |

































