Genealogyfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Genealogy | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more REFERENCE / Genealogy books
|
| 1) |
The Kieffer Family Heritage Book
|
|
|
Beatrice Bayley, Inc.. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. One of a series of books by the publisher, Beatrice Bayley, Inc. Each book contains the same basic information and help on family research and genealogy. They then offer a listing of a specific family name. This book lists 1,921 Kieffer families along with their addresses. Hardback - green leatherette with gilt decorations. No title is shown on the cover and just the letter "K" is shown on the spine. CONDITION: The "Certificate of Ownership' has been removed. Except for some light scattered foxing pages are clean and bright. No writing or tears. One page has a paper clip indentation to top edge. Cover has just a touch of light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (April 2000, #154)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2000. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Title page has a bit of paper missing to top corner. Cover is clean and bright with light edge wear and a tiny tear to top of spine. There are two dents to rear cover that also affect the last few pages but not broken through. Binding is tight. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 154, April 2000, Whole Number 614. Articles in this issue: Dean Crawford Smith: A Memorial - Sarah Allen's Deposition - Identifications of the Wives of Joseph Clark, Sr. and Charles Davenport - English Background of Nicholas Easton of Rhode Island - Richard Mill, 17th Century School Master - Three Wives of William Orvis - The Great Yarmouth Co., of Migrant Families - Plantagenet Ancestry of Edward Rainsford - Descendants of Stephen Bryant of Plymouth - Reviews of Books. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The New World Book of Ebys
|
|
|
Halbert's Family Heritage, 1998. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean and unmarked with no tears and couple bottom corner creases. Cover has light shelfwear. Presents general information on geneaology and how to research your family history. The final chapter is The Eby International Registry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Boyers
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: The Association of American Boyers, Inc., 1940. Revised. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - maroon cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 663 pages. 1940 revised edition. Revised by Melville James Boyer. Pages are clean, unmarked, one page has a tiny tear and crease to foredge. Endpapers have some aging. Cover has some rubbing, a little fading to rear and gilt on spine is faded. Spine ends have a little wear. Hinges are intact and pages are secure. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Design Your Own Coat of Arms: An Introduction to Heraldry
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1987. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 48-page stapled softcover. Previous owner's name on front cover otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears, a little shelf wear cover. Detailed, easy-to-follow instructions make it easy even for beginners to fashion emblems that reflect family origins, traits, and accomplishments. Decorate plates, mugs, and stationery or create wall hangings, sew-on patches, T-shirt decals, pin-on badges, and much more. 47 black and white illustrations, Introduction and Bibliography. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (July 1977)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 1977. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tear. Cover has a little shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by The New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume CXXXI, July 1977. Articles in this issue: The Sewall Children in Colonial New England - Michael Powell of Dedham and Boston - "Her Merchandize ... Shall be Holiness to the Lord": The Progress and Decline of Puritan Gentility at the Brattle Street Church, Boston, 1715-1745 - The Children of Ichabod (1745-1807) and Penelope (Standish) (Cobb) Leach (1714-1807) - From Concord to the Wilderness: The Brown Family Letters, 1792-1852 - From Emigrants to Rulers: The Charlestown Oligarchy in the great Migration - William Gifford of Sandwich, Mass. - Book Reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (October 1979)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 1979. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tear. Cover has a little shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by The New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume CXXXIII, October 1979. Articles in this issue: Poverty and Vagabondage: The Process of Survival in Eighteenth-Century Massachusetts - The Bolter Family of Weymouth, Braintree, Boston, and some Connections - A Roll of Arms: Registered by the Committee on Heraldry, Ninth Part - The Descendants of John Stockbridge - Philip Durrell and His Descendants - William Gifford of Sandwich, Mass. - Family Data: Bible Records and Newspaper Announcements - Book Reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (April 1979)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 1979. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tear. Cover has a little shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by The New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume CXXXIII, April 1979. Articles in this issue: A Roll of Arms: Registered by the Committee on Heraldry, Ninth Part - The Descendants of John Stockbridge - More Yankee than Puritan: James Fitch of Connecticut - Philip Durrell and His Descendants - A Cobbler at His Bench: John Russell of Woburn, Massachusetts - William Gifford of Sandwich, Mass. - Book Reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (January 1979)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 1979. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tear. Cover has a little shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by The New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume CXXXIII, January 1979. Articles in this issue: Vermont Genealogy: A Study in Migration - Ebenezer Seymour of Rupert, Vermont and His Descendants - Philip Durrell and His Descendants - William Gifford of Sandwich, Mass. - Book Reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (January 1977)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 1977. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tear. Cover has a little shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by The New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume CXXXI, January 1977. Articles in this issue: From Emigrants to Rulers: The Charlestown Oligarchy in the Great Migration - From Concord, Massachusetts, to the Wilderness: The Brown Family Letters, 1792-1852 - The Journal of Samuel Hawes - William Gifford of Sandwich, Mass. - Book Reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
LULA : A Portrait in Pictures and Prose of a Keystone, Colorado Family
|
|
|
Colorado: The Summit Historical Society, 1990. Limited. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. This book chronicles the life and times of the Myers Family who shaped and influenced the people and events of Summit County, Colorado for nearly 100 years. The story centers around Lula Myers, the shy but resourceful schoolmarm in whose memory the ever-popular Schoolmarm run on Keystone Mountain is named. Illustrated with photographs. Published by The Summit Historical Society, 1990. Limited edition of 1000 copies this being No. 671. Hardback with 67 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is basically clean with a little rubbing and a light cup ring stain on rear. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine, Vol. 42, No. 3, Spring/Summer 2002
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, 2002. N/A. Soft Cover. G/No Jacket. Bi-annual publication issued by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. This is Volume 42, Number 3, Spring / Summer 2002. Clean, unmarked, no tears. The last 20 or so page and rear cover have crimping and creasing to bottom corner. Cover also has some edge wear. Articles in this issue: Going West to Ohio: The Andrew Mumper Family of York County - William Ashburn of Bucks County - German Origin or Bernhard Sauer of Lebanon, Cumberland, and Franklin Counties - Heaven for Farmers, Hell for Preachers: John and Adam Henry / Heinrich of Montgomery County - Children of the Dead: the 1793 Yellow Fever Epidemic - Madisonburg Union Church Baptisms - Shedaker-Williams Deposition - Jobson Family of Philadelphia - Jobson Family of Philadelphia - and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine, Vol. 42, No. 1, Spring/Summer 2001
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, 2001. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bi-annual publication issued by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. This is Volume 42, Number 1, Spring / Summer 2001. Clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner-tip creasing. Cover has light creasing and light edge wear. Articles in this issue: The Civil War Conscientious Objector: A Study of Conflict in Religious Belief and Republican Civic Virtue in Montgomery County - Montgomery County's Conscientious Objectors - Tombstone Inscription at Chestnut Hill - Bible Records: Lynch Family, Lynch-Otley Family, Chalfant-Hannum Family, Spencer-Wagner Family, John F. Herb Family, McNeill-Hannis Family - County of Philadelphia: School Children Enumerations - and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - May 1990 A Journal of Pilgrim History and Genealogy in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1990. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Volume 56, Number 2, May 1990. Stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, some corner tip creasing, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, a bit of light soiling, scuffing and edge wear. Main sections are Genealogy; History; Literature; Fine Arts; Applied Arts; Religion & Theology. Articles in this issue: Thomas Howes, Husband of Bathsheba Sears of Yarmouth and Ashfield, Massachusetts: A Case of Mistaken Identity - Babcock Descendants of Pilgrim Degory Priest of Maine (part II of II) - Epitaphs from the Old Burial Hill in Plymouth - The Pilgrims in Holland - John Tilley 1599-1636 - Pilgrim Poetry the Peace Message - The Courtship of Miles Standish - 17th Century Prose, Excerpt from book of Martyrs - 17th Century Sermon, Excerpt from Pilgrim Times - Disiderata, Old St. Paul's Church, 1693 - and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - August 1988 A Journal of Pilgrim History and Genealogy in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1988. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Volume 54, Number 3, August 1988. Stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, a bit of light soiling, scuffing and edge wear. Main sections are Genealogy; History; Literature; Fine Arts; Applied Arts; Religion & Theology. Articles in this issue: Eleanor (Thomas) Ford, A William Bradford Descendant - Thomas Cushman, Sixth Generation - The English Origins of Deacon John Dunham of Plymouth Colony - Abigail, wife of Israel Stowell - Epitaphs from Old burial Hill - The Enigmas of Palmer's Island - Famous Americans of Pilgrim Descendant John Quincy Adams - Pilgrim Poetry, Pilgrim Hymn - Artifacts of Possible Pilgrim Origin and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - November 1988 A Journal of Pilgrim History and Genealogy in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1988. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Volume 54, Number 4, November 1988. Stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, a bit of light soiling, scuffing and edge wear. Main sections are Genealogy; History; Literature; Fine Arts; Applied Arts; Religion & Theology. Articles in this issue: Capt. Frederick Martin Chase, A Thomas Rogers Line - Some Brewster Descendants in Canada - English Origins of the Pilgrims - Plymouth Colony Excerpts in American History - 400th Anniversary of the Defeat of the Spanish Armada - The Pilgrim's Story Intertwined into American History - Fold-out Map Showing the Route of the Mayflower - A Thanksgiving Sermon - Seventeenth Century Prayer - Old Colony Comestibles and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - February 1987 A Journal of Pilgrim History and Genealogy in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1987. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Volume 53, Number 1, February 1987. Stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, a bit of light soiling, scuffing and edge wear. Main sections are Genealogy; History; Literature; Fine Arts; Applied Arts; Religion & Theology. Articles in this issue: Pilgrim Peter Brown - The Pilgrims Beginnings in the Old World - The Constitution, the Magna Carta, and the Mayflower Compact - The Pilgrims Make a Long Journey and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Brief Outline of the Tucker Family: History and Ancestry of the Branch of which St. George Tucker of Williamsburg was a Member
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Tucker House, 1977. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, overall light corner bends, some shelf wear to cover. Published by the Tucker House of Williamsburg, VA in 1977. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Germans in America : Retrospect and Prospect
|
|
|
Philadelphia: German Society of Pennsylvania, 1984. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Tricentennial Lectures Delivered at the German Society of Pennsylvania 1983. Softcover with 132 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. One page has a small nick to foredge, no tears. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing and some edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (October 2000, #616)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2000. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover is clean and bright with light edge wear and a bit of light creasing. Binding is tight. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 154, October 2000, Whole Number 616. Articles in this issue: The Peter Lurvey Family - Lovine Porter, wife of Jabez Avery of Connecticut - Pilgrim Homes in Leiden - The Redway / Radway Family of Putney, Vermont - The Thorndikes of Aby in Massachusetts - Descendants of Stephen Bryant of Plymouth - An Addition to "The Godbold Ancestry of Fishers and Fiskes of Early New England" - Index of Volume 154 - Reviews of Books. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (April 2005, #634)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2005. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 159, April 2005, Whole Number 634. Articles in this issue: Marriages Noted by the Rev. Cotton Mather and His Son, Boston, Massachusetts, 1655-1737 - Pratt Bible: the Enigma of Martha Pratt's Identity - The parentage of Lucinda Parker, Wife of Herman Hickok of Connecticut, New York and Ohio - Mary (Mapes) Wines, Daughter of Thomas Mapes of Southold, Long Island, NY - New Information of William James of Newport, Rhode Island, Mariner - 1776 Census of Providence, Rhode Island - Burial Records from the Account Book of Thomas Clap of Dorchester, MA, 1762-1797 and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (April 2004, #630)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2004. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 158, April 2004, Whole Number 630. Articles in this issue: Edward and Joyce Goffe: New Information about their Origins - Vernon, Vermont: Marriage Capital of 19th Century New England - The Wife of John Blake of Dorchester, MA, Revealed - The English Origin of Henry Archer of Ipswich, MA - William and Ruth (Strickland) Buck of Glastonbury, CT, and Berlin, VT and their Descendant - The Journal of Jonathan Willis: Extracts From the Diary of a Boston Housewright, 1744-1747 - Harvard College, Classes of 1775-1777 and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (October 2004, #632)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2004. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 158, October 2004, Whole Number 632. Articles in this issue: The English Origin of Roger and Ann Shaw of Cambridge, MA, and Hampton, NJ - The Ancestry of Charles Barnes of East Hampton, Long Island, NY - Rebecca, Wife of Thomas Josselyn of Hingham and Lancaster, MA - The William Archer Family in England - The Origins of Benjamin Nye: Examining the Sources - John Wall of Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, Third Husband of Agnes (Wylley) (Denison) (Grace) Well - John Mighill of MA, NH and CT - Burial Records from the Account Book of Thomas Clap of Dorchester, MA, 1762-1797 and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (July 2002 #615)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2000. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. Light bump to top corner left a light bend to most pages. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 154, July 2000, Whole Number 615. Articles in this issue: The Dalton Cluster: Timothy Dalton, Philemon Dalton, Richard Everard, and Deborah (Everard) Blake - William Burrows of New Ipswich, NH - Archibald Dunlop of Stratford, CT: His Maternal Descent from James II of Scotland - Descendants of George and Margery Wathern of Salem, MA - Richard Masterson, Jon Ellis, Christopher Verral, and The Sandwich Separatists 1603-1620 - The Descendants of Stephen Bryant of Plymouth, and of His Son-in-Law St. John Bryant of Plympton (Continued) - Book reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (January 2001 #617
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2001. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 155, April 2001, Whole Number 617. Articles in this issue: The Ancestry of the Royally Descended Mansfields of the Massachusetts Bay - The Peter Lurvey Family of Essex County, Massachusetts, Maine, and Vermont (Part Two) - William James of Scituate and Boston MA - Ann Burden, From Dissenting Puritan to Quaker "Troubler" - Mary Fisher, Wife of Jabez Hatch, Wharfinger of Boston - Book reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (January 2002 #621)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2002. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 156, January 2002, Whole Number 621. Articles in this issue: Almira (Bisbee) Bailey and her Family in Vermont, Upstate New York and Wisconsin - Who Was Dorcas Throop, Wife of David Hibbard of Coventry, CT - English Ancestry of Anne (Derehaugh) Stratton of Salem, MA - Applications and Admissions to the Home for Aged Colored Women in Boston, 1860-1887 - Book reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (April 2001 #618)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2001. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 155, April 2007, Whole Number 618. Articles in this issue: Thomas Clemence of Providence, RI and Four Generation of His Descendants - The Peter Lurvey Family of Essex County, Massachusetts, Maine, and Vermont (conclusion) - the Descendants of Stephen Bryant of Plymouth, and of His Son-in-law St. John Bryant of Plympton - Notes of George Allen of Weymouth and Sandwich - Genealogical Notes: Shepard of Taunton, MA - "One Wilson" Servant of Thomas Beard - Martha Edwards, First Wife of William Cleaves of Beverly MA - Book reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (October 2002 #624)
|
|
|
Boston: The New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 2002. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. A quarterly publication put out by the New England Historical and Genealogical Society. This is Volume 156, October 2002, Whole Number 624. Articles in this issue: The Middlebrook Sister: Mother and Mother-in-Law of Michael Wigglesworth - More of the Reyners - English origin of Edward Garfield of Watertown MA - Martha Ellsworth, Second Wife of John Osborn of Windsor, CT - Joshua Culver, Revolutionary War Soldier of Wallingford, CT; Wells, VT; and Springfield, Ohio - Walter and Mary (Fry) Harris of New London, CT (Continued) - Descendants of "King" David Chesebrough of Newport, RI, With Clues to the Identity of His Son-in-Law, Hon. Alexander Grant, Esq., of Scotland, Newport, Nova Scotia, Jamaica, and London (Continued) - Book reviews - Index of Subjects and Persons in Volume 156 and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
Pennsylvania Folklife (Volume XXIX (29), No. 3, Spring 1980)
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklife Society, 1980. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean and unmarked with no creases or tears to pages. Cover has some light creasing and light edge wear. Magazine sized stapled softcover. A quarterly publication put out by the Pennsylvania Folklife Society, Inc. This is Volume XXIX, No. 3, Spring 1980. Articles in this issue: Shuler Family Correspondence - Vestiges of the Markley Family - 30 Years of the Kutztown Folk Festival, A Photo Essay - The Rural Village - Father of the Fraternity: Christopher Schlegel and Rosicrucianism - A Lexical Comparison of Two Sister Languages: Pennsylvania German and Yiddish - and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Monuments and Monumental Inscriptions in Scotland (Scottish Monuments and Tombstones, Volume II (2) )
|
|
|
Heritage Books Inc., 1997. Facsimile. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Softcover. 439 pages. 1997 facsimile reprint of the 1872 edition. Volume 2 only. Clean and unmarked, a few corner-tip creases. Cover has some scuffing, a couple small dents, light creasing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. This volume presents information from an additional 250 parishes not shown in volume I and grouped by county. For each parish there typically appear some quoted tombstone inscriptions plus some description of the cemetery and sometimes some history of it or connected with it. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 25, Number 4, October 2002)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2002. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: "MARTYRS' MIRROR" PICTURE ALBUMS AND ABRIDGEMENTS: A SURPRISING FIND - ROAST BEAR? NO, THANK YOU!: A LETTER FROM KURHESSEN, GERMANY, TO DANIEL AND CHRISTIAN SCHWARTZENTRUBER IN SOMERSET COUNTY, PA - TWO OBER/OVER FAMILIES ON THE PENNSYLVANIA FRONTIER - HERITAGE FOCUS: A SAMPLER BY LYDIA FREED - READERS' ANCESTRY - BOOK REVIEWS and more. Magazine size stapled softcover with 45 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean with a little shelf wear and light creasing. Rear cover has partially removed address label. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 26, Number 3, July 2003)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2003. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: THE LOTSCHERS OF LATTERBACH - THE WITWER FAMILY OF EARL TOWNSHIP: Part 1, Hans Wittwer - DECENDANTS OF JACOB WITMER OF LAMPETER TOWNSHIP - BOOK REVIEWS and more. Magazine size stapled softcover with 41 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean with a little shelf wear and light creasing. Rear cover has a blacked-out address label. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 26, Number 1, January 2003)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2003. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: THE MILLWOOD COMMUNITY AND ITS MENNONITE CONGREGATION - THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF PETER EBY OF WARWICK TOWNSHIP - IMAGE ICONS OF PENNSYLVANIA MENNONITE AND AMISH HISTORY - BOOK REVIEWS and more. Magazine size stapled softcover with 33 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean with a little shelf wear and light creasing. Rear cover has a blacked-out address label. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 27, Number 1, January 2004)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2004. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: FORM VERSUS SPIRIT: Sebastian Franck and the Anabaptists - "O GOTT VATER, WIR LOBEN DICH": Amish Childhood Singing Forges Commitment to God and Community - EARNESTINE MARY AGNEW'S SEWING BOOK - READERS' ANCESTRY - BOOK REVIEWS and more. Magazine size stapled softcover with 37 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean with a little shelf wear and light creasing. Rear cover has a blacked-out address label. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - November 1997 An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1997. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Volume 63, Number 4, November 1997. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, overall light bend to top corners. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, scuffing and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Pilgrim John Howland Society (several articles) - Historic Churches have Tolling of Bells for Princess Diana - The Pilgrim Memorial Monument at Provincetown - Mayflower Seal in Bronze - and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - May 1997 An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1997. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Volume 63, Number 2, May 1997. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, overall light bend to top corners. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, scuffing and edge wear. This issue mainly centers around Governor William Bradford. Other articles in this issue: Parentage of Hannah (Dunbar) Walker - Shoes: A Good Under-Standing - Stephen Washburn - Disposition of Lineage Papers and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - December 2001 An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2001. N/A. Soft Cover. Good. Volume 67, Number 4, December 2001. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, light creasing, scuffing and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Giving Thanks: The Religious Roots of Thanksgiving - Historical Significance of the Plymouth Pilgrims - A Visit with the Pokanoket - The Puritans and the Law Part 1: The Star Chamber - and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - December 2000 An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000. N/A. Soft Cover. Good. Volume 66, Number 4, December 2000. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, scuffing and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Alden Family gather for 100th time - The Thomas Vroman Paintings - Alden Kindred of America Centennial Celebration - Address of the Rev. Peter Gomes - Howland Dig is a Success - Christmas and the Pilgrims - and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - February 1999 An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1999. N/A. Soft Cover. Good. Volume 65, Number 1, February 1999. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, scuffing and edge wear. Articles in this issue: First American in Space a Warren Cousin - Nation's Capital Celebrates 505 Years of Discovery - Caroline Kardell recognized as Distinguished Scholar - Modern Pilgrim's Progress Threatened - The Good Sachem Massasoit of the Wampanoag - Standards for Sound Genealogical Research - Lemuel Hathaway's Father Documented - Revolutionary War Service of Simeon Fuller - Three Ebenezer Aldens - The Historic Winslow House and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
John Burkhart Family History 1747- 1985
|
|
|
Denver, PA: Privately Published, 1985. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A large, heavy hardback - blue cloth with gilt lettering. 565 pages plus index. Privately published in 1985. Pages are clean and bright,, no markings, no creases, no tears, a few tiny edge nicks. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, a little wear to corners and spine ends and a small tears to top of spine. Lettering on spine is dull. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. This history begins with a Mennonite couple, Jacob (born 1747) and Maria Burkhart, who came to America from Switzerland and settled in Caernarvon Twonship, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania in 1772. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume VIII, Number 1, January 1985)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 1985. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked with light creasing and no tears. Cover has a couple small, light stains, some rubbing, light creasing and edge wear. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: The Preaching Deacon Controversy Among the 19th Century American Amish - Descendants of Peter Grebiel / Graybill of Manheim Township, Lancaster County, PA - Dann Gehne Mir Heem - Readers' Ancestry - Genealogical Tips - Book Reviews and more. Magazine size stapled softcover with 41 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 29, Number 4, October 2006)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2006. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light edge wear and blacked address label on rear. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Volume 29, Number 4, October 2006. Magazine size stapled softcover with 37 pages. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: Recollections of Mennonite Life in Strasburg Township, Lancaster County, PA, 1808-1829: Part Three - List of Mammalia on Tract Where I Live - Jacob, Samuel, and Jonathan Yoder: From Old Order Amish to Amish Mennonite - Book Reviews and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 26, Number 4, October 2003)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2003. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blacked-out ownership stamping on front cover and top of title page. The black markings seeped through to the reverse of each page and obscures a bit of text. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a small silver dot on front near bottom corner, light edge wear and blacked-out address label on rear. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Volume 26, Number 4, October 2003. Magazine size stapled softcover with 33 pages. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: Ethnicity and the Faithful Church - The Demmy Family of Stackstown, PA and Some Descendants, 1809-2003 - Research Tips - Book Reviews and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 29, Number 2, April 2006)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2006. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light edge wear and blacked address label on rear. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Volume 29, Number 2, April 2006. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: Recollections of Mennonite Life in Strasburg Township, Lancaster County, PA, 1808-1829: Part One - John Long and John Boyer: Nineteenth-Century Craftsmen in Lancaster County - Mit Daadas in die Gmee Geh mit Gaul un Boggi / Going with Grandpaps to Church by Horse and Buggy - Book Reviews and more. Magazine size stapled softcover with 41 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 27, Number 3, July 2004)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2004. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light edge wear. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Volume 27, Number 3, July 2004. Magazine size stapled softcover with 33 pages. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: Christian Jutzi (1769 - 1845) in Somerset County, PA - The Witwer Family of Earl Township: Part Two, Michael Witwer - Readers' Ancestry - Book Reviews and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 30, Number 3, July 2007)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2007. N/A. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little light spotting, some paper peeling to rear where address label was removed, light creasing and light edge wear. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Volume 30, Number 3, July 2007. Magazine size stapled softcover with 37 pages. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: The Significance of the Oldest German Bibles at Heritage Historical Library - The Witwer Family of Earl Township: Part 4, Michael Witwer's Family - Readers' Ancestry - Book Reviews and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage (Volume 28, Number 1, January 2005)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society, 2005. N/A. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little light spotting, some paper peeling to rear where address label was removed, light creasing and light edge wear. A quarterly magazine of the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society of Lancaster, PA. Volume 30, Number 3, July 2007. Magazine size stapled softcover with 33 pages. Focuses on the historical background, religious thought and expression, culture, and genealogy of the Mennonite-related groups originating in Pennsylvania. In this issue: The Significance of the Oldest German Bibles at Heritage Historical Library - The Witwer Family of Earl Township: Part 4, Michael Witwer's Family - Readers' Ancestry - Book Reviews and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - August 1984 A Journal of Family History in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1984. N/A. Soft Cover. Good. Volume 50, Number 3, August 1984. Stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, a bit of light soiling and edge wear. Articles in this issue: The Cost of the Cloak Made by Isaac Allerton in 1618 - A Rare Leyden Imprint in the Eastern Reserve Historical Society - The Dunlops of Queens County, Nova Scotia - John and Mary (Hawes) Bacon, A Howland Line - New Mayflower Descendant Announced - and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|















































