Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction, Literature, Literary Crit

from Knickerbocker Books

Browse Fiction, Literature, Literary Crit | Return to Knickerbocker Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 385 listings found.
1) To See You Again
Adams, Alice

Condition: Very Good

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982 1982 Stated First Edition. Very Good in Good+, price intact, jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and tightlu bound copy in slightly worn dust jacket (light toning and a few light soil marks; tiny chips and short tears at spine ends). Price intact on front flap, "3/82" code on rear flap. Jacket is in a clear protector. Pages clean and fine. Gray hardcover has slight shelfwear along edges Binding secure, boards and spine straight.. 307 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) The Oresteia
Aeschylus; Hughes, Ted (Translation)

Condition: Near Fine

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999 1999 Stated First American edition. A NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD or better, price-intact, dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Pages fine. Cover of decorative paper over boards with black cloth, gilt lettered spine, is clean and fine except for small rubs/bumps along bottom edge of front board. Dust jacket has faint toning to edges, small dampstain to reverse (unprinted) side at bottom rear spine. Binding and hinges very tight' spine and boards straight. Includes Agamemnon; Choephori; The Eumenides. 5-1/2 x 9"; 198 pp. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) Jim Tully
Aikman, Anthony

Condition: Very Good

Bangkok, Thailand: Three Pagoda Press, 1995 Scarce 1995 Bangkok Edition (in English). Paperback. VERY GOOD copy - clean and firmly bound. The only marking is a symbol in Chinese characters stamped to upper corner of half title page. Bottom corner of this leaf has been torn off. All else fine, color collage design printed on paper cover - cover is fresh and unworn. Binding tight, no creasing to spine, no splits or cracks. The escapades of Jim Tully, a world traveler who drifts from one lost cause to another, here embroiled in dangerous intrigues in Bangkok, Burma and Cambodia. 5 x 8"; 261 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
4) Old Saint Paul's
Ainsworth, William Harrison

Condition: Very Good+

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated. Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Circa 1950s... VERY GOOD with no writing, bookplates or other markings. Pages are fresh and fine. Bound in bright red cloth hardcover, gilt lettering on spine. Cover clean with only light wear tho spine is slightly darkened, corners lightly bumped, edges lightly rubbed. Tightly bound, hinges intact, no cracks or splits. A handy little copy - a pleasure to read. 4-1/4 x 6-1/4"; iii + 576 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Windsor Castle
Ainsworth, William Harrison

Condition: Very Good

London Edinburgh Paris: Thomas Nelson & Sons Undated, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. A clean, crisp and well-bound copy in very handy size for reading. Pages are unmarked and fresh with no tears or chips. Endpapers lightly toned. Bound in green cloth cover with gilt spine lettering. Cloth is darkened along spine but otherwise lightly worn. Binding is tight and solid. 4 x6-1/4". Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) The Lone Ranger And Tonto Fistfight In Heaven
Alexie, Sherman

Condition: Near Fine

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993 1993 Stated First Printing. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE unclipped dust jacket. AUTHOR SIGNED and dated on Title page (date 10/17/93). A crisp, clean, otherwise unmarked copy. Slight fox speckling to top edge, otherwise text is fine. Bound in blue cloth hardcover with blind embossed publisher logo on front cover, silver spine lettering. Light rubbing to bottom edge, otherwise cover fine. Jacket, price-intact on front flap, is clean and colorful; spine slightly faded. No tears, chips or creases. Binding firm, hinges tight, boards and spine straight. 6 x 9-1/4"; xi + 223 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) In the Time of the Butterflies
Alvarez, Julia

Condition: Fine

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994 1994 Stated First Edition, First Printing with full number line. SIGNED BY ALVAREZ in black pen on title page. Fine, tightly bound, unread copy in Fine, price intact, dust jacket. Jacket in clear archival protector. Pages fresh and unmarked. Hardcover of blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine is clean and unworn. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4"; 325 pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Yo!
Alvarez, Julia

Condition: Fine

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997 1997 Stated First Edition, First Printing with full number line. SIGNED BY ALVAREZ in black pen on title page. Fine, tightly bound, unread copy in Fine, price intact, dust jacket. Jacket in clear archival protector. Pages fresh and unmarked. Hardcover of gold paper over boards with blue cloth spine clean and unworn. 5-1/4 x 7-1/4"; 309 pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Anonymous

Condition: Very Good

New York: Random House, 1996 1996, Stated First Edition, printing line starting with "2" per Random House practice for first editions. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy in unclipped dust jacket. Hardcover of gray boards with white cloth spine has light rubbing to spine ends and corner tips, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is clean, with light rubbing to edges and back cover; no tears or chips and it is not clipped. Binding tight and firm. 6 x 9-1/2"; 366 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) The Green Hat
Arlen, Michael

Condition: Very Good

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1924 1924, George H. Doran Co. VERY GOOD. A clean, well-bound hardcover. No jacket. The only markings are penciled owner name on front free endpaper and penciled numbers on rear endpaper. Top edge is dust stained, otherwise pages are fine with no writing or soiling, no tears creases or chips. Bound in green cloth with orange titling on front and spine. Cover is clean and still quite bright - spine slightly dulled; spine ends and corners rubbed with some fraying to cloth. Binding is good with slight wobble to hinges - but they are intact and all pages are secure, no cracks or splits. 5 x 7-1/2"; 303 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Apple and Percival
Armstrong, Anthony (A.A.)

Condition: Very Good

London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1931 1931. VERY GOOD, in partial dust jacket. Adventures of Apple (the redoubtable Crew Apple of Norfolk Broads fame) and his tried companion, Percival, by Anthony Armstrong (George Anthony Armstrong Willis), aka "A.A.", the popular British humorist well known for his contributions to Punch. A nicely preserved, clean copy of the first edition. In bright cover of red linen-weave paper over board, lettered in gold on spine and blind embossed on the front. The cover is bright and clean; corners are bumped; light age-toning along edges and lower half of spine . The book is solidly bound, but is moderately cocked (the spine leans). Only the front panel and front flap of the dust jacket survive (detached from each other) but the cover art of Rene Bull is preserved. In clear jacket protector. 4-1/4 x 6-3/4"; 120 text pp plus 8 ad pp at rear. Photos available.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Partial. 12mo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
12) Field Guide to the Little People
Arrowsmith, Nancy (with George Moorse)

Condition: Fine

New York: Hill and Wang, Div. Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1977 1977 Edition. Printing stated, presumed First. FINE in NEAR FINE, unclipped, dust jacket. Delightful B/W illustrations by Heinz Edelmann; calligraphy by Kevin Reilly, A clean, crisp and tightly bound copy. No writing or other markings. Cover of olive green paper over boards with brown cloth spine is fine. Dust Jacket is Near Fine - unclipped with price intact on front flap. Very slight rubbing along front hinge but otherwise jacket is fresh with no tears or chips. Jacket is in mylar protector. Binding tight. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2"; 296 pages.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edelmann, Heinz. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Tales from Balzac
Balzac, Honore (Saltus, Edgar - Introduction)

Condition: Very Good+

New York: Brentano's Publishers, 1888 1888 Copyright. "Lotus Library" Edition. VERY GOOD+. A clean, totally unmarked, handy "pocket-sized" hardcover attractively bound in maroon cloth with decorative blind embossed lotus design on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Cover has light edge rubbing, gilt slightly faded, but is otherwise clean and fine. Light vertical crease to first few leaves but text pages are overall clean and fine. Binding firm, hinges intact, book square. Includes 4 tales: The Red Inn, Madame Firmiani, The 'Grande Breteche' and adame De Beauseant. Introduction by Edgar Saltus. 4-1/2 x 6-7/8"; 223 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Slim 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Robert Frost
Barry, Elaine

Condition: Fine

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1976 1976 Second Printing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Pages and blue cloth hardcover fresh and fine. Dust jacket price-clipped and lightly waved - two short creases at top edge of front panel but otherwise jacket is clean with no tears or chips, protected in a clear overwrap. Binding tight. This title is part of the "Modern Literature & Monographs" series. A crtical evaluation that illuminates the complexitities beneath Frost's seemingly direct life and poetry. 4-3/4 x 8"; xi + 145 pages. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Robert Frost On Writing
Barry, Elaine

Condition: Very Good

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1973 VERY GOOD. A clean, crisp, unmarked and sturdily bound paperback. Paper cover, with photo of Frost, is lightly edge worn and color faded along spine and edges - no tears or chips, no creasing to spine. "Here is Frost's view of literature and its relation to language, and beyond language, to social order." 6 x 9"; xii + 188 pp. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The King
Barthelme, Donald

Condition: Fine

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1990 1990 Stated First Edition Hardcover. FINE in FINE price intact dust jacket. A pristine copy - totally unmarked and tightly bound. In new, unread condition. Jacket artwork and B&W woodcuts in text by Barry Moser.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Moser, Barry. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
17) Evenings in Albany
Bax, Clifford

Condition: Near Fine

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd., 1945 Originally published in 1942, this is the 1945 Second Printing (Eyre & Spottiswoode). NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD, unclipped dust jacket. An unusually clean, well-preserved copy in lovely illustrated dust jacket. No writing or other markings. A wartime book - but pages are supple and fine without toning. Hardcover bound pale green cloth with green lettering on spine. Cover edges are lightly toned and rubbed but otherwise cover is fine. Dust jacket has very light edgewear and there is a soil spot, rubbing and a tiny chip to back panel. Price intact on front flap. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. Binding firm, hinges tight. "A delightfully civilised memoir of good days gone..." said Elizabeth Bowen. 5-1/2 x 8-3/4". B/W Frontis illustration "A Room in Albany" from a painting by Stella Bowen. 153 text pages.. Second Impression. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Una Vida: A Fable of Music and the Mind
Bazan, M.D., Nicolas

Condition: Fine

Chandler, AZ: Five Star Publications, Inc., 2009 AUTHOR SIGNED on top of title page, in black ink. FINE in NEAR FINE, price-intact, dust jacket. A fresh, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Jacket has a light rub to top of spine, all else fine and in As New condition. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4"; 218 pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
19) Frontier of the Deep: A Tale of the Great Northeast
Beale, Will

Condition: Very Good

New York: Chelsea House, 1925 1925, printing unstated. AUTHOR INSCRIBED on front free endpaper "To O.B. Clason - With sincere appreciation - Will Beale - author - Eastport, Me - July 1926" A VERY GOOD copy - clean with no other markings and firmly bound in green cloth hardcover, lettered in yellow on front and spine. Cover has a few light scuff marks, spine ends and corner tips lightly rubbed. Slight lean to binding but hinges and pages intact, no splits or cracks. "The story of human life molded and fashioned all the way through by the governing agency of the sea" set in the coast country of north eastern Canada. Historical fiction. 5-1/2 x 7-3/4; 320 pages. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) The Tolkien Scrapbook
Becker, Alida (Editor)

Condition: Good +

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 1978 First Edition, printing unstated. A Good+ copy in Very Good, price intact, dust jacket. Pages are clean, totally unmarked and near fine. The blue cloth hardcover however is damp stained - most visibly to lower third of the cover. The boards have not warped and the dampness hasn't affected the endpapers or interior of the book. Dust jacket, unclipped, is bright and colorful though the reverse side is lightly spotted. Binding firm, hinges tight; spine and boards straight, Still an attractive and very usable copy with the striking illustrations of Michael Green and Tim Kirk in B&W plus 8 pages in color. 8 x 11"; 192 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Green, Michael and Kirk, Tim. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Master of the Crossroads
Bell, Madison Smartt

Condition: Near Fine

New York: Pantheon Books, 2000 2000 Stated First Edition, First Printing (full number line). NF/NF. A crisp, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover in clean, price-intact dust jacket. Pages fine. Bound in olive green paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover is clean - tiny tear to paper at top of rear hinge, otherwise fine. Price intact on front flap. Dust jacket clean, lightly rubbed at edges but no tears, chips or creases. Price intact on front flap. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. Printed map endpapers. Binding very tight. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2"; xiii + 732 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
22) Virginia Woolf: Her Art as a Novelist
Bennett, Joan

Condition: Very Good+

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1945 1945 Harcourt Brace & Company. Printed in 1945 with code b.10.45 on copyright page. A VERY GOOD+ copy: clean and totally unmarked. Pages in fine condition. Bound in gray cloth hardcover with maroon lettering on spine. Slight toning and wear to spine ends and corners, cover otherwise cover is fresh and clean. GOOD++ dust jacket is clean but moderately rubbed and edge worn with chipping and small tears. Front flap clipped. Jacket is now in a clear archival protector. Binding firm and intact. 5 x 7-1/2"; viii + 150 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good++. Slim 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

Condition: Very Good

New York: Random House, 1994 1994, Random House. Reprint with 1/94 code on rear jacket flap. Printing line 13579J86420. SIGNED by Berendt in black marker on front free endpaper. VERY GOOD in NEAR FINE jacket. A clean, unmarked copy. Pages crisp and fine. Hardcover of black paper over boards is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with light abrasions to spine ends and corner tips. Dust jacket is clean, slight rubbing to edges, no tears or chips. Binding tight, hinges intact, boards and spine straight.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $58.00
24) The Wife of Martin Guerre
Bergsma, William (Libretto by Janet Lewis )

Condition: Near Fine

Denver, CO: Alan Swallow, 1958 Copyright 1958 by Janet Lewis, published by the remarkable small press of Alan Swallow. This is NEAR FINE copy in a VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. No writing, bookplates or other markings; text pages fine. Tightly bound in light green papered boards decorated with dark green printing, title labels pasted to front and spine, slight marking to margin of front label, light rubbing to cover spine ends, otherwise the cover is clean and fresh. Dust jacket is unclipped with original price on front flap, light overall dust-staining but paper is not toned. Minor chipping and a small round hole in spine. Binding tight. Altogether, an exceptional copy. 7-1/x x 10"; 67 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Large 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Slick But Not Streamlined; Poems & Short Pieces
Betjeman, John

Condition: Very Good+

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947 Selected and with Introduction by W.H. Auden. A clean, tight totally unmarked FIRST EDITION. Black cloth cover, gilt decoration on front and spine. Cover is clean, with light edgewear - rubbing to spine ends and corners spine lettering slightly faded. With silk ribbon marker. Dust jacket is complete with $3.00 price on flap. Moderate soiling and edgewear (toning, small chips and short closed tears). In clear protective cover. 5 x 8-1/2"; 185 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
26) Famous Murders
Birmingham, George A

Condition: Very Good

London: Chatto & Windus First published in 1929 as "Murder Most Foul", this edition undated, circa 1930. VERY GOOD. A clean, well-preserved hardcover. The only marking to the book is inscription on front endpaper "You stole this book from Marylou Derr." Several leaves creased along thumb edge but otherwise pages are clean and very good. Endpapers moderately toned. Bound in bright blue cloth with red titling on spine. Cover is clean, moderately rubbed along edges and hinges. Binding a bit loose or wobbly but hinge are intact and there are no tears or splits to binding. 4-3/4 x 7-1/2"; 848 pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) A Leaf from John Johnson's Typographia
Bliss, Carey S. (Introduction)

Condition: Fine

Pasadena: Zamorano Club, 1982 One of 200 copies printed for members of the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs. Bound in gray cloth hardcover with printed paper label on front cover, black lettering on spine. This is a FINE copy: clean, crisp and unworn. It holds tipped in leaf 223-224 from "Typographia" which contains part of discussion on Wynkyn de Worde...continuation of his domestic history and starts his typographical production. 2-color title page. 6-page Introduction by Carey S. Bliss. 7 x 10-1/2". Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
28) Robert Frost
Bloom, Harold (Editor)

Condition: Fine

New York and Philadelphai: Chelsea House Publishers, 1986 Copyright 1986. Seventh Printing. FINE in FINE dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Pages and cover are pristine and dust jacket is clean and colorful, no tears, chips or creases. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. A very giftable copy! A title in the "Modern Critical View" series. 6 x 9-1/2"; viii + 183 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
29) The Library of Babel
Borges, Jorge Luis

Condition: Near Fine

Boston: David R Godine, Publisher, 2000 Stated at top of copyright page "First Published in 2000 By David R. Godine, Publisher." NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE, price intact, dust jacket. Featuring 11 plates (and jacket illustration), reproductions of geometric etchings by Erik Desmazieres. Introduction by Angela Giral. Translation by Andrew Hurley. A crisp, clean, totally unmarked and firmly bound copy. Pages fresh and fine - tiny corner crease to one leaf. Gray cloth hardcover, spine gilt lettered clean and unworn. Unclipped jacket is clean, lightly rubbed at edges but no tears, chips or creases. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. Binding and hinges firm. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4"; 36 numbered pages plus notes, about the author and artist and colophon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Desmazieres, Erik. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
30) A Commentary on the General Prologue to The Canterbury Tales
Bowden, Muriel

Condition: Good ++

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949 1949 printing of 1948 Edition, Macmillan Co. INSCRIBED by author on front endpaper "To Vere Rubel, Who is plainly a 'goode freend of Chaucer and all his compaignye' - Muriel Bowden" Part of the inscription is damaged by, apparently, a label once placed over it and then removed. GOOD++ copy . A short bio of Bowden taped to half-title page (possibly cut from DJ). Otherwise, internally Fine, pages clean and unsullied. Blue cloth hardcover is clean but considerably edge worn with fraying at spine ends and corners. Spine lettering very faded. Binding tight, hinges intact. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2"; ix + 316 pp. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Good ++/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) The Golden Apples of the Sun
Bradbury, Ray

Condition: Very Good

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953 Copyright 1953 and 1953 also printed on title page. No other printing statement Intact dust jacket has original price on flap (3.00) with printed T.G.A.O.T.S. above price. A VERY GOOD copy - no writing or other markings. Chapter openings illustrations and cover art by Joe Mugnaini. Text pages have marginal toning but are otherwise fine. Bound in black/gray linen-weave paper over boards with yellow titling on spine. Dust jacket is clean but spine is water spotted and slightly sunned - edges have chips (top of spine with ~1/2" loss) short tears and creases. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. Binding tight though spine is cocked and book has significant lean hinges are intact - no splits or cracks. 5-1/4 x 8"; 250 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Mugnaini, Joe. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
32) The Martian Chronicles
Bradbury, Ray

Condition: Near Fine

The Martian Chronicles
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1950 Stated First Edition on copyright page and 1950 printed on title page. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD+ price intact dust jacket. An exceptionally well-preserved copy. Custom bookplate on front pasted endpaper - no other markings. Pages are clean and near fine, edges lightly toned but otherwise unblemished. Slight toning to endpapers along hinges. Light green cloth hardcover, titled in dark red on spine, is very clean - spine and edges a bit toned. Cloth at spine ends and along top edges lightly rubbed with small bump to top edge of rear board; corners are sharp. Binding and hinges firm and intact; boards and spine straight. The jacket, $2.50 price on front flap, is clean, complete and colorful. Spine and edges are lightly toned; there is a bit of scuffing to back panel underneath author photo, and light edge rub with small scuffs and tiny chips at spine ends and corners. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. 5-1/4 x 8"; 222 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $1,300.00
33) Sombrero Fallout: A Japanese Novel
Brautigan, Richard

Condition: Fine

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976 First Edition, First Printing with full number line. FINE in VERY GOOD dust jacket. A crisp, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Pages and salmon-colored cloth cover clean and unworn. Jacket is price clipped, lightly edge rubbed with some scuffing to spine and flap folds, small chip at top of rear panel. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. Binding and hinges tight and intact. 5-1/2 x 8-1/8"; 187 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
34) The Threepenny Opera
Brecht, Bertolt; Bentley, Eric (Introduction)

Condition: Fine

The Threepenny Opera
Norfolk, Ct: Easton Press, 1993 FINE. A fresh, clean, tightly bound and unblemished copy. Printed on fine paper and bound in a handsome, dark brown leather hardcover, gilt titled on spine and with decorative gilt to both front and rear boards featuring an emblem of comedy-tragedy masks centered within musical staff lines. All page edges gilt; silk moire endpapers and silk ribbon marker. Laid in is the 4-page "Notes From the Archives." Features artwork by Jack Levine - eleven full-page sketches as well as an original color lithograph titled "Reprieved!" as the frontispiece. English Version by Desmond Vesey. Introduction by Eric Bentley, "Two Hundred Years of Macheath." Brecht's Author's Notes appear at the end of the book. 7-3/4 x 10-1/2"; 155 numbered pages. Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Levine, Jack. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
35) The Work of Betrayal
Brelich, Mario (Rosenthal, Raymond, Translator)

Condition: Fine

Marlboro, Vermont: Marlboro Press, 1989 1988, Marlboro Press, Stated First English Language Edition. F/NF. A "fictional" perspective on the mystery, philosophy and psychology of the "Crime of crimes," Judas Iscariot's betrayal of Jesus. Fine, fresh copy - no markings at all - tightly bound in clean, unworn, black cloth hardcover with gilt titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped, price intact, and in Near Fine condition - clean with no tears or chips but lightly toned at edges, slight rubbing to back panel. Binding very tight, hinges intact. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4"; 238 pp. First English Language . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Staight
Breslin, Jimmy

Condition: Very Good+

New York: The Viking Press, 1969 1969 First Edition. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD dust jacket. A clean, tightly bound copy. Owner name penned on front free endpaper, Pages crisp and clean. Hardcover of blue paper-covered boards with yellow cloth spine is clean - edges lightly toned but otherwise unworn. Dust jacket, price clipped, toned along edges and lightly shelf rubbed. Binding and hinges tight; boards and spine straight. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4"; 249 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) A Chain of Voices
Brink, Andre

Condition: Near Fine

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1982 1982 Stated First U.S. Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD, price-intact dust jacket. Fifth novel by South African author of "A Dry White Season." A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Hardcover, of rose-brown paper over boards with gilt-lettered cloth spine, is fresh and unworn. Dust jacket is clean and complete, flaps unclipped, lightly edgeworn including three short closed tears and minor creasing at top edge. Jacket is in a clear protector. Binding firm, hinges tight, boards and spine straight.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) Buckley: The Right Word
Buckley, Jr., William F. (Samuel Vaughn - Editor)

Condition: Fine

San Diego: Harvest Books/Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998 1998 Stated First Harvest Edition. FINE. Trade paperback. A fresh, clean, totally unmarked copy and firmly bound copy. Pages and cover in new condition, appears unread. 6 x 9"; xvii + 524 pages. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Story of Henri Tod
Buckley, William F. Jr

Condition: Near Fine

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984 1984 Stated First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine, price-intact dust jacket. A crisp, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Pages fine. Hardcover of dark green paper over boards with brown cloth spine (gilt stamping front and spine) is lightly rubbed at spine ends. Dust jacket is clean and complete, price intact on front flap. Light rubbing, creasing to spine ends. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4"; 254 text pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

Condition: Very Good

The Pilgrim's Progress
London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin Undated, circa 1880-90s. Engraved title page, art by H.C. Selous, is titled "Cassell's Illustrated Bunyan. New Edition. Cassell, Petter & Galpin." Final line has been trimmed and is not readable; printed title page is not included. Brown morocco leather spine and corners, brown cloth boards. Spine is gilt titled and decorated, with 5 raised bands. Endpapers and page edges are marbled. Internally a very good or better copy, in clean but worn binding. The engraved title page is damp stained along thumb margin and bottom corner and first few text pages are lightly stained/spotted. Otherwise pages are clean and fine. Cover is rubbed and abraded along spine, hinges and corners; cloth is bubbled on both boards, particularly the rear cover. Binding and hinges firm and intact. Illustrated. Chapter openings by Paolo Priolo, plates by H.C. Selous. 7-1/2 x 10-1/4"; 400 pp. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) Max und Moritz:.Eine Bubengeschichte in Sieben Streichen
Busch, Wilhelm

Condition: Near Fine

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. Frederick Ungar Edition, undated by likely ~1930s. In German, gothic lettering. A blackly humorous tale in verse with wonderful black and white "cartoon" Illustrations . The book, written and illustrated by Busch, was first published in 1865. Some consider it to be the progenitor of the Katzenjammer Kids. This is a clean, crisp NEAR FINE copy with no writing, bookplates or other markings. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. There is some spotting to the upper right corner of the front cover, otherwise the cover is clean and in very good condition. Binding tight and square. No dust jacket. 5-1/2 x 8"; 56 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
42) Robert Frost at Agnes Scott College
Byers, Edna Hanley (Compiled by)

Condition: Near Fine

Decatur, Georgia: McCain Library, Agnes Scott College, 1963 1963. Near Fine in wrappers; stapled binding. Dark blue stiff paper wrap with gilt titling and Frost facsimile signature on front. Slight color along spine and edges of wrapper, all else fine. Booklet contains10 B/W illustrations including frontispiece of the Frost portrait painted by Ferdinand Warren. Inner wrap of tissue with snow-flake design. "Frostiana" at the Agnes Smith College library is of central importance to their collection. Between 1935 and 1962 Frost made twenty visits to the college, presenting manuscripts, inscribing works. This brochure was published to increase the usefulness for scholars of all the important records in the collection -- books, Christmas cards, Dedication for John F. Kennedy Inauguration, "Kitty Hawk", marginalia and more. Introduction by Wallace M. Alston. 5-3/4 x 9"; 75 pages. An unusually well-preserved copy of this delicate item.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) A Brief Account of the Clifton Waller Barrett Library
Cahoon, Herbert

Condition: Near Fine

Charlottesville, VA: The University of Virginia, 1960 NEAR FINE. SIGNED by Edgar F. Shannon, Jr. - President of the University of Virginia - on title page in blue ink. A clean, crisp and firmly bound copy. Bound in hardcover of blue paper over boards with gilt seal of the university on front cover, gilt spine stamping. The color has faded along the spine and the top edge of the front board has a light rub, otherwise a fine copy - pages crisp and clean. Binding and hinges firm. Frontis illustration tipped in - B&W photo of library interior. Preface by John Cook Wylie, Librarian. 6-1/4 x 9-1/8"; 35 pages. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) A Brief Account of the Clifton Waller Barrett Library
Cahoon, Herbert

Condition: Near Fine

Charlottesville, VA: The University of Virginia, 1960 NEAR FINE. SIGNED on half-title page by both Cornelia H. Barrett AND C. Waller Barrett, dated Apr. 30, 1960. Also, a custom color-printed folded invitation, bearing the name and family crest of Clifton Waller Barrett on front, is pasted to the front endpaper, inside is the invitation to attend the April 30, 1960 presentation of the Library and the formal opening of the Barrett Room in the Alderman Building. (Clifton Waller Barrett, foremost collector of American literature, donated his illustrious collection to the library.) A clean, crisp and firmly bound copy. Bound in hardcover of blue paper over boards with gilt-stamped seal of the university on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. The color has faded along the spine and edges of the cover, otherwise this is a fine copy - pages crisp and clean. Binding and hinges firm. Frontis illustration tipped in - B&W photo of the Barrett Room. Preface by John Cook Wylie, Librarian. 6-1/4 x 9-1/8"; 35 pages. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
45) A Brief Account of the Clifton Waller Barrett Library
Cahoon, Herbert

Condition: Near Fine

Charlottesville, VA: The University of Virginia, 1960 NEAR FINE. SIGNED on half-title page by ROBERT FROST; and INSCRIBED by Clifton Waller Barrett, underneath the frontis photo, "To Neda Westlake - a fellow bookman! Waller Barrett - April 30, 1960." (Neda Westlake was a librarian at the University of Pennsylvania Van Pelt Library's Rare Book Division.) Also, laid into this copy is the custom color-printed folded invitation, bearing the name and family crest of Clifton Waller Barrett on front, inside the invitation to attend the April 30, 1960 presentation of the Library and the formal opening of the Barrett Room in the Alderman Building. (Clifton Waller Barrett, foremost collector of American literature, donated his illustrious collection to the library.) A clean, crisp and firmly bound copy. Bound in hardcover of blue paper over boards with gilt-stamped seal of the university on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Slight fading to cover along the spine otherwise this is a fine copy - pages crisp and clean. Binding and hinges firm. Frontis illustration tipped in - B&W photo of the Barrett Room. Preface by John Cook Wylie, Librarian. 6-1/4 x 9-1/8"; 35 pages. Signed By Robert Frost. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
46) Exiled in Paris: Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Samuel Beckett, and Others on the Left Bank
Campbell, James

Condition: Near Fine

New York: Scribner, 1995 1995 First Edition, First Printing with "1" in printing line. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy in intact dust jacket (not price clipped). Text pages are fine - there are two light spots of soil on the bottom edge but not affecting face of pages. Hardcover of pebbled paper over boards with black cloth spine strip is clean and fresh. Dust jacket lightly rubbed on rear panel, with a bit of edgewear at flap folds. A very giftable copy. 271 text pages + 16 illus pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) Local Color
Capote, Truman

Condition: Near Fine

New York: Random House, 1950 1950 Stated First Edition. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD, price intact dust jacket. A clean, unmarked and firmly bound copy. Capote's third book - notes and sketches about persons and places, illustrated with photos by such notables as Cartier-Bresson, Beaton, Bissinger, Brandt and Coffin. Red-stained top edge. Pages clean and fine. Hardcover of decorative printed paper in black and white design over boards, black cloth spine strip titled in white. Cover edges slightly toned and lightly rubbed. Endpapers lightly toned along gutter margins. Jacket is clean and complete with 3.50 price on front flap: light edgewear including small chips from corners, spine ends and a few short closed tears. Spine lightly sunned; flap folds rubbed; a few rub marks to front and back as well as several small scratches to front. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. Binding and hinges tight; boards and spine straight. 6 x 9-1/2"; 92 numbered pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Cartier-Bresson and other Photographers. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
48) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Condition: Very Good

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 1992. Stated First American Trade Edition. A clean, tightly bound copy in unclipped dust jacket, and unmarked other than AUTHOR SIGNATURE on title page and a short inscription by same on front endpaper. The inscription is dated January 1992 - and is slightly smeared in a 3 spots. Text block is fine. Light marginal toning to rear endpapers. Cover gray paper over boards with red cloth spine strip is color faded along top edge and bottom corners are bumped. Dust jacket is clean, lightly edge-rubbed with small creases at spine and corners tips. Binding very tight. 279 numbered pages.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) The Alienist
Carr, Caleb

Condition: Very Good

New York: Random House, 1994 1994 Random House, Stated First Edition. A VERY GOOD, unmarked and firmly bound copy in NEAR FINE, price-intact, dust jacket. Pages fresh and fine. Hardcover, of dark brown paper over boards and black cloth spine with gilt lettering and gilt author initials on front, is very good. The spine cloth is lightly rubbed at extremities and along hinges. There is a slight lean or cock to the spine. Cover is otherwise fine. Dust jacket is clean and complete with no tears, creases or chips, flaps unclipped. There is slight rubbing to edges and back panel, but otherwise jacket is fine. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. Hinges firm and intact, binding secure. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2"; 496 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
50) Fire, Burn
Carr, John Dickson

Condition: Very Good

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957 First Edition with printing symbol E-G (May 1957). VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD price intact dust jacket. A crisp, clean (no markings) and tightly bound copy. Faint foxing to endpapers, small crease to bottom edge of title page, otherwise text is fine. Hardcover of mauve boards with black silver lettered spine, is fresh and bright; lightly rubbed at spine ends. Color illustrated jacket lightly shelf worn, flaps lightly foxed, but is otherwise clean, colorful, no tears or chips, complete with 3.50 price on flap. Jacket is in a clear protector. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4"; 265 text pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Bookseller: Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 385 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: