cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Gardening Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) Garden in Your House
Ballard, Ernesta Drinker

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958 GOOD hardcover, light edge rubbing, black marker price on front cover, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Black and white photos, indoor and summer potted outdoor plants that can be grown indoors all year, exotics, palms, ferns, tropicals, flowering and non, cactis. grown mediums, natural and artificial light. 256 pgs. Gardening. GI703351. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
2) House Plant Identifier
Bechtel, Helmut

Amsterdam, New York, U.S.A.: Xs Books, 1973. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, a few page corner fold-downs, GI509896. 2nd Print - 1974. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
3) Nature's Garden: Vol. VII Wildflowers: An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors
Blanchan, Neltje

New York: Doubleday, 1922 GOOD green hardcover in buckram decorated in a border of gold and black embossed animals, insects and flowers, light surface rubbing, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages clean, no wear. Beautiful full page color plates of wildflowers and black and white photos. Flowers identified by color and cataloged together that way. 415 pgs. Nature. NA702589. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Troth, Henry and Dugmore, A. R.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
4) Home Guide to Lawns and Landscaping
Cassiday, Bruce

New York: Popular Science Pub/Harper & Row, 1976 VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout, landscaping, terraces, hedges, evergreens and tree heights and shapes, pruning, flowering shrubs, tools, planting techniques. 210 pgs. Gardening, home improvement. GI702252. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
5) gardening for Fun in California
Consigny, Jean-Marie

California: George Palmer Putnam, 1940 VERY GOOD light blue hardcover, binding tight, clean boards, spine lightly fading, very light edge rubbing, interior clean, no markings, no wear or tears, crisp. California gardening, landscaping, seasonal color, monthly chores and planning. 249 pgs. Gardening. GI710070. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Flowering House Plants
Crockett, James Underwood

New York: Time- Life Books, 1975. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, bottom front corner wear, light wear spine ends and other corners, board clean, interior pages FINE, clean, no wear. Color photos and beatiful color illustrations of flowering house plants, care and light and soil requirements. 160 pgs. Gardening. GI709329. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Rosse, Allianora. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
7) Garden Ideas from California
Edited

CA: California Redwood Assoc. , 1955. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, three holes for binder use, shiny, no tears, light surface rubbing. interior unmarked, no wear. Black and white 1955 redwood projectsand designs by various architects for garden patios, decks, walks, flower boxes and planters, fences and modern art walls, fountains, garden shelters and coverings, trellaces, 24 pgs. Architecture, home improvement, landscaping. DH703151. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Gardening
Edited

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1993. very good trade paperback, some corner curling, no markings, GI508238. 31st Print - 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
9) How to Care for 150 Foliage Plants
Edited

Michigan: John Henry Co, 1976. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, binding tight, clean,original price sticker on front, very light edge rubbing, appears UNREAD. Color photos or each plant and care, light, feeding of each. 32 pgs. Gardening, indoor. GI707981. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
10) Western Garden Book
Editors Sunset Magazine

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane, 1986. near fine leatherette, gilt edges, appears unused, one small paint transfer on spine, excellent copy suitable for any collector, GI507521. Fourth Edition Updated . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) Art of Flower Arrangement
Edwards, Norman De Kalb

New York: Viking, 1961 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, corner bumps, interior clean, no marks, wear or tears. GOOD jacket, clean, one inch tear bottom spine, small edge chips and tears and light surface rubbing. Black and white photographs of oriental foral art and arrangements, shapes of stands, vases, baskets, rock garden designs in a frame, bonsai, table, wall and sculpture art for contests. 192 pgs. Crafts, art. CR710102. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) How to Grow Beautiful House Plants
Everett, T. H

Connecticut: Fawcett, 1973. VERY GOOD mass market, light spine crease, covers lightly rubbed, clean, interiior pages unmarked no wear, tanning, appears UNREAD. How to propagate, feed, repot, plant diseases, herbs, terrariums, bottle gardens. Black and white photos. 266 pgs. Gardening. GI708698. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
13) Ortho's Complete Guide to Successful Gardening
Ferguson, Barbara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ortho Books, 1983. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, GI509668. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
14) Growing Chinese Gooseberries
Fletcher, W A

Chula Vista, CA: Nelson's Pine Patch, 1976 Fine Staple bound, Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries, Wellington NZ, reprinted Nelson's Pine Patch Chula Vista CA, 1976, as new GI03350.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
15) Living with Flowers: a Comprehensive Guide to Growing and Arranging Flowers
Haraszty, Eszter

New York: Liveright Pub, 1980 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior unmarked no tears. GOOD jacket, small edge tears and creases, light surface rubbing, clean. Color and black and white photos of gardening layouts and flowers suitable for outdoor and indoor pots and cut arrangements. 162 pgs. Crafts, gardening. CR702487. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
16) Garden to Order: The Story of Mr. Burpee'sm Seed and How They Grow
Kraft, Ken

New York: Doubleday, 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing to spine ends, boards clean, previous owner's label on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks, two small top corner turns, no tears. GOOD jacket, chipping spine ends and on top back cover and corners, light soiling to back. Story of Burpee Seed Company. Several black and white photos of family and gardens. 347 pgs. Biography, Gardening. GI708737. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
17) House Plants indoors/outdoors
Mahoney, Richard J

San Francisco: Ortho, 1974. good trade paperback, wraps soil, no markings, GI509669. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
18) The Solar Greenhouse Book
McCullagh, James C

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1978 fair hardcover in fair dustjacket, waterstains to rear board and dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, GI509107. 17th Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
19) Flowering Greenhouse Day By Day
McDonald, Elvin

New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1966 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear and corner bumps, clean, previous owner's name on first end page, interior unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, one inch piece missing out of bottom back corner, edge chipping and wear, light surface soiling. Black and white photos and illustrations. Seasonal flowers and bulbs schedules for greenhouse gardening and planting, maintenance and cultivation techniques. 158 pgs. Gardening. GI702505. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
20) National Gardening Association Guide to Kids' Gardening: A Complete Guide for Teachers, Parents and Youth Leaders
Ocone, Lynn;Pranis, Eve;National Gardening Association (U.S.)

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990. FAIR, trade paperback, ex-library, plasticized wraps, pocket inisde front cover, usual stamps, binding tight, light soiling to outside edges, slight bend in bottom corner of book, interior pages unmarked, no tears. Basic gardening and science for children, guide for teachers, parents and youth leaders. 148 pgs. science, nature, education. GI509807. Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Color and Design for Every Garden
Ortloff, H. Stuart

New York: M. Barrows & Co., 1951. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and bright, light rubbing corners and spine ends, interior pages very clean, no marks, wear or tears. Black and white illustrations. 301 pgs. Gardening. GI708902. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
22) Indoor How-to Book of Oats, Peas, Beans and Other Pretty Plants
Perper, Hazel

New York: Viking Press, 1975. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, rubbing to spine, corners and surface, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Beautiful illustrations of vegetable and fruit plants grown as house plants. Oats, wheat other grasses, beans and peas, sweet potatoes and yams, elephant's-ears, taro, ginger, pineapple, vegetable tops, planting techniques. 63 pgs. Gardening. GI709459. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
23) gardeners' Journal and Record Book
Proulx, E

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1983. VERY GOOD trade paperback, UNUSED, clean covers, light surface rubbing, interior clean and unmarked. A record keeping workbook for the gardener, places for plants, fertilizers, weather etc. 204 pgs. GI708604. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Garden Smartly: a Simple Concise Guide to the Planning, Planting and Care of Vegetables, Flowers, Fruit Trees, Lawns, Shrubs
Smith, Nancy Ruzicka

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear, bright. GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, half inch tear top spine and bottom back, water stain puckering on half of back jacket, does not affect back board. Black and white illustrations, gardening guide, diseases, pests. 163 pgs. GI708269. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Melady, Eva. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
25) How to Grow African Violets
Sunset Editiors

California: Lane Publishing, 1977 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light edgewear, small water stain on back bottom cover, first end page is loose but other pages tight, binding tight. Clean, light musty odor. Color photos and black and white illustrations. 79 pgs. Gardening. GI709898. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
26) Cactus & Succulents: 266 Varieties, House Plants, Landscaping Ideas
Sunset Editiors

Calif: Lane, 1978 GOOD trade paperbback, binding tight, surface rubbing on spine, water stains on back cover, shiny front cover, interior pages clean, no wear. Color and black and white photos and illustrations of indoor and outdoor cactus and succents, flowering varieties, care and landscaping. 80 pgs. Gardening. GI702277. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
27) Sunset Western Garden Annual, 1994 Edition
Sunset Editors

California: sunset Publishing Corporation, 1994. VERY GOOD hardcover, color illustrated boards, light rubbing to corners and spine ends, binding tight, boards clean. Interior pages bright, no wear, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, light edgewear and small tears. Full page color photos of plants and gardens by month featuring both exotic flowers, fruits and vegetables and various states of California, Northwest, Colorado and Southwest specialties. Fine glossy pages. 320 pgs. Gardening. GI705357. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
28) Sunset Lawns & Ground Covers
Sunset Editors

California: Lane, 1979 VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, binding tight, lightly fading along spine and edges of covers, clean, interior unmarked, no wear, color photos throughout. FIRST EDITION. 96 pgs. Gardening. GI709897. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
29) Taylor's Guide to Watersaving Gardening
Taylor, Norman

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. very good trade paperback, some storage bending, GI509889. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.25
30) Taylor's Guide to Ground Covers, Vines & Grasses
Taylor, Norman

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. very good trade paperback, spine faded, some storage bending, GI509890. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
31) Foliage House Plants
Time-life Editors

Virginia: Time - Life, 1977 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, shiny covers, light scrape from sticker removal on back, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Color and black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Care and selection of potted house plants, colors and sizes requirements, succulents, cactus, ferns, vines, palms, trees, fig, rubber tree, small potted plants. 360 pgs. Gardening. GI702278. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
32) California Garden-Flowers, Shrubs, Trees and Vines Being Mainly Suggestions for Working Amateurs
Wickson, E. J

San Francisco, CA: Pacific Rural Press, 1914. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, water spots on boards, corner and spine ends wear, half inch front board and top back board edges scraped to inner board, California Poppy illustration on front cover. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear, tight. Early 1900's photos of actual homeowner's gardens, illustrations and drawings. How to propagate, transplant, design and care for a California garden, types of suitable plants for the climate. Copyright date 1914, title page date 1915. Collectible. 262 pgs. Gardening. GI708773. Later. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Mary and Russel Wright's Guide to Easier Living
Wright, Russel and Mary

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, 2nd print, no jacket, board edgewear, light surface staining, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Home improvement, household cleaning and management tips, gardening, entertaining idea. Collectible, RARE. 199 pgs. DH900106. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $48.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: