Near East: Archaeology, Culture, Historyfrom Librarium of The Hague |
|
Browse Near East: Archaeology, Culture, History | Return to Librarium of The Hague
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found. |
| 1) |
Splendeur de l'Art Turc. (Musée des Arts Décoratifs)
|
|
|
Paris, Les Presses Artistiques, 1953. Octavo. Unpaginated text. Plus 69 full-page plates. Original pictorial stiff wrappers. In a very good condition. - - Exhibition catalogue. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Zoological Section of the Nuzhatu-l-Qulub of Hamdullah Al-Mustaufi Al-Qazwini
|
|
|
London, The Royal Asiatic Society, 1928. Two parts in one volume. Royal octavo. Pp. xix, 100; 127 (Arabic). Two title-pages (one to the Arabic part). Zoological Index, Medical Index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's green cloth, blind-panelled boards, spine gilt, bit discoloured. Small ink stamp on first free endpaper, minute foxing to prelims. In a very good condition indeed, clean, tight, and well preserved. Overall an excellent copy. - - First edition. Oriental Translation Fund, New Series, Vol. XXX. The volume comprises of two books in one, and includes the full original text in Arabic, bound opposite to the English. John Stephenson, 1870-1933. OCLC 2286492. Exceedingly scarce. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €1,100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kultrelief aus dem Brunnen des Asurtempels zu Assur
|
|
|
Osnabrück, Otto Zeller, 1969. Royal quarto. Pp. 12. Plus 7 plates. With 6 illustrations to text. Original card wrappers, navy blue printed in gold. A BRAND NEW copy in pristine condition. - - Reprint of the 1931 edition. Wissenschaftliche Veröffentlichung der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft, Band 53. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €75.00
|
|
| 4) |
I nomi di luogo dei testi di Ebla (Aret I-IV, VII-X e altri documenti editi e inediti). Ares II. (Archivi Reali di Ebla, Studi II)
|
|
|
Roma, Missione Archeologica Italiana in Siria, 1993. Large quarto. Pp. 493. Bound in the original publisher's brown stiff wrappers, with flaps. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Universita Degli Studi di Roma 'La Sapienza', Archivi Reali di Ebla, Studi II. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €400.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hellenosemitica. An Ethnic and Cultural Study in West Semitic Impact on Mycenaean Greece
|
|
|
Leiden, Brill, 1965. Royal octavo. Pp. xviii, (ii), 415. Plus 2 folding maps in rear pocket. Extended bibliography, Additions and Corrections, indices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering and decoration to cover and spine. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €120.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mededeelingen uit de Leidsche verzameling van spijkerschrift-inscripties. III. Assyrische en Nieuw-Babylonische oorkonden (1100-91 v. Chr.)
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1936. Royal octavo. Pp. 145. original printed wrappers. In a very good condition. - - First edition. Mededeelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, adfeeling Letterkunde, deel 82, serie B, No. 2. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €80.00
|
|
| 7) |
Les Ottomans, les Safavides et leurs voisins. Contribution a l'histoire des relations internationales dans l'orient islamique de 1514 a 1524
|
|
|
Istanbul, Nederlands historisch-archaeologisch instituut, 1987. Quarto. Pp. xxii, 406. Plus large folding map bound at end. With 10 full-page portraits, facsimiles of original manuscripts, plates, text figures, tables. Bibliography. Bound in the original decorative stiff wrappers. In a very fine, FRESH-NEW condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Publications de l'Institut historique et archéologique néerlandais de Stamboul, LVI. . ISBN 9062580564. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €250.00
|
|
| 8) |
Yádnáme-ye Jan Rypka: Collection of Articles on Persian and tajik Literature
|
|
|
Prague, Academia; The Hague & Paris, Mouton, 1967. Crown quarto. Pp. 262. Portrait frontispiece. Half-title in Persian. Bound in the original decorative stiff wrappers. In fine condition (signature to title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. Festschrift, dedicated to Jan Rypka, Professor of Iranology and Turkology at Charles University, Prague, on the occasion of his 80th birthday. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €120.00
|
|
| 9) |
Recherches sur la province de Qaraman au XVIe Siecle. Étude et actes
|
|
|
Leiden, Brill, 1968. Quarto. Pp. 129. With facsimiles of original texts in Persian. Bound in the original printed wrappers. In a very good condition (ownership signature on title-page). - - First edition thus. Extract Journal of the Economic and social History of the Orient, Vol. XI, 1968. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Milet. Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen und Untersuchungen seit dem Jahre 1899. Band II, Heft 4: Topographische Karte von Milet (1:2000)
|
|
|
Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1968. Royal quarto. Pp. iv, 24. Plus 2, large folding maps, printed in colour, in rear pocket; large folding panoramic plate. With one text illustrations. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's buckram, burgundy lettering to cover and spine. A most beautiful, BRAND NEW copy in pristine condition. - - Deutsches Archäologisches Institut. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 edition (Berlin, Georg Reimer). . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €130.00
|
|
| 11) |
Die hethitische Glyptik von Bogazköy. I. Teil. Die Siegel und Siegelabdrücke der vor- und althethitischen Perioden und die Siegel der hethitischen Grosskönige. (Bogazköy-Hattusa, Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen des Deutschen Archäolog
|
|
|
Berlin, Mann, 1967. Small folio. Pp. 92. Plus 15 photographic plates and 12 line-drawn plates with a total of 253 illustrations. Plus 2 folding plans, one of which very large, and 4 other plans, bound at end. Set in double columns. Hardcover, bound in the original full grey buckram, brown lettering. A fine copy in excellent condition. - - First edition. Bogazköy-Hattusa, Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts und der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft, V, I. Teil. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €420.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nichtkanonische Koranlesarten im Muhtasab des ibn Ginni.42
|
|
|
München, Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Kommission bei C. H. Beck, 1933. Royal octavo. Pp. 92. Original printed wrappers, edge worn. A practically unused copy in mint internal condition. - - First edition. Sitzungsberichte der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-historische Abteilung, Jahrgang 1933, Heft 2. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €70.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nichtkanonische Koranlesarten im Muhtasab des ibn Ginni
|
|
|
München, Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Kommission bei C. H. Beck, 1933. Royal octavo. Pp. 92. Original printed wrappers, worn. In good condition. - - First edition. Sitzungsberichte der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-historische Abteilung, Jahrgang 1933, Heft 2. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Der syrische Kirchenbau. Mit 105 Abbildungen und 3 Tafeln. (Studien zur spätantiken Kunstgeschichte)
|
|
|
Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1925 (1978). Crown quarto. Pp. viii, 183. Plus 3 maps (2 folding) bound at end. With 105 fine illustrations to text. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full green cloth, spine gilt. In a very fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent. - - Reprint of the 1925 edition. Studien zur spätantiken Kunstgeschichte, 1. . ISBN 3110057050. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €140.00
|
|
| 15) |
Maktub Bilyad: Arabische handschriften in de Albert I-Bibliotheek
|
|
|
Brussel, Albert I-Bibliotheek, 1968. Crown quarto. Pp. 67. Colour frontispiece. Plus 24 plates bound at end. Bound in the original illustrated stiff wrappers. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Malerei und Mosaik der Antike in der Türkei. (Kulturgeschichte der antiken Welt, Band 67)
|
|
|
Mainz am Rhein, Philipp von Zabern, 1997. BRAND NEW. Royal octavo. Pp. 147, (2). With 96 monochromatic illustrations and 32 colour plates with 59 illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's pictorial boards. A very fine, fresh-new copy. - - First edition. ISBN 3805318804 ISBN 3 8053 1880 4 . ISBN 3805318804. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kleinasiatische Studien
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Adold M. Hakkert, 1967. Royal octavo. Pp. xv, 224. Plus 41 plates and 3 maps, all printed on fine paper, bound at end. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine. In mint condition. Excellent as-new copy, practically unused. - - Reprint of the edition Istanbul, 1942. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Grundzüge der vor- und Frühgeschichte Kleinasiens. [AND:] Geschichte der Hethiter. [TWO BOOKS]
|
|
|
Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth, 1950. Royal octavo. Pp. 135. Plus over 50 illustrations on ca. 30 plates bound at end. Plus 7 folding maps at rear pocket. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's quarter cloth, with dust-jacket. In a very good condition. - - Second edition. ADDED: Geschichte der Hethiter, by Friedrich Cornelius (Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1973). Pp. xviii, 378. Plus maps, some folding, and plates bound at end. Original limp boards. In fine condition. Excellent copy. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bogazköy V. Funde aus den Grabungen 1970 und 1971. (Ausgrabungen des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts). [Bogasköy-Hattusa Bogazköi Bogasköi Boghazköy Boghasköy Boghazköi Boghasköi]
|
|
|
Berlin, Mann, 1975. Royal quarto. Pp. 113. Plus large folding plan bound at end. Numerous figures to text, full-page plans. Bound in the original printed stiff wrappers. In fine condition, unused copy, still entirely unopened. - - First edition. Abhandlungen der Deutschen Orientgesellschaft, 18. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €120.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bogazköy-Hattusa: Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts und der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft in den Jahren 1931-1939. I: Architektur, Topographie, Landeskunde und Siedlungsgeschichte. [Bogasköy Bogazköi B
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Kohlhammer, 1952. Quarto. Pp. 184. Plus 64 photo plates, printed on different paper, bound at end. Plus 14 folding maps, printed on 13 sheets, placed in a rear pocket, including a large, coloured general map of Bogazköy at time of the 1939 excavations. Numerous text illustrations. In the original printed wrappers. A near fine copy with fine interior and crisp, bright set of maps. Overall excellent. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €320.00
|
|
| 21) |
Glyptik aus dem Stadtgebiet von Bogazköy. Grabungskampagnen 1931-1939, 1952-1978. (Bogazköy-Hattusa, Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen, XIV. Die Glyptik von Bogazköy, II. Teil). [Bogasköy Bogazköi Bogasköi Boghazköy Boghask&ou
|
|
|
Berlin, Mann, 1987. Small folio. Pp. 130. Plus 42 plates with numerous images to each bound at end, a table, a plan, and a folding map. With 91 figures to text. Set in double columns. Hardcover, bound in the original full grey buckram, brown lettering. A BRAND NEW copy in mint condition. - - First edition. Bogazköy-Hattusa, Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen, XIV. Die Glyptik von Bogazköy, II. Teil. . ISBN 3786114943. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €220.00
|
|
| 22) |
Die Reliefkeramik von Bogazköy. Grabungskampagnen 1906-1912. 1931-1939. 1952-1978. (Bogazköy-Hattusa, Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen, XIII). [Bogasköy Bogazköi Bogasköi Boghazköy Boghasköy Boghazköi Boghasköi]
|
|
|
Berlin, Mann, 1983. Small folio. Pp. 68. Plus table, plan, 3 colour plates, and 43 other plates bound at end. With 54 figures to text. Set in double columns. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full grey buckram, brown lettering to cover and spine. In a very fine condition. Excellent copy, practically new. - - First edition. Bogazköy-Hattusa, Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen, XIII. . ISBN 3786113130. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €160.00
|
|
| 23) |
Les origines antiques de la Banque de Dépôt. Une mise au point accompagnée d'une esquisse des opérations de banque en Mésopotamie. [The Ancient Origins of Deposit Banking]
|
|
|
Leyde, A. W. Sijthoff, 1966. Royal octavo. Pp. 185. Bibliography, addenda. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth, with (near-fine) dust-jacket. In fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. With a preface in English by Fritz M. Heichelheim. Raymond Leopold Joseph Bogaert (1920 -). Wrote also 'Banques et banquiers dans les cites grecques' (Leiden, Sijthoff, I968). Scarce. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €220.00
|
|
| 24) |
L'Andalousie du quotidien au sacré XIe-XIIIe [XI-XIII] siecles
|
|
|
Aldershot, Variorum, 1990. Royal octavo. Pp. xx, 282. Plates, text figures, maps, tables. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's pale blue cloth, gilt cover and spine. In a very fine, fresh-new condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Collected Studies Series. . ISBN 0860782905. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €320.00
|
|
| 25) |
Some Early Definitions of the Tawriya and Safadi's Fadd al-Xitam An At-Tawriya Wa-l-Istixdam
|
|
|
The Hague & Paris, Mouton, 1966. Royal octavo. Pp. 112. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's green cloth, spine gilt. In fine, fresh-new condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 26) |
Qusta Ibn Luqa's Medical Regime for the Pilgrims to Mecca: The Risala fi tadbir safar al-hajj
|
|
|
Leiden, New York, Köln, Brill, 1992. Royal octavo. Pp. 184. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's forest-green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration to cover and spine, with dust-jacket. In a very fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - With a hand-written letter by the author, signed, loosely inserted. First edition. Islamic Philosophy, Theology and Science: Text and Studies, XI. . ISBN 9004095411. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €80.00
|
|
| 27) |
Lorsque les dieux faisaient l'homme. Mythologie mésopotamienne
|
|
|
Paris, Gallimard, 1989. Thick octavo. Pp. 755, (6). Plates. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's pale grey cloth, red lettering to spine, with dust-jacket; red ribbon marker. In fine, NEW condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - With a card 'Hommage de l'Auteur, absent de Paris' loosely inserted. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €80.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Great Palace of the Byzantine Emperors, Being a First Report on the Excavations Carried Out in Istanbul on Behalf of the Walker Trust (The University of St. Andrews) 1935-1938
|
|
|
London, Geoffrey Cumberlege for Oxford University Press, 1947. Royal quarto. Collotype frontispiece with adjoining 'Key to Frontispiece'. Pp. xv (verso blank), 108. Plus 65 illustrations, partly photographic, printed mostly in very fine collotype and in colour, also in halftone; and partly lithographic line-drawings; including 7 folding plans, one of which coloured, tipped-in at end. Addenda, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full blue cloth, bit faded, gilt lettering to spine, spine-ends bit bumped, endpapers foxed. In a very good condition (dedication to first free endpaper). A well preserved copy, neat interior with fine set of plates. - - Beautifully illustrated. Collotype is one of the most accurate and attractive methods of photomechanical tonal printing processes. Highly skilled and expensive process, it cannot produce more than a limited number of impressions. It has been used for single-sheet prints and luxury portfolios, and since the 1950s has been abandoned by all except a few small specialist firms. The beautifully reproduced early colour photographs were not printed in offset lithography but from relief metal blocks. A somewhat laborious process, it could yield exceptionally nice results if done with great attention to detail, and the plates here are a good example for such. Scarce. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €380.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Moors: Islam in the West. (Echoes of the Ancient World). [AND:] The Muslim Discovery of Europe. [TWO BOOKS]
|
|
|
London, Orbis, 1980. Quarto. Pp. 128. profusely illustrated throughout. map endpapers. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's black cloth, gilt spine, ownership signature to title-page. In fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Lot of 2 books. ADDED: 'The Muslim Discovery of Europe', by Bernard Lewis. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982. As new. . ISBN 0856132799. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Environmental History of the Near and Middle East Since the Last Ice Age
|
|
|
London & New York, Academic Press, 1978. Royal octavo. Pp. xx, 384. illustrated with numerous photographs, maps, plans, charts, diagrams, and other text illustrations. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth, gilt. Signature on title-page, else in a very fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. . ISBN 0121338509. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €180.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Byzantine Monuments and Topography of the Pontos. I: Text; II: Plates. [TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Washington, Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 1985. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Text Volume: Pp. li, 394, set in double columns. With 125 maps, plans, and drawings. Plate Volume: xv. Plus about 300 plates with a total of 534 photographs. Plus 3 folded, coloured maps in rear pocket. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's full cloth, gilt lettering, spines gilt, with (very good) dust-jackets. In a very fine, fresh-new condition. - - Dumbarton Oaks Studies 20. . ISBN 088402122X. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €460.00
|
|
| 32) |
L'Art de Constantinople. Rome et Constantinople au 4e siecle. Les mosaiques impériales de Saint-Vital de Ravenne
|
|
|
Leiden, 1977. Crown quarto. Pp. xi, 59. Plus 12 plates bound at end. Illustrations to the text. Original embossed card wrappers. In a very fine, as-new condition. Excellent. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Subbiluliuma et son temps
|
|
|
Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1932. Crown quarto. Pp. 108. Plus one plate and one folding map. Bound in the original printed wrappers, bit discoloured. In fine condition. Practically unused, still entirely unopened! - - First edition. Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Strasbourg, Fascicule 58. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Subbiluliuma et son temps
|
|
|
Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1932. Crown quarto. Pp. 108. Plus one plate and one folding map. Bound in the original printed wrappers (bit discoloured). In fine condition. Practically unused, entirely still unopened. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 35) |
La magie chez les Assyriens et les Babyloniens
|
|
|
Paris, Payot, 1947. Octavo. Pp. 298. Plus 18 plates. With 25 figures to text. Bound in the original illustrated wrappers, printed in red and black. In fine condition, partly still unopened. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Le déluge Babylonien. Suivi de Ishtar aux enfers; La tour de Babel
|
|
|
Paris, Payot, 1941. Royal octavo. Pp. 295. Plus 8 plates, printed on different paper. With 52 illustration to text. Hardcover, beautifully bound in handsome quarter vellum and snake-skin pattern marbled boards, burgundy morocco lettering-piece in gilt, year of publication in gilt at foot of spine, marbled endpapers. With the original illustrated A three-colour cloth ribbon marker. In a very fine condition. Exquisite copy. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €110.00
|
|
| 37) |
L'Art de l'Asie occidentale ancienne
|
|
|
Paris & Bruxelles, G. van Oest, 1928. Crown quarto. Pp. 58, (2). Plus 64 full-page (helio)gravure plates, often tinted, often with multiple images to each plate, all printed on thick, uncut paper on recto only. Full-page map. Original printed card wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €60.00
|
|
| 38) |
Il sillabario della quarta fonte della lista lessicale bilingue Eblaita. (Miscellanea Eblaitica, 3)
|
|
|
Firenze, Dipartimento di Linguistica, Universita di Firenze, 1990. Royal octavo. Pp. viii, 220. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Quaderni di Semitistica 17; Miscellanea Eblaitica 3. Edited by Pelio Fronzaroli. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €320.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Geographical and Historical Description of Asia Minor, I-II
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Adold M. Hakkert, 1971. Two volumes bound in one. Royal octavo. Pp. v, 474; iv, 424. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine. In fine condition. Excellent copy, crisp interior. - - Reprint of the edition Oxford, 1832. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €420.00
|
|
| 40) |
Burebista and His Time. (Bibliotheca Historica Romaniae Monographs XX)
|
|
|
Bucuresti, Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania, 1978. Octavo. Pp. 253. Hardcover, cloth with dust-jacket. Fine. - - Translated from the Romanian. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Moderne Arabische poëzie uit het Midden-Oosten. (Kreatief. Literair- en kunstkritisch tijdschrift, Jaargang 22, juni 1988, nummer 2/3)
|
|
|
Antwerpen, Manteau, 1988. Crown quarto. Pp. 154. Plates. Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition (signature to title-page). - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Grundzüge der sumerischen Grammatik
|
|
|
Leipzig, Hinrichs, 1914. . Crown quarto. Pp. xxv, 158. Bound in the original publisher's printed wrappers, these bit edge worn, discoloured, slightly soiled. Untrimmed. In a very good condition (signature on title-page). Fine interior. - - First edition. Hilfsbücher zur Kunde des Alten Orients, 5. Friedrich Delitzsch published both his 'Sumerisches Glossar' and 'Grundzüge der sumerischen Grammatik' in 1914. Delitzsch's student, Arno Poebel, published in 1923 a grammar with the same title, 'Grundzüge der sumerischen Grammatik', which for 50 years was the standard book for students studying Sumerian. Exceedingly scarce. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €600.00
|
|
| 43) |
Babel und Bibel: Vortrag gehalten am 13. Januar 1902 [Neu bearbeitete Ausgabe]
|
|
|
Leipzig, Hinrichs, 1921. . Octavo. Pp. 80. Plus 2 plates. With 59 colour, b&w, and line-drawn illustrations. Title printed in red and black. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, original cloth-backed decorated golden-brown boards. In fine condition (signature erased from title-page). - - New and revised edition, 1921. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Oosterlingen. Verklarende lijst der Nederlandsche woorden, die uit het Arabisch, Hebreeuwsch, Chaldeeuwsch, Perzisch en Turksch afkomstig zijn
|
|
|
's-Gravenhage, Leiden, Arnhem, Nijhoff, Sijthoff, Thieme, 1867. Crown quarto. Pp. viii, 97. In the original printed wrappers, bit worn. In a very good condition (signature on title-page). Excellent interior. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €70.00
|
|
| 45) |
Des Barbares aux Ottomans. Le Proche-Orient médiéval. Avec un fascicule de cartes
|
|
|
Paris, Hachette, 1978. Royal octavo. Pp. 271. Plus 23 maps in rear flap. Bound in the original stiff wrappers with. In fine condition (ownership signature on title-page). Excellent copy. - - First edition. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €35.00
|
|
| 46) |
La Turquie et la France a l'époque d'Atatürk. (Collection Turcica, I)
|
|
|
Paris, Association pour le Développement des Études Turques, 1981. Crown quarto. Pp. x, 320. Frontispiece. With facsimiles, diagrams tables. Bound in the original illustrated stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Collection Turcica, I. Préparé a l'occasion du 100e anniversaire de la naissance d'Atatürk. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €150.00
|
|
| 47) |
Les églises de Constantinople
|
|
|
London, Dorian, 1979. Folio. Pp. iii, vii, 294. Plus 58 plates (numbered I-LVII), some of which folding, some tinted, bound at end. With 123 illustrations to the text. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's blue cloth, spine gilt. In excellent condition. Fine copy. - - Reprint of the 1913, Paris edition. ISBN 0906175038 ISBN 0 906175 03 8 . ISBN 0906175038. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €350.00
|
|
| 48) |
Altbabylonische Rechts- und Wirtschaftsurkunden aus Tell ed-Der im Iraq Museum, Baghdad
|
|
|
München, Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1970. Royal quarto. Pp. 248. Hardcover, bound in the original printed wrappers. In a very good condition. A very clean, neat copy. - - First edition. Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Phil-Hist. Klasse, Abhandlungen, Neue Folge, 72. . ISBN 3769600673. more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sumer: A Journal of Archaeology and History in Iraq. Volume XXI (21), No. 1 & 2
|
|
|
Baghdad, Directorate General of Antiquities, Republic of Iraq, 1965. Quarto. Two parts in one volume. Pp. 144; 323. Plus numerous plates, plans, maps, and tables, many of which are folding. A title-page to each part. Bound in the original publisher's printed wrappers, slightly rubbed at edges. In fine condition. - - First edition. In English and Arabic, respectively. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €280.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sumer: A Journal of Archaeology and History in Iraq. Volume XXVII (27), No. 1 & 2
|
|
|
Baghdad, Directorate General of Antiquities, Republic of Iraq, 1971. Thick quarto. Two parts in one volume. Pp. 94; 327. Plus numerous plates, plans, maps, and tables, many of which are folding. A title-page to each part. Bound in the original publisher's printed wrappers, slightly rubbed at edges. In fine condition. - - First edition. In English and Arabic, respectively. . more information
Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) |
Price: €280.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found. |






![Babel und Bibel: Vortrag gehalten am 13. Januar 1902 [Neu bearbeitete Ausgabe] Babel und Bibel: Vortrag gehalten am 13. Januar 1902 [Neu bearbeitete Ausgabe]](http://i.biblio.com/b/373m/17735373-0-m.jpg)
