Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery & Crime

from M D Bloxsome Books

Browse Mystery & Crime | Return to M D Bloxsome Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 279 listings found.
1) The Key of the Tower
Adair, Gilbert

London: Secker & Warburg, 1997. First edition. A near fine book (literary agent's stamp and sticker on fep) in a near fine dust jacket (slight rolling at spine ends, light ceease at spine, but complete). . ISBN: 0436204290. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thriller France. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £4.50
2) Harm's Way
Aird, Catherine

New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1984. First edition. A very good + book in like dust jacket. Slight pinch mark on rear bottom edge of both book and jacket.. ISBN: 0385195427. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ENGLAND FICTION SLOAN C D. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
3) A Late Phoenix
Aird, Catherine

New York: Doubleday, 1971. First edition. A near fine book (very light shelfwear to bottom edge, copyright date changed in biro from 1971 to 1970) without dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Crime Mystery Thriller. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
4) River of Darkness
Airth, Rennie

River of Darkness
Macmillan London 1999. Very Fine Copy in Near Fine Dustjacket. A limited print run makes this one of the books of the year. First edition.. ISBN: 0333747925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION LITERATURE, GENERAL MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £38.00
5) Jade Elephants
Allen, Trevor

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1934. First edition. A good+ book (cloth on cover is a little worn and with very slight loss to top right hand corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Mystery Crime. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
6) Leapfrog: A Corporate Thriller
Andrews, Kirch P

Leapfrog: A Corporate Thriller
First-Point-Five, 2003. First edition. A fine unread paperback book, Signed by author. . ISBN: 1591964156. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Charity Corporate Thriller. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £8.00
7) Scarlet Thread, The
Anthony, Evelyn

Scarlet Thread, The
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1989. First edition. A very good+ book in near fine dust jacket (personal bookplate sticker on fep). ISBN: 0091738148. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Pic. FICTION MYSTERY. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £4.00
8) A Twist in the Tale
Archer, Jeffrey

A Twist in the Tale
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Fifth impression. A near fine book in near fine dustjacket. Signed (without dedication) by author on title page. ISBN: 0340405384. Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery Short Stories Signed. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £7.00
9) Ten Minute Alibi
Armstrong, Anthony and Shaw, Herbert

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1939. Reprint. A very good paperback book (owners name on fep, pages tanned) in a very good dust jacket showing light wear to top edge.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Crime Fiction Mystery. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
10) The Man in the Middle
Atkinson, Hugh

London: Hart Davis, McGibbon, 1973. First edition. A very good book in very good dust jacket. Damage to fep as the book was previously the property of a literary agent who has written US sales details on fep, which also bears his stamp. ISBN: 0246105933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Novel Political Thriller. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
11) Mortal
Badenoch, Andrea

Mortal
Macmillan London 1998. First Edition. Author's first novel. A Fine Book in Fine Dustjacket.. ISBN: 033373100X . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CRIME DETECTION PSYCHOLOGICAL LITERATURE, GENERAL MYSTERY &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
12) The Lazarus Hotel
Bannister, Jo

London: Macmillan Crime, 1996. First edition. A near fine book (literary agent's sticker on fep) in near fine dust jacket (light rolling to spine ends). A modern day locked-room mystery. ISBN: 0333660129. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND_FICTION LONDON (ENGLAND)_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £9.00
13) Coyote
Barnes, Linda

Coyote
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First edition. A near fine book in near fine dustjacket. Very slight knock to corners, scarcely noticeable. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. ISBN: 0340541903 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CARLOTTA CARLYLE MYSTERY DETECTIVE FICTION & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £6.00
14) The Corpse on the Bridge
Barry, Charles

The Corpse on the Bridge
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Reprint (Fourth edition) , a fair only book without dust jacket. Significant wear to spine, brown mark on fep, light foxing. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Pic. Crime Fiction. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
15) Acts of Revision
Bedford, Martin

Acts of Revision
Bantam London 1996. First edition. Fine Book in Fine Dustjacket. Author's first novel.. ISBN: 0593039831 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. OBSESSION VENGEANCE LITERATURE, GENERAL MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £15.00
16) The Houdini Girl
Bedford, Martyn

The Houdini Girl
London: Viking, 1998. First edition. As new book in as new dustjacket. Author's third novel.. ISBN: 0375405275 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. MYSTERY CRIME MURDER &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £4.00
17) Surfeit of Suspects
Bellairs, George

Surfeit of Suspects
London: John Gifford, 1964. First edition. A good only book in a very good dustjacket. A Supt Littlejohn mystery. Book has fep ripped out and label of literary agent on title page. Jacket has light wear and one small tear to top of spine, but a nasty fold on the front inner flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. DETECTIVE CRIME MURDER MYSTERY &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
18) No Known Grave
Berckman, Evelyn

No Known Grave
London: Fingerprint Books Hamish Hamilton 1975, 1975. A very good book (light wear at top of spine) in a near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0241892546 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Crime Murder Korean War. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
19) Be All And End All
Berckman, Evelyn

Be All And End All
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. First edition. A fine book in near fine dust jacket (light wear to spine ends). Set in the reigns of Elizabeth I and Elizabeth II. ISBN: 0241894662 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ELIZABETHAN CRIME MYSTERY &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £6.00
20) Unnatural Causes
Bettle, Janet

London: Piatkus Books, 1999. First edition. A near fine book (literary agent's stamp and sticker on fep) in a near fine dust jacket (slight rolling at spine ends). Author's first book, legal thriller. ISBN: 0749904844. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. LONDON (ENGLAND)_FICTION WOMEN LAWYERS_FICTION FICTION_LEGAL. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £4.50
21) Forty Words for Sorrow
Blunt, Giles

Forty Words for Sorrow
London: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2001. First edition, a near fine book in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0007115717. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pic. FICTION MYSTERY Canada. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
22) Hit and Run Run Run
Bodelsen, Anders

London: Michael Joseph, 1970. First edition. A very good book (slightly slanted and with small coffee stain to bottom edge, spine slightly faded). ISBN: 0718107829. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Crime Fiction. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
23) The Honey Harlot
Brand, Christianna

The Honey Harlot
W H Allen London 1978. First Edition. A fine book in near fine dustjacket (jacket has a trace of rubbing to the head of the spine). One of Ms Brand's less common later novels, the novel gives a possible solution to the mystery of the Marie Celeste.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY MARIE CELESTE & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £14.00
24) The King Comes Back
Bridges, Victor

The King Comes Back
Hodder & Stoughton London 1930. First edition. A near very good book without dustjacket. Publisher's blue cloth. The spine is faded and a little worn at the bottom, and over rear hinge , (This results in colour loss but no splits). The back cover has a little wear resulting in a small split in the covering cloth, about 1/2 inch long. The rear end plate is a little browned due to reaction of the paper with something that was inserted but has now been removed (similar to the reaction sometimes seen between the paper and the dustjacket. Nonetheless a presentable copy of a scarce book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. THRILLER MODERN FIRSTS. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £14.00
25) Target For Their Dark Desire
Brown, Carter

New York: Signet, 1966. First edition. A very good paperback book - acid paper has browned a little, light edgewear to cover, previous owner's name on inside cover. Hardboiled detective fiction.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Murder Crime Mystery. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
26) Death on Allhallowe'en
Bruce, Leo

Death on Allhallowe'en
W H Allen London 1970. First Edition. Very Good Book in Fair Dustjacket (the jacket has some nasty folded tears, badly repaired with tape on the inside). A 'Carolus Deene' detective story.. ISBN: 049100205X . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. CRIME DETECTIVE DETECTION WITCHCRAFT BLACKMAIL LITERATURE, GENERAL MYSTERY &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £12.00
27) Righteous Blood
Burns, Cliff

Hornsea, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom: PS Publishing, 2002. First edition. A fine book in printed wrappers. Limited edition of 500 books signed by the author. ISBN: 1902880463. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. FICTION HORROR. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £10.00
28) White For A Shroud
Cameron, Don

White For A Shroud
T V Boardman London 1949. First edition. Not dated but published in 1949. Publishers maroon cloth with black lettering. A very good book indeed in a fair (numerous tears and faults but complete) dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. CRIME MURDER DEATH DETECTION MYSTERY &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
29) The Demon Stirs (Original Title: The Fire Trap)
Cameron, Owen

The Demon Stirs (Original Title: The Fire Trap)
New York: Dell, 1958. First Dell printing. An alost very good softcover book. Reading crease to rear of spine, slight chip to base of spine "deep within us dwells an unknown demon...). First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Horror Murder. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
30) Swan
Campbell, Naomi

Swan
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann Ltd, 1994. Reprint. A near fine book in near fine (fold to front flap, small dirty mark on rear) unclipped dustjacket.. ISBN: 0434000973. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pic. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
31) Boneman
Cantrell, Lisa W

Boneman
TOR USA 1992. First edition. Signed by author. A fine book in a near fine dustjacket (light edgewear to top). ISBN: 0312853076 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MURDER MYSTERY SIGNED & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £4.00
32) Captain Cut-Throat
Carr, John Dickson

Captain Cut-Throat
London: Hamilton London, 1955. First edition. A very good book (near fine but with slight loss of gilt to the title on the spine). No dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. NAPOLEON BOULOGNE MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
33) The Four False Weapons
Carr, John Dickson

The Four False Weapons
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1938. First edition. A very good book privately rebound in half leather with marbled boards and gilt name to spine. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Murder Crime Fiction. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £40.00
34) The Demoniacs
Carr, John Dickson

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. First edition. Historical mystery set in 1757. A near fine book (slight dirty mark to bottom edge of pages, not a remainder mark, slight rub to extreme top of spine) in a very good + dust jacket (1/2 inch closed tear to top of spine, two tiny tears on rear top edge, slight wear to folds over front cover, but clean and bright - and not priceclipped). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Biro (Jacket Design). Historical Mystery. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £50.00
35) Scalpel
Carson, Paul

Scalpel
London: William Heinemann, 1997. Reprint. 4th impression of first edition. A near fine book in very good dust jacket. Cover has publisher's first edition sticker. Dust jacket has some wrinkles but no tears. Book has very slight knock to one corner.. ISBN: 0434004103. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MURDER MYSTERY MEDICAL & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
36) The Children Are Gone
Cavanaugh, Arthur

The Children Are Gone
London: Heinemann, 1966. First edition. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Author's first novel - a babysitter's illness, leads to the abduction of the children... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ABDUCTION CRIME NEW YORK KIDNAP FIRST NOVEL MYSTERY &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £18.00
37) Green Grow The Graves
Chaber, M.E

Green Grow The Graves
Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1970. First edition. A fine book in near fine dustjacket. one tiny (1/4 inch) tear to jacket.. ISBN: 0030830443. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MURDER MYSTERY DETECTION & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £6.00
38) Framed
Chadwick, Whitney

Framed
Macmillan London 1998. First edition. Fine in Fine protected Dustjacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0333719506 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ART MYSTERY CRIME DETECTIVE LITERATURE, GENERAL &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £12.00
39) The Slayer of Souls
Chambers, Robert W

The Slayer of Souls
Hodder & Stoughton London 1920. First edition. A good plus to very good minus book without dustjacket. Publishers blue cloth. Front hinge exposed but still strong, fep somewhat browned, edge and corner wear, spine darkened but still readable. Owners name cut from fep. Still a difficult book to get hold of. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. SUPERNATURAL THRILLER MELODRAMA MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £20.00
40) Emily Dickinson is Dead
Chase, James Hadley

Emily Dickinson is Dead
Robert Hale London 1958. First edition. A near fine book without dustjacket. Very slight knock at the top of the spine otherwise fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. DETECTIVE FICTION MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £5.00
41) A Coffin from Hong Kong
Chase, James Hadley

A Coffin from Hong Kong
London: Robert Hale, 1962. First edition. A Good+book without dustjacket. Slide nick to cover at base of spine, priced as a reader. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. CRIME DETECTION MYSTERY &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £4.00
42) The Dead Stay Dumb
Chase, James Hadley

The Dead Stay Dumb
London: Jarrolds, 1939. First edition. A Very Good book without dust jacket. Bright orange boards have a small pencil mark to front. Cheap acidic paper on the end pages have reacted with the half title page and last page of the catalogue, otherwise very clean, bright and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. MURDER MYSTERY & CRIME. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £60.00
43) Your Deal, My Lovely
Cheyney, Peter

London: Collins. Reprint - part of the 1/6 library series. A very good book (spine slanted, wear to bottom edge) in a fair only dust jacket (missing sections at top and bottom of spine, general wear and teat). Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Lemmy Caution Crime Mystery. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
44) The Dark Street
Cheyney, Peter

The Dark Street
London: Collins, 1944. First edition. A very good book (though slightly dusty) without dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mystery Crime Detective. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £4.00
45) Sinister Errand
Cheyney, Peter

London: Collins, 1945. First edition. An almost very good book (tear ro page 177 and generally a little dirty) without dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mystery Crime Detective. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
46) They Do It With Mirrors
Christie, Agatha

They Do It With Mirrors
London: Collins Crime Club, 1952. First edition. A good only book without dust jacket. Spine faded, slightly bowed, previous wnr's name in untidy hand on fep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Murder Crime Miss Marple. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £4.00
47) The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side
Christie, Agatha

London: Collins Crime Club, 1962. First edition. A near fine book in very good dust (wear to spine ends, small dirty mark to rear) jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Murder Mystery Crime Miss Marple. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £20.00
48) Cat Among the Pigeons
Christie, Agatha

Cat Among the Pigeons
London: Collins Crime Club, 1959. First edition. A near fine book in very good unclipped dust jacket (slight loss at very top of spine and small closed tear at bottom front edge . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Crime Murder Mystery Poirot Detection. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £35.00
49) Come Death and High Water
Cleeves, Ann

Come Death and High Water
Century Hutchinson London 1987. First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine book in fine but price-clipped dustjacket. A previous seller has written a note that it is signed on the fep, otherwise immaculate. A murder mystery in the world of ornithology.. ISBN: 0712616705 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MURDER MYSTERY DEVON ORNITHOLOGY LITERATURE, GENERAL & CRIME SIGNED BOOKS. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £25.00
50) Obligations of the Bone
Cluster, Dick

Obligations of the Bone
St Martins Press New York 1992. First edition. A near fine book (neat literary agent's sticker on fep) in near fine dustjacket (wear to spine ends).. ISBN: 0312082746 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CRIME MYSTERY HOSPITAL &. more information

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 279 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: