Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

AUTOMOBILES

from Maple Ridge Books

Browse AUTOMOBILES | Return to Maple Ridge Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
1) NASH CRAFTSMAN SERVICE TECHNICAL HANDBOOK ON WHEEL ALIGNMENT

Detroit, MI: Nash Motors, 1947. pp; 111. circa 1947. An interesting manual for wheel balancing on post-war Nash motor vehicles. It was originally intended for garage mechanics and has detailed drawings and technical specifications. It might be of interest to the automotive historian, or possibly of practical use to someone who has an old Nash stuffed away somewhere. A very good copy with soiling on the covers but with a clean and complete text block.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
2) THE AUTOCARS OF 1912 WITH BONNETS AND RADIATORS

London: Lliffe & Sons, 1912. Brown cloth boards lettered in black. "An alphabetically arranged table of Cars on the British Market for 1912 with the chassis and complete car prices, principal mechanical features, and leading dimensions". There are 14 pages with about 40 models listed on each page (with extensive technical data) and include steam and electric cars. There follows six pages with illustrations of the variety of bonnets and radiators (both sides). And yes, I do know what a bonnet is. The pages are hinged by rivets on the left side. This copy has marginal notes where someone has gone to a lot of trouble to convert the tyre measurments from metric to imperial. The first page has a three inch tear on the fold. There is a small stain on the top board and wear at the spine ends and corners. Overall, a very good copy of a somewhat obscure piece of British automotive history.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $95.00
3) BUS TRANSPORTATION HANDBOOK A GUIDE TO NEW, SUCCESSFUL IDEAS AND METHODS IN BUS MAINTENANCE, OPERATING AND MANAGEMENT

New Haven, CT: Bus Transportation/McGraw-Hill, 1934. pp; 174, [2] Index. Red cloth boards lettered in gilt. A collection of articles, illustrations and photographs concerning the operation and maintenance of transit buses. A very good hardcover copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
4) PORSCHE CARRERA 6-962

Yeovil, England: Tenorhart Ltd., 1985. pp; 192. A history of the development of the Porsche racing cars from the Carrera 6 (1966) to the Porsche 956/962. Text illustrated with colour and black and white photography and line drawings. Race results listed from 1966 to 1983. A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bob Hine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $70.00
5) MODERN BUS PRACTICE 101 SUCCESSFUL TIME AND LABOR SAVING IDEAS

New York, NY: Bus Transportation/McGraw-Hill, 1927. pp; 166. Black cloth covered boards with title blind stamped on the front board. A publication intended to assist with maintaining and operating buses with details on mechanical fitness, engine maintenance, operation, shop practices, etc. A very good copy with light wear at the extremities of the boards. The text is clean and free of markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
6) LE CATALOGUE DES CATALOGUES GUIDE PRATIQUE AUTOMOBILE POUR PROFESSIONNELS ET USAGERS

Paris, France: Editions Lefevre, 1947. pp; 564. Very good in brown printed wrappers with the original bookmark attached. An annual reference for the French automobile industry packed with information on buying and selling cars in France. Advertisements throughout. The cover has soiling, a couple of creases, and some edge wear. Text in French.. Forty-first Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
7) A CANADIAN HISTORY OF FIRE ENGINES
BAIRD, Donal M

St. Catherines, On: Vanwell Publishing, 2001. pp; 240. FIRST EDITION. A history of Canadian fire engines illustrated in colour and black and white. A fine hard cover copy in dust jacket, both in new condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
8) FREEZING SPEED
BLAKEMORE, John

Emeryville, CA: Freezing Speed Publications, 1991. 160pp. FIRST EDITION. Foreword by Alain Prost. The techniques of Grand Prix photography. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
9) BACKFIRE: A PASSION FOR CARS AND MOTORING
CLARK, Alan & Robert COUCHER (Editor)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. pp; xii, 212. FIRST EDITION. A book that focuses on Alan Clark's passion for automobiles. Includes some previously unpublished material and contributions from Jane Clark and James Clark. Illustrated with photographs. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
10) BACKFIRE: A PASSION FOR CARS AND MOTORING
CLARK, Alan & Robert COUCHER (Editor)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. pp; xii, 212. FIRST EDITION. A book that focuses on Alan Clark's passion for automobiles. Includes some previously unpublished material and contributions from Jane Clark and James Clark. Illustrated with photographs. A fine hard cover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
11) THE ERA OF THE AUTOMOBILE REVISITED 1867-1938
CLEGG, A. Anthony

Du Pont of Canada, 1968. pp; [vi], 96. Brown leatherette stamped in gilt. A publication of Du Pont Canada celebrating the history of the automobile in Canada. The text is accompanied by photographs and drawings of some of the classic cars of the era. One of a limited number of presentation copies. This is copy number 92. A near fine copy in slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
12) THE CRUEL SPORT THE DRAMA OF GRAND PRIX AUTO RACING
DALEY, Robert

New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1963. pp; 146. Red cloth boards, pictorial endpapers. Collection of the photographs by Robert Daley with accompanying text. A very good hard cover copy in dust jacket. The jacket has been laminated and has a one inch internal stain at the head of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.00
13) GREAT MOTOR SPORT OF THE THIRTIES
DUGDALE, John

New York: Two Continents, 1977. pp; [5]-256. FIRST EDITION. Accounts of the classic races of the thirties, often pitting one country against another. The author was a reporter for 'The Autocar' and records the highlights of six forms of the sport-rallies, sports car racing, voiturette, track, Grands Prix and speed records. There is a small stain on the bottom edge and the dust jacket has light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
14) THE BUICK A COMPLETE HISTORY
DUNHAM, Terry B. & Lawrence R. GUSTIN

New York, NY: Automobile Quarterly, 1987. pp; [5]-444. Blue boards stamped in gilt, illustrations in colour and black and white. The standard book on the Buick and the "...only complete history of the marque." (half-title). The third edition updated and amended. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with two short closed tears.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
15) CARBURATION (TWO VOLUMES)
FISHER, Charles H

London: Chapman & Hall, 1951. Vol.I: xv, [1] blank, 356. Vol.2: xv, [1] blank, 279. Red cloth boards lettered in silver on the spine. Two volumes on, respectively; Applied Carburation and Petrol Injection, and Carburettors: their Installation and Service Adjustment. Illustrated throughout with detailed drawings and photographs. Both copies are very good with moderate shelf wear and soiling. The text block is clean and free of markings.. Third Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
16) CLASSIC CARS IN PROFILE VOLUME 2 NOS. 25-48
HARDING, Anthony (Editor)

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1969. pp; [viii], 1-288. 'The antique, Classic and contemporary automobiles of the world are presented in detailed color drawings and photographs with expert descriptive text' (subtitle). The automobiles include, but are not limited to; the Alfa Romeo Type 158/159, the Aston Martin International, the Cord models 810 and 812, the Austin Seven, Lancia Lambda, and the Lotus Elite. A near fine copy in dust jacket. The jacket has very light wear and soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
17) ALFA ROMEO DUETTO SPIDER
MADARO, Giancenzo

Milan, Italy: Giorgio Nada Editore, 1991. pp; 95. Colour pictorial wrappers. Descriptions of all models of the Alfa Romeo Spider from 1966, including American versions with technical data, production figures, chassis and engine numbers and some previously unpublished material. Illustrated in colour and black and white. A fine copy in pictorial softcover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
18) CALIFORNIA CLASSICS VOLUME I
MEYER, John C. (Editor)

Hollywood, CA: Classic Car Club of Southern California, 1977. pp; 208. Red boards lettered and decorated in gilt. The first volume from the Classic Car Club of Southern California published to celebrate 25th year of the Club. Photographs, articles and ephemera that highlight the activities of the Club. Naturally, the cars are the stars in this book. A near fine copy with a surface tear in the bottom corner of the top board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
19) CALIFORNIA CLASSICS VOLUME II
MEYER, John C. (Editor)

Hollywood, CA: Classic Car Club of Southern California, 1978. pp; 208. Red boards lettered and decorated in gilt. The second volume from the Classic Car Club of Southern California published to celebrate 25th year of the Club. Photographs, articles and ephemera that highlight the activities of the Club. Naturally, the cars are the stars in this book. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
20) CALIFORNIA CLASSICS VOLUME III
MEYER, John C. (Editor)

Hollywood, CA: Classic Car Club of Southern California, 1980. pp; 208. Blue boards lettered and decorated in gilt. The third volume from the Classic Car Club of Southern California published to celebrate 25th year of the Club. Photographs, articles and ephemera that highlight the activities of the Club. Naturally, the cars are the stars in this book. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
21) CONTE MAGGI'S MILLE MIGLIA
MILLER, Peter

Gloucester, England: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1988. pp; 164. A photographic history of Mille Miglia, the Italian auto race that operated from 1927 to 1957. Illustrated with more than 150 photographs. A very good hardcover copy in dust jacket with a bump on the bottom edge of the top board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00
22) MACK
MONTVILLE, John B

Newfoundland, N.J.: Haessner Publishing, 1973. pp; xii, 204. Black cloth covered boards, title and company emblem stamped in gilt on the front cover and spine. A history of the Mack Truck company with illustrations of the vehicles built by the company, some in full colour. The dust jacket has some light chipping at the edges and soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
23) THE MOTOR YEAR BOOK 1952
POMEROY, Laurence & Rodney WALKERLEY

London: Temple Press, 1952. pp; x, 226. FIRST EDITION. Red boards lettered in gilt on the top board and spine. A review of the automobile industry in Britain for 1951 with illustrations, drawings, and photographs. Includes an interesting section with a variety of advertisements from 1951. A very good copy with some soiling on the boards and light wear at the spine ends and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
24) AUTOMOBILI D'EPOCA
SANGUINETI, Paolo & Ferruccio BERNABO

Edizioni Pininfarina, 1965. No pagination. Bound in green cloth covered boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Twelve colour prints of classic and vintage automobiles naturally suitable for framing. Prints of; 18903 Benz Model Victoria, 1894 Peugeot, 1902 Fiat 12hp, 1904 Rambler Model L, 1906 Cadillac Model K, 1908 Ford Model T, 1908 Lancia Model Diafla, 1909 Austin 15hp, 1910 Renault Model A.G. Fiacre, 1912 Italia Model 25/35hp, 1912 Panhard & Levassor Model X 17SS, 1913 Alfa Romeo Model 24hp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 13" x 19". more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00
25) AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ROAD TANKERS
SHERYN, Hinton J

London: Ian Allan, 2001. pp; 128. FIRST EDITION. More than 250 black and white photographs of the wide variety of tankers that have operated on British roads and that have carried everything from milk to aviation fuel. A fine hardcover copy of the first edition in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
26) OLD TIMERS AUTOS AUS ALTEN TAGEN
SIMSA, Dr. Paul

Stuttgart, Germany: Motor Presse Verlag, 1961. No pagination. A collection of 16 full size colour prints of classic and vintage automobiles; 1914 Mercer 35 J Raceabout, 1912 Lozier "Light Six" Runabout, 1910 American Underslung Traveler Special, 1923 Lancia Lambda, 1924 Simson-Supra Modell S, 1925 Kissel "Gold Bug" Roadster, 1928 Mercedes Type SS, 1928 Audi Type R, 1928 Stoewer G15 "Gigant", 1929 Cord L29, 1930 Bentley 4.5 Liter "Blower", 1931 Bugati Type 51, 1936 Bugati Type 57, 1933 Duesenberg SJ Speedster, 1933 MG K3 Magnette, 1935 Riley 100 "Jump". The hinges have loosened but are secure. The dust jacket is soiled, chipped, and torn at the edges. The prints are in fine condition and are, of course, suited for framing. The text is in German.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12" x 15". more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $65.00
27) SPORTWAGEN IN DEUTSCHLAND
VON FERSEN, Hans-Heinrich

Stuttgart, Germany: Motorbuch Verlag, 1968. pp; 400. FIRST EDITION. Text in German. History of German sports cars. A very good hardcover copy in a dust jacket with moderate wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: