POPULAR MUSIC, ROCK N' ROLL & R&Bfrom JazzFirst Books |
|
Browse POPULAR MUSIC, ROCK N' ROLL & R&B | Return to JazzFirst Books
|
| 1) |
Stone Alone The Story Of A Rock 'N' Roll Band
|
|
|
New York, London: Viking, 1990 Viking, New York, London, 1990, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard back is fine with remainder mark, in a near fine , slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Tight, clean, bright collectible copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, or text marking. NF136. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
B.B. King:The Authorized Biography
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1981 Near fine in black cloth boards, front board is mildly rubbed, slight dent to top edge of front board, small price label on front pastedown, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. In a near fine, slightly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket, in mylar sleeve. First comprehensive biography of the great blues singer-guitarist, with discography. A very nice copy of the uncommon UK first edition. J575. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $34.00
|
|
| 3) |
Little Richard
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster, 1985 Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster, New York, 1985, first trade paper, first printing with complete number line, in bright pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, small scuff mark on spine, small remainder mark on bottom of text block, otherwise very good +, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 224. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography Of Paul McCartney
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1988 Doubleday, New York, 1988, stated first edition, first printing, August,1988, hard cover, fine, in a fine unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, slight wrinkle at head of spine. Tight, bright, clean, unmarked, a fine copy. Not exlib, no labels, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 269. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Making Music: The Guide To Writing, Performing & Recording
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1983 Very good+, in pictorial wraps, small price label to interior of rear wrap, spine is lightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, comprehensive reference and guide to performing, recording and writing music, edited by the Beatles producer, George Martin. J564. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Life Of Pete Townshend
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton , 1996 Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is near fine with faint pen line on top of text block, possibly a very weak remainder mark. Dust jacket is near fine, unclipped with light rubbing and a scuff mark on front panel. Clean, bright and tight copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, or text marking. NF138. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Between Each Line Of Pain And Glory: My Life Story
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1997 SIGNED and dated "Gladys Knight , 1998" on the title page. Quarter bound in black cloth over black boards, tanning to page edges, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked. in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, slightly rubbed, lightly curled at panel edges. Signed copy of the great pop and r&b singer's memoir in collectible condition. NF891 . Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
Leonard Cohen Prophet Of The Heart
|
|
|
London: Music Corp., Omnibus Press, 1990 Music Corp., Omnibus Press, London, 1990, first UK trade paper edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, very good + in bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial wraps with previos owner' sticker attached neatly to top inside of front wrap. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF115 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bonnie Raitt: Just In The Nick Of Time
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1995 Birch Lane Press, New York, 1995, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine in a fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Tight, clean, bright and unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. A fine copy. NF 254. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Death of Rhythm & Blues
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1988 In black quarter cloth over blue boards, foot of spine is slightly compressed, otherwise, fine, tight, unmarked in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, hint of creasing to spine ends and top fore corner of front panel, in mylar sleeve. A critical history of the evolution of black music within the white dominated recording industry in which the author argues that the demands of the 'cross over' market phenomenon has led to a musical assimilation which threatens the very existence of a distinct black culture.J1072 . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $36.50
|
|
| 11) |
It Came From Memphis
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster, 2001 Lightly rubbed, small remainder dot to bottom of text block, light edge wear at head of spine and rear wrap hinge, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked, a very good reading copy. . NF296. First Trade Paper, First Printing Reprin. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chicago Soul
|
|
|
Urbana & Chicago: University Of Illinois Press, 1991 In red cloth boards, spine ends and top corner of rear board lightly bumped, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, panel edges and spine lightly toned.A comprehensive history of Chicago soul music and the often overlooked musicians who made it. J399. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $60.00
|
|
