cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Watafindbooks

Browse History | Return to Watafindbooks | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found.
1) Lincoln Review, Lincoln Review, a Quarterly Journal, Vol 6, No. 2, 1985

Lincoln Review, Lincoln Review, a Quarterly Journal, Vol 6, No. 2, 1985
Lincoln Review. 1985. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9", 63 pps, Articles include: Marxism Leninism, The New African Colonialism by Ndabaningi Sithole; Letter from Zululand by Mangosuthu G. Buthelezi; One Approach to Dismantling Apartheid by James W. Kendricks; South Africa and its Victorian Enemies by Deroy Murdock; ANC: African Terrorists by William A. Keys; Remembering Nick Thimmesch; Essays of Note by Jack Penn, Walter E. Williams, Anne Wortham, Philip C. Clarke; Lincoln Reviews, Books, arts and Leisure by J. A. Parker, Allan Brownfeld, Andrew W. Lester and Andrew C. Seamans , 5-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) The Federalist (The Library of American Freedoms)

The Federalist (The Library of American Freedoms)
The Library of American Freedom. 2000. HARDCOVER, As New with no dust jacket, 5" x 7 1/4", 618 pages, No DJ as issued, Beautiful dark green cover with GILT writing and emblems on spine and cover, gorgeous GOLDTONE page edges on all 3 sides, SPECIAL EDITION, 10-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $64.00
3) Nigeria Magazine No. 67, December 1960

Nigeria Magazine No. 67, December 1960
1960. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 6" x 9 3/4", Special Feature, New Year in the Delta, approx 90 pgs, many b&w pictures of people and places , 5-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine February 1990

CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine February 1990
Leesburg, VA: Cowles History Group. 1991. MAGAZINE, Very Good, 8" x 11", OOP, 74 pgs, Magazine on Civil War Times Illustrated, includes articles: Ulysses S. Grant, A Special Issue, 18-5 redh2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
5) CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine August 1990

CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine August 1990
Leesburg, VA: Cowles History Group. 1990. MAGAZINE, Very Good, 8" x 11", OOP, 74 pgs, Magazine on Civil War Times Illustrated, includes articles: The Wars Last Days, A Special Issue; and more, 18-5 redh2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine January 1978

CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine January 1978
Leesburg, VA: Cowles History Group. 1990. MAGAZINE, Very Good, 8" x 11", OOP, 50 pgs, Magazine on Civil War Times Illustrated, includes articles: A Profile General David Hunter; The Battle of Olustee; When the Yankees Occupied Memphis; Vicksburg by New Years; and more, 18-5 redh2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine Jan/feb 1991

CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine Jan/feb 1991
Leesburg, VA: Cowles History Group. 1991. MAGAZINE, Very Good, 8" x 11", OOP, 66 pgs, Magazine on Civil War Times Illustrated, includes articles: Going Back into the Union at Last; Atlanta's Restored Cyclorama; Harvard's Civil War Lizard; Lincolns Victory Tour; The Vice President Resides in Georgia (Alexander Hamilton Stephens) ; Charge of the Tarheel Brigades; A Problem of Rank, 18-5 redh2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine Sept/oct 1990

CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine Sept/oct 1990
Leesburg, VA: Cowles History Group. 1990. MAGAZINE, Very Good, 8" x 11", OOP, 74 pgs, Magazine on Civil War Times Illustrated, includes articles: The Reliable Remington; G. A. R. Museum is a Treasury of War Relics; A Tourist at Gettysburg; The Century Art, What the War Looked Like; Inside Mosbys Confederacy; Strike the Phrase, Strike the Tent; Big War on a Small Screen; Hard Ropes Civil War; and more, 18-5 redh2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine July/august 1991

CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine July/august 1991
Leesburg, VA: Cowles History Group. 1991. MAGAZINE, Very Good, 8" x 11", OOP, 82 pgs, Magazine on Civil War Times Illustrated, includes articles: We will Vindicate the Right, An Account of the Life of Jefferson Davis; and more, 18-5 redh2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) Memoirs of the Courts of Europe, Empress Josephine, Vol I

Memoirs of the Courts of Europe, Empress Josephine, Vol I
P. F. Collier. 1910. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 8", OOP, Dark cloth red field gold letters on spine, FRONTISPIECE, with a special introduction and illustrations, 406 pp, 5 1/2 x 8 inches, 18-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $38.00
11) Time Magazine April 4 1988 Israel 40 Years of Achievement 40 Years of Conflict
1986, Time Magazine Collection 1960 -

Time Magazine April 4 1988 Israel 40 Years of Achievement 40 Years of  Conflict
Time Inc. 1988. Paperback, Very Good, 8 1/4" x 11", Address label on magazine, magazine will be shipped inside a plastic bag, 19-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) THE ADAMS MANSION : THE HOME OF JOHN ADAMS AND JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES
Adams, Henry

THE ADAMS MANSION : THE HOME OF JOHN ADAMS AND JOHN QUINCY ADAMS,  PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES
Quincy, MA: Adams Memorial Society. 1935. PAPERBACK, Good, 6 1/2" x 9 3/4", 47 pages, Solid, Booklet style with staples, Printed for the Adams Memorial Society, SECOND EDITION, includes b&w pictures & illustrations throughout, The Adams Mansion, the Home of John Adams and John Quincy Adams, Presidents of the United States, by Henry Adams, 2D, 3-5 wh . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) The History of the United States of America During the Administrations of Jefferson and Madison
Adams, Henry. Abridged and edited by Ernest Samuels

The History of the United States of America During the Administrations of  Jefferson and Madison
Univ. of Chicago Press Chicago and London. 1967. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 8", 425 pages, Out of Print, Solid, Tight, USED, 8-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) The White Castle of Louisiana
Ailenroc, M. R

The White Castle of Louisiana
Louisville, KY: John P. Morton & Co.. 1986. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/4", 264 pages, OOP, 1986 reprint of 1903, Illustrated, Cover is Navy Blue cloth with bright gilt writing on spine and front, The White Castle of Lousiana, 16-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
15) The American Legion Monthly, July 1927
American Legion

The American Legion Monthly, July 1927
American Legion. 1927. MAGAZINE, Good, 8 1/2" x 11 1/2", Coverwear, solid, Cover Design, The Indian Squaw Sacajawea guiding the Lewis and Clark Expedition by Howard C. Christy; Contents, The Invisible Force by Elizabeth Marbury ; The Wolf Moon by Samuel Scoville ; There's only one kind of Americanism by Rupert Hughes ; Reilly's Battery by Fairfax Downey ; The Two that Killed the Twenty by Herbert Ravenel Sass ; You and Your Bank by Arthur Reynolds ; The Affair at the Spanish Restaurant by Karl W. Detzer ; and much more..., 15-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.95
16) The Living History Sourcebook
Anderson, Jay

The Living History Sourcebook
Walnut Creek, Ca, U. S. A.: Altamira Press. 1985. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 6", Name inside, 469 pps, 5-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) HOME BY THE RIVER
Archibald Rutledge

HOME BY THE RIVER
Sandlapper Publishing. 1983. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket, 7 1/4" x 10 1/4", 167 pages, Pages plus additional full pages b&w picture section, map endpapers front and back of book, solid, tight, dark green cloth cover with gilt lettering cover and spine, 13-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
18) TEXAS LUTHER COLLEGE : TLC'S FIRST CENTURY : 1891 - 1991
Arthur G. Wiederaenders

TEXAS LUTHER COLLEGE : TLC'S FIRST CENTURY : 1891 - 1991
Craftsman Book Company. 1990. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 100 pages, Navy cloth cover with bright gilt writing on cover and spine, solid, square, tight, b&w pictures and charts to illustrate, 13-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
19) Aschaffenburg Castle and Pompeiianum Official guide
Bachmann, Erich

Aschaffenburg Castle and Pompeiianum  Official guide
Bayerische Verwaltung der Staatlichen Schlosser, Garten und Seen. 1970. Paperback, Very Good, 5 1/4" x 7 1/2", 59 pages, Full color cover of Aschaffenburg Castle, 24 full page illustrations plus 35 pages of text illustrated with maps and more scattered through text, solid, clean inside and out, 20-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $64.00
20) Unions, Management, and the Public
Bakke, E. Wight and Kerr, Clark

Unions, Management, and the Public
Harcourt Brace & Co.. 1949. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", OOP, [1949]1948, Good, solid, tight, clean, 946 pages, burgandy cover with gilt writing on spine, 18-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $84.00
21) Oxford Now and Then
Balsdon, Dacre

Oxford Now and Then
St. Martin's Press. 1970. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", Ex-Library, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, OOP, 267 pages, An affectionate and discerning look at Oxford..., , 4-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $38.00
22) Politics and Public Policy in Kenya and Tanzania
Barkan, Joel D. editor

Politics and Public Policy in Kenya and Tanzania
Praeger Special Studies. 1984. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", New MYLAR cover protector for DJ, OOP, 3-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
23) Contemporary Culture of the Cahita Indians
Beals, Ralph L

Contemporary Culture of the Cahita Indians
Smithsonian Institution. 1945. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9 ", 244 pages, OOP, po name inside, solid, Bulletin No. 142, 20 b&w plates with multiple images, 13-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
24) Housesteads Roman Fort
Birley, Eric

Housesteads Roman Fort
Hmso London. 1977. Eleventh Printing. Paperback, Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 27 pages, Large Fold-out map in back of book, illustrated with black and white pictures , 20-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $75.76
25) The New York Historical Society Quarterly LXIII, July 1979, No. 3
Board Of Trustees

The New York Historical Society Quarterly LXIII, July 1979, No. 3
Central Park West and 77th Street. 1979. PAPERBACK, Good, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Volume LXIII - July 1979, Number 3. A quarterly publication put out by the New York Historical Society. In this issue: Illustrated, Jacob Riis and the Jews by Richard Tuerk; The Perils of Reform Politics by Gerald D. McKnight; and When Students First Organized against War by Ralph S. Brax - Book Reviews. Charleston Museum Library is embossed inside, Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean, Binding is tight, 4-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) The New York Historical Society Quarterly LXII, October 1978, No. 4
Board Of Trustees

The New York Historical Society Quarterly LXII, October 1978, No. 4
Central Park West and 77th Street. 1978. PAPERBACK, Good, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Volume LXII - October, 1978, Number 4. A quarterly publication put out by the New York Historical Society. In this issue: Illustrated, A Savant in the Wilderness: Cadwallader Colden of New York by Alfred R. Hoermann; Fiorello H. LaGuardia and the Stuyvesant Town Controversy of 1943 by Dominic J. Capeci, Jr. , and Matthias, Prophet without honor by Thomas M. McDade; and Book Reviews. Stamped Date inside, Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean, Binding is tight, 4-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Hungarians: a Divided Nation
Borsody, Stephen, editor

The Hungarians: a Divided Nation
Puski Publishers. 1988. PAPERBACK, Good, 405 pages, OOP, Pub by Yale Center for International Studies Volume 7, 8-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.99
28) WHEN YOU REACH SEPTEMBER , AN EDITOR'S WEST FLORIDA ESSAYS AND OTHER EPISODIC ECHOES
Bowden, Jesse Earle

WHEN YOU REACH SEPTEMBER , AN EDITOR'S WEST FLORIDA ESSAYS AND OTHER  EPISODIC ECHOES
Half Moon Pub. 1990. Paperback, Very Good, 6" x 9", 207 pages, Solid, author dedication to prior owner and author signature on title page, tan cover with brown lettering, biography, This is a book about Jesse Earle Bowden, an editor, in West Florida and his episodic essays, a compilation of his works of his encounters being a journalist, Illustrated in black and white. , 14-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Shipwrecks of the Lakes
Bowen, Dana Thomas

Shipwrecks of the Lakes
Freshwater Press. 1971. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/4", 368 pages, MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, DJ has wear under MYLAR, Fourth Printing, Great Lakes USA Shipwrecks, Mystery, tragedy, heroic rescues, bravery, and sometimes just plain foolishness that accompanies the harrowing experience of staring death in the face as a result of shipwreck...From the early days of steam when sudden fires exacted heavy tolls in human life, to the disappearance of the Benjamin Noble in 1914, to an incredible search and recovery attempt off Cleveland in 1942...Included are photographs of many of the ships that are featured in the book, including a few that show the havoc that was wreaked upon them..., 17-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $29.00
30) City of century homes A centennial history of Webster Groves, Missouri
Bradley, Marilynne

City of century homes  A centennial history of Webster Groves, Missouri
Missouri: Webster Groves Historical Society. 1995. Paperback, Good, 11" x 8 1/2", 308 pages, Solid, illustrated throughout with line drawings and maps, Centennial history of Webster Goves, Missouri , 20-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $165.00
31) Growing Up with Southern Illinois, 1820 to 1861, : from the Memoirs of Daniel Harmon Brush, (The Lakeside Classics. )
Brush, Daniel Harmon Memoirs, edited by Quaife, Milo Milton

Growing Up with Southern Illinois, 1820 to 1861, : from the Memoirs of  Daniel Harmon Brush, (The Lakeside Classics. )
The Lakeside Press. 1944. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 4 3/4" x 6 3/4", 265 pages, OOP, some foxing, spine fading, burgandy with gilt writing and emblem, 8-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) Smallholders and Political Voice in Zimbabwe
Burgess, Stephen F

Smallholders and Political Voice in Zimbabwe
Lanham, Maryland, U. S. A.: University Press of America, Incorporated. 1997. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 9" x 6", 228 pages, OOP, solid, clean, burgandy red cloth cover with original gilt writing on cover and spine, 17-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) HILLSBORO LIGHTHOUSE SECOND EDITION
Butler, David F

HILLSBORO LIGHTHOUSE SECOND EDITION
Pompano Beach Historical Society. 1999. Paperback, Very Good, 8 1/4" x 10 3/4", 111 pages, 2nd Edition, text is illustrated throughout with pictures, drawings, maps and charts, text is bold and easy to read , 19-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $95.00
34) Home Study Historical Series: United States History: Volume Two
C. H. Sylvester edited

Home Study Historical Series: United States History: Volume Two
Chicago, IL: Robertson Publishing Co.. 1906. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 6" x 9", OOP, marbled endpapers, front hinge cracked, cover boards showing thru in places, bumped tips, cover wear, still usable, Title: Home Study Historical Series; United States History, Volume Two, text clean, maps, pictures, illustrations, foldout map, Roach and Fowler 3/4 leather hardback; weakened and cracked hinges, 551 pages, 4-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $212.00
35) Pompeii: 2000 Years Ago (Italia Artistica)
Carpieci, Alberto Carlo

Pompeii: 2000 Years Ago (Italia Artistica)
Bonechi. 1977. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/4" x 10 1/2", OOP, Map Laid in, Plastic Cover, 108pp+index, Color Pictures throughout, 1-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Elgrito, a Journal of Contemporary Mexican American Thought, Vol II, No 3, 1969
Carrillo, John M

Elgrito, a Journal of Contemporary Mexican American Thought, Vol II, No 3,  1969
Quinto Sol Publications. 1969. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9", English and Spanish - ESPANOL Text, OOP, ElGrito, scrapes on back cover, a journal of contemporary mexican american thought, Vol II, No 3, Spring 1969, Mostly graphic form, black and white drawings , 2-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $28.00
37) Greater Los Angeles-Dynamic Empire of the West
Castaldo, George, Illustrated by Gunnar Kulienberg

North Hollywood, CA: California: Mitock Publishers Inc.. PAPERBACK, As New, 7 3/4" x 9 1/2", Very Nice Book printed in 4 Languages (English, Francais, Deutsch & Espanol) , Illustrated with many Color Pictures, 5-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Columbia: Gem of the South
Chernoff; Silver & Associates

Columbia: Gem of the South
Montgomery, Alabama, U. S. A.: Community Communications Corp. 2000. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 10" x 13", 224 pages, New MYLAR COVER PROTECTOR for DJ, solid, tight, clean, 6-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) The City Man's Guide to the Farm Problem
Cochrane, Williard W

The City Man's Guide to the Farm Problem
Minnesota: Univ of Minnesota Press. 1965. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 242 pages, OOP, B&w photos and illustrations, Professor Cochrane describes for the layman the commercial farm problem and the rural poverty problem, This is part of the sexist literature that was part of the American culture before the Civil Rights Act was fully implemented, it speaks to (city) man or men, and not (city) women. , 12-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) CAROLOGUE, A PUBLICATION OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, SUMMER 1997
Daisy R. Bigda

CAROLOGUE, A PUBLICATION OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, SUMMER  1997
South Carolina Historical Society. 1997. Paperback, Very Good, 8 3/4" x 11", 64 pages pages, Beautiful illustrations (some full page) are scattered throughout, glossy pages with deeply colored pictures, few b&w pictures, contents : Introduction to a very special issue by Stephen Hoffius ; John Henry Dick A Personal Tribute by Tom Blagden ; John Henry Dicks Dixie Plantation Guest Books by Josephine Humphreys ; Excerpts from John Henry Dicks Dixie Plantation Guest Books ; Im Memoriam Ethel-Jane W. Bunting by Daisy R. Bigda ; Collecton County will be feature of fall tour and much, much more... , 11-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) The Dartmouth College Case, the 175th Anniversary Commemoration, February 2, 1994
Darthmouth Club Of Washington

The Dartmouth College Case, the 175th Anniversary Commemoration, February  2, 1994
Trustees of Dartmouth. 1994. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 9", 26 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Limited Edition, Cloth cover under DJ, clean text, solid, tight, square, Contents: Invitation, Speakers, Program, Opening Remarks by Jack Bennett 1966, Welcoming Remarks by Peter S. Pratt 1971, Justice Harry A. Blackmun, Kate Smith Carbranes 1973, David T. McLaughlin 1954 and Closing Remarks , 13-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) AFRICAN SLAVE TRADE PRE-COLONIAL HISTORY, 1450-1850
Davidson, Basil

AFRICAN SLAVE TRADE PRE-COLONIAL HISTORY, 1450-1850
Little, Brown and Company. 1961. PAPERBACK, Good, 5" x 8", 311 pages, Originally Published as Black Mother, Recreation of the slave trade-one of the most enormous crimes in history.. , 15-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) The Spirit of Delaware County: a Look Back from 1976
Delaware County Book Committee

The Spirit of Delaware County: a Look Back from 1976
NY: Delaware County Bicentennial Committee. 1976. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9 ", OOP, 127pages. , Pictorial with Black & white photos throughout, Blue & white cover front and back, A Look back from 1976 of Delaware County, 17-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $38.00
44) CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL HISTORICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 6, NUMBER 1
Dottie Ellis, editor

CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL HISTORICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 6, NUMBER 1
Chattanooga Area Historical Association. 2003. Paperback, Very Good, 5 1/4" x 8 1/2", 100 pages, Contents The Legacy of Anne Bachman Hyde by Steven Cox , Patrick Cleburne A Cause to Die for by R. Smith Murray, The Britton-Dughty House of Greenville, Tennessee by Alexandra Walker Clark , A Cruise to the Islands of the Tennessee River by Harmon Jolley, Jr. , Steamboats on the River by James E. Couch , Quite a Gal Eliza Frances Andrews by Kittrell Rushing and about the authors... , 5-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
45) LORET DE MAR, 4TH EDITION, ENGLISH
editorial Escudo De Oro

LORET DE MAR, 4TH EDITION, ENGLISH
Spain: Editorial Escudo De Oro. 1984. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2", 35 pages, 50 Photographs, in English, Lloret De Mar, The Town of Laurel, Historical Notes, , 5-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
46) The Journal of American History, Vol 89, No. 1, June 2002
editors

The Journal of American History, Vol 89, No. 1, June 2002
Organization of American Historians. 2002. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 6 3/4" x 10", 393+ pages, formerly known as Mississippi Valley Historical Review, 8-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
47) Danger: beer and light wine and popular fallacy: Progress versus reaction
El Capitan

Danger: beer and light wine and popular fallacy: Progress versus reaction
Edward T. Johnson. 1928. PAPERBACK, Good, 4 1/2" x 6 3/4", 69 pages, Solid, stapled, Language: English, 7-3 Black Holder . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
48) The Fortunes of German Writers in America Studies in Literary Reception
Elfe, Wolfgang D. & James N. Hardin; Holst, Gunther J

The Fortunes of German Writers in America  Studies in Literary Reception
University of South Carolina Press. 1991. HARDCOVER, New in New dust jacket, 1.01 x 9.44 x 6.2 Inches, 314 pages, Brand new from USC Press, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Better than NEW! The work done to date on the reception of German literature in North America has generally concentrated on individual twentieth-century writers. The articles in this volume deal with nineteenth-and twentieth-century writers, covering a period of almost two hundred years, and the contributors analyze the subjects from a variety of perspectives, offering a multifaceted view. , 14-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
49) The Middle Ages in Britain, (Cambridge School Histories)
Elliot, Margaret

The Middle Ages in Britain, (Cambridge School Histories)
Cambridge House Books. 1962. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 5" x 7 1/2", 212 pages, Ex-Library, OOP, usual library markings, Book 1, The Middle Ages in Britain, front endpapers show a plan of a mediaeval manor and the back endpapers have a time chart for middle ages, 18-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $36.00
50) Babouk (Voices of Resistance)
Endore, Guy

Babouk (Voices of Resistance)
New York: Monthly Review Press. 1991. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/4" x 8", 198 pages, Solid, clean, slight coverwear, foreword by Jamica Kincaid, Afterword by David Barry Gaspar and Michael-Rolph Trouillot, 14-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: