Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Reference

from Watafindbooks

Browse Reference | Return to Watafindbooks | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) TEACH YOURSELF TO WRITE
ELLIOTT, BLACKISTON

TEACH YOURSELF TO WRITE
THE WRITER, INC. 1946. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8", 198 pages, Solid, tight, brown pebbled cloth cover with dark gilt lettering on cover and spine, prior owner name and address in ink on flypage, from foreword...too many persons in the United States today are trying to become writers without giving much attention to the actual business and technique of writing. Too few persons are making a systematic and intelligent study of this complex profession they hope to call their own... , 20-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
2) A DICTIONARY OF THE UNDERWORLD
Eric Partridge

A DICTIONARY OF THE UNDERWORLD
Hertfordshire, England: Wordsworth Editions. 1989. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 804 pages, A reprint of a celebrated 'inside job' on the language of crooks, criminals, raceteers, beggars, tramps, etc. , that first appeared in 1932, This exotic compilation is a book not only to be referred to for inside information, but to be browsed through at leisure for its mind boggling and often hilarious revelations from a world few of us (one hopes) ever explore first hand...cloth copy in a DJ wrapped in a MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Solid , tight, clean, 12-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $89.00
3) The Garden of Eloquence: a Rhetorical Bestiary
Espy, Willard R

The Garden of Eloquence: a Rhetorical Bestiary
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A.: Harpercollins. 1983. Marked First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 219 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, OOP, includes portions of first Garden of Eloquence pub in 1577 by Henry Peacham, 9-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) NAWCC Bulletin Volume 37/1 Number 294 February 1995 Special Ballot Issue
Everett, Kathy I. (editor)

NAWCC Bulletin Volume 37/1 Number 294 February 1995 Special Ballot Issue
National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Inc.. 1995. Paperback, Good with no dust jacket, 8 3/4" x 11", 144 pages, Contents Paul Ditisheim After 50 years by Kathleen Pritchard ; Merci Monsieur LePaute by Peter Recourt ; The Verge Escapement by Charles K. Aked ; The Rockford Watch Company Ltd Advertising Program, November 1909 to November 1910 by Nahum H. Lewis ; Modern Precision Pendulum Clocks by John Griffiths ; Nathan Fellowes Dupuis by William R. Topham and Bernard Ziomkiewicz ; ...The Frugal Clocksmith Part IV by Len Holskin ; and many more articldes and features..., 19-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
5) Woodall's Freedom Unlimited: the Fun and Facts of Fulltime Rving
Farlow, Bill and Minshall, Sharlene

Woodall's Freedom Unlimited: the Fun and Facts of Fulltime Rving
Woodall Pub. Co.. 1994. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 232 pages, OOP, solid, strong and tight, by Bill Farlow and Sharlene Minshall, tips that only a full timer would know, chapters are fun to read, discusses complicated issues like selecting the right RV or tow vehicle for full timing or keeping RV in tip top shape, includes tales of friends made while full time RV lifestyle, 10-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
6) THE FEDERAL CIVIL DEFENSE ADMINISTRATION , WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT BIOLOGICAL WARFARE PUBLICATION PA-2
Federal Civil Defense Administration

THE FEDERAL CIVIL DEFENSE ADMINISTRATION , WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT  BIOLOGICAL WARFARE PUBLICATION PA-2
Federal Civil Defense Administration. 1951. Paperback, Good, 5 1/4" x 8", 30 pages, Coverwear, pages tanning, What is biological Warfare? ..scientists divide biological warfare into three parts. They are ...Attacks with Living Agents...Attacks with Special Kinds of Poisons called toxins...Attacks with special kinds of chemicals known as artificial harmones... , 12-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) State Symbols: the Quest for Legitimacy in the Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic, 1949-1959 (Studies in Central European Histories)
Feinstein, Margarete Myers

State Symbols: the Quest for Legitimacy in the Federal Republic of Germany  and the German Democratic Republic, 1949-1959 (Studies in Central European  Histories)
Studies in Central European Histories. 2001. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 254 pages, OOP, Studies in Central European Histories, State Symbols: The Quest for Legitimacy in the Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic, 1949-1959 (Studies in Central European Histories) , 10-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $86.00
8) Magazines for Millions: the Story of Specialized Publications
Ford, James L. C

Magazines for Millions: the Story of Specialized Publications
Southern Illinois University Press. 1969. HARDCOVER, Good, Dedication & Signed By Au in Good dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", OOP, new MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, coverwear under MYLAR, the story of specialized publications, 320 pp, illustrated, 18-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $44.00
9) The Universal Dictionary of the English Language
Foundation by Noah Webster, edited and Modernized by W. J. Pelo

The Universal Dictionary of the English Language
International Press. 1943. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 7 3/4", OOP, cracked front hinge still attached, solid body, some shelfwear with tips showing boards and bottom of spine worn, some discoloration primarily on spine lettering, 126 pages, including a dictionary of obscure words used in crossword puzzle construction, 1943[1908], 17-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
10) Introduction to Comparative Entomology
Fox and Fox

Introduction to Comparative Entomology
NY: Reinhold Publishing Corp. 1965. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 450 pgs, Interesting Bookplate inside, bookplate states: "Presented to Dr. John H. Brower by the Reinhold College Textbook Department at the request of Robert E. Lakemacher, Jr....May all the curses of the good Bishop Ernulphus light on the borrower-and-not returner or upon the stealer of this book. (Sir William Osler's inscription on the fly-leaf of his own copy of this textbook on the principles and practice of medicine) ...Reviewed in Can. Ent. 96(9) : 1964" The above is the entire text of the bookplate. This is a book about insects, myriapods and arachnoids written for zoologists, 6-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
11) Great Bathrooms
Friedman-Weiss, Jeffrey

Great Bathrooms
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1981. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8" x 8", 91 pages, Out of Print, 9-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Let's Write a Feature
G. Thomas Duffy

Let's Write a Feature
Columbia, MO: Lucas Brothers. 1969. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 90 pages, Standard Book No. 875430562 - School of Journalism, University of Missouri - 11 chapters from approach, Tools, Story behind Story, ... To summarize, 6-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) What Happened When
Garruth, Gorton

What Happened When
A Signet Book. 1991. MASS MARKET, Good, 1459 pages, OOP, coverwear, An Essential Collection of Facts and Dates from 986 to today, A Field Guide for Your Spiritual Journey , 16-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) The Describer's Dictionary: a Treasury of Terms and Literary Quotations for Readers
Grambs, David

The Describer's Dictionary: a Treasury of Terms and Literary Quotations  for Readers
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1993. HARDCOVER, Fine in Fine dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 412 pages, OOP, Mylar Cover Protector for DJ, A Treasury of Terms & Literary Quotations for Readers & Writers, 13-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
15) Korean Proverbs
Grant, Bruce

Korean Proverbs
Salt Lake City, Ut, U. S. A.: Moth House Publications. 1982. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Good dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2", 155 pages, Bibliography, tables of charcters & definitions: 100 proverbs in Korean, Chinese characters (Hanja) & in English, 6-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $66.00
16) Wits and Sages
Grauer, Neil A

Wits and Sages
Baltimore, Md, U. S. A.: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1984. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 268 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, coverwear under MYLAR, tight, solid, inside glimpse of 12 wits and sages popular in the 1980s - Jack Anderson, Russell Baker, Erma Bombeck , Jimmy Breslin , David Broder , Art Buchwald , William F. Buckley, Jr. , Ellen Goodman , James J. Kilpatrick , Carl T. Rowan , Mike Royko and George F. Will , 16-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
17) The Use and Abuse of the English Language By
Graves, Robert; Hodge, Alan

The Use and Abuse of the English Language By
Saint Paul, Mn, U. S. A.: Paragon House Publishers. 1990. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", 290 pages, OOP, Store Stamp inside, 17-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Gregg Shorthand, a Light-Line Phonography for the Millions, Anniversary Edition
Gregg, John Robert

Gregg Shorthand, a Light-Line Phonography for the Millions, Anniversary  Edition
The Gregg Publishing Company. 1929. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 7" x 2", 173 pages, Name inside, corners bumped, cracked front hinge, Anniversary Edition, 8-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $46.00
19) Gregg Speed Building
Gregg, John Robert

Gregg Speed Building
1942. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 8", 682 pages, College Course, 32 Lessons, cy 1932, later printing 1942, originally issued in 1932 as a 2 year course, now reissued in 1942 as a one year college course. This 1942 issue contains more than twice the amount of dictation material included in the 80-period one semester text. The assignments in this College Course follow the speed-building cycle and daily lesson plan of other editions. The book is divided into 3 parts. , 8-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Stranger at the Door Writers and the Act of Writing
Gunnars, Kristjana

Stranger at the Door  Writers and the Act of Writing
Wilfrid Laurier University Press. 2004. Paperback, As New, 0.39 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches, 121 pages, As new, 20-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Catalogue of Drapery Hardware, No. 80, January 2, 1930 [Illustrated]
H. L. Judd Co

Catalogue of Drapery Hardware, No. 80, January 2, 1930 [Illustrated]
H. L. Judd Co.. 1930. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 9 1/2" x 11 1/2", 342 pages, H. L. Judd company, Inc. , Catalogue No. 80, 87 Chambers Street, NY, Branches, CHICAGO, BOSTON, and DETROIT, Factories Connecticut, Tennessee and California, RARE 1930s Catalogue showing 1930 vintage Drapery Fixtures, Anvil-Craft Furniture Decorated Iron Curtain Rods, Polychrome Wood Curtain Pole sets, Curtain Poles, Shade Hardware, Stationery Hardware, Art Metal Goods, Brass Railings, Tools, Mailboxes, Hammock Hooks, Torcheres, Gates, etc. , LAID IN Catalogue No. 81, Supplement to Catalog No. 80, H. L. Judd Co, Inc. , , 16-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $365.00
22) Outline of Great Books
Hammerton, J. A. Sir

Outline of Great Books
Wise & Company. 1936. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 903 pages, OOP, Front inside has cracked cover, outside spine cover peeling at top, coverwear, all text legible, brown cloth cover, Intro by John Erskine, with a portrait Gallery of the Authors, comprising 250 of the world's most famous works of history, philosophy, science, religion, poetry, biography, travel and Criticism, outlined in their Authors own words, 4-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $135.00
23) Improving Administrative Manuals
Harmon, Robert E

Improving Administrative Manuals
Saranac Lake, New York, U. S. A.: Amacom Books. 1982. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 6" x 9", OOP, marked first printing, 81 pages, 6-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) JUNIOR FIRST AID LEGION HAND BOOK
Harry W. Gentles , M. B. , C. M

JUNIOR FIRST AID LEGION HAND BOOK
Bauer & Black. 1925. Paperback, Good, 3" x 5", 98 pages, Original Wraps and plastic protective cover issued with book, ...Welcome to the fold..., vintage b&w drawings , 12-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The History of Pi Kappa Alpha
Hart, Freeman Hansford

The History of Pi Kappa Alpha
Little Rock, Ar, U. S. A.: Pioneer Press, Printer. 1953. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" X 8 3/4", 415 pages, Out of Print, Solid, Tight, solid, 10th Printing with Additions, Published by Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity, black and white pictures, Pledge bookplate inside cover, burgandy cover with gilt writing and emblem on spine, 8-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
26) The History of Pi Kappa Alpha Second Revision
Hart, Freeman Hansford

The History of Pi Kappa Alpha Second Revision
Hampden-Sydney College. 1941. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 " x 8 3/4", 395 pages, 5th Printing, solid, coverwear, fr very tip missing, Author is Prof of History, Hampden-Sydney College, b&w pictures, cracked back hinge 394-395 pp still attached, 1-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
27) Dictionary of Language and Linguistics
Hartmann, R. R. K. ; Stork, F. C

Dictionary of Language and Linguistics
Halsted Press. 1972. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9", 302 pages, Ex-Library, Pages tanning, po name inside, usual library markings, 13-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) The Sacred Mission of Flowers: from Courtship through Life to Eternity
Harvel, L. B

The Sacred Mission of Flowers: from Courtship through Life to Eternity
Columbia, SC: The State Printing Company. 1970. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 3/4", 100 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, solid, foxing, SIGNED by author and dated 1971, 18-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) The Education of the Heart: Selected Speeches of James T. Laney
Hauk, Gary S. and Still, Sandra J. editors

The Education of the Heart: Selected Speeches of James T. Laney
Georgia: Emory University. 1994. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 128 pages, Oop, 128 pgs, marblelized endpapers and pastedowns, Foreword by Jimmy Carter 1993, ISBN Listed as 0891760458, 9-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
30) Afro-Americans and Africa
Helmreich, William B

Afro-Americans and Africa
Westport, Ct, U. S. A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1977. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 74 pages, Ex-Library, 15-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
31) . ..and There You Have It! , a Collection of Banjo Newsletter Columns by Murphy Henry
Henry, Murphy

. ..and There You Have It! , a Collection of Banjo Newsletter Columns by  Murphy Henry
Arrandem Music Co.. 1996. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 184 pages, Solid, tight, pictures, a collection of Banjo Newsletter Columns by Murphy Henry, 12-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $38.00
32) THE CHATTAHOOCHEE REVIEW Vol. XVIII No. 1 Fall 1997 The DeKalb College Literary Quaterly
Hetrick, Lawrence

THE CHATTAHOOCHEE REVIEW Vol. XVIII No. 1 Fall 1997  The DeKalb College  Literary Quaterly
DeKalb College. 1997. Paperback, Very Good, 6" x 9", 152 pages, Clean inside and out, solid, embossed on front cover as Nonfiction Issue, Contents, ESSAYS...John S. Turner .. Voices in a Pine Forest ; Lee May..Press Emergencies, Calf Brains, and other stories behind the stories ; Eric Miles Williamson .. Oakland, Jack London and Me ; Gerald F. Sweeney .. Everybody's going down to Oxford Town ; Lise Funderburg .. Lost and Found ; Gail Hosking Gilberg .. Kaddish for an Appalachian Lady ; Rick Campbell .. The New World ; STORIES...Jack Steele .. The Table of the Dead ; Padgett Powell .. Stroke ; Annette Sanford .. In the Little Hunky River ; POEMS, INTERVIEW and REVIEWS..., 20-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) Plotting and Writing Suspense Fiction
Highsmith, Patricia

Plotting and Writing Suspense Fiction
The Writer, Inc.. 1981. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 145 pages, ISBN 0715394517, OOP, Lots of helpful underlining, solid, 4-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) Genetic Engineering Dream or Nightmare? The Brave New World of Science and Business
Ho, Mae-Wan

Genetic Engineering Dream or Nightmare?  The Brave New World of Science  and Business
Bath, UK: Gateway Books. 1998. Paperback, Very Good with no dust jacket, 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches, 277 pages, Clean, tight, solid, The brave new world of bad science and big business - we must act now if we are to stop the dreams turning into nightmares, before the critical genetic melt-down is reached , 2-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $36.00
35) Fairchild's Dictionary of Home Furnishings: Furniture and Bedding Accessories Curtains and Draperies Fabrics and Fibers Floor Coverings
Hoffman, Emmanuel

Fairchild's Dictionary of Home Furnishings: Furniture and Bedding  Accessories Curtains and Draperies Fabrics and Fibers Floor Coverings
NY: Fairchild Publications. 1974. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 365 pages, Dictionary of terms relating to furniture & bedding, accessories, curtains and draperies, fabrics and fibers and floor coverings , 10-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
36) The Human Life Review, Summer 1975
Human Life Foundation

The Human Life Review, Summer 1975
The Human Life Foundation, Inc.. 1975. PAPERBACK, Good, 7" x 10", Vol I, No. 3, Malcolm Muggeridge on What the Abortion Argument is About; Eugene Ionesco on The Inalienable Right to Live; Dr. Helmut E. Ehrhardt on Abortion and Euthanasia; Harold O. J. Brown on the German Court's Decision; Gen. Thomas A. Lane on the Population Crisis; Prof Martin H. Scharlemann on A Lutheran View; Also Senator Thomas Eagleton; M. J. Sobran; Wm. F. Buckley, Jr. And more..., , 8-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
37) A New Self-Teaching Course in Practical English and Effective Speech, Comprising Vocabulary Development, Grammar, Pronunciation, Enunciation, and the ... Ntal Principles of Effective Oral Expression
Hunter, Estelle B

A New Self-Teaching Course in Practical English and Effective Speech,  Comprising Vocabulary Development, Grammar, Pronunciation, Enunciation,  and the ... Ntal Principles of Effective Oral Expression
The Better Speech Institute of America. 1936. Later Printing. SLIP COVER w/PBs, Good, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 15 Booklets in Slipcase, OLD Original BOX, Pages of booklets tanning, 3-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
38) How to Defend Yourself, Your Family and Your Home
Hunter, George

How to Defend Yourself, Your Family and Your Home
David Mckay Company. 1971. HARDCOVER, Good in Fair dust jacket, Ex-Library, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, 4th Printing, 8-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE AMBASSADORS (1994) [COLLECTOR'S EDITION]
James, Henry

THE AMBASSADORS (1994) [COLLECTOR'S EDITION]
Great Books. 1994. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 3/4", 384 pages, Solid, tight, goldtone on all sides page edges, Gorgeous gilt writing and design on Cover and Spine, clean, Beautiful copy from the Great Books of the 20th Century, Henry James Author inspired by William Dean Howell's words, Live all you can: it's a mistake not to, it doesn't so much matter what you do, but live...", James creates a story about 50 something Lambert Strether, a Massachusetts gentlemen assigned to "save" the sone of a wealthy widow from the dangerous temptations of Europe..., , 15-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $89.00
40) THE CHATTAHOOCHEE REVIEW, VOLUME XX, NO. 2, WINTER 2000
Jo Ann Yeager Adkins

THE CHATTAHOOCHEE REVIEW, VOLUME XX, NO. 2, WINTER 2000
Georgia Perimeter College. 2000. Paperback, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9", 124 pages, Issued and funded by Georgia Perimeter College, contents Fiction, Poetry, Nonfiction, Reviews and Artwork ; the Nonfiction featured in this issue is the Intellectual Mr. Eliot as Modernist Everyman : circa 1920 by Marion Montgomery ; the fiction includes The Rain Boy of Palookaville by Anthony Grooms ; Digging for Confederates by Julia Whitty ; and Last Encounter with the Enemy by Greg Johnson, 12-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) THE SEVEN SIGNS OF SOUTHERNNESS FAMOUS SOUTHERNERS ON BEING SOUTHERN
Johnson, Dr. Mellanie

THE SEVEN SIGNS OF SOUTHERNNESS FAMOUS SOUTHERNERS ON BEING SOUTHERN
Al Usa: Birmingham Printing. 1999. Paperback, Good, 4 3/4" x 7", Solid, coverwear, Famous Southerners on Being Southern, 19-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $22.00
42) The Book of Wows and Ughs
Kaufman, Barry Neil

The Book of Wows and Ughs
Option Indigo Press. 1979. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", OOP, solid, tight, clean, 14-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $19.00
43) The Story of Monopoly, Silly Putty, Bingo Twister, Frisbee, Scrabble, Etcetera
Kaye, Marvin

The Story of Monopoly, Silly Putty, Bingo Twister, Frisbee, Scrabble,  Etcetera
Stein and Day. 1973. HARDCOVER, Fair in Fair dust jacket, Ex-Library, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, 9-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) How to Write Erotica
Kelly, Valerie

How to Write Erotica
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Crown Publishing Group. 1986. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9", 322 pages, Out of Print, Solid, Tight, Make money in the growing erotica marketplace, selling letters, stories, novels, scripts, or screenplays, gives samples of good erotic writing, includes index and glossary, 8-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Kennesaw College Review, Spring 1988, Vol 1, No. 2
Kennesaw College

Kennesaw College Review, Spring 1988, Vol 1, No. 2
Kennesaw College. 1988. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 6" x 9 ", 100 pages, Contents: Lewis Grizzard, Rural Delivery Atlanta by Robert J. Higgs; Roy Blount, A Redneck Heuristic by G. William Koon; Charleston by Larry Rubin; and many more..., solid, clean, Essays, stories and poems, 6-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
46) Ideas for Writing
Knickerbocker, Kenneth L

New York: Henry Holt & Company. 1957. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6" X 8 1/2", 782 pages, Coverwear, Solid, Ideas for College Composition, OOP, one third of the selections in the original edition have been eliminated, over fifty new selections have been added, topics have been brought up to date (for 1950s) , 9-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $42.00
47) The Training Trilogy : Facilitation Skills
Leatherman, Dick

The Training Trilogy : Facilitation Skills
HRD Press. 1990. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 85 pages, Solid, clean text, tight, contains the 8 steps to facitating training , 10-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
48) Practical Research: Planning and Design, 6TH EDITION
Leedy, Paul D. ; Newby, Timothy J. ; Ertmer, Peggy A

Practical Research: Planning and Design, 6TH EDITION
Lebanon, Indiana, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall. 1997. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", OOP, solid, coverwear, Planning and Design, 304 pages, (Not X-Library) , , 12-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $38.00
49) Readings in Technical Writing
Leonard, David C. ; McGuire, Peter J

Readings in Technical Writing
Paramus, Nj, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR. 1983. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 249 pages, 9-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) Writing Southern History: Essays in Historiography in Honor of Fletcher M. Green
Link, Arthur S. and Patrick, Rembert W

Writing Southern History: Essays in Historiography in Honor of Fletcher M.  Green
Greenwood Press. 1981. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/4", 502 pages, Reprint, solid, clean, tight, Title: Writing Southern History, Essays in Histiography in honor of Fletcher M. Green, 1-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: