Referencefrom Watafindbooks |
|
Browse Reference | Return to Watafindbooks | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found. |
| 1) |
Son of the Stars: the Pledge Manual and the Code of Beta Theta PI, 1975
|
|
|
Beta Theta Pi. 1975. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", OOP, coverwear, scrapes, discolor on back, TENTH Edition, 180 pages, Code for Pledges, history of organization, includes information regarding Beta Theta Pi, Includes information regarding the various chapters, insignia, property, Beta spirit, Presidents, publications, Music, Organizations and officers, and the Code of Beta Theta Pi. Includes black and white photographs, 17-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Easy Language 17 Language Edition C/trb/us and Dictionary
|
|
|
Imsi. 1996. CD Roms and Book, Good, 2CDs and Dictionary, IMSI Easy Language 17 Language Edition, Essential Vocabulary in 17 Major Languages and Multiingual Dictionary, 18-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Human Life Review, Spring 1975, Vol I, No. 2
|
|
|
Human Life Foundation. 1975. PAPERBACK, Good, 7" x 10", 108 pages, Spring 1975, Vol I, No. 2, Featured in this issue: Laissez-Faire Abortion by Prof C. Eric Lincoln; What the Court Didn't know by Harold O. J. Brown; A Return to Absolutism? By Prof. J. Philip Wogaman; The Fetus as a Person by Prof. John W. Montgomery; What a Human Life Amendment Would Mean by Prof Robert M. Byrn; How Were Deceiving Ourselves by Margot Hentoff; Abortion: Cui Bono? By M. J. Sobran, 8-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Stewards Manual of the American Federation of Government Employees
|
|
|
Afge, AFL-CIO. 1980. PAPERBACK, Good, OOP, Good, owner name on front, Step by Step procedures for how to handle complaints and grievances, how to better understand your role as a Steward of an AFGE Local, Stewards Manual of the American Federation of Government Employees, 60 pages, 14-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Agreement (Contract) between U. S. HUD and AFGE (AFL-CIO) , 1990
|
|
|
AFGE/HUD. 1990. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", OOP, Employee and Management between HUD and AFGE, solid, po name marked thru on cover, historical document outlining rights and obligations of employees and Management of U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 5-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 6) |
Agreement (Contract) between U. S. HUD and AFGE (AFL-CIO) , 1983
|
|
|
AFGE/HUD. 1983. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", OOP, Employee and Management between HUD and AFGE, solid, historical document outlining rights and obligations of employees and Management of U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 5-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Reporter's Trade: the Inside Story
|
|
|
Reynal & Company. 1958. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 377 pages, MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, DJ has wear under MYLAR Cover, The inside story of how they got the news-Joseph and Stewart Alsop, 9-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
MODERN ELECTRIC AND GAS REFRIGERATION
|
|
|
Detroit, Mi, U. S. A.: Goodheart Willcox. 1945. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 7 3/4", 858 pages, Black Leather Cover with dark gilt lettering on cover and spine, prior owner name inside cover in ink, copyright 1933, 1936, 1939, 1943 (1945) , 19-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $143.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sportsmanlike Driving, 3rd Edition
|
|
|
American Automobile Association. 1955. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 " x 8 1/2", 480 pages, Oop, Third Edition, Driving includes manual transmission driving, 1940s and 1950s vehicles, etc. , 10-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fluorescent Lighting Manual
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill. 1942. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 312 pages, Fifth Impression. For everyone interested in fluorescent lighting - manufacturers, contractors, dealers, installers and users - with the hope that greater understanding will help point the way to more effective installations and maximum customer satisfaction - fundamental background knowledge and practical installation design and servicing information are presented in simple language, 11-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Audel Set of Carpenters and Builders Library (4 Books)
|
|
|
Theodore Audel & Company. 1978. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", Complete Set of 4 - some coverwear, solid, clean, Audel's Carpenters and Builder's Library by John E. Ball which includes: Layouts, Foundations and Framing has 294 pages; Millwork, Power Tools and Painting has 358 pages; Tools, Steel Square and Joinery has 374 pages; and Builders Math, Plans and Specifications has 294 pages. 4th Printing, cover is black and orange, mild wear, rubs, illustrated with black and white photographs and black line drawn illustrations throughout, 13-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stenoscript Abc Shorthand [STUDENT EDITION]
|
|
|
Stenoscript Abc Shorthand, Inc.. 1967. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9", 190 pages, OOP, revised, solid, Learn Shorthand, The purpose of this course is to enable you to master shorthand in the shortest time, at the least expense and at speeds necessary for government stenographers, secretaries, college students and those who must attend business conferences and meetings without the luxury of a secretary. This edition reads it was revised by Glenn J. Baldwin and originally written by Manuel C. Avancena. , 9-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Graphology: a Guide to Handwriting Analysis (Career Concise Guides )
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct, U. S. A.: Grolier Publishing. 1976. HARDCOVER, Fair in Good dust jacket, Ex-Library, MYLAR Cvr protector for DJ, back flypg removed, Analize Handwriting, 9-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
A School Dictionary of the English Language
|
|
|
NY: Silver Burdett and Co.. 1925. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 8", OOP, presumed first edition, Saint Clair School District stamped inside, some spine slant, New York Silver, Burdett and Co. , 454 pages. , text in double column, illus. In text; some cover wear, dark red in orig. Red cloth, 17-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 15) |
A University is Born: University of Maryland
|
|
|
West Virginia: Old Hundred West. 1965. HARDCOVER, Good in Fine dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/4", 308 pages, New Plastic Cover for DJ, Black cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated, First Edition, First Printing, genealogy of University of Maryland, 17-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $84.00
|
|
| 16) |
DECIMAL EQUIVALENTS OF FRACTIONS , TRIGONOMETRY TABLES , COMPOSITE NUMBERS AND FACTORS 21 TO 20,000
|
|
|
Barber-Coleman Company. N.D.. Spiral bound PB, Good, 5 1/4" x 8", Some pencil markings, USED, prior owner name in several places, tanning cover and pages, Undated (Estimate 1920s) , information to be used with Gear Hobbing Machine, Barber-Coleman Company, approx 1/4 inch thick, 12-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Classified Files: the Yellowing Pages A Report on Scholars' Access to Government Documents
|
|
|
The Twentieth Century Fund. 1972. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9", 115 pages, OOP, prior owner name on cover, A report on scholars Access to Government Documents, 13-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Autographs: a Key to Collecting
|
|
|
Southworth Press. 1946. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 ", 305 pages, Foldout table, index, plates with copies of autographs, Solid, crisp, Blue cloth cover with gold lettering. Information for beginner to those active in field of autograph collecting. , 15-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 19) |
Freed-Hardeman University, Alumni Directory, 1869-1994
|
|
|
Freed-Hardeman University, Publisher. 1994. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9", 360 pages, Solid, celebrating 125 years of higher education in Henderson, Tennessee - 1869 - 1994, 8-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
WRITE IT RIGHT (PRINCIPLE WORKS OF AMBROSE GWINETT BIERCE)
|
|
|
The Union Library Association. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 1/4" x 7 3/4", 73 pages, 1934[1909], DJ has wear/edgewear , Little Blacklist of Literary Faults, 16-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Guide to Multi-Image
|
|
|
Muchen, West Germany: Av-Akademie. 1990. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 9" x 11 1/2", New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, ENGLISH, DJ wear under MYLAR, 160 pages, ...most comprehensive book on the multi-image world ever written, an easy to read textbook... (from back cover) , by Julien Biere, 5-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Humanist in His World : Essays in Honor of Fielding Dillard Russell
|
|
|
Greenwood, SC: Attic Press. 1976. First Edition/First Printing. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 162 pages, New MYLAR cover Protector for DJ, 9-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 23) |
TECHNICALLY WRITE! : COMMUNICATING IN A TECHNOLOGICAL ERA , THIRD EDITION
|
|
|
Paramus, Nj, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR. 1985. PAPERBACK, Good, 7" x 9 1/4", 411 pages, OOP, 1986, THIRD Edition, comprehensive, logically structured and completely self contained presentation , 16-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 24) |
Coming to American: Immigrants from the British Isles
|
|
|
New York, U. S. A.: Dell Pub Co. 1980. MASS MARKET, Good, 184 pages, OOP, owner name inside, solid, pages tanning, picture section, Using diaries, letters, photographs, and interviews, each book in the Coming to America Series creates living stories of hope and adaptation to the American Way of Life..., 13-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Looking At Old Prints (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Cambridge House Books. 1983. HARDCOVER, New in New dust jacket, 8" x 10 1/2", 202 pages, New Mylar Cover Protector on New Book DJ, Forward by The Marquess of Bath, 5-3, 5-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
The American Funeral: a Study in Guilt, Extravagance and Sublimity
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Public Affairs Press. 1959. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/4", 181 pages, OOP, owner name with address, Solid, this is a strange and necessary book - a frank discussion about funerals, Introduction by Harry A. Overstreet, 15-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Patrol Leader Handbook, Boy Scouts of America
|
|
|
Boy Scouts of America. 1967. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/4" x 8", 217 pages, , 3-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Writers on Writing, by the Staff of the University of New Hampshire Writers Conference
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. 1949. HARDCOVER, Good in Fair dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 309 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, containing contributions by such authors as Esther Forbes, Margaret Widdemer, Marjorie Fischer, Robert Coffin, Rolfe Humphries, Eric Kelly, David Woodbury, William Harris, Carroll Towle, and others, solid, 16-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 29) |
New England Marvelous Monsters (Collectible Classics, No. 3) (Collectible Classics Series)
|
|
|
Chandler-Smith Publishing House, Incorporated. 1983. Third Edition. Paperback, Very Good, 0.2 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches, 48 pages, A collection of unusual and factual stories of sea monsters that are well documented. 25 years of research have uncovered startling discoveries...I leave these puzzling incidents for you to wrestle with in your own mind...The Plum Island Monster, The Terrible Trio: Nellie, Nessie & Champ, A Whale of a Tale, Sharks and Little Monsters, Strange Creatures of the Abyss , 20-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 30) |
Writing and Selling a Play: Practical Suggestions for the Beginner
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Company. 1915. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2", 321 pages, Written not from the academic standpoint, but from inside the theater through active connection with it as actress, writer and stage-director. Scarce Title, 16-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $74.00
|
|
| 31) |
20th Century Bookkeeping and Accounting
|
|
|
Southwestern Pub Co.. 1962. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 566 pages, 22nd Edition, EARLIER EDITION, 15-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Book of Superstitions
|
|
|
Secaucus, Nj, U. S. A.: Citadel Press. 1972. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 8", 174 pages, OOP, index; bibliography, Folklore, bookstore stamp on flypage, spine crease as found on used paperback books, ...why did people eat goose on michaelmas day? Superstitions about protecting infants...why did people believe they should carry a goat's foot or a few hairs from the goat's beard? , 13-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Cokesbury Dinner and Banquet Book
|
|
|
Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1953. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 153 pages, Ex-Library, Tested suggestions for different themes, easily adjusted for age groups, for your banquets including the Backwards Banquet, Highway and book Banquets. Complete with decoration suggestions, Gray cover with white writing, 12-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
National Dictionary of the English Language Based on the Principles Established by Noah Webster and Including a Practical Guide to Business English, Self-Pronouncing
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son. 1937. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", 1048 pages, OOP, solid, coverwear, po name, Title on Spine: National dictionary and Guide to Business English, Title on cover as shown in title, cover is red leatherette, gilt writing on spine and cover, 5-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 35) |
COLUMBIA COLLEGE ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1996
|
|
|
Bernard Harris. 1996. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 313 pages, Alumnae Directory 1996 , 20-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 36) |
Communication Arts March/april 2001 (Volume 43, No. 1)
|
|
|
Communication Arts. 2001. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 3/4" x 11", 185 pages, Coverwear, solid, in ENGLISH, Contents, An overview of the exciting contemporary design scene in Mexico, by Anne Telford, A connecticut photographer finds a new level of emotional context in his work by Larry Frascella; Located in Durham, NC, this ad agency is anything but country by Matthew Porter ; A Los Angeles Design Firm that's made its mark with film titles by Julie Roux ; and much more, 5-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dirigibles That Made History
|
|
|
Putnam & Sons. 1962. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 9 1/4" x 7 1/4", 72 pages, OOP, solid, cover has bumped tips, unused bookplate, 12-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Words on Paper
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books. 1960. Marked First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good in Fair dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 286 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, owner name, cover with chips and tears, Intro by Erwin D. Canham, He writes with a light touch. Illustrations and examples are excellent...Readable and worthwhile...enjoyable and helpful...A comment by Richard T. Baker, Prof of Journalism, Columbia Univ, 16-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 39) |
Depth Reporting an Approach to Journalism
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. 1964. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9", 338 pages, OOP, Remainder Mark, Textbook Svc markings, 6th Printing, An approach to Journalism, 3-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Book of Letters
|
|
|
Garden City Books. 1922. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 8", 272 pages, Prior owner name in pencil on fly page, blue cloth with black lettering on cover and spine, lite foxing on a few pages and closed page edges, solid, coverwear, ...what letters to write for every purpose, business and social, The Etiquette of Correspondence as used in the early 1900s, book is suitable for research purposes, 13-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Dartmouth College Case, the 175th Anniversary Commemoration, February 2, 1994
|
|
|
Trustees of Dartmouth. 1994. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 9", 26 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Limited Edition, Cloth cover under DJ, clean text, solid, tight, square, Contents: Invitation, Speakers, Program, Opening Remarks by Jack Bennett 1966, Welcoming Remarks by Peter S. Pratt 1971, Justice Harry A. Blackmun, Kate Smith Carbranes 1973, David T. McLaughlin 1954 and Closing Remarks , 13-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Abbreviations Dictionary, Definitions of the Abbreviations, Short Forms, Signs, Symbols, and Conractions Used in Modern Life
International Edition
|
|
|
Meredith Press. 1967. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 298 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, some DJ wear under MYLAR Cover, solid, (Not paperback, BOMC or ex-Library) , New revised and enlarged international edition, 14-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 43) |
Modern Manners, the Abc's of Correct Conduct
|
|
|
Dell Publishing. 1941. PAPERBACK, Good, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", Coverwear, New York, NY: Dell Publishing Co. , Inc, All you need to know about how to behave in public: No chewing gum, scratching, stretching, yawning, snorting, burping, picking teeth. Invitations, introductions, etc, Cover shows Movie stars Alexis Smith and William Lundigan with their two dogs' leashes entwined, Nice old Ads: Royal Typewriter, Speed King water heater (disc for bath or shaving bowls) , Kalamazoo ad with pictures of ranges and heaters (1940s style) and more, 3-3 wh . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 44) |
Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity Gordian Knot
|
|
|
Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity. 1987. PAPERBACK, Fair, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2", 128 pages, Coverwear, solid, some dry stains (no odor associated) , Handbook , 8-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
From Inspiration Point
|
|
|
Pageant Press, Inc.. 1963. Marked First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8", 49 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector on DJ, epigrams produced by Goethe, Wilde and other equally profound, equally productive authors whose contributions to humanity are unquestionable, 10-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Handbook of Short Story Writing
|
|
|
Writers Digest. 1970. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", 238 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Out of Print, Solid, Tight, DJ wear under MYLARP, Writers Digest Book, Includes, Ideas, Characterization, Dialogue, Plot, Description, Viewpoint, and The Scene and much more, 8-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
Susquehanna Radio : the First Fifty Years
|
|
|
York, Pennsylvania: Suquehanna Radio Corp. 1992. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 358 pages, New MYLAR Cover for DJ Protection, Captures the excitement of radio from WWII to the present (1992) -the First 50 Years, First Edition, Cloth hard cover with dust jacket, color cover and b/w illustrations inside , 9-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Outnumbered Stories, Essays, and Poems about Minority Groups by America's Leading Writers
|
|
|
Delacorte. 1967. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, Ex-Library, Mylar cover, 4-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Speaking Our Minds, Sage Advice from Sassy Women, (Little Books
|
|
|
Andrews Mcmeel Publishing. 1998. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", OOP, solid, clean, (Little Books) , Andrews McMeel Publishing, 3-5 White Holder . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
TEACH YOURSELF TO WRITE
|
|
|
THE WRITER, INC. 1946. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8", 198 pages, Solid, tight, brown pebbled cloth cover with dark gilt lettering on cover and spine, prior owner name and address in ink on flypage, from foreword...too many persons in the United States today are trying to become writers without giving much attention to the actual business and technique of writing. Too few persons are making a systematic and intelligent study of this complex profession they hope to call their own... , 20-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found. |












![Stenoscript Abc Shorthand [STUDENT EDITION] Stenoscript Abc Shorthand [STUDENT EDITION]](http://i.biblio.com/b/257m/60562257-0-m.jpg)





































