Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery & Mayhem

from Watafindbooks

Browse Mystery & Mayhem | Return to Watafindbooks | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) New Crimes 2
Jakubowski, Maxim

New Crimes 2
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated. 1991. HARDCOVER, Very Good, 5 1/2" x 8 3/4", OOP, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, 5-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) Get Smart Once Again! #T-121
Johnson, William

Get Smart Once Again! #T-121
Tempo. 1966. MASS MARKET, Good, OOP, solid, pages tanning, coverwear, 154 pages, #T-121, by William Johnson, presumed first edition, Series: Get Smart, Cover photo features Don Adams, 4-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) Seductions of Crime : the Moral and Sensual Attractions of Doing Evil
Katz, Jack

Seductions of Crime : the Moral and Sensual Attractions of Doing Evil
Toronto, On, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, Limited. 1988. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, OOP, new MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, 1-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Death in Kashmir
Kaye, M. M

Death in Kashmir
St. Martin's Press. 1984. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", 238 pages, Book Club Edition (B, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Coverwear under MYLAR, OOP, A novel of mystery and romance, 3-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
5) The Avenger-Tuned for Murder #9
Kenneth Robeson

The Avenger-Tuned for Murder #9
Warner Brothers. 1973. MASS MARKET, Fair, 7" x 4 1/4", Cover wear/small tear, yellowing, #74-025 Warner Paperback Library, [1940-renewed 1968]1973, . Solid. , 4-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) Babyface Killers - the Streets, the Schools, the Playgrounds. No Place is Safe From
Linedecker, Clifford L

Babyface Killers - the Streets, the Schools, the Playgrounds. No Place is  Safe From
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1999. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 3/4", 305 pages, Solid, tight, clean inside and out, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Heartbroken adolescents and bullied school children. Kids from broken homes and seemingly well-adjusted children. Unexpected juvenile violence can happen any place, anytime....And it seems as if recent years have ushered in more of these appalling incidents than every before. Here, in shocking and vivid detail, are true stories of young assassins from all around the country, kids who stunned their classmates, their families, and even themselves...., 14-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) Rough Cider
Lovesey, Peter

Rough Cider
The Mysterious Press. 1986. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 186 pages, Book Club Edition (B, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, OOP, name inside, Lovesey's books should be force-fed to fledgling crime writers who believe plotting is unimportant. , 10-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
8) The Spy Catchers, D1658
MacNeil, Neil (W. T. Ballard)

The Spy Catchers, D1658
Gold Metal. 1966. MASS MARKET, Good, 159 pages, Solid, po name address inside cover, pages tanning, published by Gold Medal #d1658, author Neil MacNeil is pseudonym of W. T. Ballard, Shipped in an archival polybag, 4-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Graveside Companion, an Anthology of California Murders
McComas, J. Francis

Graveside Companion, an Anthology of California Murders
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Astor-Honor, Incorporated. 1962. HARDCOVER, Good in Fair dust jacket, OOP, DJ has wear, tears under NEW MYLAR Cover progector for DJ, An anthology of infamous California murders... (Not Paperback) , 8-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
10) Modern Detective Stories, Second Series, 1932
Oppenheim, Bramah, Fletcher, Freeman, Jepson & Eustace, Scott

Modern Detective Stories, Second Series, 1932
University of London Press. 1932. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 5" x 6 1/2", Cracked hinges, cover with boards showing, spine cover separating, some writing, by H. Phillips Oppenheim, Ernest Bramah, J. S. Fletcher, R. Austin Freeman, Edgar Jepson and Robert Eustace and R. T. M. Scott, 173 pps, 18-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
11) The Silence in Hanover Close
Perry, Anne

The Silence in Hanover Close
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: St. Martin's Press. 1988. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, Book Club Edition (B, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, OOP, name inside, 246 pgs, When Inspector Thomas Pitt is asked to reopen a three-year-old murder case which had taken place in London's luxurious Hanover Close, he knows that his superiors want him to smooth things over. But that is just not the way Pitt operates. With his wellborn wife, Charlotte, to aid him in penetrating the well-known reserve of high society, the inquisitive Pitts discover a secret so shocking it would lead to more deaths--and, quite possibly -- Pitt's own...." [A] complex, gripping and highly satisfying mystery...An adroit blend of thick London atmosphere and a convincing cast...A totally surprising yet wonderfully plausible finale. ", 17-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
12) Searches and Seizures, 31st Mystery Annual
Queen, Ellery

Searches and Seizures, 31st Mystery Annual
NY: The Dial Press. 1977. Marked First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good in Fair dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 320 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, coverwear under MYLAR , 1-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) 32nd Mystery Annual: a Multitude of Sins
Queen, Ellery

32nd Mystery Annual: a Multitude of Sins
Dial Press. 1978. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/4", 288 pages, OOP, solid, 21 stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 2-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) The Avenger #26: Red Moon
Robeson, Kenneth, Illustrated by George Gross

The Avenger #26: Red Moon
NY: Warner Paperback Library. 1974. MASS MARKET, Good, Tight, bright, Sm. Stamp to top edge, 1st printing, First Paperback Edition, 4-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Rebel Rose
Ross, Ishbel

Rebel Rose
Mockingbird Books. 1973. PAPERBACK, Very Good, Mass Market Paperbac, 1973[1954], Sixth printing, solid, tight, clean, by Ishbel Ross, Pub by Mockingbird Books, The Astonishing story of a brilliant and determined woman who became one of the most celebrated spies in US History, Life of Rose O'neal Greenshow, Confederate Spy, 240 pp, 1-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Dirty Weekend
Scholefield, Alan

Dirty Weekend
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1991. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", 222 pages, Sales mark on bottom closed pages, solid, tight, clean text, previous owner mail label on fly page, Scholefield's first mystery: a converging plots thriller that begins with in-hock Jack Benson hustling out of Hong Kong with Triad enforcers at his heels, then moves to London, where scruffy young tough Terry Collins is seeking a hideaway safe from coppers who want him for the stabbing of a telly star, and ends up in a tony business flat - where the frazzled Maria plans on betraying her errant husband with his old chum and partner Jack Benson. But by now the Triad's caught up with Jack; Terry, hiding in the loo, has witnessed the whole scene; and Maria mistakenly believes that Terry is Jack's vicious killer - and that she's next. Sorting out the various victims, killers, and motives falls to the appealing team of aging George Macrae and more vigorous Leopold Silver, of the London Serious Crimes Squad. Dependable veteran writer Scholefield (The Lost Giants, etc. ) smartly puts them through their paces in a somewhat manufactured, synthetic situation. Still, this is a presentable debut for Macrae and Silver. (Kirkus Reviews) , 12-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $38.00
17) Polar Star [Abridged][Audio]
Smith, Martin Cruz

Polar Star [Abridged][Audio]
Westminster, Maryland, U. S. A.: Random House. 1989. AUDIO TAPES, Good, Orig Box with 2 Tapes, Good, box is scuffed, 3 hours, 1989, explosive drama of espionage and intrigue, of high stakes on the high seas...In the long-awaited sequel to Gorky Park, Arkady Renko returns to Russia to work on the Polar Star, a huge fishing-factory ship. When a young girl is murdered, Renko is asked to investigate . . . And enters a case as chilling and gripping as his previous adventure. , 4-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Marriage Verdict: a Novel
Spearman, Frank H

The Marriage Verdict: a Novel
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1923. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 7 3/4", 321 pages, OOP, blue cloth cover, 18-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Presidential Deal A Novel
Standiford, Les

Presidential Deal A Novel
Toronto, On, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, Limited. 1998. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", First Edition, First Printing, new MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, From Kirkus Reviews It's a simple, well-worn formula, but work it wellas Standiford does hereand it's almost foolproof. The formula: create a sympathetic character or two, put same in harm's way, maintain pressure for 300-plus pages, and what you get is a page-turner. As just such a character, John Deal, in his sixth outing (Deal on Ice, 1997, etc. ) , has never been more engaging, braver, more resourceful, or more becomingly modest about it all. For helping to rescue a group of hard-pressed Cuban refugees, Deal now... , 3-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
20) The Inca Luck Piece (A Tom Quest Adventure)
Striker, Fran

The Inca Luck Piece (A Tom Quest Adventure)
Clover Books1. 1955. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/4" x 7 3/4", 182 pages, Presumed First Edition, vintage book, solid, prior owner name inside cover and flypage, coverwear, tips bumped, spine head and end bands worn, text clean, tanning, 6-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) How They Chose the Dead : Stories
Summers, Hollis Spurgeon

How They Chose the Dead : Stories
Baton Rouge, La, U. S. A.: Louisiana State University Press. 1973. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 9", New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, anthology, 7-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) The Witness (An Inner Sanctum Mystery)
Uhnak, Dorothy

The Witness (An Inner Sanctum Mystery)
Simon & Schuster. 1969. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 223 pages, Book Club Edition (B, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, 16-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
23) Mr. Perrin and Mr. Traill, a Tragi-Comedy
Walpole, Hugh

Mr. Perrin and Mr. Traill, a Tragi-Comedy
Macmillan & Company. 1919. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 5" x 7 1/2", 309 pages, OOP, coverwear, tips bumped, chipped at top of spine, slant, pages tanning, marked new edition, Red cover with black writing on cover and spine, 18-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $64.00
24) THE REAL 007 (James Bond Unmasked! )
Wharton, Bill

THE REAL 007  (James Bond Unmasked! )
Pyramid Books. 1969. MASS MARKET, Good, 206 pages, Pages tanning, coverwear, shipped in archival polybag, 4-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) Bush Baby, a Novel
Woodhouse, Martin

Bush Baby, a Novel
Coward, Mccann. 1968. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", 223 pages, Book Club Edition (B, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, OOP, solid, tight, combination of adventure, suspense and scientific expertise..., 14-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) The Coordinator
York, Andrew

The Coordinator
Lancer Books. 1968. MASS MARKET, Good, 192 pages, Solid, pages tanning, po name address inside cover, shipped in an archival polybag, The action is quick, the danger real, the women beautiful--and willing... Quoted from the Los Angeles Times , 4-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: