Humorfrom Watafindbooks |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Watafindbooks | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
One Size Doesn't Fit all & Other Thoughts from the Road
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Villard Books. 1988. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Good dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Solid, clean, DJ has lite wear, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, This is the third collaboration between Madden, TV football analyst and ex-NFL coach, and New York Times sports columnist Anderson, following Hey, Wait a Minute! And One Knee Equals Two Feet. In this self-portrait Madden himself bears out his contention that one size doesn't fit all, i. E. , that each of us is unique. He is revealed as delightfully unique as we read about crosscountry travels on his bus (he dislikes flying) , the people he meets, his passion for Mexican food (always go to the worst part of town for the best restaurant, he advises) , his reasons for leaving his shoelaces untied. He also tackles such subjects as raising children and handling athletes. Madden proves himself to be a down-to-earth, take-me-or-leave-me guy, and it will be the rare reader who won't want to take him. , 4-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ariail View (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Columbia, SC The State 1990.. 1990. Paperback, Good, Signed by Author with no dust jacket, 10" x 7", Signed by Author, coverwear and residual of price sticker on spine, 19-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ariail Attack! More Cartoons about South Carolina and Beyond
|
|
|
The State Newspaper. 1992. Paperback, Good, 10" x 7", Solid, coverwear, has sticker residual on spine, Introduction by Alex Sanders, by Robert Ariail, 159 pages, Pub by the South Carolina State Newspaper, Ariail Attack! More Cartoons about South Carolina and Beyond by Robert Ariail, Illustrated throughout, 19-6 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ariail View (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Columbia, SC The State 1990.. 1990. Paperback, Good, Signed by Author with no dust jacket, 10" x 7", Prior owner names, Signed by Author, coverwear and residual of price sticker on spine, 19-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ariail View
|
|
|
Columbia, SC The State 1990.. 1990. Paperback, Good with no dust jacket, 10" x 7", Residual of price sticker on spine otherwise clean inside and out, 19-6 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Just for Fun A Collection of Bennett Cerf's Best Stories by Cerf, Bennett
|
|
|
Random House. 1971. HARDCOVER, Fair in Fair dust jacket, 5" x 8", New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, OOP, coverwear, solid, prior owner name inside, 8-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mad's Dave Berg Looks At the U. S. A
|
|
|
Signet. 1964. MASS MARKET, Good, Solid, coverwear, slant spine, right side closed page edges have discoloration, inside pages darkening, marked First Printing, A Signet Book no. D2409, shipped in an archival polybag, 4-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
If Being Raised in an Orphanage Was so Bad...why Did I like it so Good
|
|
|
Vanity Press. 2000. PAPERBACK, Very Good, Signed by Author, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 214 pages, OOP, ISBN 096614760x, Title If Being Raised In An Orphanage Was So Bad...Why Did I Like It So Good, A thought provoking and inspiring book about being raised at a Childrens home , 9-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mad Strikes Back
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. 1961. MASS MARKET, Good, OOP, 11th printing, good, pages darkening, po name address inside cover, 182 pp, shipped in an archival polybag, These are the first four of five scheduled facsimile editions of the original MAD paperbacks from the 1950s written by "the usual gang of idiots, " as the publication professed. Love it or hate it, MAD has been read by everyone, and Alfred E. Newman is one of the 20th century's most unlikely cultural icons. Some of the material might be a tad dated (parodies of long-gone comic strips and TV shows like Howdy Doody) , but funny is funny and this is. The MAD reprints are great pieces of Americana and essential for pop culture collections. If you don't buy these, then you're. , 4-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nineteen Years Eleven Months 25 Days
|
|
|
Self-Published. 1992. PAPERBACK, Good, 5" x 8", 252 pages, Solid, coverwear, Advertised as a humorous and hilarious account of the black Vietnam experience, as lived by the author, 5-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hodge Podge
|
|
|
1987. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/2", 327 pages, OOP, Off-beat facts, colorful anecdotes, frequently hilarious quotations
, 9-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Best Excuse
|
|
|
Howard-Mccann. 1983. First Edition/First Printing. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 7 3/4" x 1/2", 174 pages, Price clipped, Good+ except prior owner name and address neatly stamped on fly page, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, earn the fine art of making excuses to get out of social engagements, domestic chores, boring conversations, unwanted work, infidelity, talking to salesmen, giving presents, looking for jobs, eating inedibles, paying bills, forgetting birthdays, not showing up, and making poor excuses... , 14-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 13) |
TELL YOU WHAT I'LL DO
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Viking Penguin. 1969. HARDCOVER, Fair in Fair dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8", 216 pages, Ex-Library, OOP, English humor, mystery and suspense, 16-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Laughter from the Rafters, Foreword by Bob Hope
|
|
|
Doubleday. 1968. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", 233 pages, Ex-Library, Plastic Cover on DJ, OOP, Library markings, Reading Copy, 6-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Red Hat Society's Laugh Lines - Stories of Inspiration and Hattitude (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
|
|
|
Doubleday. 2005. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", Solid, tight, LARGE PRINT EDITION, Unabridged, 362 pp, 2-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Garfield Soaks Up Some Fun (Jumbo Coloring & Activity Book)
|
|
|
Landolls. 1996. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8" x 10 1/1" x 1/2", OOP, sticker ghost on cover, Garfield Soaks Up Some Fun, Jumbo Coloring and Activity Book, Collectible for Garfield Lover, Paws, Ashland, Ohio, Made for WalMart , 13-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Official Liars' Handbook
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1987. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 5 1/4", 58 pages, some spine and edgewear, HUMOR, 4-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
U. S. Acres Rules the Roost
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: World Almanac Books. 1988. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 5 1/4", OOP, The Third Book, U. S. Acres Rules the Roost, by the creator of Garfield, 17-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Rattle-Rat
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Holland: W & L Books. 1983. MASS MARKET, Very Good, A Grijpstra and De Grier, Amsterdam Cops series. Amusing, ruminating Amsterdam cops are as much a part of the story as the mystery itself. Existential Humor Meets Murder and Mayhem. , 7-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
When Hell Was in Session
|
|
|
Robert E. Harper & Assoc.. 1982. MASS MARKET, Good, Signed by Author, 1-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Over Sexteen, Prudes Wont Think it Funny
|
|
|
Vanity Press. 1951. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9", Cover wear, previous owners name and info inside cover, 174 pps, Over Sexteen, Prudes Wont Think it Funny, 1950s Vintage riske jokes and pictures, 4-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Comic Encyclopedia: a Library of the Literature and History of Humor Containing Thousands of Gags, Sayings, and Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U. S. A.: Doubleday. 1978. Marked First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good in Fair dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 831 pages, New MYLAR cover protector for DJ, DJ has wear under MYLAR, po name on flypage, solid, 831 pages, Laugh while you learn and learn while you laugh..., 11-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 23) |
Life Love and Laughter
|
|
|
Self-Published. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 9", Paperback, undated, Good+, solid, tight, by Bob Evans, poems by a simple soul, author previously wrote Mattress Man...short excerpt from one poem...ROMEO, Why oh why is the rooster crowing? Does he know something I should be knowing? Why does his chortling welcome the sun? Is he announcing the deeds he has done? ...Seeking the Answers, searching for a scoop, I spent the night in a real chicken coop..., 6-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 24) |
Kicked Into Touch
|
|
|
A Senior Publication. 1983. PAPERBACK, Good, Paperback, reprint, Good, solid, ISBN 090383963X, Fred Eyre Association Football, 6-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Your Sports Are Showing
|
|
|
Pellegrini & Cudahy. 1949. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 7 1/2" x 10", 116 pages, WHAT A HOOT! ! ! Solid, strong tight, HUMOR, illustrated throughout , examples...golf...Here it is that you meet your opponent and discuss your handicap. To win at golf , cultivate handicaps. Physical disabilities not easily apparent to your opponent will not convince him that he should give you two strokes on par-three holes...While bargaining with your opponent, you should delay as long as possible the act of driving off. Ball cleaning is a customary method. A brush and pail are conveniently located at the beginning of each hole. As you vigorously scrub your ball, allow it to go bounding off into the underbrush, necessitating further delay while you wheedle for strokes. The technique is especially recommended for the crowded courses and you will soon have a sympathic audience... , 17-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
Best of American Humor
|
|
|
Garden City. 1941. HARDCOVER, Good in Fair dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8", 401 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Coverwear, chip on spine, and tears under MYLAR cover protector, prior owner dedication, solid , 14-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
Tokyo Woes
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Donald I. Fine Books. 1985. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 187 pages, New Mylar Cover Protector for DJ, . ..11 years since his first book, like fine wine, Friedman's inspirations are worth the wait. Herein he chronicles the adventures of an innocent abroad, an American Yankee footloose in the land beyond the bamboo curtain...there follows a tumultuous and at times riotous passage to and through a faraway land in which Mike experiences the true Japan..., 16-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Merry Wives and Others: a History of Domestic Humor Writing
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, U. S. A.: Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub. 2002. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 6" x 9", 262 pages, OOP, A History of domestic Humor writing, In many ways, the history of domestic humor writing is also a history of domestic life in the twentieth century. For many years, domestic humor was written primarily by females; significant contributions from male writers began as times and family structures changed. It remains timeless because of its basis on the relationships between husbands and wives, parents and children, houses and inhabitants, pets and their owners, chores and their doers, and neighbors. This work is a historical and literary survey of humorists who wrote about home. It begins with a chapter on the social context of and attitudes toward traditional domestic roles and housewives. The following chapters, beginning with the 1920s and continuing through today, cover the different time periods and the foremost American domestic humorists, and the humor written by surrogate parents, grown children about their childhood families, husbands, and Canadian and English writers. Also covered are the differences among various writers toward traditional domestic rolessome, like Erma Bombeck and Judith Viorst, embraced them, while others, like Caryl Kristenson and Marilyn Kentz, resisted them. Common themes, such as the isolation and competitiveness of housework, home as an idealized metaphysical goal and ongoing physical challenge, and the urban, suburban, and rural life, are also explored. , 18-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mad Magazine, the 50 Worst Things about Sports, August 2001
|
|
|
NY: E. C. Publications, Inc.. 2001. MAGAZINE, Good, 8 1/4" x 10 1/2", OOP, solid, clean, Original Wraps, 56 pages, William M. Gaines, Founder, color and b&w pictures throughout, 3-3 Holder (white) . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Voodoo Mad
|
|
|
Signet. 1963. MASS MARKET, Good, OOP, marked 1st printing, pages tanning, po name address inside cover, A Signet Book, 4-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Son of Mad (Mad Magazine)
|
|
|
Signet Book. 1960. MASS MARKET, Good, 192 pages, OOP, 3rd printing, pages darkening, po name address inside cover, A Signet Book, #51701, shipped in an archival polybag, 4-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Inside Mad
|
|
|
New York, New York, U. S. A.: Ballantine Books. 1961. MASS MARKET, Good, 182 pages, 10th printing, EARLY EDITION, good, po name address inside cover, coverwear, Ballantine Books #492K, with a backword by Stan Freberg, shipped in an archival polybag, 4-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Best in Congressional Humor : from Busing to Bugging
|
|
|
Atlanta, Ga, U. S. A.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated. 1973. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9", 168 pages, Cvr wear, 1st, OOP, 11-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
Banned from Public Radio
|
|
|
Columbia, Sc, U. S. A.: Pinpoint Press. 1995. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 134 pages, SOUTH CAROLINIANA, Humor, commentary and smart remarks your government doesnt want you to hear, "Graham is an equal opportunity offender to whom nothing is sacred. " , 13-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
More Bumper Snickers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U. S. A.: N A L. 1979. Marked First Printing. MASS MARKET, Fair, OOP, coverwear, pages tanning, A great new collection of cartoons on cars and drivers..., , 18-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 36) |
Al Jaffee's Mad Inventions
|
|
|
Warner Books. 1978. MASS MARKET, Good, OOP, solid, clean, ...you'll flip over the wonders that unfold in this book...but before these wonders unfold, you must first unfold your wallet and pay for it..., 4-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Al Jaffee Meets Willie Weirdie
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Signet. 1981. Marked First Printing. MASS MARKET, Good, OOP, A spooky spaced-out kid who creates his own wild world of flaky fun, Signet No. 451-AJ1088, #195 Humor, Marked as #1 in a ridiculous series, 15-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Parachutes & Kisses, 1984, Gr. Britain
|
|
|
Great Britain: Granada. 1984. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, ISBN 0246124865, (NOT Book Club) , cy 1984, published 1984, Gay Witty thoroughly uninhibited, 336 pages, 3-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nurse Nellie's Naughties, a Cartoon Book by Kaz [ILLUSTRATED]
|
|
|
Dell. 1964. MASS MARKET, Good, Hardcover, an original mmpb which has been rebound with Hardcover, marked 1st printing 1964, printed in USA, shipped in an archival polybag, Larry Katzman's spoofs on the medical world have delighted millions and have won acclaim the world over. Kaz holds a degree from the University of Pennsylvania in electrical engineering which he puts to good use during the day as President of Kaz, Inc, the world's largest manufacturer of electrical vaporizers. Evenings he works on his cartoons which appear regularly in all leading medical and drug publications as well as national magazines, 4-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 40) |
Nellie the Nurse: a Cartoon Book
|
|
|
Dell. 1968. MASS MARKET, Good, Mmpb, marked new Dell Edition, #6282, A Cartoon book by KAZ, the collected antics of America's favorite Doctor's aide...Nellie the Nurse, shipped in an archival polybag, 4-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Nude Wore Black, #73-546
|
|
|
Lancer Books. 1967. MASS MARKET, Good, OOP, presumed first, good, solid, pages tanning, coverwear, published by Lancer Books, #73-546, Pseudonym of Theodore Mark Gottfried, Ted Mark Laugh Romp #12, Adult Private Eye, 190 pages, 4-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
RAGBAG OF LEGAL QUOTATIONS
|
|
|
Matthew Bender & Co.. 1960. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/4", 334 pages, Ex-Library, Usual library markings, solid, 20-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 43) |
Taking Laughter Seriously
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: State Univ of New York Pr. 1983. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 144 pages, OOP, Acceptable, some helpful underlining and highlighting, Green cloth covers with peach color writing on covers and spine, 15-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
In Praise of More Folly
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, Fl, U. S. A.: Exposition-Phoenix Press, Incorporated. 1982. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", New Plastic Cover for DJ, 190 pps, A satirical romp through church related higher education, 8-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
The New Yorker Diary, 1979
|
|
|
New Yorker Magazine. 1979. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 8 1/4" x 10 1/4", OOP, solid, clean, Calendar, weekly listed on double pages, letherlike brown cover with gilt embossed lettering with 1979 on cover and spine, with 1970 era New Yorker cartoons scattered throughout, 12-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
There's Nothing Neat about Seeing Your Feet
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U. S. A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd. 1984. Presumed First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good, Signed by Author in Good dust jacket, 6" x 9", 157 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, OOP, solid, price clipped, Foreword by Richard Simmons, The Life and Times of a Fat American, 16-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Marching through Babel
|
|
|
La Vergne, Tennessee, U. S. A.: Lightning Source Inc. 2002. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 311 pages, OOP solid, True Tales from the Life of a Linguist, writers cross cultural encounters are often humorous, sometimes tragic but always insightful , 18-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
Secrets Doctors Know by Doctor Wont Tell
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: The J. J. Company. 1972. HARDCOVER, Fine with no dust jacket, 108 pages, Decorative Cloth, Private Press. 3rd printing. Gold cloth leatherette boards with red lettering on cover. A book on thoughts and sayings about doctors and how to be a good doctor. Every effort is made to let you laugh and relax - primarily for medical staff, those they love, and those who love medical humor, 9-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 49) |
Columbia College: the Ariail Era
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: R. L. Bryan Co.. 1979. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 246 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, coverwear under Brodart Plastic protector, Dedicated and Signed by AUTHOR, b&w pictures, 13-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 50) |
Will Rogers : Reflections and Observations
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1982. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9", 275 pages, 1st paperback edition, spine slant, solid, clean, some page tips creased, 1st Pr, something for everyone - humor - America at its best Winner of the 1983 Best Nonfiction Book Award from the National Cowboy Hall of Fame and the Western Heritage Center. This collection contains Rogers's most popular speeches and newspaper columns. Ties in perfectly with the smashing success of Broadway's The Will Rogers Follies. The original 16-page photo section including Advertising in Playbills, photos of Will Rogers, his home and more, 16-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |





































![Nurse Nellie's Naughties, a Cartoon Book by Kaz [ILLUSTRATED] Nurse Nellie's Naughties, a Cartoon Book by Kaz [ILLUSTRATED]](http://i.biblio.com/b/170m/54573170-0-m.jpg)










