Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Watafindbooks

Fiction

Browse books in Fiction | Return to Watafindbooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 99 listings found.
1) Chicano Drama (El Grito, Year Vii, Book 4, June-August 1974)

Chicano Drama (El Grito, Year Vii, Book 4, June-August 1974)
Tqs Pubns. 1974. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 6" x 9", 86 pages, Out of Print, Year Vii, Book 4, June-August 1974, 2-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
2) Kentucky Cardinal
Allen, James L

Kentucky Cardinal
Macmillan. 1924. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 5 1/4" x 7 1/2", Ex-Library, Acceptable for reading, The old doctor, who always fears for my health at this season, stopped by nearly every day to repeat how he had warned me, and always walked back to his gig in a roundabout way, which required him to pass a favorite tree; and once he was so indignant to find several other persons gathered there, and mournfully enjoying the last of the fruit as they predicted I would never get well, that he came back to the house-- with two pears in each duster pocket and one in his mouth-- and told my man it was an outrage. The preacher, likewise, who appears in the spring-time, one afternoon knocked reproachfully at the front door and inquired whether I was in a condition to be reasoned with. In his hand he carried a nice little work-basket, which may have been brought along to catch his prayers; but he took it home piled with grapes. , 6-4 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
3) Joyce Cary
Allen, Walter

Joyce Cary
Solihull, West Midlands, United Kingdom: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1970. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 32 pages, Solid, Writers and Their Work No. 41, Revised Ed. , 7-4 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) Judgement on Deltchev
Ambler, Eric

Judgement on Deltchev
Knopf. 1951. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 ", 247 pages, Marked First Edition, solid, spine sunned, 7-5 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) The Rape of Paul Stark
Ashton, Holly

The Rape of Paul Stark
Booksurge, LLC. 2004. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 6" x 9", Marked First Edition, 255 pp, The Rape of Paul Stark is an engrossing and elegantly told tale of greed, deceit and heroism set in the sultry and seductive Deep South, All hell broke loose in the sleepy little Louisiana town of Bonaparte. A great ball of flame gushed orange in the night sky, followed by a mighty thunderclap of crashing sound. A dog howled. Babies screamed. Flames rolled up inside mushrooming pillars of black smoke. The sound blasted across the dark wood like some huge animal in mortal pain. Boys darted past those closer to the fire. People formed circles around scattered parts of a human body. Later, someone would say the human chunks were still quivering, 2-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
6) Skinny Island
Auchincloss, Louis

Skinny Island
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1988. HARDCOVER, Very Good, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", 230 pages, MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, 1988, perceptive novel of contemporary greed and ambition, 18-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
7) The Classical Companion : the Indispensable Guide to the Study of Classical Civilization
Baker, Charles and Rosalie

The Classical Companion : the Indispensable Guide to the Study of  Classical Civilization
Peterborough, New Hampshire, U. S. A.: Cobblestone Publishing. 1988. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 3/4" x 11", 160 pages, OOP, FIRST EDITION, 2nd Printing, Solid, clean, The Classical Companion : The Indispensable Guide to the Study of Classical Civilization, Complete With Stories, Puzzles, Projects, Classroom Activities & an Original Play, 9-5 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
8) Horse & Pony Stories
Barber Janet

Horse & Pony Stories
Bounty Books. 1985. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 8 3/4", New Plastic Cover protector for original DJ issued with book, 7-4 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
9) Her Mother's Daughter
Bartley, Nalbro

Her Mother's Daughter
New York: A. L. Burt Co.. 1926. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5" by 7 1/2", 307 pages, OOP, Presumed First Edition, Orange Cloth Cover, 7-4 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
10) The Hayvens of Demaret
Bellamann, Katherine

The Hayvens of Demaret
Simon & Schuster. 1951. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8", OOP, Second Printing, maroon cover with gilt writing, 275 pgs, A novel about antebellum Southern plantation life, 7-4 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Handsome Road
Bristow, Gwen

The Handsome Road
Thomas Crowell Company. 1938. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/4", 4th Printing, Good, Solid, 384 pgs, dedication of former owner inside dated 1938, Old Plantation Song on first page sets the stage for the deep south story in this book, 8-1 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) The Iliad of Homer Translated Into English Blank Verse
Bryant, William Cullen

The Iliad of Homer Translated Into English Blank Verse
Houghton Miffin Co.. 1898. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", 650 pages, Two volumes in One, Burgandy hardcover with gilt gold letters on cover and spine, prior owner name inside and a quote, "Excellerrtice norr sine labore. ", solid, gilt paint on top page edges, deckled cut on bottom page edges, illustrations, binding intact, Last copyright date is 1898; however, there is a publisher's note dated 1916 which indicates book was published after 1898, 7-1 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
13) The Odyssey of Homer
Bryant, William Cullen

The Odyssey of Homer
Houghton Miffin Co.. 1899. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 1/4" x 8", 256 pages, Solid, some pencil notes, TWO Volumes in ONE, Translated into English Blank Verse by William Cullen Bryant, The Riverside Press Cambridge, 4-5 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
14) Gibraltar Passage, Book Two
Bunn, T. Davis

Gibraltar Passage, Book Two
Bloomington, Mn, U. S. A.: Bethany House. 1994. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", OOP, 191 pgs, A lost brother and a lost love, could he ever find them again, 8-1 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
15) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

The Pilgrim's Progress
The Bible Institute Colportage Assoc.. PAPERBACK, Good, 4 3/4" x 7", Undated, EARLIER EDITION, solid, 129 pages, Is numbered on cover as No. 96, the only date in book is on cover, copyright 1904, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
16) Where Pigeons Go to Die
Campbell, R. Wright

Where Pigeons Go to Die
Old Tappan, Nj, U. S. A.: Rawson. 1978. Third Printing. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 156 pages, New Mylar Cover Protector for DJ, DJ has shelfwear under MYLAR, solid , novel about 10 year old, his grandfather and racing pigeon, 16-4 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $84.00
Add to cart 
17) Far from the Maddening Girls
Carryl, Guy Wetmore

Far from the Maddening Girls
Mcclure Phillips & Co.. 1904. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 186 pages, OOP, Rebound at some point, writing on flypage, FAR FROM THE MADDENING GIRLS, presumed First edition, 11-1 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $74.00
Add to cart 
18) Moonshadows, the Search for a Legend
Cathcart, George, Dawkins, Young; and Bill Wright

Moonshadows, the Search for a Legend
Columbia, SC: Palmetto Press. 1977. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 9", DJ has wear, tears under MYLAR, solid, clean, dedication and SIGNED by author's mother, Kathleen W. Wright, A chronicle of the search for Bigfoot who converge on Beaufort county in search of the enigma, 82 pps, only slightly tongue-in-cheek, moonshadows takes the reader on a short but explosive journey into the realm of what could be, and oftentimes is realty...In short, moonshadows is nothing more than a delightful bit of literary whimsey, written with nothing more serious in mind than to break the bland and bring a smile...Moonshadows is a fun pearl. , 18-1 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) The Senator from Slaughter County
Caudill, Harry M

The Senator from Slaughter County
Atlantic Monthly Press. 1973. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 308 pages, New mylar cover protector for DJ, coverwear under MYLAR, 18-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) A Spring of Souls : a Novel
Cobb, William

A Spring of Souls : a Novel
Birmingham, Al, U. S. A.: Crane Hill Publishers. 1999. PAPERBACK, Good, 298 pages, In this comic portrait of the people and events in the fictional town of Piper, Alabama, A comic masterpiece, William Cobb has incorporated -- and deftly exaggerated -- a whole range of social, cultural and religious issues which are powerfully affecting life in today's small-town South. , 1-1 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Getting Started Direction for the Most Important Decisions of Life
Collins, Gary R

Getting Started Direction for the Most Important Decisions of Life
PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 8", 216 pages, Solid, Out of Print, , 9-1 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) The Modern Movement: a Discussion of 100 Key Books from England, France and America 1880-1950
Connolly, Cyril

The Modern Movement: a Discussion of 100 Key Books from England, France  and America 1880-1950
Atheneum. 1966. HARDCOVER, Fair in Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/4", Ex-Library, Plastic Cover for DJ, Discard Library Book, fly page removed, usual library markings, 148 pps, A Discussion of 100 Key Books from England, France and America 1880-1950, 18-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
23) The Water is Wide - Dell 9823
Conroy, Pat

The Water is Wide - Dell 9823
Dell. 1972. MASS MARKET, Good, 316 pages, Marked First Printing 1974, SIGNED and DEDICATED by Pat Conroy, Contains LAID IN ITEM-6 pg brochure advertising Two for South Carolina Appearance James Dickey and Pat Conroy , 1-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
24) The Red Hat Society's Laugh Lines - Stories of Inspiration and Hattitude (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
Cooper, Sue Ellen

The Red Hat Society's Laugh Lines - Stories of Inspiration and Hattitude  (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
Doubleday. 2005. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", Solid, tight, LARGE PRINT EDITION, Unabridged, 362 pp, 2-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) The Last Hotel for Women (Deep South Book Ser. )
Covington, Vicki

The Last Hotel for Women (Deep South Book Ser. )
Tuscaloosa, Al, U. S. A.: University of Alabama Press. 1999. PAPERBACK, Very Good, OOP, novel about the civil rights struggle in Alabama, 5-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
26) The Violence Game
Curran, Bob

The Violence Game
Macmillan. 1966. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 248 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, 17-2 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
27) Best Known Works of Daniel Defoe
Defoe, Daniel

Best Known Works of Daniel Defoe
New York: Book League of America. 1942. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 518 pages, Hinges Weak but still attached, text block solid, clean inside and out, coverwear, tips bumped, 14-1 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) Pickwick Papers, the Posthumous Papers
Dickens, Charles

Pickwick Papers, the Posthumous Papers
NY: The Modern Library. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5" x 7", #204 of the Modern Library, price clipped on DJ, a stamped and circled H on flypage, endpapers as originally designed with book outlines, new Plastic Cover for DJ, A Modern Library Book, Complete and Unabridged, solid, tight, 817 pps, the whimsical exploits of a man beloved for his eccentricities and the wonderful company he keeps. , 3-2 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
29) Journeys through Bookland and Other Passages
Dragland, Stan

Journeys through Bookland and Other Passages
Bellows-Reeve. 1922. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 8 3/4", Volume 7, decorated covers, edge wear, 7-4 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
30) Letters from a War Zone
Dworkin, Andrea

Letters from a War Zone
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Dutton/Plume. 1988. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 337 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, Since 1976, the women's movement has changed; the battle lines have been drawn and redrawn, but Andrea Dworkin has remained strong, passionate, consistent and radical--as Jong says, "A risk taker in a world of bet-hedgers. ", 5-3 . (more information)

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 99 listings found.