Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military

from Watafindbooks

Browse Military | Return to Watafindbooks | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.
1) Sturmartillerie: Self-Propelled Guns and Flak Tanks
Spielberger, Walter, and Feist, Uwe

Sturmartillerie: Self-Propelled Guns and Flak Tanks
Aero Publishers. 1967. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 7 1/2" x 11", American Edition. Color and B&W. War time photos1967, Volume 2 (NOT #34) , 4 Armor Series, Title: Sturmartillerie: Self-propelled guns & Flak Tanks, English Version, 17-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
2) NOT WAR BUT LIKE WAR"-THE AMERICAN INTERVENTION IN LEBANON , LEAVENWORTH PAPERS NO. 3
Spiller, Roger J

NOT WAR BUT LIKE WAR"-THE AMERICAN INTERVENTION IN LEBANON , LEAVENWORTH  PAPERS NO. 3
Combat Studies Institute. January 1981.. 1981. Paperback, Good with no dust jacket, 7 1/4" x 10", 58 pages, Solid, stapled, lite foxing, ...The study that follows began in August 1979 as a series of notes for a lecture on the employment of contingency forces at the U. S. Army Command and General Staff College. The lecture was intended to serve as a historical introduction to the subject, using the 1958 American intervention in Lebanon as a case in point. It was thought that by analyzing the Lebanon intervention one could demonstrate several important lessons: how political and diplomatic objectives directly affect the character of modern military operations; how an operational military plan is conceived and what evolutions it endures before it is executed; how such plans, though they appear to anticipate every operational problem, are usually unequal to the realities of operational practice; and, finally, how valuable a quality mental agility can be when put to use by a military commander and his subordinates. , 14-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) They Met At Gettysburg
Stackpole, Edward J

They Met At Gettysburg
Mechanicsburg, Pa, U. S. A.: Stackpole Books. 1959. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 " x 9", 342 pages, DJ has wear/edgewear, prior owner dedication inside, mapped endpapers, Laid In: News paper article Minie Balls Unearthed..., New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, 15-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $54.00
4) ARMOR-CAVALRY , PARTS I AND II, REGULAR ARMY, ARMY RESERVE AND ARMY NATIONAL GUARD
Stubbs, Mary Lee

ARMOR-CAVALRY , PARTS I AND II, REGULAR ARMY, ARMY RESERVE AND ARMY  NATIONAL GUARD
Office of the Chief of Military History, United States Army. 1982. Paperback, Good, 7" x 10", 86 pages, Solid, staples are starting to rust but are still strong, front paper cover wraps around book and partially around back cover, prior owner name stamped inside cover, history and organization of the armor and cavalry of the Regular Army, Army Reserve and Army National Guard , 14-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
5) THE MILITARY : THE THEORY OF LAND WARFARE AS BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE
Turney-High & Harry Holbert

THE MILITARY : THE THEORY OF LAND WARFARE AS BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE
Hanover, Massachusetts, U. S. A.: Christopher Pub House. 1981. PAPERBACK, Good, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", OOP, solid, coverwear, price sticker on cover, marked first edition, 336 pages, 18-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $27.00
6) Military Qualification Standards 1 Manual ( Precommissioning Req) : STP 145-I-MQS
U. S. Army

Military Qualification Standards 1 Manual ( Precommissioning Req) : STP  145-I-MQS
Ft. Monroe, VA: TRADOC. 1986. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/4" x 11", September 1986, approx 3/4" thick, 3 ring military book, coverwear, spot skinned, Requirements for officers and future officers..., 9-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $64.00
7) U. S. S. LEE FOX , AUGUST 1943 , COMMISSIONING PROGRAM (Quantity available: 2)
U. S. Navy

U. S. S. LEE FOX , AUGUST 1943 , COMMISSIONING PROGRAM
U. S. Navy. 1943. Paperback, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 4 pages, Obtained from the estate of Lieutenant Commander W. C. Jennings, USNR, from Columbia, SC, who is listed as the Commanding Officer of this Destroyer Escort Vessel, This is the original Program for the commissioning of the U. S. S. Lee Fox Destroyer Escort Vessel , contains biography of Ensign Lee Fox, Jr. Of the Naval Reserve, his citation, Commission Order of Events and on the back cover a Roster of Officers and Muster List of Crew. , 12-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL : U.S. ARMY 1921
U. S. Of America War Office

MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL : U.S. ARMY 1921
Government Printing Office. 1920. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/4", 806 pages, Effective February 4, 1921, Revised in the Office of the Judge Advocate General of the Army and Published by the direction of the President, solid, tight, spine darkening, tips bumped, pages tanning, War Department document No. 1053, This book is a revision of the 1917 edition of the Manual for Courts Martial, which was prepared in the office of the Judge Advocate General and issued..., 12-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $97.00
9) THE WORK OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT OF THE UNITED STATES
U. S. War Department

THE WORK OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT OF THE UNITED STATES
GAO. 1924. Paperback, Good, 6" x 9 3/4", 42 pages, The Work of the War Department - Contents: Officials of the War Department ; The Common Defense ; The Organization of the War Department ; The Army and the People and Appendix - fold-out organization of the war department chart, 12-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
10) FRENCH PHASE BOOK A Guide to the Spoken Language
Ulio, Major General J.A

FRENCH PHASE BOOK  A Guide to the Spoken Language
War Department, Washington, DC. 1943. Paperback, Good, 4" x 5 1/4", 61 pages, USED, stapled booklet style, 20-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Questions and Answers about Your United States Air Force
Us Air Force

Questions and Answers about Your United States Air Force
US Air Force. 1971. PAPERBACK, Good, 3 1/2" x 8 1/2", Some foxing on cover, 126 pages, Air Force Rank Insiginia in 1971 on back inside cover, Questions & Answers about Your United States Air Force, answers some of your questions about this large, complex and dynamically changing organization, and its responsiblities as Part of the Department of the Defense land-sea-aerospace team (1971) , 16-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $33.00
12) The Infantryman's Handbook, ST 21-1-1
Us Army Infantry School

The Infantryman's Handbook, ST 21-1-1
Ft. Benning, GA: US Army. 1984. PAPERBACK, Fair, 4" x 5 1/4", USED, notes, coverwear, page edge creasing, Stapled, dry staining (no odor) , excellent Army Memorabilia, 6-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Manual for Courts-Martial United States 1951
Us Government

Manual for Courts-Martial United States 1951
US Government. 1951. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 665 pages, 665 pgs, Manual for Courts-Martial United States 1951, Executive Order machine signed by Harry Truman , 18-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $74.00
14) Clothing the Soldier of World War II
Us Gpo Historical Section, Quartermaster General

Clothing the Soldier of World War II
Petersen, George A. Reprinted. 1946. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 104 pages, Solid, US Government Printing Office, Historical Section, Office of the Quartermaster General, marked on back as reprinted by George A. Petersen, sand color cardboard type cover wrapped around top, left side and bottom, 3 holes prepunched for notebook, 12-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
15) ALL HANDS , THE BUREAU OF NAVAL PERSONNEL INFORMATION BULLETIN , JULY 1945
Us Navy

ALL HANDS , THE BUREAU OF NAVAL PERSONNEL INFORMATION BULLETIN , JULY 1945
Us Navy. 1945. Paperback, Good, 7 1/4" x 10 1/2", 80 pages, Shipped in Archival Bag, purchased from the Estate of a Navy Admiral, The July 1945 Navy Bulletin - Headline is Helldiver Heads Home, 13 Rugged Old Ladies, Guam Now, Good News of Filariasis, , The Navy Goes to Press, U-Boat Hunters, Along the Road to Tokyo, Speaking of Operations, Casualty Reporting, Sea Power for Peace, New Books in Ships libraries, Reclassification of Reserve Officers, Magazine Digest and much more... , 20-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) FM 101-5 , STAFF OFFICERS' FIELD MANUAL STAFF ORGANIZATION AND PROCEDURE, 1954
Usa War Office

HQ, Dept of Army. 1954. Paperback, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9", 395 pages, Solid, tight, USED, prior owner name in pencil on cover, location RTG 354th CAMG in ink on cover, some dry damptides on cover and closed pages no odor associated, old paperclips and tips turned remain on the pages used by former owner, Great Vintage Military collectible, 12-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
17) A MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL U. S. ARMY : 1928
Usa War Office

A MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL U. S. ARMY : 1928
Government Printing Office. 1927. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 341 pages, Prior owner name inside, solid, tight, cover darkening, tips bumped, War Department Document No. 14a Office of the Judge Advocate General, Articles of War of 1920 introduced many changes in the procedure before courts martial. In 1923 suggestions were solicited for this update. Some of the matter in the 1921 edition has been omitted..., 12-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) The Keel, USN Recruit Training Command, 1995 Annual
Usn

The Keel, USN Recruit Training Command, 1995 Annual
USN. 1995. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", USN Navy Recruit Training Command Annual, 1995 Class, Great Lakes Illinois, Committed to Excellence - Class dates 22 July 1995 to 22 September 1995. , 11-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
19) Your Navy, Navy Training Courses, 1946
Usn

Your Navy, Navy Training Courses, 1946
GAO. 1946. PAPERBACK, Good, 5" x 8", 456 pages, Paper Covers, 456 pps, General navy history going back to Revolutionary War, . War of 1812.Civil WAR (80 pages) . War with Spain. WW1, WW2.Index. Illustrated by Photos, Drawings, Includes 2 page letter on Air Force letterhead (no envelope) from serviceman to his folks, 17-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) Fm 21-105 (1941) Engineer Soldier's Handbook
War Department

Fm 21-105 (1941) Engineer Soldier's Handbook
GAO. 1941. PAPERBACK, Good, 4 1/2" x 7 1/2", 90 pages, OOP, FM 21-105, Basic Field Manual, Engineer Soldier's Handbook, illustrations , 11-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
21) H. O. No. 128, West Indies Pilot, Vol. 1, 1927
West Indies Pilot

H. O. No. 128, West Indies Pilot, Vol. 1, 1927
Hydrographic Dept, Admiralty. 1927. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 706 pages, OOP, stamped with name Yacht Coronet, solid, tight, strong, Fifth Edition, 706 pgs, The Bermuda Islands, Bahama Islands and Greater Antilles, Published and sold by the Hydrographic Office under the Authority of the Secretary of the Navy, Pub by US Government Printing Office, Washington, fold out maps, charts, appendix, , 18-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $450.00
22) The Pointer Official Pub. of the Corps of Cadets Vol XII, 1935, No. 11 Presents the Horsey Number
West Point Cadets

The Pointer Official Pub. of the Corps of Cadets Vol XII, 1935, No. 11  Presents the Horsey Number
United States Corps of Cadets. 1935. PAPERBACK, Good, Coverwear, This issue dedicated to Horses, pictures throughout, horse humor, horse facts, horse articles, some other West Point Cadet information and lots of tobacco ads, Lucky Strike, etc. Scarce, 5-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
23) JOMINI, CLAUSEWITZ, AND SCHLIEFFEN
West Point Cadets

JOMINI, CLAUSEWITZ, AND SCHLIEFFEN
West Point Military Academy. 1954. PAPERBACK, Fair, 6" x 9", Solid, some tears in 2nd map, coverwear, Presumed First Edition issued by Department of Military Art and Engineering, United States Military Academy, West Point, New York, Jomini, Clausewitz and Schlieffen with appendix titled Maxims of Napoleon, provide able military writers of true principles of war, plus original maps (some fold-out) bound in back of book, 7-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $95.00
24) The Flying Tigers #54-672
Whelan, Russell

The Flying Tigers #54-672
Paperback Library. 1968. MASS MARKET, Good, 160 pages, OOP, Paperback Library No. 54-672, solid, pages tanning, po name and address inside cover, shipped in an archival polybag, 4-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) This Infernal War, the Confederate Letters of Sgt. Edwin H. Fay
Wiley, Bell Irvin and Fay, Lucy E

This Infernal War, the Confederate Letters of Sgt. Edwin H. Fay
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 1958. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 474 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, OOP, wear, tears under MYLAR Cover, Sgt. Fays remarkable letters about conduct, first hand observations of the war, 15-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
26) CIVIL WAR TIMES ILLUSTRATED JUNE 1977, VOLUME XVI, NUMBER 3
William C. Davis (editor)

CIVIL WAR TIMES ILLUSTRATED JUNE 1977, VOLUME XVI, NUMBER 3
Civil War Times. 1977. Paperback, Very Good, 8 1/4" x 10 3/4", 50 pages, Historical Times. Periodical. Clean inside and out. In sealed plastic protection. Cover front and back color picture shows Wartime Richmond, illustrated with black and white pictures scattered throughout, 20-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
27) The Economics of National Security, Mutual Security
Williams, Benjamin H. and Clem, Harold J

The Economics of National Security, Mutual Security
Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces. 1964. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/2", 118 pages, OOP, fold-out chart intact, coverwear, sunned spine, solid, reviews US Mutual security effort in terms of both the collective defense and foreign aid programs..., , 11-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Strategy & Tactics of War
Willmott, Net and Primlott, John

Strategy & Tactics of War
Great Britain: Chartwell Books. 1979. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 9" x 11 1/2", 240 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Land, Sea and Air, 9-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
29) Mr. Polk's Army: the American Military Experience in the Mexican War
Winders, Richard Bruce; Texas A & M Univ Pr

Mr. Polk's Army: the American Military Experience in the Mexican War
College Station, Texas, U. S. A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr. 1997. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", New MYLAR Cover to protect DJ, solid, 284 pages, The american military experience in the Mexican War, 18-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $64.00
30) In Flanders Fields: the 1917 Campaign
Wolff, Leon

In Flanders Fields: the 1917 Campaign
Time Reading Program. 1963. PAPERBACK, Good, 4 1/4" x 8", OOP, Good, solid, 455 pages, 6-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
31) Hitler: a Chilling Protrait of the Infamous Fuhrer
Wykes, Alan

Hitler: a Chilling Protrait of the Infamous Fuhrer
Ballantine Books. 1976. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 160 pages, OOP, First Edition, Fifth Printing, , 9-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The Economics of National Security, Organization for National Security
Yoshpe, Harry B. and Falk, S

The Economics of National Security, Organization for National Security
Industrial College of the Armed Forces. 1964. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/2", 190 pages, OOP, 4th Printing, coverwear, spine sunned, blue cloth , 3-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $52.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: