cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military

from Watafindbooks

Browse Military | Return to Watafindbooks | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.
1) Sixth Naval District and U. S. Naval Base, Charleston Manual

Sixth Naval District and U. S. Naval Base, Charleston Manual
U. S. Naval Base. 1947. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Sixth Naval District Manual, The Manual of the U. S. Naval Base, Charleston, is issued for the information, guidance and compliance of all activities under the jurisdiction of the Commander, U. S. Naval Base, Charleston...includes fold-out map and foldout organizational chart, L. T. DuBose, Real Admiral, USN Commandant listed as commandant, 18-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $650.00
2) CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine December 1995

CIVIL War Times Illustrated Illustrated Magazine December 1995
Leesburg, VA: Cowles History Group. 1995. MAGAZINE, Very Good, 8" x 11", OOP, 128 pgs, Magazine on Civil War Times Illustrated, includes articles: Abraham Lincoln, His life and legacy and more, 18-5 redh2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) Operation Desert Shield Magazine, 1991

Operation Desert Shield Magazine, 1991
California: Challenge Publications. 1991. MAGAZINE, Very Good, 8" x 11", OOP, 98 pages, Magazine on Operation Desert Shield; Desert Story the Build up; America's Awsome Firepower, the Most Devastating War Machine Ever! , U. S. Army Navy, Air Force, Marines; Newest High Tech Lethal Weapons from F-117A, Stealth Bomber to M1A1 Abrams, Main Battle Tank; Carrying the Fire! The Bold New Bread GI Joe 1991; Saddams Legions, Chemical Warheads; Ballistic Missiles, Tactics Against Iran, Tanks Artillery, Warplanes; and more, 18-5 redh2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $28.00
4) CIVIL War Times Illustrated Magazine August 2003

CIVIL War Times Illustrated Magazine August 2003
Cowles History Group. 2003. MAGAZINE, Good, 8" x 11", OOP, Magazine on Civil War Times Illustrated, includes articles: If Lee had Won At Gettysburg by J. D. Wert; Lees Plan, Weve Been Wrong about Gettysburg; Beyond Gettysburg; After Gettysburg...; The Wars Hottest Fight; and more, 18-5 bh . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) World War II, September 2003

World War II, September 2003
WWII Publications. 2003. MAGAZINE, Good, 8" x 11", OOP, coverwear, dry wrinkles, solid, tight, World War II Publications, Illustrated Wrappers, approx 90 pages, Yangtze Gunboats Final Flight; A Christmas Present for Bastogne; Phantom Raid on L. A. ; From the Med to Missippi: Odyssey of a Landser; and more, 18-5 bh . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Economics of National Security, Administration of Mobilization WW II

The Economics of National Security, Administration of Mobilization WW II
Industrial College of the Armed Forces. 1964. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/2", 126 pages, OOP, 15th Printing, Cover has wear, sunned on spine, solid, author not listed, chart intact, figures listed and shown in text, Contents: Facing the Failure of Neutrality; Preparing for Defense; Laying Administrative Foundations; Rounding Out Defense Organization; and Coordinating the War Agencies, Appendix and Index, 11-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) The Citadel: the Military College of South Carolina (American College Series)

The Citadel: the Military College of South Carolina (American College  Series)
Harmony House. 1987. HARDCOVER, Fair in Good dust jacket, 9 1/2" x 12", 112 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, solid, tight, some slant, Photography by Dan Dry, illus with color and b&w with descriptions, Pictorial, 2-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
8) THE NAVY AT SEA AND ASHORE
Albion, Robert Greenhalfh and Samuel H. P. Read Jr

THE NAVY AT SEA AND ASHORE
Navy Department. 1947. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9 1/4", Cover creasing on tip, darkening, NAVEXOS P-472, Navy Department, Washington, D. C. , B&W pictures, An informal account of the organization and workings of the Naval Establishment of the United States today, with some historical notes on its development, 84 pages, 5-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
9) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR YEARS
Angle, Paul M

A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR YEARS
Doubleday. 1967. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 7 1/2" x 10 1/2", 242 pages, OOP, po name address, PICTORIAL Cover (pictures of Grant and Lee) , presumed first edition, solid, some coverwear, b&w and tinted pictures throughout, 3-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.49
10) The Fourth Division, its Services and Achievements in the World War
Bach, Christian A

The Fourth Division, its Services and Achievements in the World War
4th Division. 1920. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 6" x 8 3/4", 368 pages, Solid except for cracked front and back hinges (still attached) , prior owner dedication inside flypage, cover color dark green with dark gilt writing..., by Christian A. Bach, Colonel, General Staff, Chief of Staff, 4th Division and Henry Noble Hall, war Correspondent London Times Accredited to the American Army, Issued by the Division, FIRST EDITION, The Fourth Division, its services and achievements in the World War, gathered from the records of the Division, with five illustrations painted from life by Captain Leon Dabo, A. D. C. And numerous photographs and five maps, LAID IN OLDER BROCHURE title The Ivy Memorial in Arlington with pictures, names and description of proposed monument of the 4th Division in Arlington Cemetary, Washington, DC, Title on Spine: The 4th Division in the World War, 2-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $250.00
11) SONG AND SERVICE BOOK FOR SHIP AND FIELD, ARMY AND NAVY
Bennett, Ivan L

SONG AND SERVICE BOOK FOR SHIP AND FIELD, ARMY AND NAVY
A. S. Barnes & Company, Inc.. 1941. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5" x 6 3/4", OOP, some pencil markings, Edited by Ivan L. Bennett, Chairman of the Editorial Committee, New York, 192 pages, 20-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
12) The Economics of National Security, Electric Power, Gas and Telecommunications
Bent, Joseph G. Jr. , Colonel Signal Corps Us Army

The Economics of National Security, Electric Power, Gas and  Telecommunications
Industrial College of the Armed Forces. 1963. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/2", 105 pages, OOP, 14th Printing of 1955 copyright, The Economics of National Security, Electric Power, Gas and Telecommunications, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Cover has wear, sunned on spine, solid, covers National security as relate to Electric Power, Gas and Telecommunications, 11-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) U. S. Armed Forces Survival Guide
Boswell, John editor

U. S. Armed Forces Survival Guide
St. Martin's Griffin. 1980. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 340 pages, Solid, clean, , 16-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
14) Sideshow War : the Italian Campaign, 1943-1945 (Texas a & M University Military History Ser. )
Botjer, George F

Sideshow War : the Italian Campaign, 1943-1945 (Texas a & M University  Military History Ser. )
College Station, Tx, U. S. A.: Texas A & M University Press. 1996. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Ex-Library with Usua, Plastic Mylar Cvr protector, 226 pgs, The Allied offensive in Italy during World War II has generated much controversy. The consensus of historians is that this venture was unnecessary, resulting in significant casualties and accomplishing little to hasten the end of the war. In this work, Botjer (history, Univ. Of Tampa) argues that both sides accomplished their objectives: The Allies tied down a large number of German troops, while the Germans, under General Kesslering, conducted a delaying action that kept a large Allied army away from German borders. Unfortunately, the campaign did not have to happen in the first place. Botjer's study collects both Allied and Axis military archives as well as offering political, social, and economic details not covered in traditional military studies. Especially interesting are the activities of the Italian Fascists, Mussolini, and Pope Pius XII. While Richard Lamb's The War in Italy, 1943-1945 (St. Martin's, 1993) remains the best one-volume coverage of the Italian campaign, this volume is recommended for history collections because of its political and economic coverage. , 1-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
15) The Ninety and Nine
Brinkley, William

The Ninety and Nine
NY: Doubleday & Company. 1966. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, bookplate, DJ has wear/edgewear under new clear MYLAR Cover, solid, clean, 5-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) Enigma in Many Keys: the Life and Letters of a Wwii Intelligence Officer
Button, Robert E

Enigma in Many Keys: the Life and Letters of a Wwii Intelligence Officer
Lincoln, Nebraska, U. S. A.: Iuniverse Inc. 2004. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9", Solid, tight, clean, by Robert E. Button, 206 pp, Title: Enigma in Many Keys, The Life and Letters of a WWII Intelligence Officer, 2-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) Never Call Retreat Vol. 3 Only
Catton, Bruce

Never Call Retreat Vol. 3 Only
Doubleday. 1965. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 555 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, Marked FIRST EDITION, endpapers show maps, The Centennial History of the Civil War, Never Call Retreat, Volume 3, 4-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Top of the Ladder Marine Operations in the Northern Solomons
Chapin, John C

Top of the Ladder  Marine Operations in the Northern Solomons
History and Museums Center, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps. 1997. Paperback, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 33 pages, Stapled, booklet style, clean inside and out, Illustrated with photos of marines, military operations and maps , 20-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $15.95
19) FIGHTING THE RUSSIANS IN WINTER: THREE CASE STUDIES , LEAVENWORTH PAPERS NO. 5
Chew, Allen F

FIGHTING THE RUSSIANS IN WINTER: THREE CASE STUDIES , LEAVENWORTH PAPERS  NO. 5
Combat Studies Institute. 1981. Paperback, Very Good, 7 1/4" x 10", 48 pages, Solid, tight, stapled, clean inside and out, These case studies show clearly the importance of thorough preparation of soldiers and their equipment, the necessity for special training, and the understanding of expertly developed doctrine. Only when these requisites are fulfilled, can even the most skillful commander hope to master the conditions imposed by winter in subarctic climes. , 14-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) The Happy Pianist (Golfer) (Ex-Marine) (Lover)
Chico-Relli, Ernest

The Happy Pianist (Golfer) (Ex-Marine) (Lover)
Bethel, Connecticut, U. S. A.: Carlton Press, Corporation. 1993. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", 192 pages, OOP, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, The Happy Pianist, Golfer, Ex-Marine, Lover...An Autobiography, 9-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Professional Ethics and Insignia
Clapp, Jane

Professional Ethics and Insignia
Scarecrow Press. 1974. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", Ex-Library, OOP, solid, strong, tight, 851 pgs, 4-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $37.00
22) Plane Geometry; Constructions, Locus, Ratio and Proportion, Polygons, and Geometry in Aeronautics. Course Two
Clark, John B & Rolland B Smith & RaleighSchorling

Plane Geometry; Constructions, Locus, Ratio and Proportion, Polygons, and  Geometry in Aeronautics. Course Two
World Book. 1943. Paperback, Good, Solid, text clean, some cover soiling and wear, Course Two, 20-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
23) LIVING PROOF PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN HERO The Exciting Story of Lt. Clebe McClary
Clebe McClary with Diane Barker

LIVING PROOF PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN HERO The Exciting Story of Lt. Clebe  McClary
Pawleys Island, SC: Clebe Mcclary. 1985. Paperback, Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 156 pages, Signed by Author, coverwear, solid, tight, The Exciting story of Lt. Clebe McClary, Foreward by Tom Landry , 11-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $74.00
24) One Point Safe
Cockburn, Andrew; Cockburn, Leslie

One Point Safe
Westminster, Maryland, U. S. A.: Doubleday. 1997. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", New MYLAR Brodart Protective Cover for DJ, solid, tight, clean, by Andrew and Leslie Cockburn, One Point Safe, 288 pp, 4-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $21.00
25) When Hell Was in Session
Denton, Jeremiah A. Jr

When Hell Was in Session
Robert E. Harper & Assoc.. 1982. MASS MARKET, Good, Signed by Author, 1-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) FIELD WIRE TECHNIQUE , DA FIELD MANUAL , FM 24-20
Department Of The Army

FIELD WIRE TECHNIQUE , DA FIELD MANUAL , FM 24-20
Department of the Army. 1948. Paperback, Good, 4 1/2" x 7", 266 pages, Older edition, USED, original foldout still appended to book, illustrations and pictures throughout, 12-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) DRILL AND CEREMONIES, FM 22-5
Department Of The Army

DRILL AND CEREMONIES, FM 22-5
Government Printing Office. 1953. Paperback, Good, 4 1/2" x 7", 246 pages, Prior owners names, location listed (Snyder Hall Room 110) (slot 10, rack 11, rifle) , coverwear, USED by US Military, 12-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $46.00
28) INTERIOR GUARD FM 26-5 DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL
Department Of The Army

INTERIOR GUARD FM 26-5 DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL
Department of the Army. 1956. Paperback, Good, 4 1/2" x 7", 99 pages, Solid, tight, stapled, illustrated, This manual supersedes FM 26-5, 25 March 1952, including C1, 19 May 1952, This manual is a guide for all personnel concerned with the organization and functions of an interior guard. It covers orders and countersigns, composition and responsibilities of the main guard including duties of personnel, and methods of mounting the guard. The manual also discusses the duties and composition of special guards. , 12-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
29) FM 21-6 TECHNIQUES OF MILITARY INSTRUCTION
Department Of The Army

FM 21-6 TECHNIQUES OF MILITARY INSTRUCTION
Department of the Army. 1954. Paperback, Good, 6" x 9 1/4", 185 pages, USED, solid, name on cover, some helpful underlining and markings, some page edge tips creased, Techniques of Military Instruction, This manual is designed to assist Army instructors in teaching efficiently. All officers and non commissioned officers must know how to teach...Comments by seller: While civilian training and critical elements normally hold the trainer responsible for only for what is in the trainers control such as good teaching methods, the Army in 1954 in this manual states they hold the instructor responsible for the students actually learning the subject matter - Figure 2 reads: Remember , If the student failed to learn, the instructor failed to teach..., 12-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $44.00
30) DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL FM 41-10 Civil Affairs Military Government Operations (Quantity available: 2)
Department Of The Army

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL FM 41-10 Civil Affairs Military  Government Operations
Department of the Army. 1957. Paperback, Good, 6" x 9 1/4", 222 pages, Field Manual Department of the Army FM 41-10, USED, writing and underlining, solid, tight, original staples inside with original cover, Civil Affairs Military Government Operations, includes charts , 12-1 and 19-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
31) DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 20-21 THE ARMY SCHOOL CATALOG
Department Of The Army

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 20-21 THE ARMY SCHOOL CATALOG
GAO. 1950. Paperback, Good, 6" x 9 1/4", 180 pages, Issued by the United States of America War Office, supersedes DA Pamphlet 20-21 dated 5 July 1949, solid, tight, cover has wear, School data, courses of instruction, has black and white pictures and some charts, 12-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
32) PHYSICAL SECURITY, FM 19-30
Department Of The Army

PHYSICAL SECURITY, FM 19-30
Department of the Army. 1979. Paperback, Good, 8" x 10 1/4", 513 pages, Army Field Manual, March 1979, 9-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
33) Italian Language Guide TM 30-303 (A Guide to the Spoken Language) TM30 303
Department, U. S. War

Italian Language Guide  TM 30-303 (A Guide to the Spoken Language) TM30 303
MILITARY BOOKLET U. S. War Department Pub.. 1943. Paperback, Good, 4" x 5 1/4", 61 pages, Stapled booklet style, solid, clean inside and out, 20-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
34) TM 30-300 (1943) SPANISH LANGUAGE GUIDE
Department, War

TM 30-300 (1943) SPANISH LANGUAGE GUIDE
War Department. 1943. Paperback, Good, 4" x 5 1/4", 71 pages, Stapled booklet style, clean inside and out, 20-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) The Mediterranean Pilot, Vol III, Fifth Edition, 1919
Dept Of Admiralty

The Mediterranean Pilot, Vol III, Fifth Edition, 1919
Dept of Admiralty. 1919. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/2", OOP, Front hinge loosening, Published for the Hydrographic Department, Admiralty by his Majesty's stationery office, book includes charts, maps, tables, illustrations, comprising the Coasts of Greece and Albania, Including the Gulfs of Patras and Corinth, the Ionian Islands and the Adriatic Sea, 776 pages, 18-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $454.00
36) Dept of Army, FM 21-76, Survival
Dept Of Army

Dept of Army, FM 21-76, Survival
Dept of Army. 1970. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", Some cover wear, 284 pps, Kenneth Pangburn - This is an outstanding resource for any individual interested in self-reliance in any type of environment on the planet. Concise and in depth information, excellent b&w photographs and detailed illustrations make this book an easy and informative read. This book is a MUST own. , 1-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Restricted French Phrase Book September 28 1943 Technical Manual TM30-602
Dept., U.S. War

Restricted French Phrase Book September 28 1943 Technical Manual TM30-602
War Department. 1943. Paperback, Very Good, 4" x 5 1/4", 128 pages, USED, clean inside and out, stapled booklet style , 20-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) The Mightiest Army
Detzer, Karl Colonel

The Mightiest Army
Ny: the Reader's Digest. 1945. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 168 pages, Cover has some shelf wear/edgewear, color and black and white illustrations throughout, 18-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
39) SELLING TO THE MILITARY: ARMY, NAVY, AIR FORCE, DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY, OTHER DEFENSE AGENCIES : GENERAL INFORMATION, ITEMS PURCHASED, LOCATION OF MILITARY PURCHASING OFFICES
Dod

SELLING TO THE MILITARY: ARMY, NAVY, AIR FORCE, DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY,  OTHER DEFENSE AGENCIES : GENERAL INFORMATION, ITEMS PURCHASED, LOCATION OF  MILITARY PURCHASING OFFICES
Superintendent of Documents. 1973. Paperback, Good with no dust jacket, 8" x 10", 57 pages, Stapled booklet style, USED, solid , 20-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) The Armed Forces Officer
Dod Pam 1-20/da Pam 600-2/navpers 15923a/afp 190-1-12/navmc 2563

The Armed Forces Officer
DOD. 1965. PAPERBACK, Good, 4 1/2" x 7", Solid, 4-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.55
41) Selective Service, a Guide to the Draft
Evers, Alf

Selective Service, a Guide to the Draft
J. B. Lippincott Co.. 1957. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/4", 191 pages, Ex-Library, 191 pages , usual library discard markings , 18-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
42) THE FEDERAL CIVIL DEFENSE ADMINISTRATION , WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT BIOLOGICAL WARFARE PUBLICATION PA-2
Federal Civil Defense Administration

THE FEDERAL CIVIL DEFENSE ADMINISTRATION , WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT  BIOLOGICAL WARFARE PUBLICATION PA-2
Federal Civil Defense Administration. 1951. Paperback, Good, 5 1/4" x 8", 30 pages, Coverwear, pages tanning, What is biological Warfare? ..scientists divide biological warfare into three parts. They are ...Attacks with Living Agents...Attacks with Special Kinds of Poisons called toxins...Attacks with special kinds of chemicals known as artificial harmones... , 12-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
43) No Mission Too Difficult! : Old Buddies of the 1st Division Tell all about World War II
Finke, Blythe Foote

No Mission Too Difficult! : Old Buddies of the 1st Division Tell all about  World War II
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U. S. A.: Contemporary Books. 1995. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/4", 297 pages, OOP, solid, clean, forward by Edward M. Coffman, Map Endpapers, Cantigny Military History Series, 4-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
44) The Wilmington Campaign: Last Rays of Departing Hope
Fonvielle, Chris E. Jr

The Wilmington Campaign: Last Rays of Departing Hope
El Dorado Hills, California, U. S. A.: Savas Pub Co. 1997. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 623 pages, Marked First Hardcover Edition, solid, clean, tight, 1-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $92.00
45) PLANNING THE AMERICAN AIR WAR , FOUR MEN AND NINE DAYS IN 1941
Gaston, John C.; Maps, B&W Photographs and

PLANNING THE AMERICAN AIR WAR , FOUR MEN AND NINE DAYS IN 1941
National Defense University Press. 1984. Paperback, Very Good, 7" x 9", 121 pages, Solid, tight, clean inside and out, Second Printing, pages PLUS picture section in rear of book, an Inside Narrative of Air War Plan WWII, 14-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
46) Guide for the Military Writer
Gause, John W

Guide for the Military Writer
The Stackpole Company. 1959. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 6 " x 9", 263 pages, Ex-Library, OOP, marked first edition, cover has wear, sunned spine, USED, 8-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.50
47) THE FINAL COLLAPSE
General Cao Van Vien

THE FINAL COLLAPSE
Washington, D. C.: Center of Military History, US Army. 1983. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 1/2", 184 pages, Prior owner neatly stamped name inside cover, solid, tight, clean text, clean outside, square, NOT Paperback, forest green cloth cover with gilt emblem on cover and lettering on spine, First Edition, marked first printing, , 14-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
48) Strategy
Hart, B. H. Liddell

Strategy
NY: Frederick A. Praeger. 1968. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 430 pages, Book Club Edition (B, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, 2nd Revised Edition, Maps, appendices, indices. , 9-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $42.00
49) PAM 350-13 Department of the Army Pamphlet: Guide for Platoon Sergeants
Headquarters, Department Of The Army

PAM 350-13 Department of the Army Pamphlet: Guide for Platoon Sergeants
Headquarters, Department of the Army. 1967. Paperback, Fair, 4" x 5 1/2", 96 pages, Guide for Platoon Sergeants, coverwear, creases, USED, some dry staining, obtained from the estate of a Retired Navy Admiral, 12-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
50) The Science of War, a Collection of Essays and Lectures, 1891-1903
Henderson, G. F. R. , C. B. and edited by Malcolm, Colonel Neill, D. S.o

The Science of War, a Collection of Essays and Lectures, 1891-1903
Longmans, Green and Co.. 1919. HARDCOVER, Fair with no dust jacket, 6" x 9 ", 442 pages, Spine base has boards showing, tips bumped, darkened and edge worn, front hinge cracked, binding is tight, foxing, printed on pulp paper, which is age toned, with a memoir of the author by Field Marshal Earl Roberts, V. O. , withPortrait and 4 maps (3 folding) , 10-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $145.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: