Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports

from Watafindbooks

Browse Sports | Return to Watafindbooks | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.
1) Grand Slam, Principles of Baseball and the Christian Life
Hunton, Johnny and Richardson, Bobby

Grand Slam, Principles of Baseball and the Christian Life
Cross Roads Publications. 1978. MASS MARKET, Very Good, Softcover, MMPB, 1978, VG, SIGNED BY AUTHOR JOHNNY HUNTON, by Bobby Richardson and Johnny Hunton, 256 pp, title Grand Slam, Principles of Baseball and the Christian Life, 3-1 (2 books Same title) . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Dogged Victims of Inexorable Fate
Jenkins, Dan

Dogged Victims of Inexorable Fate
Stratford, Connecticut, U. S. A.: Classics of Golf. 1985. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 9", 298 pages, Solid, tight, clean, The Dogged Victims of Inexorable Fate, a reprint with a new foreword of the 1970 First Edition issued by Little, Brown. Foreword is by Herbert Warren Wind and Afterword by Dave Marr, 6-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
3) Carolina Panthers
Joe Menzer and Bob Condor

Carolina Panthers
Macmillan. 1996. First Edition, First Printing. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 282 pages, With its frank player comments, locker room antics, and a revealing look at coach Dom Capers' meticulous training style, this book traces the evolution of the first new team in the NFL in 19 years. Written by two veteran sports writers in cooperation with the team, it gives an inside look at what it takes to turn a bunch of rookies and some veteran players into a dynamic NFL franchise. Photos. , 13-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) 92nd U. S. Open Official Annual [Illustrated] GOLF
John Hopkins

92nd U. S. Open Official Annual [Illustrated] GOLF
Cleveland, Ohio, U. S. A.: International Management Group (International Merchandising Corporation). 1992. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 8" x 10 1/4", No DJ as issued, GOLF, 1st Edition, Official Annual presented by Rolex, Dark Cover with Gilt writing on cover and spine, 5-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Official Guide to Winning At Kensington
Johnson & Clark

The Official Guide to Winning At Kensington
Tribeca. 1983. First Edition/First Printing. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/4" x 5 1/2", Oop, Foreword by the game's co-inventor, Brian Taylor, 96 pgs, 3-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) The Tennis Workbook, a Work-Study Manual for Student A Teaching Guide for Instructor
Kraft, Eve F. Director Princeton Community Tennis Program

The Tennis Workbook, a Work-Study Manual for Student A Teaching Guide for  Instructor
Trenton, NJ: Hermitage Press. 1963. PAPERBACK, Good, Ex-Library, OOP, additional laid in notes on tennis clinic, Foreward states in part...easy to follow lesson plan for student and teacher, 5-5 bh . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $48.00
7) CLEMSON VS. VIRGINIA TECH, SEPTEMBER 13, 1986 [ILLUSTRATED] [ CLEMSON FOOTBALL PROGRAM ]
Len Gough, Tim Bourret and The Clemson Football Program Committee

CLEMSON VS. VIRGINIA TECH, SEPTEMBER 13, 1986 [ILLUSTRATED] [ CLEMSON  FOOTBALL PROGRAM ]
Clemson University. 1986. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 116 pages, Paperback, Pictorial wrappers, side stapled, Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs, program, Clemson vs. Virginia Tech University, contents include features on The Bandit Terence Mack , Chuck Baldwin Athlete of the year , Tiger Tutoring , Coaching Expeertise , the CBG , Clemson Soccer , University Feature , Fridge Fever, The Last Word and more..., 20-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
8) CLEMSON VS. NORTH CAROLINA, NOVEMBER 8, 1986 [ILLUSTRATED] [ CLEMSON FOOTBALL PROGRAM ]
Len Gough, Tim Bourret and The Clemson Football Program Committee

CLEMSON VS. NORTH CAROLINA, NOVEMBER 8, 1986 [ILLUSTRATED] [ CLEMSON  FOOTBALL PROGRAM ]
Clemson University. 1986. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 116 pages, Paperback, Pictorial wrappers, side stapled, Profusely illustrated with black & white and color photographs, program, Clemson vs. North Carolina University, contents include features on A. J. Johnson No Longer Fat Back, Delton Hall Hall Gives his All, Spirit Blitz , Hall of Famers , Brian Raber , University Feature, Short Stories, This day in Tiger Football , Perry Williams A Winner Named Williams and much more , 20-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
9) One Move to Better Golf
Lohren; Dennis, Larry; Ravielli, Anthony

One Move to Better Golf
Golf Digest, Inc.. 1975. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, marked first printing, solid, tight, 123 pp, Intro by Deane Beman, title: One Move to Better Golf, Illustrated by Anthoy Ravielli, 3-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $44.00
10) The Curious History of the Golf Ball, Mankind's Most Fascinating Sphere
Martin, John Stuart

The Curious History of the Golf Ball, Mankind's Most Fascinating Sphere
NY: Horizon Press. 1968. HARDCOVER, Fair in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 192 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, DJ wear and some tears under MYLAR, illustrated with Photographs and Drawings, Foreword by Chick Evans, 13-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $59.99
11) The Way of Karate
Mattson, George E

The Way of Karate
Boston, Ma, U. S. A.: Tuttle Publishing. 1968. Tenth Printing. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 199 pages, A facinating look at the world of karate , 16-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $48.00
12) Coaching Basketball's New Passing Game Offense
McClary, Pat

Coaching Basketball's New Passing Game Offense
Parker Publishing. 1981. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 226 pages, Oop, new MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, coverwear under MYLAR, basketball non stop sure shot passing game attack, 14-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
13) American Racing Classics
McCredie, Gary editor

American Racing Classics
Robert E. Griggs, Jr.. 1992. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 9" x 11 1/4", 128 pages, OOP. , This issue sponsored by Champion Spark Plug, special grouping of topics instrumental to the growth and development of NASCAR stock car racing, color and black and white pictures throughout, picture of #43 on the cover , 12-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $46.00
14) Biochemistry : Student Study Guide with Solutions Manual
McKee, Gertrude; McKee, James R. ; Morimoto, Bruce

Biochemistry : Student Study Guide with Solutions Manual
Burr Ridge, Il, U. S. A.: Mcgraw-Hill Higher Education. 1996. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 234 pages, This textbook is designed for a diverse audience ranging from chemistry majors to students in any of the life sciences. The logical organization (discussion of molecular structure immediately followed by the role it plays in metabolism) leads students through the complex world of biochemistry, while an impressive art program helps to guide them through up-to-date concepts. , 12-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
15) 95TH U. S. OPEN (GOLF)
Mizell, Hubert

95TH U. S. OPEN (GOLF)
Cleveland, Ohio, U. S. A.: International Management Group (International Merchandising Corporation). 1995. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 8" x 10 1/4", GOLF, Official Annual presented by Rolex, Dark Blue Cover with Gilt writing on cover and spine, 6-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.90
16) Proceedings of the First National Bobwhite Quail Symposium
Morrison, John A. & James C. Lewis

Proceedings of the First National Bobwhite Quail Symposium
Stillwater, Oklahoma, U. S. A.: Oklahoma State University. 1972. Paperback, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 390 pages, Solid, tight, clean , held April 23 to 26, 1972 , 19-2 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $245.00
17) 90TH U. S. OPEN (GOLF)
Nuhn, Gary

90TH U. S. OPEN (GOLF)
Cleveland, Ohio, U. S. A.: International Management Group (International Merchandising Corporation). 1990. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 8" x 10 1/4", Official Annual presented by Rolex, Dark Cover with Gilt writing on cover and spine, 3-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $225.00
18) Secrets of the Passing-Dribbling Game Offense
Paye, Burrall

Secrets of the Passing-Dribbling Game Offense
Parker Publishing. 1976. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 224 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, total control, fundamental soundness, amazing simplicity, universal application..., 14-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Gary Player World Golfer Thatcher 1974
Player, Gary with Thatcher, Floyd

Gary Player World Golfer Thatcher 1974
World Books. 1974. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 9", 193 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, 1st Edition, prior owner name, Augusta National and Bellerive Country Club Golf Courses front and back decorated End Papers, Title: Gary Player, World Golfer, 2-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) Badminton
Poole, James R

Badminton
Goodyear Publishing Co.. 1969. PAPERBACK, Good, 108 pages, OOP, Goodyear Physical Activities Series, 15-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) The Putter Book
Rosburg, Bob

The Putter Book
Golf Digest. 1963. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", New MYLAR Cover protector, Preface by Bill Casper, Jr. , solid, clean, 125 pages, 4-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $74.00
22) Scholastic Coach Basketball Clinic Notes...volume 2
Scholastic Coach

Scholastic Coach Basketball Clinic Notes...volume 2
Scholastic Coach. 1975. Paperback, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 48 pages, OOP, Booklet style, undated, est 1970s, Scholastic Coach Basketball Clinic Notes...Volume 2, Coaches contributing include Dick Motta (Chicago Bulls) , Lefty Driesell (Maryland) , Dean Smith (NC) , Bobby Knight (Indiana) , Jerry Tarkanian (Nevada) , C. M. Newton (Alabama) , Morgan Wootten (DeMatha HS) , John Bach (Penn State) , and many more, , 14-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) How to Improve Your Baseball
Siebert, Dick and Vogel, Otto H. Consultants

How to Improve Your Baseball
Athletic Institute. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", OOP, undated, 96 pages, Pictorial, b&w pictures throughout, 4-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) The 1-2-2 Offense for Winning Basketball
Smith, Carroll

The 1-2-2 Offense for Winning Basketball
Parker Publishing. 1976. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 204 pages, Oop, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, create an offensive system, versatile, flexible you can win, so Sound it wins Championships at every level of Play! Here is every play, pattern, cut, fake, fundamental and coaching point you need. , 14-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
25) 102nd U. S. Open Annual
Sommers, Robert

102nd U. S. Open Annual
Cleveland, Ohio, U. S. A.: International Management Group (International Merchandising Corporation). 2002. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 8" x 10 1/4", GOLF, Official Annual presented by Rolex, Dark Blue Cover with Gilt writing on cover and spine, 6-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $31.07
26) 103rd U. S. Open
Sommers, Robert

103rd U. S. Open
Cleveland, Ohio, U. S. A.: International Management Group (International Merchandising Corporation). 2003. First Edition. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 8" x 10 1/4", GOLF, Official Annual presented by Rolex, Dark Blue Cover with Gilt writing on cover and spine, 6-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $19.99
27) The Gun Garden
Stanton, Paul

The Gun Garden
Pocket Books. 1967. MASS MARKET, Good, 175 pages, OOP, marked a pocketbook first printing, good, solid, po name inside cover, shipped in an archival polybag, a gripping novel of wartime flying, 4-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) How to Play Mixed Doubles
Stolle, Fred; Hoffman, Greg; King, Billie-Jean

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1980. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, Ex-Library, MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, 8-1 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) Northeast Bicycle Tours, 130 Tours in New York and New England
Tobey, Eric & Wolkenberg, Richard, Bulger, Bruce

Northeast Bicycle Tours, 130 Tours in New York and New England
Tobey Publishing. 1973. PAPERBACK, Fair, Cover & edges have foxing, inside solid, clean , 4-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Successful Wrestling, its Bases and Problems
Umbach, Arnold W

Successful Wrestling, its Bases and Problems
William C. Brown Publishers. 1960. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9", 256 pages, Bookplate, 9-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $28.00
31) Yearbook of the United States Polo Association 1981
United States Polo Association

Yearbook of the United States Polo Association 1981
Oak Brook, Ill: United States Polo Association. 1981. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", 241 pages, Solid, clean inside and out, illustrated with pictures and diagrams, names, clubs, rules, penalties, etc. , 20-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
32) United States Polo Association Yearbook 1984
United States Polo Association

United States Polo Association Yearbook 1984
Oak Brook, Ill: Polo Association. 1984. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", 272 pages, Solid, tight, navy cover with gilt lettering on cover and spine, tips slightly bumped, illustrated with photos, names of members & officers, rules, etc. , 20-5 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $87.89
33) CAROLINA BASEBALL 2001
University Of South Carolina

Univ of South Carolina Sports Program. 2001. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 120 pages, Baseball - USC , 14-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $28.00
34) United States Polo Association Yearbook 1985
Us Polo Association

United States Polo Association Yearbook 1985
Polo Association. 1985. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", 296 pages, Solid, clean text, navy cloth cover with gilt lettering on cover and spine, illustrated with pictures, figures and tables, contains names of officers, winners, etc throughout text, bylaws and rules, etc. , 20-6 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $34.00
35) Cyclist's Training Diary
Velo-News editors

Cyclist's Training Diary
Montpelier, Vt, U. S. A.: Vitesse Press. 1984. SPIRAL PB, Very Good, 6 1/2" x 9" x 1/2", SPIRAL Paperback, 13-3 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Basketball
Wilkes, Glenn

Basketball
Madison, Wi, U. S. A.: Brown & Benchmark. 1994. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 6" x 9", 115 pages, OOP, SIXTH Edition, Sports and Fitness Series, fundamentals are explained and illustrated..., 14-4 . more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: