Sportsfrom Watafindbooks |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Watafindbooks | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
| 1) |
1000 Best Courses in Britain and Ireland
|
|
|
Aurum Press. 1999. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 1/4" x 8 1/2", 534 pages, Foreword by Ronan Rafferty, 6-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
BASEBALL WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONS 75TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION, 1978
|
|
|
Cardinal. 1978. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", OOP, Official Program, 1978, owner dedication inside, 75th Anniversary Edition, 1978 World Series, 84 pp, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, color and B/w pictures throughout, 12-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 3) |
2002 Masters (Golf) a Guide to the Tournament
|
|
|
Augusta Magazine. 2002. PROGRAMME, Very Good, 8 1/4" x 11", 128 pages, OOP, Program for the 2002 Masters Golf Tournament, Simply invincible Tiger Woods, Hole by Hole Guide, 2001 Tournament Review, Player Profiles, 16-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
40th NCAA Championship, 1978
|
|
|
NCAA Relations Department. 1978. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 40th NCAA Championship, March 25 and 27, 1978, St. Louis Missouri, 96 pps, 14-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
Coaching Basketball's Combination Defenses
|
|
|
Parker Publishing. 1976. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 237 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, ...Force opponents offense to play on your terms..., 14-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. 1959. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 143 pages, Solid, tight, coverwear, golf course design end papers front and back, 2-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
United States Polo Association Yearbook 1986
|
|
|
Polo Association. 1986. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", 287 pages, Solid, clean text, navy cloth cover with gilt lettering on cover and spine, illustrated with pictures, figures and tables, contains names of officers, winners, etc throughout text, bylaws and rules, etc. , Pend . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Yearbook of the United States Polo Association 1982
|
|
|
United States Polo Association.. 1982. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", 227 pages, Solid, clean text, navy cloth cover with gilt lettering on cover and spine, illustrated with pictures, figures and tables, contains names of officers, winners, etc throughout text, bylaws and rules, etc. , Pend . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yearbook of the United States Polo Association 1983
|
|
|
United States Polo Association.. 1983. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", 253 pages, Solid, navy cloth cover with gilt lettering on cover and spine, illustrated with pictures, figures and tables, contains names of officers, winners, etc throughout text, bylaws and rules, etc. , Pend . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 10) |
Year Book of the United States Polo Association 1980
|
|
|
United States Polo Association. 1980. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", 227 pages, Solid, clean text, navy cloth cover with gilt lettering on cover and spine, illustrated with pictures, figures and tables, contains names of officers, winners, etc throughout text, bylaws and rules, etc. , Pend . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Yearbook of the United States Polo Association 1979
|
|
|
United States Polo Association. 1979. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2", 217 pages, Solid, clean text, navy cloth cover with gilt lettering on cover and spine, illustrated with pictures, figures and tables, contains names of officers, winners, etc throughout text, bylaws and rules, etc. , Laid in an unusued 1979 Polo Association sticker, Pend . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 12) |
Girl's Basketball (Athletic Institute Ser. )
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Sterling Publishing Co. , Inc.. 1976. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8", 144 pages, OOP, Includes Summary of the Official Rules, 9-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Golf is Madness
|
|
|
Trumbull, Ct, U. S. A.: Golf Digest/Tennis, Incorporated. 1977. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, DJ lite shelfwear under MYLAR, Enjoy yourself with the charcters who truly make golf a game of madness..., 8-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Complete Book of Basketball Post Play
|
|
|
Parker Publishing. 1978. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 223 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, The First book on teaching basketball Post Play ever. You get over 250 explicit photographs and diagrams that clearly illustrate every aspect of Explosive Baseline Post Play, Effective Low Post Techniques, Successful Rebounding methods from the Post, intimidating defensive post techniques and more. , 14-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Woman's Way to Better Golf
|
|
|
Self-Published. 1972. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 7" x 9 1/2", 128 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, coverwear under MYLAR, 2-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
100TH U.S. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP OFFICIAL ANNUAL (PEBBLE BEACH) (GOLF)
|
|
|
IMG Worldwide, Inc.. 2000. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 8" x 10 1/2", 72 pages, Slight coverwear, Presented by Rolex, 100th U. S Open Champtionship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, June 15-18, 2000. , 12-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
Clemson Vs. Western Carolina Memorial Stadium September 27 1980 Clemson Football Program
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: R. L. Bryan Co.. 1980. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 105 pages, October 18, 1980, program, Clemson vs. Western Carolina, contents include features Eddie Geathers ranked among Clemson's interception leaders, Gerald Harp, Western Carolina All American candidate, Clemson's sports program..., Coach I. M. Ibrahim had most successful year in 1979..., Tiger Band..., Larry Van Der Heyden and Curley Hallman two of Clemson's more experienced coaches..., University Public Relations Dept..., Willie Anderson Clemson Assistant coach..., Harold Vigodsky tests Clemson fans with football quiz, more..., , 2-5 wh . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 18) |
Basketball Techniques and Team Play
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. 1964. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", 263 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, oop, bookplate, techniques and team play in the increasingly complex game of basketball are brought together and simplified by veteran coach, John Bunn, who has been producing outstanding teams for more than 40 years. , 14-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
The History of the Heritage, 1969-1989
|
|
|
Savannah Printing Co.. 1989. PAPERBACK, Good, 6" x 9 1/4", Solid, tight, clean, title: The History of the Heritage 1969 to 1989, 3-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jimmy D'Angelo and Myrtle Beach Golf
|
|
|
Tabor City, North Carolina, U. S. A.: Atlantic Pub Co. 1991. PAPERBACK, Good, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", Solid, tight, clean, 199 pp, by W. Horace Carter with Jimmy D'Angelo, from cover: Seaside Golf Capital of the World, A transplanted young Pennsylvanian came South more than half a century ago and worked with locals to make Myrtle Beach a mecca of championship golf courses..., , 1-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 21) |
CLEMSON 1993 FOOTBALL MEETING THE CHALLENGE
|
|
|
Clemson, SC: Clemson University. 1993. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 288 pages, Printed on quality paper, heavy for size, illustrated with pictures, rosters, bios, history - Clemson Tigers , 13-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 22) |
CLEMSON 1996 FOOTBALL CENTENNIAL SEASON CLEMSON TIGERS SOUTH CAROLINA
|
|
|
Clemson, SC: Clemson University. 1996. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 329 pages, Printed on quality paper, heavy for size, 100 Year celebration of Clemson Football - 1896 - 1996, rosters, pictures , 13-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 23) |
2000 FOOTBALL CLEMSON A PAWSITIVE FORCE
|
|
|
Clemson, SC: Clemson University. 2000. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 336 pages, Printed on quality paper, heavy for size, 13-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 24) |
CLEMSON FOOTBALL 1992 - DEFENDING ACC CHAMPIONS
|
|
|
Clemson, SC: Clemson University. 1992. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 288 pages, Printed on quality paper, heavy for size, 13-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 25) |
CLEMSON VS. APPALACHIAN STATE , FOOTBALL PROGRAM , SEPTEMBER 1, 1984
|
|
|
Clemson University. 1984. Paperback, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 104 pages, Solid, stapled, illustrated with pictures, 20-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 26) |
CLEMSON VS. NORTH CAROLINA , FOOTBALL PROGRAM , OCTOBER 6, 1984
|
|
|
Clemson University. 1984. Paperback, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 104 pages, Solid, stapled, coverwear, illustrated with pictures, 20-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rhythmic Swimming a Source Book of Synchronized Swimming and Water Pageantry
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Burgess Publishing Co.. 1949. SPIRAL PB, Good, 9" x 11", 133 pages, OOP, 1949[1942], coverwear, lays flat for use, index, NOT X-Lib, 5-5 bh . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 28) |
WORLD GOLF HALL OF FAME ANNUAL 2006 EDITION
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut, U. S. A.: The American Golfer. 2006. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 9 1/4" x 12", 233 pages, Solid, original cardboard style wrap around glossy decorated covers, This is the 2006 edition of the World Golf Hall of Fame Annual - it has the same ISBN number as the 2004; however, this a Later Edition , Text is illustrated with pictures throughout - mostly color pictures, some full page , 19-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $89.99
|
|
| 29) |
The Adventures of Captain Don Tales of Bonaire Diving
|
|
|
Sunspots Bonaire. 1996. Paperback, Very Good, 6" x 8 1/2", 49 pages, Original price label on cover otherwise clean inside and out, ...Sailor, actor, writer and yarn-spinner, inventor, gardener, tinkerer extraordinaire. Don is all these and more. He is also the visionary who conceived the idea of protecting the Bonaire reefs, a concept now copied around the world..., 20-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 30) |
How to Coach and Attack the Zone Defenses
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. 1963. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 224 pages, New MYLAR Cover for DJ, OOP, Bookplate, coverwear under MYLAR, A graphically illustrated guide to basketball's zone defenses, showing to coach the zones against any type of offense, and how to attack any type of zone, 14-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 31) |
Coaching Basketball's Red-Dog Defenses
|
|
|
Parker Publishing. 1971. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 225 pages, OOP, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, First, complete guide to all the Red Dog Defensive Stunts, strategy that destroys superior opponents..., 14-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Complete Book of 1-3-1 Basketball
|
|
|
NY: Parker Publishing. 1976. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/4", 227 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Your A to Z offensive and defensive guide to the most popular and effective alighment basketball, 14-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Coaching Clinics: Complete Guide to Offensive Basketball
|
|
|
Parker Publishing. 1979. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 223 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, 14 different offenses, from the 2 color offense versus man to man defenses to the box offense, sure fire drills that will improve your players ball handling skills and passing abilities, 14-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Synchronised Swimming
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles. 1986. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 7" x 10", 127 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, presumed First Edition, blue cover under DJ has gilt lettering to spine, ISBN 071538726X, pictures throughout, 17-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
Synchronized Swimming
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes & Company, Inc.. 1951. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 7" x 10", New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, 140 pages, Photos, figures and diagrams throughout, practical and comprehensive book shows how synchronized swimming strokes, stunts and patterns may be used for both beginning and advanced swimmers as a teaching tool in classes at any level of ability and for demonstrations, pageants and competitions, 17-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Wedge Book
|
|
|
Golf Digest. 1963. HARDCOVER, Very Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9", 126 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, Preface by Julius Boros, coverwear under MYLAR, 16-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Area Key Offense: a New Multiple Attack for Basketball
|
|
|
Parker Publishing. 1975. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 259 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, 4 simple plays to create an offensive arsenal of limitless potential..., 14-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Doctor Golf
|
|
|
Columbia, Sc, U. S. A.: University of South Carolina Press. 1984. HARDCOVER, Very Good, Signed by Author in Very Good dust jacket, Book Description Golfers everywhere face some deeply serious concerns. Like the appropriateness of marriage between a high handicapper and a low handicapper. Understanding the ancient rulings on moving a ball in the sand trap. And the proper way to flog a caddy. At last, there are authoritative answers to these vexing questions. Meet Doctor Golf, a. K. A. William Price Fox, whose works are known for his trademark eccentric humor. In his incarnation as a slightly wacky, slightly over-the-hill golf columnist, Fox's... , 11-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wrestling, Ronald Sports Library
|
|
|
Ronald Press. 1951. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 10", 91 pages, Hardcover, no DJ, 1951, Good, bookplate, Revised Edition, Solid, Tight, 91 pp, by E. C. Gallagher and Rex Perrey, Pub by the Ronald Press Company, NY, Author was Wrestling Coach at Oklahoma A&M College, other author is associated of Physical Education for Men and Wrestling Coach at Univ of Pittsburg, B/W pictures throughout, 16-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Gentle Arts of Putting and Chipping
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. 1959. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 6" x 8 1/2", OOP, foxing, solid, First edition, 100 pages, photos and drawings, black cloth with red and white writing on spine, ...a classic on technique and touch around the green, author is professional golfer, provides details and humor..., , 8-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Great Delaware Sports Book
|
|
|
Montchanin, De, U. S. A.: Cruden Bay Books. 1995. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 222 pages, Signed by author, OOP, 9-3 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
MASTERS NINETEEN HUNDRED EIGHTY FIVE 1985 Golf Augusta Masters
|
|
|
Augusta National Golf Club. 1985. HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 9 1/2" x 12", 80 pages, Clean, solid, text with color Pictures throughout, 1985 Golf Masters , 19-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $94.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Split-T in High School Football
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. 1964. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 215 pages, New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, 7th printing, DJ has wear, tiny tears on edges and sticker removal, po name inside, Title: The Split-T in High School Football, Author Coach George is Head football coach of Ada High School, Ada, Oklahoma, and posted a record of more than 90 wins against only 7 losses including 6 state championships, 215 pages, 17-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 44) |
Secrets of Winning Post Play Basketball
|
|
|
Parker Publishing. 1980. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 298 pages, Oop, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ , post play power program for four key area dominance regardless of player size, a total developmental program for the man in the middle, including pre season work and conditioning..., 14-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
History of Physical Education
|
|
|
Harper & Row. 1966. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", 566 pages, Out of Print, 9-1 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 46) |
Seven Championship-Tested Basketball Offenses
|
|
|
Parker Publishing. 1976. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 216 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, OOP, 7 proven successful routes to offensive excellence, 14-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
Coaches' All-American Reboundome Drills, Basketball
|
|
|
Hayden Industries. 1974. Paperback, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 14 pages, OOP, basketball, solid, by contributing coaches, 14-4 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
High School Basketball -Coaching -Managing -Administering
|
|
|
Danville, IL: Interstate Printers. 1962. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", 537 pages, Bookplate, 4th Edition, with photo's & play diagrams Comprehensive guide to high school basketball with many play diagrams and photographs, 14-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Golf Secrets of the Big Money Pros
|
|
|
The Hanford Press. 1992. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 8 1/2" x 11", White Paper Wraps, 187 Pgs, GOLF INSTRUCTION. Illustrated by B/W Illustrations. 1ST edition, All golf pros have special secret techniques for shaving strokes off their games, but they couldn't tell you about all of them even if they wanted to. They'd have to watch themselves in a mirror, take extensive notes, and then spend months organizing and refining it all. That's why it took Jerry's team of more than 30 slow motion video technicians, photographers, artists and illustrators to help Jerry turn those unconscious techniques into clear diagrams and easy-to-understand explanations. Because of this sort of painstaking detail, it cost over $100, 000.00 just to produce the manuscript for this one-of-a-kind book, 8-2 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
See and Feel the Inside Move the Outside
|
|
|
Rost Associates. 1990. PAPERBACK, Good, 8 1/2" x 11", 151 pages, Marked EXPANDED SECOND EDITION, PGA Master Professional PGA Teacher of the Year, Coaching Suggestions, Golf Swing Research, Why Progress? , Balance, Plane, Center of Gravity, Flat Spot, Lag, Drag, title: See and Feel the Inside Move the Outside, 2-5 . more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |












































